Football

WNC tackling stats #5

Jesse Pitman (5) makes a tackle for Mitchell in Friday's win at North Buncombe.

Jesse Pitman (5) makes a tackle for Mitchell in Friday’s win at North Buncombe.

WNC FOOTBALL LEADERS

Western North Carolina football teams have been asked to submit their statistical leaders in the following categories. Schools which did not turn in stats are not included. Statistics may be e-mailed each Wednesday by noon to apearson@citizen-times.com.

TACKLES

School, player

Games

Tackles

Avg

Adam Shuford, Mountain Heritage

5

80

16.0

Logan Wells, Roberson

5

80

16.0

Ethan Shook, Brevard

4

57

14.3

Frank Torres, Reynolds

5

65

13.0

Zach Myers, Roberson

5

58

11.6

Corey Presnell, Mountain Heritage

5

58

11.6

Conor Sullivan, Reynolds

5

55

11.0

Dathan Robinson, Mountain Heritage

5

53

10.6

Keegan Foley, Madison

5

52

10.4

Taquandre Bates, Asheville

4

41

10.3

Greg Johnston, Roberson

5

51

10.2

Micah Robertson, Asheville

4

39

9.8

Jordan McNeill, Roberson

5

47

9.4

Logan Roberts, Madison

5

47

9.4

Seth Randolph, Mountain Heritage

5

46

9.2

Charlie Lehman, Reynolds

5

45

9.0

Clark Gray, Madison

5

43

8.6

Chris McDonald, Erwin

5

43

8.6

Tanner Pettit, Brevard

4

34

8.5

Dawson Branton, Mountain Heritage

5

42

8.4

Taylor Austin, Tuscola

4

33

8.3

Jeff Albritton, Pisgah

4

32

8.0

Taevon Edgerton, Asheville

4

32

8.0

Andrew Leota, Asheville

4

32

8.0

Joe Napert, Tuscola

4

32

8.0

Kyle Williams, Brevard

4

32

8.0

A.J. Ornelas, Robbinsville

2

16

8.0

Adam Powell, Murphy

5

39

7.8

Steven Sanchez, Avery County

5

39

7.8

Blake Williams, Avery County

5

39

7.8

Seth Griswold, Christ School

4

31

7.8

Devin Stepp, West Henderson

4

31

7.8

Elijah Wachacha, Robbinsville

4

31

7.8

Kyle Bradley, Smoky Mountain

4

30

7.5

Austin Vanhoy, North Henderson

4

30

7.5

Blaine Sharpe, Hendersonville

5

37

7.4

Austin Shelton, Madison

5

3

7.4

Estevian Benjamin, Brevard

4

29

7.3

Taerek Daniel, Hendersonville

4

29

7.3

Tanner Lanning, Pisgah

4

29

7.3

Chris Amoroso, Asheville School

3

22

7.3

Paul Hill, Asheville School

3

22

7.3

Cory Farmer, Murphy

5

36

7.2

Wren Gunter, Swain County

5

35

7.0

Thomas Cothren, Hayesville

4

28

7.0

Caleb Ferguson, Tuscola

4

28

7.0

Jeremy Jacobs, Tuscola

4

28

7.0

Ishman Martino, McDowell

4

28

7.0

Samuel Lucas, Hendersonville

5

34

6.8

Damon McNeely, McDowell

5

34

6.8

Ben Robinson, Mitchell

5

34

6.8

Michael Ashe, Smoky Mountain

4

27

6.8

Trenton Gasperson, West Henderson

4

27

6.8

Taejan Griffin, Asheville

4

27

6.8

Houston Rogers, Pisgah

4

27

6.8

Slade McTaggart, Murphy

5

33

6.6

Trevor Self, Mitchell

5

33

6.6

Kendell Dover, Erwin

4

26

6.5

Jake Ogren, West Henderson

4

26

6.5

Landon Orr, Robbinsville

4

26

6.5

Shaq Rospel, Hendersonville

4

26

6.5

Tykel Landrum, Hendersonville

5

32

6.4

Andrew McKay, Reynolds

5

32

6.4

Makaius Brewer, Asheville

4

25

6.3

John Medford, Tuscola

4

25

6.3

Kaali Tobe, McDowell

4

25

6.3

Cody Cantrell, Murphy

5

31

6.2

Joshua Chupp, Polk County

5

31

6.2

Shawn Pearce, Hendersonville

5

31

6.2

Austin Wilson, Polk County

5

31

6.2

Chayce Plummer, Reynolds

5

30

6.0

Dakota Vosburg, North Buncombe

5

30

6.0

Jesse Lowery, Brevard

4

24

6.0

Neil Tesnow, Rosman

4

24

6.0

Dylan Worley, Tuscola

4

24

6.0

Jesse Pitman, Mitchell

5

29

5.8

Jacob Yelton, Mitchell

5

29

5.8

Daniel Green, Asheville

4

23

5.8

Elijah Nickell, West Henderson

4

23

5.8

Mikey Smithers, North Henderson

4

23

5.8

Will Israel, Reynolds

5

28

5.6

Seth Rowe, Roberson

5

28

5.6

Issiah Bradley, Robbinsville

4

22

5.5

Carson Jones, Christ School

4

22

5.5

Cole Singleton, Avery County

4

22

5.5

Jadon Watson, Owen

4

22

5.5

Alex McGlothlin, Erwin

5

27

5.4

Cedric Thompkins, Reynolds

5

27

5.4

Zeb Virnelson, Mountain Heritage

5

27

5.4

Sage Holley, Christ School

4

21

5.3

Ricky McKenzie, West Henderson

4

21

5.3

Tyler Sexton, Owen

4

21

5.3

David Ramey, Franklin

3

16

5.3

J.P. Schill, Asheville School

3

16

5.3

Will Paul, Roberson

5

26

5.2

Kai Anthony, Roberson

5

25

5.0

Michael Bingham, Mountain Heritage

5

25

5.0

Talon James, Reynolds

5

25

5.0

Josh McClellan, Avery County

5

25

5.0

Cole McMurray, Hendersonville

5

25

5.0

Cyrus Hooper, Owen

4

20

5.0

Chandler Jumper, Robbinsville

4

20

5.0

Logan Loftis, Swain County

4

20

5.0

Brandon Lovelace, West Henderson

4

20

5.0

Brayden Monday, Tuscola

4

20

5.0

Kyle Rhinehardt, Hayesville

4

20

5.0

Elijah Trantham, Tuscola

4

20

5.0

Jason Wallace, West Henderson

4

20

5.0

Luke Ellenberger, Brevard

3

15

5.0

Spencer Buckner, North Buncombe

2

10

5.0

Ice Littlejohn, Swain County

2

10

5.0

Timothy Tolley, Avery County

2

10

5.0

Korbit Collins, Hendersonville

5

24

4.8

Jackson Gouge, Erwin

5

24

4.8

Ethan Lunsford, Erwin

5

24

4.8

Landon Miller, Mitchell

5

24

4.8

Hunter Shope, Murphy

5

24

4.8

Banks Campbell, Christ School

4

19

4.8

Dillon Daves, Franklin

4

19

4.8

Bailee Ewart, Tuscola

4

19

4.8

Will Partin, Rosman

4

19

4.8

Jhon Salguero, Hendersonville

4

19

4.8

Otis Mallory, Owen

4

19

4.8

Fisher Howard, Asheville School

3

14

4.7

Alex McKinney, Mitchell

5

23

4.6

Adam Randolph, McDowell

5

23

4.6

Simeon Thompson, Erwin

5

23

4.6

Mikal Timpson, Roberson

5

23

4.6

Dayquan Watkins, Roberson

5

23

4.6

Baylee Hall, Robbinsville

4

18

4.5

Roman Jenkins, Tuscola

4

18

4.5

Harper Reese, Rosman

4

18

4.5

Zack Crisp, Robbinsville

2

9

4.5

Rashad Morrison, Asheville School

2

9

4.5

London Neill, Mountain Heritage

2

9

4.5

Byron Shields, Franklin

2

9

4.5

Ricky Amador, McDowell

5

22

4.4

Tyler Banks, McDowell

5

22

4.4

Tyrese Cauley, Hendersonville

5

22

4.4

Dawson Lowe, Swain County

5

22

4.4

Barshia Young, Roberson

5

22

4.4

Ross Oakley, Christ School

4

17

4.3

Tyler Redmond, Christ School

4

17

4.3

Grant Stiles, Franklin

4

17

4.3

Logan Tallent, Franklin

4

17

4.3

Craig Cutshaw, Swain County

3

13

4.3

Michael Austin, Mountain Heritage

5

21

4.2

Juan Bustos, McDowell

5

21

4.2

Eli Hembree, Reynolds

5

21

4.2

Dillon Overholt, Polk County

5

21

4.2

Colton Posey, Murphy

5

21

4.2

Micah Detwiler, McDowell

5

20

4.0

Tristen McAfee, Roberson

5

20

4.0

Jesse Pressley, Mitchell

5

20

4.0

Chase Roberts, Murphy

5

20

4.0

Kaleb Woods, Owen

4

16

4.0

Ethan McCall, Franklin

4

16

4.0

Zeke Bradley, Swain County

2

8

4.0

0 comments

Latest News