Football

Week 9 high school football schedule

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook player Kobi Russell (1) goes up for a catch against Detroit Loyola's Curtis Martin (21) during Loyola's 30-3 win over Cranbrook on Saturday in Bloomfield Hills.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook player Kobi Russell (1) goes up for a catch against Detroit Loyola’s Curtis Martin (21) during Loyola’s 30-3 win over Cranbrook on Saturday in Bloomfield Hills.

WEEK 9 FOOTBALL

Thursday 

DETROIT PSL     

CMA at Cody (at Renaissance), 4

Douglass at East English, 4

Henry Ford at Osborn, 4

Renaissance at Central, 4

Southeastern at Western (at Collegiate Prep-Northwestern), 4

Friday

DETROIT PSL FINALS (at Ford Field)

I/II championship: Denby vs. Mumford, 4

I championship: King vs. Cass Tech, 7

DOWNRIVER

Allen Park at Taylor Truman, 7

Gibraltar Carlson at Lincoln Park, 7

Melvindale at Southgate Anderson, 7

Trenton at Taylor Kennedy, 7

Wyandotte at Brownstown Woodhaven, 7

KENSINGTON LAKES

Canton at Northville, 7

Livonia Churchill at South Lyon, 7

Livonia Franklin at Novi, 7

Plymouth at Livonia Stevenson, 7

Walled Lake Central at Hartland, 7

Walled Lake Northern at Pinckney, 7

Walled Lake Western at Brighton, 7

Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc, 7

Waterford Mott at Howell, 7

Wayne Memorial at South Lyon East, 7

Westland John Glenn at Plymouth Salem, 6:30

White Lake Lakeland at Milford, 7

MACOMB AREA   

Center Line at Eastpointe East Detroit, 7

Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley at New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 7

Clinton Twp. Clintondale at Warren Fitzgerald, 7

Fraser at Romeo, 7

Grosse Pointe North at Marine City, 7

Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse at Marysville, 7

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North at Macomb Dakota, 7

Madison Heights Madison at Madison Heights Lamphere, 7

Port Huron at Port Huron Northern, 7

St. Clair at Warren Cousino, 7

St. Clair Shores Lakeview at New Haven, 7

St. Clair Shores South Lake at Warren Lincoln, 7

Utica at Sterling Heights Stevenson, 7

Utica Ford at Utica Eisenhower, 7

Warren Mott at Grosse Pointe South, 7

Warren Woods Tower at Sterling Heights, 7

OAKLAND ACTIVITIES

Berkley at Royal Oak, 7

Farmington at West Bloomfield, 7

Farmington Hills Harrison at Oxford, 7

Lake Orion at Bloomfield Hills, 7

Oak Park at Southfield A&T, 5:30

Rochester at Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 7

Rochester Adams at Clarkston, 7

Troy Athens at Troy, 7

SOUTHEASTERN 

Ypsilanti at Ann Arbor Pioneer, 7

WESTERN WAYNE

Dearborn Heights Robichaud at Romulus, 7

OTHER GAMES

Algonac at Clawson, 7

Almont at Auburn Hills Avondale, 7

Ann Arbor Huron at Milan, 7

Ann Arbor Richard at Chelsea, 7

Bay City John Glenn at Adrian, 7

Birmingham Groves at Saline, 7

Birmingham Seaholm at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 7

Dearborn at Ann Arbor Skyline, 7

Dearborn Edsel Ford at Ferndale, 7

Dearborn Heights Annapolis at Allen Park Cabrini, 7

Dearborn Heights Crestwood at Hamtramck, 7

Dearborn Heights Star at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 7

Detroit Collegiate Prep-Northwestern at Warren De La Salle, 4

Detroit Community at Mason, 7

Detroit Delta at Detroit Edison, 4

Detroit Leadership at U-D Jesuit (at Hazel Park), 7

Detroit Pershing at Birmingham Brother Rice, 4:30

Detroit Voyageur at Detroit Public Safety, 7

Ecorse at Detroit Old Redford, 7

Genesee at Southfield Christian, 7

Grosse Ile at Garden City, 7

Harper Woods at Pontiac, 7

Hazel Park at Flat Rock, 7

Macomb Lutheran North at Richmond, 7

Marine City Cardinal Mooney at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 7

Memphis at Clarkston Everest, 7

Monroe at Dearborn Fordson, 7

Monroe Jefferson at Owosso, 7

Monroe St. Mary CC at Lansing Catholic, 7

Muskegon Catholic Central at Redford Union, 7

New Boston Huron at Romulus Summit, 7

Parma Western at Dexter, 7

Redford Thurston at North Farmington, 7

River Rouge at Riverview, 7

Riverview Richard at Livonia Clarenceville, 7

Royal Oak Shrine at North Adams-Jerome, 7

Southfield Bradford at Detroit Westside, 7

Sterling Heights Parkway at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 7

Tecumseh at Carleton Airport, 7

Temperance Bedford at Detroit Country Day, 7

Warren Michigan Collegiate at Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 7

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Belleville, 7

 

Week 9 Michigan high school football playoff teams

Saturday

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL (at Ford Field)

Wildcard: Detroit Loyola vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 1

C-D title: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook vs. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 4

A-B title: Novi Detroit Catholic Central vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 7

MACOMB AREA

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore at Roseville, 1

OTHER GAMES

Detroit Cesar Chavez at Lutheran Westland, 2

Detroit Science & Math at Detroit University Prep, 1

Melvindale ABT at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, noon

Mick McCabe’s Week 8 high school football rankings

0 comments