Week 8 prep football scores

Week 8 prep football scores

News

Week 8 prep football scores

It’s week eight of high school football in the Lansing area and you can follow all tonight’s action right here. We’ll updates scores throughout the night and post area box scores as soon as they come in tonight and each night for the rest of the season.

Contribute to our updates by tweeting to @LSJsports with the hashtag #mipreps

Contribute to our updates by tweeting to @LSJsports with the hashtag #mipreps

Contribute to our updates by tweeting to @LSJsports with the hashtag #mipreps. As always, you can follow LSJ high school sports reporters @brian_calloway@JLEdwardsIII and @dschwarze_lsj.

Week 8 games

Lansing Catholic 35, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 21

Grand Ledge 31, East Lansing 28

Holt 28, Jackson 21

Sexton 18, Everett 13

Okemos 34, Eastern 0

St. Johns 28 Battle Creek Central 24

DeWitt 48, Menominee 14

Flint Beecher 21, Owosso 12

Williamston 43, Haslett 24

Mason 41, Detroit Consortium 26

Lake Fenton 63, Waverly 35

Fowlerville 30, Corunna 15

Eaton Rapids 41, Leslie 16

Portland 34, Olivet 6

Ionia 41, McBain 34

Lakewood 38, Charlotte 36

Kent City 42, Maple Valley 20

Laingsburg 29, Bath 25

Pewamo-Westphalia 42, Fowler 0

Dansville 48, Fulton 12

Saranac 61, Potterville 0

Ovid-Elsie 54, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

Ithaca 41, Hemlock 7

Alma 48, Chesaning 25

Portland St. Patrick at Battle Creek St. Philip (Saturday)

Morrice at Webberville (postponed until Saturday)

Scores from around the state:

Adrian 42, Ann Arbor Huron 13

Akron-Fairgrove 26, Hale 24

Allendale 37, Spring Lake 27

Ann Arbor Pioneer 26, Ypsilanti Lincoln 12

Ann Arbor Skyline 40, Ypsilanti 6

Battle Creek Harper Creek 21, Marshall 20

Bay City Central 14, Saginaw Heritage 0

Beal City 14, Morley-Stanwood 13

Benton Harbor 47, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 21

Birmingham Brother Rice 20, Traverse City Central 17

Birmingham Groves 46, Farmington 0

Bloomfield Hills 42, Berkley 16

Boyne City 33, Elk Rapids 0

Breckenridge 35, Vestaburg 0

Bridgman 35, Niles Brandywine 24

Brownstown Woodhaven 49, Melvindale 28

Byron Center 62, Zeeland East 14

Cadillac 26, Manistee 22

Canton 49, Westland John Glenn 0

Capac 9, Armada 7

Cass City 26, Reese 22

Cassopolis 40, Bronson 0

Chelsea 28, Monroe 7

Clare 31, Beaverton 14

Clarkston 45, Lake Orion 16

Climax-Scotts 51, Bay City All Saints 7

Clinton Township Clintondale 40, New Haven 16

Coldwater 21, Hastings 0

Crystal Falls Forest Park 64, Ontonagon 6

Dearborn Divine Child 35, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

Deckerville 42, Kingston 0

Detroit Public Safety def. Detroit Westside Christian, forfeit

DeWitt 48, Menominee 14

Dowagiac Union 51, Otsego 14

East Grand Rapids 42, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 0

Eaton Rapids 41, Leslie 16

Edwardsburg 38, Three Rivers 0

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 51, Bad Axe 0

Engadine 59, Baraga 6

Essexville Garber 48, Birch Run 6

Fenton 48, Swartz Creek 28

Ferndale 29, Royal Oak 28

Flat Rock 13, New Boston Huron 12

Flint Beecher 21, Owosso 12

Flint International 46, Burton Madison 28

Flint Powers 40, Flint Northwestern 8

Frankenmuth 43, Caro 8

Frankfort 28, Charlevoix 0

Freeland 53, Midland Bullock Creek 0

Fruitport 21, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 6

Gibraltar Carlson 29, Trenton 28

Goodrich 49, Bay City John Glenn 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 31, Cedar Springs 20

Grand Rapids West Catholic 20, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3

Grandville 42, Caledonia 0

Grayling def. Benzie Central, forfeit

Grosse Ile 40, Riverview 8

Grosse Pointe North 42, Roseville 14

Grosse Pointe South 21, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 0

Hartland 31, Grand Blanc 28

Holland 21, Coopersville 8

Holland West Ottawa 17, Jenison 16

Hopkins 52, Wyoming Lee 8

Houghton Lake 44, Gladwin 14

Hudson 40, Onsted 0

Hudsonville 34, Grand Haven 7

Hudsonville Unity Christian 47, Hamilton 20

Hurley, Wis. 20, Houghton 14

Ionia 41, McBain 34

Iron Mountain 30, Bark River-Harris 8

Ithaca 41, Hemlock 7

Jackson Lumen Christi 35, Battle Creek Pennfield 20

Johannesburg-Lewiston 30, East Jordan 28

Kingsley 21, Cheboygan 14

L’Anse 26, Northland Pines, Wis. 12

Laingsburg 36, Bath 25

Lake Odessa Lakewood 38, Charlotte 36

Lansing Catholic 35, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 21

Lapeer 27, Midland 9

Lawrence 60, Manistee Catholic Central 12

Lawton 49, Coloma 0

Leroy Pine River 7, Grandville Calvin Christian 6

Lincoln-Alcona 60, Lake City 28

Lowell 41, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 34

Macomb Dakota 45, Romeo 7

Macomb Lutheran North 47, Allen Park Cabrini 21

Marysville 28, St. Clair 27

Mendon 48, Centreville 0

Merrill, Wis. 21, Escanaba 20

Michigan Center 24, Grass Lake 22

Milan 42, Carleton Airport 10

Millington 48, Bridgeport 8

Monroe Jefferson 20, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 14

Montrose 33, Saginaw Nouvel 6

Morenci 54, Whitmore Lake 0

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 42, Coleman 12

Muskegon Catholic Central 48, Hesperia 7

Muskegon Heights 40, Colon 22

Muskegon Oakridge 31, Montague 28

Napoleon 48, Jackson East Jackson 6

Negaunee 32, Marquette 0

Newberry 33, Rogers City 0

Northville 27, Novi 19

Oak Park 34, Birmingham Seaholm 15

Onekama 42, Mesick 6

Ortonville Brandon 61, Clio 28

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 48, Sand Creek 20

Ovid-Elsie 54, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

Parma Western 42, Jackson Northwest 19

Petoskey 34, Alpena 20

Pickford 44, Cedarville 14

Port Huron Northern 20, Warren Woods Tower 14

Portage Northern 35, Mattawan 0

Portland 34, Olivet 6

Reed City 53, Stanton Central Montcalm 8

Remus Chippewa Hills 45, Big Rapids 0

Richmond 28, Algonac 13

River Rouge 62, Detroit University Science 0

Rockford 45, East Kentwood 7

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 42, Pinconning 8

Saline 63, Tecumseh 14

Saugatuck 63, Delton Kellogg 7

Schoolcraft 20, Constantine 10

South Lyon 21, Canton Salem 7

Southfield 35, Oxford 20

Springport 46, Quincy 34

Stevensville Lakeshore 35, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6

Temperance Bedford 48, Dexter 0

Traverse City West 38, Gaylord 0

Troy 28, Pontiac 9

Unionville-Sebewaing 42, Vassar 0

Utica Eisenhower 38, Warren Mott 6

Walled Lake Northern 44, Walled Lake Central 19

Walled Lake Western 21, White Lake Lakeland 14

Warren Fitzgerald 40, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 34

Waterford Our Lady 18, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 16

Watervliet 48, Decatur 24

Wayland Union 41, Grand Rapids Christian 36

West Iron County 34, Hancock 7

White Pigeon 51, Three Oaks River Valley 0

Whitehall 75, Shelby 7

Wyoming 20, Greenville 13

Wyoming Godwin Heights 35, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 29

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 8, Fife Lake Forest Area 6

Zeeland West 30, Holland Christian 2

More USA Today High School Sports
Home