WNC tackling stats #9

WNC tackling stats #9

News

WNC tackling stats #9

Alex Huntsinger (18) is the leading tackler for the Owen defense.

Alex Huntsinger (18) is the leading tackler for the Owen defense.

Western North Carolina football teams have been asked to submit their statistical leaders in the following categories. Schools which did not turn in stats are not included. Statistics may be e-mailed each Wednesday by noon to apearson@citizen-times.com.

TACKLES

School, player

Games

Tackles

Avg

Adam Shuford, Mountain Heritage

8

126

15.8

Logan Wells, Roberson

8

126

15.8

Ethan Shook, Brevard

8

104

13.0

Greg Johnston, Roberson

8

91

11.4

Corey Presnell, Mountain Heritage

8

91

11.4

Logan Roberts, Madison

8

84

10.5

Seth Randolph, Mountain Heritage

8

83

10.4

Dathan Robinson, Mountain Heritage

8

83

10.4

Taquandre Bates, Asheville

8

79

9.9

Zach Myers, Roberson

8

78

9.8

Keegan Foley, Madison

8

74

9.3

Kane McCandless, Mountain Heritage

8

74

9.3

Micah Robertson, Asheville

8

69

8.6

Elijah Wachacha, Robbinsville

8

67

8.4

Jeff Albritton, Pisgah

8

66

8.3

Dawson Branton, Mountain Heritage

8

65

8.1

Taylor Austin, Tuscola

7

57

8.1

Jordan McNeill, Roberson

8

64

8.0

Tanner Pettit, Brevard

8

63

7.9

Austin Vanhoy, North Henderson

8

63

7.9

Chris Amoroso, Asheville School

7

55

7.9

J.P. Schill, Asheville School

7

55

7.9

Blaine Sharpe, Hendersonville

7

55

7.9

Wren Gunter, Swain County

8

62

7.8

Devin Nash, Madison

8

62

7.8

Kyle Williams, Brevard

8

61

7.6

Taerek Daniel, Hendersonville

7

53

7.6

Jacob Yelton, Mitchell

7

53

7.6

Keith Mosely, Asheville

8

61

7.6

Adam Powell, Murphy

8

61

7.6

Tanner Lanning, Pisgah

8

60

7.5

Will Partin, Rosman

8

60

7.5

Ben Robinson, Mitchell

8

60

7.5

Kyle Bradley, Smoky Mountain

8

60

7.5

Holden Straughan, Cherokee

8

60

7.5

Blake Williams, Avery County

8

59

7.4

Kaejan Griffin, Asheville

8

58

7.3

Kingston Thomas, North Henderson

7

51

7.3

Austin Shelton, Madison

8

57

7.1

Damon McNeely, McDowell

8

57

7.1

Joe Napert, Tuscola

8

57

7.1

Dakota Surrett, Madison

8

57

7.1

Trevor Self, Mitchell

7

50

7.1

Cole McMurray, Hendersonville

8

55

6.9

Slade McTaggart, Murphy

8

55

6.9

Paul Hill, Asheville School

7

48

6.9

Estevian Benjamin, Brevard

8

54

6.8

Shaq Rospel, Hendersonville

7

47

6.7

Bailee Ewart, Tuscola

8

53

6.6

Dylan Worley, Tuscola

8

53

6.6

Thomas Cothren, Hayesville

7

46

6.6

Mikey Smithers, North Henderson

7

46

6.6

Antonio McDowell

8

52

6.5

Zeb Virnelson, Mountain Heritage

8

52

6.5

Devin Boykin, Hayesville

6

39

6.5

Andrew Leota, Asheville

8

51

6.4

Alex Huntsinger, Owen

7

45

6.4

Cody Cantrell, Murphy

8

50

6.3

Steven Sanchez, Avery County

8

50

6.3

Corey Clement, Asheville

8

49

6.1

Landon Orr, Robbinsville

8

49

6.1

Dakota Vosburg, North Buncombe

7

43

6.1

Cory Farmer, Murphy

8

48

6.0

Shawn Pearce, Hendersonville

8

48

6.0

Caleb Ferguson, Tuscola

8

47

5.9

Tyler Sexton, Owen

8

47

5.9

Devin Stepp, West Henderson

8

47

5.9

Alex McKinney, Mitchell

8

46

5.8

Chase Roberts, Murphy

8

46

5.8

Houston Rogers, Pisgah

8

46

5.8

Jhon Salguero, Hendersonville

8

46

5.8

Elijah Trantham, Tuscola

8

46

5.8

Fisher Howard, Asheville School

7

40

5.7

Tykel Landrum, Hendersonville

9

50

5.6

Taevon Edgerton, Asheville

8

45

5.6

Baylee Hall, Robbinsville

8

45

5.6

Michael Austin, Mountain Heritage

8

44

5.5

Kendell Dover, Erwin

8

44

5.5

John Medford, Tuscola

8

44

5.5

Logan Tallent, Franklin

8

44

5.5

Jadon Watson, Owen

8

44

5.5

Kaleb Woods, Owen

8

44

5.5

Rashad Morrison, Asheville School

6

33

5.5

Byron Locust, Cherokee

8

43

5.4

Landon Miller, Mitchell

8

43

5.4

Samuel Lucas, Hendersonville

9

48

5.3

Connor Moore, Smoky Mountain

8

42

5.3

Hunter Shope, Murphy

8

42

5.3

Neil Tesnow, Rosman

8

42

5.3

Kai Anthony, Roberson

7

37

5.3

Dillon Overholt, Polk County

9

46

5.1

Michael Ashe, Smoky Mountain

8

41

5.1

Trenton Gasperson, West Henderson

8

41

5.1

Cole Singleton, Avery County

8

41

5.1

Ricky Amador, McDowell

8

40

5.0

Carrington Houston, Franklin

8

40

5.0

Umit Muradi, Asheville School

7

35

5.0

Ethan Lunsford, Erwin

8

39

4.9

Josh McClellan, Avery County

8

39

4.9

Earon Wilkes, Brevard

8

39

4.9

Adam Randolph, McDowell

9

43

4.8

Jackson Gouge, Erwin

8

38

4.8

Jesse Lowery, Brevard

8

38

4.8

Jesse Pitman, Mitchell

8

38

4.8

Otis Mallory, Owen

7

33

4.7

Cameron Black, Robbinsville

8

37

4.6

Zach Delacruz, Franklin

8

37

4.6

Gage Kosnik, Smoky Mountain

8

37

4.6

Will Paul, Swain County

8

37

4.6

Seth Rowe, Roberson

8

37

4.6

Jason Wallace, West Henderson

8

37

4.6

Jesse Pressley, Mitchell

7

32

4.6

Makaius Brewer, Asheville

8

36

4.5

Micah Detwiler, McDowell

8

36

4.5

Brandon Lovelace, West Henderson

8

36

4.5

Hunter Coggins, Smoky Mountain

8

35

4.4

Mitchel Leveritt, Tuscola

8

35

4.4

Mikal Timpson, Roberson

8

35

4.4

Elijah Nickell, West Henderson

7

31

4.4

Chandon Dodson, Rosman

8

34

4.3

Cody Lominac, Smoky Mountain

8

34

4.3

Brayden Monday, Tuscola

8

34

4.3

Colton Posey, Murphy

8

34

4.3

Jasper Thomas, West Henderson

8

34

4.3

Payton Krieger, Hayesville

7

30

4.3

Grant Stiles, Franklin

7

30

4.3

Colton Thomas, Hayesville

6

25

4.2

Cyrus Hooper, Owen

8

33

4.1

Dayquan Watkins, Roberson

8

33

4.1

Blake Mathews, North Buncombe

7

29

4.1

Devin Panchyshyn, Polk County

7

29

4.1

Cameron Queen, North Henderson

7

29

4.1

Jacob Villemagne, North Buncombe

7

29

4.1

Korbit Collins, Hendersonville

8

32

4.0

Joaquin Gabriel-Layno, Cherokee

8

32

4.0

Saevion Gibbs, Owen

8

32

4.0

Austin Lovin, Robbinsville

8

32

4.0

Demarius Weston, Asheville

8

32

4.0

Barshia Young, Roberson

8

32

4.0

Devon Graham, North Henderson

7

28

4.0

Tristen McAfee, Roberson

7

28

4.0

Ethan McCall, Franklin

7

28

4.0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home