All-Conference Teams: Wrestling

All-Conference Teams: Wrestling

News

All-Conference Teams: Wrestling

FRCC

First Team

Daniel Cole, Ashwaubenon; Fernando Coronado, Ashwaubenon; Cody Minor, Ashwaubenon; Ben Kitslaar, Bay Port; Jarod Maes, Bay Port; Brady Shulfer, Bay Port; Max Bruss, De Pere; Trevor Turriff, De Pere; Jose Acosta, Manitowoc; Josh Luedtke, Manitowoc; Cole Gille Pulaski; Jake Gille, Pulaski; Jadin Lemke, Pulaski; Brandon King, Pulaski.

Second Team

Martin Keirman, Ashwaubenon; Noah Leisgang, Ashwaubenon; Tyler Mc Vane, Ashwaubenon; Jake Flisakowski, Bay Port; Caleb Hale, Bay Port; Sam Bruss, De Pere; Austin Esser, De Pere; Charlie Hooyman, De Pere; George Lopez, De Pere; Jordan Craft, Manitowoc; Ean Lagerstrom, Manitowoc; Owen Heinz, Pulaski; Logan Bellow, Pulaski; Reece Dentienne, Sheboygan South.

Honorable Mention

Dawson Dembrowski, Ashwaubenon; Andrew Lopez, De Pere; Joel Vargas, GB Preble; Hayden Lodel, Manitowoc; Derek Gibbons, Pulaski; Peter Karcz, Pulaski; Brady Sorenson, Pulaski.

Wrestlers of the Year: Jose Acosta, Manitowoc; Ben Kitslaar, Bay Port; Trevor Turriff, De Pere.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Deprey, Pulaski.

Bay

First Team

Trent Francois, West De Pere; Noah Baehnman, Menasha; Zak Nelson, Green Bay United; Austin Vandenplas, Green Bay United; Garret Ruckdashel, New London; Scott Cook, New London; Keenan Graef, West De Pere; Thomas Peters, Seymour; Evan Frisque, West De Pere; Justin Krull, Seymour; Michael Milquet, West De Pere; Connor Quick, Menasha; Coleman Curran ,Green Bay United; Isaac Klarkowski, Green Bay United.

Second Team

Brent Helsten, New London; Josh Allen, Seymour; Ben Carroll, Shawano; Kaiser VanDeLoo, Menasha; Drew Willems, West De Pere; Austin Oreskovic, Shawano; Connor Giese, Green Bay United; Jared Walton, Green Bay United; Dayln Rudesill, Green Bay United; Nick Sherman, Seymour; Remington Steele, New London; Aaron Pyawasay, Shawano; Franky Zavala, Menasha; Cullen Quick, Menasha.

Wrestler of the Year: Scott Cook, New London.

NEC

First Team

Sam Peters, Freedom; Evan Vosters, Freedom; Matt Verhasselt; Logan Bernhardt, Waupaca; Lucas Joniaux, Luxemburg-Casco; Bryce Bosman, Luxemburg-Casco; Nate Lloyd, Luxemburg-Casco; Phil Rasmussen, Luxemburg-Casco; Ben Durocher, Wrightstown; Ben Klister, Wrightstown; Nate Trepanier, Oconto Falls; Mac Winkler, Oconto Falls; Brock Bergelin, Denmark; Nathan Ronsman, Luxemburg-Casco; Bryce Herlache, Wrightstown; Koy Murphy, Freedom.

Second Team

Dan Ausloos, Oconto Falls; Cole Tenor, Denmark; Gabe Wertel, Denmark; Colton Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco; Devan Vandenbush, Luxemburg-Casco; Jacob Zellner, Luxemburg-Casco; Derick Bader, Wrightstown; Matthew Van Eperen, Wrightstown; Mitch Garvey, Freedom; Garrison Murphy, Freedom; Tyler Budz, Oconto Falls; Dalton Smerchek, Luxemburg-Casco; Noah Stary, Oconto Falls; Cameron Lemmens, Luxemburg-Casco.

Honorable Mention

Zach Lahay, Freedom; Grant Vosters, Freedom; Nolan Gaffney, Freedom; Dakota Brockman, Freedom; Grant Williamson, Freedom; Alex Rohan, Freedom; Bryce Petreson, Oconto Falls; Garrett Cole, Oconto Falls; Logan VanHandel, Little Chute; Elo Montes, Fox Valley Lutheran; Derrick Rota, Waupaca; Tanner Johnson, Waupaca; Jack Schmitz, Denmark; Dustin Dworak, Denmark; Max Schmitz, Denmark; T.J. Weidman, Denmark; Josh Frerk, Denmark; Austin Leroy, Luxemburg-Casco; Andrew Robinson, Clintonville; Chad Huss, Wrightstown; Wyatt Bruecker ,Wrightstown; Walker VandeHey, Wrightstown; Ethan Witcpalek, Wrightstown; Matthew Maitland, Wrightstown.

Wrestler of the Year: Brock Bergelin, Denmark.

M&O

First Team

Jake Baldwin, Coleman; John Bieber, Coleman; Jordan Blanchard, Coleman; Kasey Casper; Nathan Cruz, Lena/St. Thomas; Billy Ganter, Coleman; Caleb Gross, Coleman; Koltin Gryzbowski, Coleman; Bryce Karban, Coleman; Sam Lemens, Gillett/Suring; Cam Lepkowski, Peshtigo; Brock Martinson, Coleman; Josh Pillath, Coleman; Michael Retza, Crivitz; Donovan Salewski, Coleman; Jacob Zeitler, Coleman.

Honorable Mention

Devin Schulte, Coleman; Joseph Tomaszewski, Crivitz; Zack Wauters, Peshtigo; Reid Winkler, Gillett/Suring.

Wrestler of the Year: Jordan Blanchard, Coleman.

Packerland

First Team

Austin Veeser, Kewaunee; Fischer Pawelski, Southern Door; Cam Konop, Kewaunee; Aiden Wusterbarth, Oconto; River Pawelski, Southern Door; Lucas Stenzel, Sturgeon Bay; Jared Conard, Southern Door; Liam Ostrand-Kolstad, Sturgeon Bay; Michael Bertrand, Southern Door; Travis Reinke, Kewaunee; William Collins-McGovern, Kewaunee; Tory Jandrin, Southern Door; Paul Wery, Kewaunee; Kyle Steinhorst, Kewaunee.

Wrestler of the Year: Michael Bertrand, Southern Door.

Southern Door’s Michael Bertrand won seven tournament titles, placed third at state and finished his senior season with a record of 45-4 en route to being named Packerland Conference Wrestler of the Year.

Southern Door’s Michael Bertrand won seven tournament titles, placed third at state and finished his senior season with a record of 45-4 en route to being named Packerland Conference Wrestler of the Year.

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home