Argus Leader First Five: A tradition through the years

Argus Leader First Five: A tradition through the years

Video

Argus Leader First Five: A tradition through the years

Mitchell standout and eventual NBA veteran Mike Miller was Argus Leader Player of the Year in 1997.

Mitchell standout and eventual NBA veteran Mike Miller was Argus Leader Player of the Year in 1997.

Nearly 40 years ago, a tradition was born to honor the top high school basketball players in South Dakota, regardless of class.

The Argus Leader First Five.

The concept, brought forth by legendary former sports editor John Egan in 1979, was to go beyond all-state teams to highlight abilities from all classes and corners of the state in one all-star “starting” five.

Joe Ashley, a 7-foot senior for Pierre who recorded 405 career blocked shots and led the Governors to a state title as a senior, headlined that inaugural 1979 group.

“I’m leaving tonight to visit Nebraska,” he told Egan as part of a First Five cover feature. “And from there I’m going over to Ames to visit Iowa State.”

Ashley ended up signing with Iowa State but later transferred to South Dakota State, playing for the Jackrabbits from 1981-84 and earning a sociology degree.

Other members of the inaugural First Five were Mark Payne of O’Gorman, Mark Smidt of Washington, Terry Domino of Douglas and Dan Duffy of Stanley County.

More: First Five: Myah Selland’s small-town appeal looms large

More: Argus Leader First/Second Five: Meet the state’s best

Girls honorees were added in 1993, as were Player of the Year designations that spotlight the year’s top performer.

Past honorees include NBA success stories Mike Miller (1997) and Eric Piatkowski (1989), WNBA star Becky Hammon (1994), all-time leading prep scorer Louie Krogman (2007-08) and current SDSU standout Macy Miller (2013-14).

The 2009 feature on White River’s Krogman shed light on “Louie Legend” by recalling a moment between player and coach before a key home game against Little Wound.

“I talked to Louie about really getting the other guys involved,” said coach Eldon Marshall.  “And then he went out and didn’t shoot at all for the first five minutes. So we’re down 16 or 18 points, and I call him over and say, `Well, all right – forget that other stuff. Do what you’ve got to do.’ “

Krogman went on to score 55 points that game. Sometimes it’s just time to shine.

Photo gallery: Photos: Argus Leader First Five boys captains

PAST ARGUS LEADER FIRST FIVE LISTS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

1979 – Joe Ashley, Pierre; Mark Payne, O’Gorman; Mark Smidt, Washington; Terry Domino, Douglas; Dan Duffy, Stanley County.

1980 – Kevin King, Lyman; Dan Freidel, Armour; Rod Merriam, Huron; Rick Bruflat, Lincoln; Jim Ferrie, Lincoln.

1981 – Dave Gustafson, Washington; Mark Tetzlaff, Hamlin; Mike Busch, Huron; Keith Larson, Beresford; Alan Miller, Stickney.

1982 – Mark Schultz, De Smet; Steve Gapp, Summit; Lonni Stover, Webster; Brad Ferrie, Lincoln; Troy Schaefer, Pierre.

1983 – Troy Schaefer, Pierre; Jim Dunkelberger, Lincoln; Luther Hippe, Washington; Marty Branch, Rapid City Central; Rick Weber, Salem.

1984 – Bart Friedrick, Mitchell; Randy Leslie, Washington; Steve Duncan, Lemmon; Gary Carlson, Hamlin; Todd Smith, Wakonda.

1985 – Bart Friedrick, Mitchell; Randy Leslie, Washington; Chad Andersen, Mitchell; Greg Ching, Castlewood; Pat Freidel, Armour.

1986 – Chad Kiger, Lincoln; Dean Jacobsen, Mitchell; Mark Rozell, Warner, Sam Goodhope, Winner; Mike Sebern, Beresford.

1987 – Willie White, Pine Ridge; Kyle Jordre, Platte; Wes Morgan, Mitchell; Kelly Kramer, Elkton; Eric Piatkowski, Rapid City Stevens.

1988 – Maurice Petersen, Deubrook; Eric Piatkowski, Rapid City Stevens; Jeff Booher, Brookings; Scott Beckstrand, Lincoln; Jason McDonald, Vermillion.

1989 – Eric Piatkowski, Rapid City Stevens; Scott Beckstrand, Lincoln; Scott Morgan, Mitchell; Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central; Travis Martin, Scotland.

1990 – Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central; Trevor Long, Custer; Brent Lindskov, Isabel; Ryan Higgason, Lincoln; Rob Christensen, Harrisburg.

1991 – Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central; Skip Wood, Lennox; Chad Boekelheide, Northwestern; Chad Pokorny, Winner; Tyson Theeler, Mitchell.

1992 – Jason Sutherland, Watertown; Lance Luitjens, Custer; Tom Rops, Lennox; Eric Lappe, Harrold; Chris Rozell, Warner.

1993 – Sean Piatkowski, Rapid City Stevens; Jason Sutherland, Watertown; Mac Rops, Lennox; Chuck Welke, Warner; Tommy Brown, Lincoln.

1994 – Chuck Welke*, Warner; Ryan Van Zee, Armour; Jay Ellwein, Huron; Mark Rich, Aberdeen Central; Landon Klock, Lennox.

1995 – Chris Janssen*, Emery; Troy Piatkowski, Rapid City Stevens; Brian Norberg, Watertown; Brian Goertz, Freeman; John Sivesind, Roosevelt.

1996 – John Sivesind*, Roosevelt; Todd Schlekeway, Mobridge; Cody Volmer, Lyman; Jeremy Kudera, Dell Rapids; Josh Thorpe, Hecla.

1997 – Mike Miller*, Mitchell; Bobby George, Lincoln; Dwayne Pean, Douglas; Brad Hansen, Lennox; Travis Palmer, Ipswich. Second team: Mike Smith, Flandreau; Mickey Dennis, Hot Springs; Austin Ledeboer, Armour; Brook Begeman, Isabel; Leigh Severyn, Lyman.

1998 – Austin Hansen*, Brandon Valley; Mike Miller, Mitchell; Shane Burnison, Spearfish; Brady Hyde, Sully Buttes; Chris Stoebner, Harrisburg. Second team: Ben Rops, Lennox; Derek Paulsen, Custer; Rich Crow Eagle, Todd County; Matt Seivert, Alcester-Hudson; Denver TenBroek, McIntosh.

1999 – Chris Stoebner*, Harrisburg; Derek Paulsen, Custer; Denver TenBroek, McIntosh; Steve Anderson, Rapid City Central; Jess Heart, Little Wound. Second team: Beau Fitts, Brandon Valley; Cory Roth, De Smet; Justin Fries, Washington; Elijah Sazue, Crow Creek; Josh Mueller, West Central.

2000 – Jared Reiner*, Tripp-Delmont; Steve Anderson, Rapid City Central; Josh Mueller, West Central; Doug Hanson, Yankton; Justin Lacher, Ipswich. Second Five: Luke Tibbetts, Roosevelt; Marc Forbush, Watertown; J.F. Jensen, Sioux Valley; Kyle Nelson, Lincoln; Kory Petoske, Midland.

2001 – Josh Mueller*, West Central; Kyle Nelson, Lincoln; Shad Carney, Washington; Dave Medema, Washington; Matt Jones, Alpena-Wessington Springs. Second Five: Dallas Sikkink, Castlewood; David Nour, Armour; Jon Walder, Watertown; Paige Paulsen, Custer; Adam Estrup, Rapid City Central.

2002 – Andy Kleinjan*, Sioux Valley; Deming Haugland, Spearfish; Charlie Johnston, Aberdeen Central; Mike Warren, Clark; Matt Hammer, Elkton. Second Five: Aaron Croff, Spearfish; Rob VanDemark, Lincoln; Paige Paulsen, Custer; Chris Haynes, Winner; Tyler Lee, Roslyn.

2003 – Paige Paulsen*, Custer; Matt Martin, Spearfish; J.J. Heyden, Washington; Colby Fitzgerald, Dell Rapids St. Mary’s; Kyle Schwan, Aberdeen Roncalli. Second Five: Derrick McCauley, Waubay; Clayton Wulf, Lennox; Derek Gearman, Lennox; Nathan Graves, Mitchell Christian; Brandon Swenson, Castlewood.

2004 – Colby Fitzgerald*, Dell Rapids St. Mary; Derrick McCauley, Aberdeen Central; Matt Martin, Spearfish; Eric Hall, Huron; Joe Backus, Chester. Second Five: Caleb Veldhouse, Sioux Falls Christian; Steve Smith, O’Gorman; Mitch Begeman, O’Gorman; Blake Yackley, Sully Buttes; Dustin Little, Castlewood.

2005 – Eric Krogman*, Elkton; Caleb Veldhouse, SF Christian; Blake Yackley, Sully Buttes; Mitch Begeman, O’Gorman; Joe Krabbenhoft, Roosevelt. Second Five: Mike Steffen, Mount Vernon; Adam Templeton, Rapid City Central; Jesse Clark, O’Gorman; Ryan Krome, Mitchell; Michael Tveidt, Pierre.

2006 – Zach Finley*, St. Thomas More; Michael Tveidt, Pierre; Zach Seefeldt, Clark; Louie Krogman, White River; Mitch Boeck, Arlington. Second Five: Jordan King, Arlington; Tate Pesicka, Yankton; Anthony Cordova, Roosevelt; Bryce Kreutzfeldt, Chester Area; Dusty Coleman, O’Gorman.

2007 – Louie Krogman*, White River; Dale Moss, Brandon Valley; Nate Truex, O’Gorman; Matt Malloy, Parkston; Kyle Doerr, St. Thomas More. Second Five: Chris Schwartz, Lincoln; Sam Willard, Pierre; Chase Walder, Castlewood; Luke Enos, Faith; Brady Wiebe, Madison.

2008 – Louie Krogman*, White River; Colton Iverson, Yankton; Jared Vlastuin, Lennox; Jordan Miller, Mitchell; Josh Hanson, Watertown. Second Five: Jared Odens, Mitchell Christian; Tony Fiegen, Madison; Anthony Muilenburg, Lincoln; Brice Hornbeck, Little Wound; Skyler Bloch, Scotland.

2009 – Chad White*, Madison; Tony Fiegen*, Madison; Dustin Tetzlaff, Watertown; Cody Larson, Roosevelt; Brayden Carlson, Brookings. Second Five: Tyson Gau, Hanson; Keith Cutler, Platte-Geddes; David Maxwell, Parkston; Anthony Muilenburg, Lincoln; Ben Miller, Sioux Valley.

2010 – Jared Hannigan*, Aberdeen Central; Carl Swallow, Red Cloud; Cory Jacobsen, Viborg; Sterling Nielsen, O’Gorman; Terrell Newton, Huron. Second Five: Cody Larson, Roosevelt; Jesse Tolsma, Mitchell Christian; Derek Brown, Clark-Willow Lake; Zach Horstman, Winner; Glenn Jackson, Rapid City Central.

2011 – Zach Horstman, Winner*; Cedrick Lang, O’Gorman; Sterling Nielsen, O’Gorman; Cory Jacobsen, Viborg-Hurley; Joey Mitchell, Hitchcock-Tulare. Second Five: Keaton Moffitt, O’Gorman; Liam Duffy, St. Thomas More; Will Hieber, Lincoln; Mitchell White, Madison; Orie Brown, Pine Ridge.

2012 – Skye Warwick*, St. Thomas More; Joey Habtemariam, Washington; Zach Hanson, Pierre; Darin Peterka, Miller; Connor Schaefbauer, O’Gorman. Second Five: Skyler Flatten, Clark-Willow Lake; Tanner Heiser, Watertown; Wyatt Krogman, White River; Cole Langer, Dell Rapids; Ben Schultz, Brandon Valley.

2013 – Lane Severyn*, Pierre; Zach Hanson@, Pierre; Skyler Flatten, Clark-Willow Lake; Wyatt Krogman, White River; Tanner Heiser, Watertown. Second Five: Chase Marso, Brandon Valley; Jordan Baker, Sioux Falls Christian; Adam Hofer, James Valley Christian; Tyler Howard, Roosevelt; Nate Widow, Dupree.

2014 – Steven Schaefer*, Rapid City Stevens; Trae VandeBerg, Madison; Justin Decker, Huron; Colton Kooima, Roosevelt; Nathan Wedel, James Valley Christian. Second Five: Brett Stanley, Washington; Tyler Nagy, Brookings; Jordan Cornelius, Sisseton; Cody Willett, Canton; Chris Phillips, Roosevelt.

2015 – Deng Geu*, Washington; Braxton Elliott, O’Gorman; Sam McCloud, Rapid City Stevens; Addison Park, Lincoln; Larenzo Williams, Wolsey-Wessington. Second Five: Nathan Brown Bull, Little Wound; Beau Brown, Mitchell; Bo Fries, Langford Area; Jordan Marquardt, Hanson; Brayden McNeary, Aberdeen Roncalli.

2016 – Ty Hoglund*, Dell Rapids; Chad Barkema, Sioux Falls Christian; Nate Davis, Watertown; Gabe King, Irene-Wakonda; Sam Siganos, Washington. Second Five: Brevin Kaiser, Pierre; Mason Archambault, Rapid City Stevens; Michael Rogers, Warner; Tristan Teichmeier, Roosevelt; Dylan LeBrun, Flandreau.

@ – Player of the Year

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

1993 – Courtney Stapp*, Newell; Roxie Harter, Colome; Becky Hammon, Rapid City Stevens; Jenni Larson, Yankton; Tascha Dawson, Howard.

1994 – Becky Hammon*, Rapid City Stevens; Jenni Larson, Yankton; Tascha Dawson, Howard; Erin Olson, Mitchell; Erin Engel, Tri-Valley.

1995 – Jayne Even*, O’Gorman; Tascha Dawson, Howard; Jammie Coyle, Belle Fourche; Amanda Mikuska, Platte; Kari Stratton, Madison.

1996 – Sherri Brende*, Baltic; Jaime Berry, Watertown; Nicole Tendler, Roosevelt; Mandy Koupal, Wagner; Erin Erickson, Rapid City Stevens. Second Five: Memory Johannsen, Hoven; Katie Heine, Yankton; Heather Nelson, Yankton; Brittani Janssen, De Smet; Tamera Oltmanns, Lennox.

1997 – Tamera Oltmanns*, Lennox; Mandy Koupal, Wagner; Donni Luecke, Roosevelt; Heather Nelson, Yankton; Holly Bordewyk, Rapid City Stevens. Second Five: Mandy Kappel, Roosevelt; Jennifer DeGroot, Ipswich; Holly Schaunaman, Leola; Megan Mahoney, Sturgis; Dawn Sudbeck, Parkston.

1998 – Mandy Koupal*, Wagner; Heather Nelson, Yankton; Holly Bordewyk, Rapid City Stevens; Mandy Kappel, Roosevelt; Megan Mahoney, Sturgis. Second Five: Karly Hegge, Baltic; Nina Rozell, Elk Point-Jefferson; Amanda Iverson, Vermillion; Dawn Sudbeck, Parkston; Krista Orsack, Roosevelt.

1999 – Mandy Kappel*, Roosevelt; Megan Mahoney, Sturgis; Lacey Johnson, Wessington Springs; Brenda Davis, Tri-Valley; Randi Morgan, Mitchell. Second Five: Jodi Schroeder, Tulare; Sarita DeBoer, Huron; Miaken Zeigler, Sturgis; Lindsey Schneiderman; Krista Orsack, Roosevelt.

2000 – Megan Mahoney*, Sturgis; Lacey Johnson, Wessington Springs; Shannon Schlagel, Clark; Katie Krauth, West Central; Sarita DeBoer, Huron. Second Five: Laura Hensley, Washington; Michelle Bruns, Frederick-Hecla; Erin Case, Roosevelt; Renae Luecke, Roosevelt; Lindsay Thomas, Roosevelt.

2001 – Lindsay Thomas*, Roosevelt; Renae Luecke, Roosevelt; Sara Jensen, Waverly-South Shore; Meghan Woster, O’Gorman; Heather Sieler, Huron. Second Five: Courtney Grimsrud, Sisseton; Ashley Bjorkman, Vermillion; Jessica Klein, Dell Rapids St. Mary’s; Jenna Hoffman, Mitchell; Vanessa Yanez, Wagner.

2002 – No awards due to season switch from fall to winter.

2003 – Jeana Hoffman*, Mitchell; Jenna Hoffman*, Mitchell; Laura Legge, Aberdeen Central; Jenny Bridge, Hanson; Courtney Grimsrud, Sisseton. Second Five: Ashley Bjorkman, Vermillion; Laura Doshier, Rapid City Stevens; Kara Overweg, Mount Vernon; Chelsea DeVille, Watertown; Brittnee Powell, Parkston.

2004 – Courtney Grimsrud*, Sisseton; Jeana Hoffman, Mitchell; Jenna Hoffman, Mitchell; Jordan Stapp, Newell; Laura Big Crow, Pine Ridge. Second Five: Kristin Kirby, O’Gorman; Amanda Brack, Baltic; Chelsea DeVille, Watertown; Jennifer Warkenthien, Willow Lake; Natalie Carda, Beresford.

2005 – Jennifer Warkenthien*, Willow Lake; Natalie Carda, Beresford; Calla Sharping, Roosevelt; Jill Young, Mitchell Christian; Allison Johnson, Mount Vernon. Second Five: Jessica Deinert, Mount Vernon; Nicole Helsper, Brookings; Jenn Lammers, O’Gorman; Kristen McMahon, West Central; Teresa Case, Roosevelt.

2006 – Jill Young*, Mitchell Christian; Ketty Cornemann, Yankton; Kristin Rotert, McCook Central; Teresa Case, Roosevelt; Tiffany Moe, Brookings. Second Five: Tessa Wilka, O’Gorman; Jenny Miller, O’Gorman; Allison Johnson, Stickney-Mount Vernon; Abby Kratovil, Bennett County; Liz Helsper, Brookings.

2007 – Jill Young*, Mitchell Christian; Kristin Rotert, McCook Central; Megan Doyle, Hanson; Abby Plucker, Parker; Jenny Miller, O’Gorman. Second Five: Tessa Wilka, O’Gorman; Amber Wollschlager, Milbank; Brianna Bauer, Lincoln; Vanessa Johnson, West Central; Annie Roche, Vermillion.

2008 – Alexis Yackley*, Sully Buttes; Amber Wollschlager, Milbank; Vanessa Johnson, West Central; Ashley Eide, Washington; Cami Koehn, Colman-Egan. Second Five: Maggie Malloy, Parkston; Mikayla Barondeau, Leola-Frederick; Tara Heiser, Watertown; Steph Paluch, Pierre; Val Kleinjan, Sioux Valley.

2009 – Tara Heiser*, Watertown; Ashley Eide, Washington; Stephanie Paluch, Pierre; Sam Ostarello, Stanley County; Christian Janis, Pine Ridge. Second Five: Shaunteva Ashley, Roosevelt; Taylor Forsch, Baltic; Taylor Richter, Dell Rapids; Alex Kneeland, Summit; Carsey Barden, Sturgis.

2010 – Shaunteva Ashley*, Roosevelt; Carsey Barden, Sturgis; Alex Kneeland, Summit; Hillary Paulson, Freeman; Rachel Walters, Washington. Second Five: Christian Janis, Pine Ridge; Allyssa Wall, Dakota Valley; Justine Blade, Rapid City Stevens; Alison Kusler, Aberdeen Central; Rachel Krogman, Elkton-Lake Benton.

2011 – Alex Kneeland*, Summit; Rachel Walters, Washington; Sadie Stotesbery, Washington; Amber Huntington, Sisseton; Heidi Hoff, Brandon Valley. Second Five: Megan Mutchler, Newell; Margaret McCloud, Rapid City Stevens; Chandler Nielsen, O’Gorman; Caitlin Duffy, St. Thomas More; Devon Brecke, Wagner.

2012 – Heidi Hoff*, Brandon Valley; Devon Brecke, Wagner; Caitlin Duffy, St. Thomas More; Chandler Nielsen, O’Gorman; Kerri Young, Mitchell. Second Five: Macy Miller, Mitchell; Tia Hemiller, Watertown; Margaret McCloud, Rapid City Stevens; Kieran O’Malley, Centerville; Marie Malloy, Parkston.

2013 – Kerri Young*, Mitchell; Macy Miller*, Mitchell; Kieran O’Malley, Centerville; Tagyn Larson, Roosevelt; Chynna Stevens, Clark-Willow Lake. Second Five: Sami Knecht, Aberdeen Central; Taylor Trohkimoinen, Newell; Logan O’Farrell, Summit; Hayley McCarron, Sioux Falls Christian; Emma Hanson, Washington.

2014 – Macy Miller*, Mitchell; Ellie Benson, Washington; Alexys Swedlund, St. Thomas More; Keely Bertram, Elk Point-Jefferson; Shelby Selland, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket. Second Five: Miranda Ristau, Warner; Tagyn Larson, Roosevelt; Dalee Stene, O’Gorman; Josie Huber, Vermillion; Lynsey Prosser, Sturgis.

2015 – Alexys Swedlund*, St. Thomas More; Tagyn Larson, Roosevelt; Jessica Mieras, O’Gorman; Sydney Palmer, Pierre; Myah Selland, Sanborn-Central/Woonsocket. Second Five: Kelsey Bertram, Winner; Ellie Brecht, Lincoln; Ciara Duffy, St. Thomas More; Darbi Gustafson, Ethan; Dalee Stene, O’Gorman.

2016 – Ciara Duffy*, St. Thomas More; Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket; Anna Goodhope, Washington; Brianna Kusler, Aberdeen Central; Anna Brecht, Lincoln. Second Five: Paiton Burckhard, Aberdeen Central; Morgan Koepsell, McCook Central/Montrose; Abby Hora, Viborg-Hurley; Sydney Arrington, Washington, Megan Bultsma, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton.

* – Player of the Year

West Central's Josh Mueller was Argus Leader Player of the Year for 2001.

West Central’s Josh Mueller was Argus Leader Player of the Year for 2001.

Mitchell Christian's Jill Young and White River's Louie Krogman earned Player of the Year honors in 2007.

Mitchell Christian’s Jill Young and White River’s Louie Krogman earned Player of the Year honors in 2007.

More USA Today High School Sports
Home