Gatorade Boys Track and Field Athletes of the Year announced

Gatorade Boys Track and Field Athletes of the Year announced

Gatorade State Player of the Year

Gatorade Boys Track and Field Athletes of the Year announced

The Gatorade State Boys Track and Field Athletes of the Year have been crowned. The winners were selected based on athletic production and impact in the 2016-17 season. Each winner also demonstrated high academic achievement and exemplary personal character, including volunteerism, sportsmanship and community leadership.

Alabama: Trey Cunningham, Winfield

Alaska: Brandon Nicholson, Colony

Arizona: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro

Arkansas: Jake Benninghoff, Rogers

California: Joseph Anderson, Upland

Colorado: Isaac Green, Monarch

Connecticut: Tyler Gleen, Trumbull

District of Columbia: Eric Harrison, St. John’s College

Delaware: Edwin Rosembert, Howard

Florida: Damion Thomas, Northeast

Georgia: Elija Goodwin, Newton

Hawaii: Christian Padron, Damien

Idaho: Grady Leonard, Coeur d’Alene

Illinois: Cameron Ruiz, Lakes Community

Indiana: Ryan Lipe, Carmel

Iowa: Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon

Kansas: Kyler True, Olpe

Kentucky: Isaiah McCall, Bryan Station

Louisiana: Armand Duplantis, Lafayette

Maine: Jake Koffman, Orono

Maryland: Kollin Smith, Frederick Douglass

Massachusetts: Erick Duffy, North Andover

Michigan: Cole Johnson, Rockford

Minnesota: Jake Kubiatowicz, North

Mississippi: Cameron Crump, Strayhorn

Missouri: Austin Hindman, Lafayette

Montana: Dawson LaRance, Billings Senior

Nebraska: Seth Hirsch, Millard West

Nevada: Zachary Stallings, McQueen

New Hampshire: Billy Powers, Winnacunnet

New Jersey: Cory Poole, East Orange Campus

New Mexico: Jackson Morris, Albuquerque Academy

New York: Daniel Claxton, Smithtown East

North Carolina: Connor Lane, Cardinal Gibbons

North Dakota: Hunter Lucas, Davies

Ohio: Max Frye, New Albany

Oregon: Henry Mong, Franklin

Oklahoma: Vernon Turner, Yukon

Pennsylvania: Jordan Geist, Knoch

Rhode Island: D.J. Principe, La Salle Academy

South Carolina: DJ Ledell, River Bluff

South Dakota: Collin Brison, Lincoln

Tennessee: Josh Sobota, Bearden

Texas: Sam Worley, Canyon

Utah: Hunter Woodhall, Syracuse

Vermont: Tyler Marshall, Champlain Valley

Virginia: Brandon McGorty, Chantilly

Washington: Brigham Cardon, Selah

West Virginia: Freddy Canary, West Virginia

Wisconsin: Austin Glynn, Onalaska

Wyoming: McCade Johnson, Laramie

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home