Tennis

Undefeated Ursuline tops first Lohud girls tennis rankings

1. Ursuline (4-0)

Tennis

Tennis

– Led by the state doubles finalists, 10th graders Laina Campos and Vanessa Ciano, Ursuline has begun the year undefeated with wins over Scarsdale, Mamaroneck, Yorktown and Clarkstown North. The Koalas look to get even stronger as senior Keira Tobia returns from injury to take over the second singles position.   Upcoming matches: Clarkstown South (9/21), Suffern (9/22), Mamaroneck (9/23)

2. Harrison (6-0) – Harrison has had a strong start to the season with wins over Scarsdale, Rye, John Jay Cross River, Ardsley and New Rochelle. Led by 9th grader Deana Giambo at first singles, the Huskies have one of their deepest teams in recent memory. Keep an eye on fellow 9th graders and sisters Jessica and Sydney Saviano. Upcoming matches: Rye (9/22)

3. Scarsdale(3-2) – Despite losses to Ursuline and Harrison, Scarsdale still has a strong team led by senior Ashley Granieri at first singles.  With two 10th graders and two 9th graders in their lineup, the Raiders are young. Already with wins over Horace Greeley, Clarkstown North and Clarkstown South, Scarsdale is likely to show improvement over the season as their young lineup gains more experience. Upcoming matches: New Rochelle (9/21), Edgemont (9/22)

4. Mamaroneck (4-1) – Poised to have a big year, the Tigers have had to adjust to their top player choosing not to play for the team this season.  Mamaroneck still boasts a strong lineup that includes 10th graders and state doubles quarterfinalists Alison Zerbib and Katherine Orgielewicz. With wins over Yorktown, New Rochelle, Suffern and Clarkstown South, the Tigers have started the season off strong. Their only loss has come to top ranked Ursuline by a score of 5-2. Upcoming matches: North Rockland (9/20), Clarkstown North (9/22), Mamaroneck (9/23)

5. Edgemont(3-0) – Led by junior Shruti Kanna at first singles, the Panthers have started the season undefeated with wins over Rye Neck, Hastings and Bronxville. Benefiting from strong singles play by 9th graders Ariella Zagorsky and Iris Lin, Edgemont hopes to continue their tradition of strong doubles play with the teams of juniors Julianne Ho and Julia Lukasiewicz, and 9th graders Alexis Chan and Lauren Alexander. Upcoming matches: Keio (9/20), Rye Neck (9/21), Scarsdale (9/22)

6. Bronxville (3-1) – The Broncos started the season with convincing wins against Rye Neck, Blind Brook and Hastings, but fell just short to league rivals Edgemont by a score of 4-3 despite the absence of their top singles player.  Led by seniors Christina Brumbaugh and Lucy Hanrahan at first and second singles, Bronxville boasts a young but very deep team. Watch out for the first doubles team of 9th grader Eva Dani and 8th grader Katharine Forst. Upcoming matches: Blind Brook (9/21), Rye Neck (9/23)

7. Horace Greeley (4-1) – Top singles player, junior Carly Levitz, leads a team that has achieved convincing wins over Mahopac, John Jay-Cross River, Carmel and Ketcham. The only blemish to the Quakers’ record is a close 4-3 loss to third-ranked Scarsdale. Upcoming matches:  Arlington (9/21)

8. Yorktown (2-2) –  Despite losses to top ranked Ursuline and fourth ranked Mamaroneck, the Huskers earned a spot in the top 10 with convincing wins over John Jay-East Fishkill and Arlington. Yorktown is led by one of the top singles players in the section in 10th grader Caitlyn Ferrante who leads a group of 9 returning varsity players from a team that went 9-2 last year. Upcoming matches: Mahopac (9/21), Carmel (9/23)

9. Fox Lane (3-1) – The Foxes have a lineup full of experience with 6 returning seniors.  Seniors Talyor Cutroneo and Elaina Bruck, along with 9th grader Leah Tuluca, make up a talented singles group that has helped Fox Lane achieve wins over Byram Hills, Mahopac and Arlington. The Foxes only loss came to John Jay Cross River on the road by a score of 4-3. Upcoming matches: Carmel (9/21), Scarsdale B (9/22), Ketcham (9/23)

T-10.Briarcliff (5-0) – The clear frontrunners in the 3 singles/2 doubles division, the Bears are led by two highly talented singles players, 9th grader Rebecca Lim and senior Loren Haukova (who has committed to play tennis at Boston College next year). Not only has Briarcliff gone undefeated with wins over Schechter, Pawling, North Salem, Pleasantville and Tuckahoe, but they have yet to drop a match, winning all five contests 5-0. Upcoming matches: Valhalla (9/21), Westlake (9/22), Hastings (9/23)

T-10.Byram Hills(3-2) – Despite losses to Fox Lane and Harrison, the Bobcats have earned a spot in the top 10 with wins over Pelham, New Rochelle and Clarkstown South. The 4-3 loss to second-ranked Harrison was as close as they come as 4 of the 7 matches were determined by a third set tiebreaker. Upcoming matches: Pelham (9/21), Rye (9/23)

On the bubble:  John Jay Cross River (4-2), Rye (2-1)

Coaches polled: Ted Garber (Bronxville), Mark Canno (Rye Neck), Quan Huynh (Harrison), Katie Feinstein (Edgemont), and Roger Dayer (Yorktown).

0 comments