Football

Week 9 high school football roundup

The Brownsburg Bulldogs celebrate their win against Hamilton Southeastern after the game, Fishers, Ind., Friday, October 14, 2016. Brownsburg won the Hoosier Crossroads Conference title, 35-24.

The Brownsburg Bulldogs celebrate their win against Hamilton Southeastern after the game, Fishers, Ind., Friday, October 14, 2016. Brownsburg won the Hoosier Crossroads Conference title, 35-24.

High school football’s final week of the regular season did not disappoint. Friday night was jam-packed with miracle comebacks, wild finishes and star players putting their teams on their backs.

Read on to find game stories, photo galleries, highlight videos, box scores and much more in a roundup of action from across the state.

Finals from around Central Indiana

Center Grove 44, Cathedral 41, OT: Russ Yeast scored five touchdowns, including the game-winner in overtime, to help the 6A No. 3 Trojans squeak past No. 9 Cathedral.

HS football: Top performers of Week 9

Warren Central running back Tristen Tonte bounds into the end zone in the second quarter against St. Xavier.

Warren Central running back Tristen Tonte bounds into the end zone in the second quarter against St. Xavier.

Warren Central 19, St. Xavier 18: There has been perhaps no more thrilling finish to a game this season than the Class 6A No. 1 Warriors scoring on the final play of regulation to edge St. Xavier.

Brownsburg 35, HSE 24: Class 6A No. 7 Brownsburg claimed the HCC championship outright with a win over No. 8 Hamilton Southeastern in a winner-take-all matchup.

Photo gallery: HS football: Roncalli wins Circle City Conference over Guerin

Roncalli 28, Guerin 21: The Class 4A No. 1 Rebels remained undefeated, winning what they called the biggest regular-season game in their storied history.

Photo gallery: HS football: Westfield too much for Brebeuf Jesuit

Westfield 37, Brebeuf 21: The Class 5A Shamrocks were pleased with their victory over Brebeuf, but they have much bigger goals in mind.

Greenwood 21, Whiteland 10

Arlington 48, Broad Ripple 0

Columbus North 32, Southport 29

Covenant Christian 51, Bowman Academy 18

Traders Point Christian 53, Blue Ridge (Ill.) 14

Ritter 36, Park Tudor 20

Marshall 60, Crispus Attucks 0

Lapel 42, Eastern Hancock 14

Shelbyville 41, Pendleton Heights 28

Bishop Chatard 20, East Central 7

Terre Haute North 42, Franklin Central 41

Southside Home School, Edinburgh 6

Manual 42, Tindley 12

Plainfield 59, Martinsville 26

Sullivan 63, Indian Creek 42

Mt. Vernon 40, Yorktown 21

Decatur Central 75, Franklin 33

Beech Grove 49, Mooresville 21

New Palestine 56, Delta 15

Carmel 35, Lawrence Central 20

Lebanon 34, Western Boone 14

Danville 42, Crawfordsville 9

Greenfield-Central 20, New Castle 14

Bloomington South 28, Perry Meridian 0

Kokomo 44, Tech 21

North Putnam 50, Cascade 7

Triton Central 42 Speedway 39

Tri-West 45, North Montgomery 0

Zionsville 20, Fishers 19

Ben Davis 56, North Central 20

Avon 31, Noblesville 28

Lawrence North 54, Pike 0

Lutheran 49, Washington 0

Scecina 14, Monrovia 13

Unreported: Howe vs. Northwest

Local roundup

DANVILLE 42, CRAWFORDSVILLE 9

Crawfordsville

0

9

0

0

9

Danville

0

21

14

7

42

C – Daulton Bridgewater 11 pass from Trent Johnson (Kick fail)

D – Ben Stevens 70 pass from Christian Schabel (Zeri Gerber kick)

D – Alec Burton 10 pass from Schabel (Gerber kick)

D – Ben Stevens interception return (Gerber kick)

C – FG Jackson Albrecht 21

D – Alex Skinner 11 run (Gerber kick)

D – Burton 57 pass from Schabel (Gerber kick)

D – Schabel 10 run (Gerber kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Crawfordsville, Daulton Bridgewater 2-22, Steven Latre 4-9, Trent Johnson 17-42, Caden Jones 14-46, Cale McCarty 1–3. Danville Community, Bryce King 8-85, Christian Schabel 6-36, Alex Skinner 9-44, James Cosgrove 4-10, Chandler Schubert 3-18.

Passing — Crawfordsville, Steven Latre 0-1–, Trent Johnson 7-14-1-101. Danville Community, Christian Schabel 11-17–208, Jackson Wynn 1-1–20.

Receiving — Crawfordsville, Daulton Bridgewater 5-78, Caden Jones 1-18, Elliott Stewart 1-5. Danville Community, Alec Burton 2-67, Toby Hiland 2-5, Tarron Lawson 1-20, Alex Skinner 2-18, Ben Stevens 5-118.

BISHOP CHATARD 20, EAST CENTRAL 7

Bishop Chatard

0

7

0

13

20

East Central

0

0

7

0

7

BC – Gabe Coleman 2 run (Ben Schrage kick)

EC – Messmore 13 pass from Maxwell (Nick Stidham kick)

BC – Bill Dury 1 run (Schrage kick)

BC – Coleman 5 run (kick blocked)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Bishop Chatard, Gabe Coleman 24-150, Bill Dury 2-8, Jarrod Stiver 15-71, Patrick Babcock 1-2. East Central, Alex Maxwell 15-67, Logan Storie 10-29, Garren Messmore 3-9, Jayden Williamson 4-11.

Passing — Bishop Chatard, Bill Dury 5-9-0-44. East Central, Alex Maxwell 11-22-0-142, Zach Theobald 0-1-0-0.

Receiving — Bishop Chatard, Graham Jaeger 2-14, Max McGinnis 2-19, Kevin McNelis 1-11. East Central, Logan Storie 2-0, Garren Messmore 5-119, Jayden Williamson 1-7, Justin Drees 2-6, Justin Brown 1-10.

TERRE HAUTE NORTH 42, FRANKLIN CENTRAL 41

Terre Haute North

0

22

6

14

42

Franklin Central

7

18

8

8

41

No scoring summary reported.

Individual statistics

Rushing — Terre Haute North, Nick Barrett 26-55, Shawn Hapenny 20-154, Nathan Barrett 7-42. Franklin Central, Dylan Bishop 5-7, Jay-len Brown 18-347, Michael Pitz 5-40.

Passing — Terre Haute North, Nick Barrett 19-30–251. Franklin Central, Dylan Bishop 9-14–143.

Receiving — Terre Haute North, Wade Hart 3-23, Michael Howard 4-92, Nathan Barrett 9-94. Franklin Central, Wilson Huber 4-68, Jaylen Wilson 3-46, Maliki Parks 2-29.

DECATUR CENTRAL 75, FRANKLIN 33

Decatur Central

14

41

14

6

75

Franklin

0

13

14

6

33

DC – Tyrone Tracy 28 pass from Bryce Jefferson (kick good)

DC – Tracy 26 pass from Jefferson (kick good)

DC – Derrick Whitlock 8 run (kick failed)

DC – Trent Grogan 26 interception return (kick good)

DC – Calvin Thomas 47 pass from Jefferson (kick good)

F – Fromer 9 run (kick failed)

DC – Jaylen Adkins 48 pass from Jefferson (kick good)

DC – Justin Burns 28 pass from Jefferson (kick good)

F – Byerly 39 run (Downhour kick)

DC – Burns 5 pass from Jefferson (kick good)

DC – Chaikou Sow 46 pass from Parker Harrington (kick good)

DC – Whitlock 57 run (kick good)

F – Byerly 18 run (Downhour kick)

F – Cassell 49 pass from Ahlefeld (Downhour kick)

DC – Sow 10 run (kick failed)

F – Jones 1 run (kick failed)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Decatur Central, Jaylen Adkins 2-7, Bryce Jefferson 8-33, Derrick Whitlock 4-72, Trent Grogan 1-14, Alex Mitchell 1-25, Noah Ray 1-2, Parker Harrington 1-5, Chaikou Sow 9-38. Franklin, T. J. Ahlefeld 5-16, James Jones 9-53, Tyler Fromer 20-97, Riley McCann 1–1, Hunter Samples 3-24, Tyce Miller 1-0, Drew Byerly 8-67.

Passing — Decatur Central, Bryce Jefferson 13-16 259, Parker Harrington 2-4 58. Franklin, T. J. Ahlefeld 2-3–64, Drew Byerly 4-11-2-81.

GREENFIELD-CENTRAL 20, NEW CASTLE 14

New Castle

0

14

0

0

14

Greenfield-Central

0

20

0

0

20

GC – Sosnowski 8 run, Pierce kick

GC – Leslie 25 pass from Brown, Pierce kick

NC – Bumbalaugh 12 pass from Williamson, kick good

GC – Gary 6 run, kick failed

NC – Bumbalaugh 80 TD return, kick good

Individual statistics

Rushing — New Castle, Nic Broyles 14-80, Raul Banda 5-22, Luke Bumbalaugh 4-27. Greenfield-Central, Braden Brown 2-5, Andrew Leslie 6-39, Orlando Mojica 5-27, Michael Sosnowski 19-80, Skylar Gary 18-100, Jaden Brown 5-7, Dalton Tebworth 1-5.

Passing — New Castle , Niah Williamson 3-7–33, Nic Broyles 0-1–0. Greenfield-Central, Andrew Leslie 5-10-0-95.

Receiving — New Castle, Nic Broyles 1-14, Luke Bumbalaugh 2-19. Greenfield-Central, Braden Brown 1-27, Orlando Mojica 3-62, Jaden Brown 1-6.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 32, KNIGHTSTOWN 13

Knightstown

0

0

7

6

13

Heritage Christian

17

9

0

6

32

HC – Asher King 35 FG

HC – Nick Hamman 21 pass from Grant Gerig

HC – Gerig 46 run (King kick)

HC – Safety

HC – Hamman 36 pass from Ross Eckel (King kick)

K – Richard Nelson 21 pass from Tyler Burton (Kyleer Schaetzle kick)

K – Jon Simmons 1 run (kick fail)

HC – Trey Burdine 20 oass from Eckel (kick fail)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Heritage Christian, Jair Adams 4-11, Trey Burdine 2-19, Grant Gerig 3-55, Kenny Dobbins 10-33.

Passing — Heritage Christian, Trey Burdine 2-6–8, Ross Eckel 15-23–259, Grant Gerig 1-1–21.

Receiving — Heritage Christian, Trey Burdine 8-143, Nick Hamman 7-111.

CARMEL 35, LAWRENCE CENTRAL 20

Carmel

7

14

14

0

35

Lawrence Central

6

8

6

0

20

C — Will Schmidt 54 run (Conner Coghlan kick)

LC — Daveon Bell 8 pass from Donyell Meredith (kick blocked)

C — Jalen Walker 13 pass from Jake McDonald (Coghlan kick)

LC — Donivan Wright 19 pass from Meredith (Bell run)

C — Walker 39 pass from McDonald (Coghlan kick)

C — Walker 73 pass from McDonald (Coghlan kick)

C — Walker 35 pass from McDonald (Coghlan kick)

LC — Lashon Bright 42 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Carmel, Elliot Charlebois 2-11, Jerome Halsell 9-25, Jake McDonald 1–2, Will Schmidt 18-145, Jalen Walker 1-2. Lawrence Central, Daveon Bell 2-23, John Childs 12-38, Lashon Bright 5-51, Isaiah Watters 1-3, Donyell Meredith 2-5.

Passing — Carmel, Elliot Charlebois 1-3-0-3, Jake McDonald 14-20-1-241. Lawrence Central, Donyell Meredith 22-45-1-245.

Receiving — Carmel, Ethan Merriweather 1-9, Kurt Rafdal 1-3, Will Schmidt 2-31, Jalen Walker 11-201. Lawrence Central, Daveon Bell 7-83, Terrell Simmons 2-53, Lashon Bright 8-40, Donivan Wright 3-39.

PLAINFIELD 59, MARTINSVILLE 26

Plainfield

21

10

14

14

59

Martinsville

0

10

8

8

26

P – Dawson Anderson 72 pass from Ben Slaton (Jon Hagee kick)

P – Gavin Ritter 36 pass from Slaton (Hagee kick)

P – Dante Keys 22 pass from Slaton (Hagee kick)

M – Caleb Urban 42 field goal

M – Greg Daniels 5 run (Urban kick)

P – Tavian Gadia 10 run (Hagee kick)

P – Hagee 23 FG

P – Anderson 47 run (Hagee)

P – Keys 19 pass from Slaton (Hagee kick)

M – Ben Balcerak 3 pass from Jonathan Collier (Elijah Tumey pass from Collier)

M – Greg Daniels 19 pass from Collier (Tumey pass from Collier)

P – Anderson 49 run (Hagee kick)

P – Ritter 30 pass from Slaton (Hagee kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Plainfield, Dawson Anderson 12-98, Dante Keys 1-0, Ben Slaton 1–7, Tavian Gadia 10-47, Logan Burdon 2-0. Martinsville, Greg Daniels 15-51, Jonathan Collier 5-15, Travis Griffey 1–1, Ben Balcerak 1-2, ISAAC Osborne 3-11.

Passing — Plainfield, Ben Slaton 14-23-1-344, Davis Gellert 1-1–2. Martinsville, Jonathan Collier 28-48-2-267, Greg Daniels 3-4–44.

Receiving — Plainfield, Dawson Anderson 3-138, Dante Keys 3-47, Gavin Ritter 8-159. Martinsville, Greg Daniels 6-60, Jonathan Collier 2-9, Boyd Johnson 6-51, Colton Tribby 2-46, Eli Tumey 8-55, Ben Balcerak 1-3, Matt Thomas 6-87.

SCECINA 14, MONROVIA 13

Scecina

0

6

0

8

14

Monrovia

0

0

7

6

13

S – Mac Ayres 1 run (pass failed)

M – Gabe Milton 1 run (Jacob Smith kick)

S – Anthony Andrews 22 pass from Ayres (Andrews pass from Ayres)

M – Tyler Padgett 49 pass from Conner Jelley (kick failed)

Rushing — Scecina, Mac Ayres 2–5, Victor Franco 8-10, Darrell Johnson 17-70, Andrew Lowry 1-1. Monrovia, Evan Bucks 2-9, Aaron Cravens 3-12, Conner Jelley 1-5, Garrison Lee 16-56, Gabe Milton 23-76, Dalton Smith 7-10.Individual statistics

Passing — Scecina, Mac Ayres 15-23-3-147. Monrovia, Conner Jelley 2-3-0-62.

Receiving — Scecina, Anthony Andrews 5-68, Jacob Hadley 1-8, Chad Kelley 6-50, David Baker 3-21. Monrovia, Austin Clark 1-13, Tyler Padgett 1-49.

BEECH GROVE 49, MOORESVILLE 21

Beech Grove

14

16

13

6

49

Mooresville

0

0

7

14

21

B – Chase Andries 23 rush (kick blocked)

B – Montrez Hearon 14 pass from Andries (Walter Ballinger from Andries)

B – Josiah Sullivan 9 pass from Andries (Sullivan from Andries)

B – Hearon 14 pass from Andries (Harley Taylor from Andries)

M – Josh Bradford 64 run (kick good)

B – Walter Ballinger 10 run (kick no good)

B – Hearon 49 pass from Andries (kick good)

M – Drew Collins 16 pass from Eli Bunch (kick good)

M – Jon Eineman 16 pass from Bunch (kick good)

B – Hearon 80 pass from Andries (kick no good)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Beech Grove, Chase Andries 13-63, Walter Ballinger 16-100, Isaiah Hulse 2-0, Sergio Hulse 7-7, Jordan Reel 2–3. Mooresville, Eli Bunch 4-14, Josh Bradford 11-94, Shawn Bear 6-26.

Passing — Beech Grove, Chase Andries 26-32-0-420. Mooresville, Eli Bunch 10-25-1-158.

Receiving — Beech Grove, Dylan Allen 8-100, Walter Ballinger 2-22, Montrez Hearon 10-245, Josiah Sullivan 1-15, Kyion Tyler 5-38. Mooresville, Drew Collins 1-16, Kyle Wise 7-82, Jonathon Eineman 1-51, Shawn Bear 1-9.

AVON 31, NOBLESVILLE 28

No scoring summary reported.

Individual statistics

Rushing — Noblesville, Nolan Ginther 7-100, Grant Gremel 6-4, Tyler Gonzalez 8-21, Chandler Hurst 11-20, McGwire Plumer 5-32, Blake Taylor 4-67, Jackson Thurman 3-19, Ben Gruver 1-28, Andrew Scheib 1-1, – Rusie 1-4.

Passing — Noblesville, Grant Gremel 20-37–250.

BEN DAVIS 56, NORTH CENTRAL 20

Ben Davis

28

14

7

7

56

North Central

0

14

0

6

20

BD – Johnny Adams 1 run (Shawn Skiles kick)

BD – Joey Person 8 pass from Reese Taylor (Skiles kick)

BD – Azjai Cooper 19 pass from Taylor (Skiles kick)

BD – Broc Thompson 12 pass from Taylor (Skiles kick)

NC – Cory Stewart 9 pass from Cole Maquire (Duncan McClarty kick)

BD – Hayden Fain 1 run (Skiles kick)

BD – Noah Thomas 9 pass from Taylor (Skiles kick)

NC – Stewart 2 run (McClarty kick)

BD – Person 21 run (Skiles kick)

BD – Zion Blow 61 run (kick)

NC – Antoine Wilson 3 run (McClarty kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Ben Davis, Johnny Adams 4-42, Zion Blow 1-61, Joey Person 5-35, Reese Taylor 6-50, KeSean Tunstill 1-12, Jeremiah Whitthome 6-39, Delbert Mimms 5-39, Hayden Fain 3-11, Jaylyn Robinson 1-2. North Central, Rickey Bonds 3-51, Cole Maguire 13-21, Cory Stewart 6-20, Alex Tarver 6-25, Antoine Wilson 4-13, Isaiah Moore 4-24.

Passing — Ben Davis, Reese Taylor 13-19–166, Trent Gipson 2-4–27, Garrison Poteet 2-3–13. North Central, Cole Maguire 7-14–80, Liam Thompson 2-8–27.

Receiving — Ben Davis, Azjai Cooper 4-43, Joey Person 2-23, Noah Thomas 3-35, KeSean Tunstill 2-15, Jeremiah Whitthome 1-13, Chris Hausaman 2-13, Broc Thompson 2-45. North Central, Rickey Bonds 1-26, Tyronne Caldwell 2-18, Wil Link 2-19, Jabril Shamsid-Deen 1-20, Martel Johnson 1-8, Isaiah Moore 1-7.

BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 28, PERRY MERIDIAN 0

Bloomington South

0

21

0

7

28

Perry Meridian

0

0

0

0

0

BS – Bomba 24 pass from Yeskie, Bland kick

BS –Pechic 28 run, Bland kick

BS – Bomba 12 pass from Yeskie, Bland kick

BS –Bomba 20 pass from Yeskie, Bland kick

Individual statistics

Rushing — Bloomington South, Gavin Yeskie 12-39, Jairee McCoy 3-36, Tavaras Rochell 6-12, Kristian Pechac 15-85. Perry Meridian, Jalen Lee 13-3, Rilee Miller 7-16, Carlos Shane 2-7, Rodrigo Diaz 3-5, Jeffery Wells 12-45, Dekahri Jones 6-22.

Passing — Bloomington South, Gavin Yeskie 21-32-1-210. Perry Meridian, Jalen Lee 4-7–27.

Receiving — Bloomington South, Chris Bomba 9-147, Luke Jager 11-58, Nick Mobley 1-5. Perry Meridian, Rilee Miller 1-4, Carlos Shane 1-6, Jeffery Wells 1–1.

LAWRENCE NORTH 54, PIKE 0

Lawrence North

14

14

19

7

54

Pike

0

0

0

0

0

LN – Al McKeller 1 run (Sam Ellsworth kick)

LN – McKeller 56 run (Ellsworth kick)

LN – Jackson Hammersly 1 run (Ellsworth kick)

LN – Elijah Smith 45 pass from Hammersly (Ellsworth kick)

LN – McKeller 44 run (Ellsworth kick)

LN – Smith 30 run (kick blocked)\

LN – Smith 22 run (kick blocked)

LN – Mariql Carr 95 interception return (Ellsworth kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Lawrence North, Jackson Hamersly 4-39, Josiah Hankerson 1-7, Al McKeller 14-225, Elijah Smith 9-99, Martell Williams 9-53, Ko’keyto Stewart 4-5, Trevon Bonds 6-24. Pike, Jordan Garrett 3–2, Cameron Peterson 9-75, Dominique Rogers 1-9, Reginald Lipscome 7-9.

Passing — Lawrence North, Jackson Hamersly 8-9-0-93. Pike, Jordan Garrett 4-12-0-29, Dominique Rogers 5-9-1-24.

Receiving — Lawrence North, Elijah Smith 2-49, Martell Williams 3-24, Mark Fisher-Tunnell 2-10, Robert Samuels 1-10. Pike, Cameron Peterson 2-3, Jacob Smith 2-21, Keith Allender 2-18, Richard Huston 1-7, Earl Reynolds 1-6, Xavier Gooch 1-6.

TRADERS POINT CHRISTIAN 53, BLUE RIDGE 14

Blue Ridge

0

0

8

6

14

Traders Point Christian

14

20

13

6

53

TP – Deandre Harakas 3 run (Chris Inman kick)

TP – Thomas Johnson 10 run (Inman kick)

TP –Abdul Ahmed 52 run (Inman kick)

TP –Jake Johnson (kick fail)

TP –Harakas 47 run (Inman kick)

TP –Nick Zarvos 1 run (kick fail)

BR – Burton 15 run (Burton run)

TP – Harakas run (Inman kick)

BR – Burton 76 run (kick fail)

TP – Thomas Johnson 19 pass from Jake Johnson (kick fail)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Traders Point Christian, Jake Johnson 3-23, Abdul Ahmed 10-144, Thomas Johnson 6-45, Chris Inman 2-4, Nick Zarvos 3-51, Deandre Harakas 11-144.

Passing — Traders Point Christian, Jake Johnson 3-5–63, Thomas Johnson 0-1–.

Receiving — Traders Point Christian, Thomas Johnson 1-19, Chris Inman 1-26, Isaac Byely 1-18.

TRI-WEST 45, NORTH MONTGOMERY 0

North Montgomery

0

0

0

0

0

Tri-West

21

10

14

0

45

TW – Derek Lucas 2 run (Alex King kick)

TW – Casey Coll 20 pass from Jake Hill (King kick)

TW – Lucas 3 run (King kick)

TW – Jed Grubbs 5 pass from Hill (King kick)

TW – King 34 field goal

TW – Lucas 5 run (King kick)

TW – Grubb 15 pass from Hill (King kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — North Montgomery, Kade Kobel 1-4, Nate Emmert 2-1, Collin Knecht 5-13, Bryce Claycomb 10-10, Tanner Webster 6-23, Bryce Frederick 1-4. Tri-West, Jake Hill 4–15, Derek Lucas 17-227, Tyler Watson 4-3, Justin Curry 4-12, Blake Bear 1-16.

Passing — North Montgomery, Collin Knecht 12-29–122. Tri-West, Jake Hill 25-38–276, Blake Bear 1-1–10.

Receiving — North Montgomery, Dalton Surface 4-16, Kade Kobel 1-4, Micah Wray 3-69, Isaac Fruits 2-15, B. Dugard 2-18. Tri-West, Casey Coll 5-51, Peyton Hendershot 9-118, Jed Grubbs 7-56, Tyler Watson 3-41, Nick Rabe 1-10.

GREENWOOD 21, WHITELAND 10

Greenwood

7

7

0

7

21

Whiteland

7

0

3

0

10

G – Seth Gallman 2 rush (kick good)

W – Edwin Cisneros 1 rush (kick good)

G – Brandon Rosado 13 rush (kick good)

W – Jacob Ballain 37 field goal

G – Brandon Rosado 7 rush (kick good)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Greenwood, Seth Gallman 12-37, Brandon Rosado 17-58, Nick Willham 6-14. Whiteland, Jace Carpenter 1-2, Edwin Cisneros 18-123, Preston Phillips 7-62, Jake Perry 4-5, Evan Hillman 8-30.

Passing — Greenwood, Seth Gallman 17-20-0-217. Whiteland, Jace Carpenter 3-9-0-35.

Receiving — Greenwood, A. J. Montgomery 2-22, A. J. Reingardt 1-13, Brandon Rosado 3-18, Justin Van Dyke 4-62, Conner Battinau 4-48, Isaiah Drew 3-54. Whiteland, Jake Perry 1-11, Evan Hillman 1-8, Joe Leistner 1-16.

MT. VERNON 40, YORKTOWN 21

Mt. Vernon

12

7

14

7

40

Yorktown

0

7

7

7

21

MV – Eric Jones 11 run (kick failed)

MV – Jones 4 run (kick failed)

Y – Nathan Preston 18 pass from Brogan Miller (Brevin Smith kick)

MV – Alex Barnett 33 pass from Zac Montgomery (Kraig Hancock kick)

MV – Jones 31 run (Hancock kick)

Y – Dawson Allen 3 run (Smith kick)

MV – Jones 37 run (Hancock kick)

Y – Brandt Applegate13 pass from Miller (Smith kick)

MV – Jones 1 run (Hancock kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Mt. Vernon – Fortville, Alex Barnett 1-7, Damari Gatewood 1-3, Eric Jones 24-195, Mitch McCarthy 1-4, Zac Montgomery 7-38. Yorktown, Brogan Miller 5-32, Reid Neal 8-17, Dawson Allen 7-24, Jordan Spangler 8-51, Britain Wheat 14-95.

Passing — Mt. Vernon – Fortville, Zac Montgomery 11-16-0-158. Yorktown, Brogan Miller 12-32-0-173.

Receiving — Mt. Vernon – Fortville, Alex Barnett 3-86, Robbie Campbell 1-5, Eric Jones 2-13, Mitch McCarthy 5-54. Yorktown, Brandt Applegate 4-55, Christian Hunt 1-10, Nathan Preston 2-42, Kevin McNamara 5-66.

ZIONSVILLE 20, FISHERS 19

Fishers

7

3

9

0

19

Zionsville

0

10

3

7

20

F – Vore 1 run, Norton kick

F – Norton 30 FG

Z – Mikesell 7 run, Stein kick

Z – Stein 27 FG

F – Shores 9 run, kick failed

F – Norton 27 FG

Z – Stein 27 FG

Z – Bishop 41 pass from Levy, Stein kick

Individual statistics

Rushing — Fishers, Michael Noble 7-29, R. J. Potts 1-14, Max Shores 19-133, H. L. Lewis 3–4, Jon Vore 7–1. Zionsville, A’lon Favors 2–2, Blake Levy 4-6, Brenden Mikesell 32-215, Andrew Broecker 1-2, Tommy Fossett III 2-6.

Passing — Fishers, Jon Vore 14-27-2-188. Zionsville, Blake Levy 14-28-1-292, Brenden Mikesell 0-1-1-0, Andrew Broecker 0-2–0.

Receiving — Fishers, DeVonte Adams 3-21, R. J. Potts 3-70, Will Syrus 5-82, Isaiah Dunnuck 2-9, Colin Statz 1-6. Zionsville, Brock Bishop 5-166, Sam Edgell 1-17, Brenden Mikesell 2-28, Tommy Fossett III 1-1, Ethan Hudson 2-56, Max Bohrer 3-24.

COLUMBUS NORTH 32, SOUTHPORT 29

Southport

13

10

3

3

29

Columbus North

14

0

7

11

32

CN – Flemmons 8 pass from Perry (Salle Tabor kick)

S –Demers 67 pass from Evans (Cocherell kick)

CN – Flemmons 38 pass from Perry (Salle Tabor kick)

S – Demers 10 pass from Schott (Cocherell kick)

S – Johnston 11 pass from Schott (Cocherell kick)

S – Cocherell 21 FG

CN – Brady 4 run (Salle Tabor kick)

S – Cocherell 29 FG

CN – Huser 63 punt return (2 pt. good)

S – Cocherell 27 FG

CN – Salle Tabor 30 FG

Individual statistics

Rushing — Southport, Blake Evans 1–1, Andrew Mappes 22-92, Micah Walker 3-13, Rashawn Haskier 1-1. Columbus North, Triston Perry 5-9, Mitchell Burton 14-66, Cortez Bandy 13-32, Tanner Payne 1-3.

Passing — Southport, Blake Evans 1-1–67, Ed Schott 22-42-2-273. Columbus North, Triston Perry 19-31-1-193.

Receiving — Southport, Justice Demers 8-157, Blake Evans 7-51, Matt Johnston 4-33, Rashawn Haskier 2-63. Columbus North, Mitchell Burton 3-5, Trey Vincent 2-13, Jaylen Flemmons 7-97, Harley Huser 2-43, Tristan Bailey 4-32, Tanner Payne 1-3.

RENSSELAER CENTRAL 34, HAMILTON HEIGHTS 21

Hamilton Heights

0

14

0

7

21

Rensselaer Central

14

8

0

12

34

RC – Anthony Ybarra 34 fumble recovery (run fail)

RC – Jordan Owens 3 run (run good)

HH – Jesse Brown 66 run (kick fail)

RC – Brayden Wright 27 run (Wright run)

HH – Riley White 3 run (White run)

RC – Owens 8 run (run fail)

HH – Brown 81 kick return (Michael Tyner kick)

RC – Austin Becker 5 run (run fail)

LAPEL 42, EASTERN HANCOCK 14

Eastern Hancock

0

0

7

7

14

Lapel

19

21

0

2

42

L – 15 Pass (kick No Good)

L – 24 Pass (kick No Good)

L – 4 Rush (kick good)

L – 8 Rush (kick good)

L – 7 Pass (kick good)

L – 5 Rush (kick good)

E – Luke Splater 9 Pass From Jarett Lewis (kick good)

L – Safety

E – A.J. Muegge 37 Pass From Jarett Lewis (kick good)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Eastern Hancock, Devyn Brinson 2–6, Devin Denny 12-23, Jarett Lewis 9-2, Payton Wilkinson 2–3.

Passing — Eastern Hancock, Jarett Lewis 14-31-2-212.

Receiving — Eastern Hancock, Devin Denny 2-19, A. J. Muegge 6-93, Luke Splater 3-43, Clayton Cochard 1-20, Payton Wilkinson 1-5, Dakota Linton 1-32.

Finals from across the state

Anderson 35, Logansport 16

Angola 10, Eastside 8

Attica 75, S. Vermillion 21

Avon 31, Noblesville 28

Batesville 29, Connersville 0

Beech Grove 49, Mooresville 21

Bloomington South 28, Indpls Perry Meridian 0

Brownsburg 35, Hamilton Southeastern 24

Brownstown 59, Corydon 29

Carmel 35, Lawrence Central 20

Carroll (Carroll) 41, Sheridan 14

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 23, Ft. Wayne Wayne 6

Cass 41, Benton Central 21

Center Grove 44, Indpls Cathedral 41, OT

Charlestown 47, Eastern (Pekin) 0

Churubusco 55, Fairfield 25

Clinton Prairie 29, Clinton Central 26

Columbia City 27, Norwell 13

Columbus East 62, Bedford N. Lawrence 24

Columbus North 32, Southport 29

Concord 45, Warsaw 38

Covenant Christian 51, Bowman Academy 18

Covington 48, Riverton Parke 6

Crown Point 42, Michigan City 21

Culver Academy 20, Bremen 0

Danville 42, Crawfordsville 9

Decatur Central 75, Franklin 33

E. Chicago Central 35, Griffith 15

E. Noble 53, Bellmont 14

Eastbrook 65, Blackford 26

Eastern (Greene) 26, Tecumseh 18

Eastern (Greene) 26, Tecumseh 18

Eastern (Greentown) 65, N. White 38

Elkhart Central 44, S. Bend Clay 14

Elwood 30, Madison-Grant 22

Ev. Central 24, Ev. North 13

Ev. Harrison 37, Ev. Bosse 14

Ev. Memorial 29, Castle 27

Ev. Reitz 35, Ev. Mater Dei 14

Floyd Central 27, New Albany 14

Forest Park 20, Tell City 0

Fountain Central 56, Rockville 6

Frontier 21, Taylor 19

Ft. Wayne Concordia 42, Ft. Wayne North 0

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 31, Ft. Wayne Northrop 28, OT

Ft. Wayne Snider 52, Ft. Wayne Luers 27

Garrett 54, Central Noble 32

Gibson Southern 38, Southridge 35

Goshen 41, Wawasee 34

Greencastle 13, Owen Valley 10

Greenfield 20, New Castle 14

Greensburg 28, Rushville 0

Greenwood 21, Whiteland 10

Hagerstown 38, Cambridge City 6

Hammond 41, Hammond Clark 20

Hammond Gavit 30, Hammond Morton 7

Hanover Central 21, N. Newton 7

Harrison, Ohio 31, Franklin Co. 20

Heritage Christian 32, Knightstown 13

Heritage Hills 28, S. Spencer 7

Hobart 41, Highland 14

Homestead 49, Ft. Wayne South 31

Indpls Arlington 48, Indpls Broad Ripple 0

Indpls Ben Davis 56, Indpls N. Central 20

Indpls Chatard 20, E. Central 7

Indpls Lutheran 49, Indpls Washington 0

Indpls Manual 42, Tindley 12

Indpls Ritter 36, Indpls Park Tudor 0

Indpls Roncalli 28, Guerin Catholic 21

Indpls Scecina 14, Monrovia 13

Jasper 45, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 21

Jay Co. 28, Heritage 14

Jeffersonville 35, Jennings Co. 29

Knox 37, Caston 6

Kokomo 44, Indpls Tech 21

Lafayette Catholic 41, Tipton 10

Lafayette Harrison 68, Richmond 7

Lafayette Jeff 55, Muncie Central 48

Lake Central 21, Valparaiso 20

Lapel 42, Eastern Hancock 14

LaVille 33, Culver 7

Lawrence North 54, Indpls Pike 0

Lawrenceburg 61, S. Dearborn 6

Lebanon 34, Western Boone 14

Leo 48, DeKalb 14

Lima Cent. Cath., Ohio 52, Bluffton 6

Linton 52, N. Central (Farmersburg) 8

Lowell 35, Andrean 21

Maconaquah 24, Rochester 7

McCutcheon 35, Marion 7

Merrillville 34, Chesterton 13

Milan 66, Switzerland Co. 6

Mishawaka Marian 35, S. Bend Washington 13

Mississinewa 54, Alexandria 21

Mitchell 47, Perry Central 14

Momence, Ill. 48, S. Newton 6

Monroe Central 16, Shenandoah 0

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 28, Boonville 6

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 40, Yorktown 21

Munster 42, Kankakee Valley 13

N. Decatur 48, Oldenburg 20

N. Harrison 27, Paoli 12

N. Putnam 50, Cascade 7

N. Vermillion 55, Seeger 10

New Haven 43, Huntington North 0

New Palestine 56, Delta 15

New Prairie 28, Jimtown 6

Northeastern 70, Union City 16

Northfield 34, N. Miami 0

Northridge 22, Elkhart Memorial 8

Northview 50, Cloverdale 0

NorthWood 43, Plymouth 12

Oak Hill 25, Frankton 14

Penn 21, Mishawaka 14

Peru 35, Whitko 32

Pike Central 50, N. Posey 49, OT

Pioneer 48, N. Judson 0

Plainfield 59, Martinsville 26

Portage 31, LaPorte 18

Princeton 49, Vincennes 48

Providence 61, Clarksville 6

Rensselaer 34, Hamilton Hts. 21

S. Adams 33, Southern Wells 0

S. Bend Adams 33, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 23

S. Bend Riley 41, Glenn 6

S. Central (Union Mills) 41, Boone Grove 14

S. Decatur 71, Rock Creek Academy 6

S. Putnam 30, Brown Co. 0

Seymour 36, Madison 22

Shelbyville 41, Pendleton Hts. 28

Silver Creek 41, Scottsburg 7

Southmont 35, Frankfort 20

Southside Home School 41, Edinburgh 6

Southwood 49, Tippecanoe Valley 29

Springs Valley 53, N. Daviess 6

Sullivan 63, Indian Creek 42

Terre Haute North 42, Franklin Central 41

Terre Haute South 27, Bloomington North 21

Tri 40, Union Co. 8

Tri-County 34, Tri-Central 6

Tri-West 45, N. Montgomery 0

Triton 41, W. Central 14

Triton Central 42, Speedway 39

Turkey Run 54, Union (Dugger) 24

W. Lafayette 51, Northwestern 22

W. Noble 42, Prairie Hts. 8

W. Vigo 39, Edgewood 7

W. Washington 44, Salem 23

Wabash 40, Manchester 22

Warren Central 19, Cin. St. Xavier, Ohio 18

Washington 42, N. Knox 41

Wes-Del 27, Anderson Prep Academy 6

Western 43, Twin Lakes 19

Westfield 37, Indpls Brebeuf 21

Whiting 35, River Forest 7

Winamac 34, Delphi 20

Winchester 27, Centerville 7

Woodlan 28, Adams Central 16

Zionsville 20, Fishers 19

Photo gallery: HS football: Brownsburg defeats HSE to take conference title