Basketball

Boys basketball district tournament pairings

Dunbar's Taveion Hollingsworth is an early favorite for Mr. Basketball. Dunbar's Taveion Hollingsworth, right, shoots while defended by Doss' Nick Anderson during the boys' high school championship basketball game in the KHSAA Sweet 16 in Lexington, Ky., Sunday, March 20, 2016. Dunbar won 61-52. (AP Photo/James Crisp)

Dunbar’s Taveion Hollingsworth is an early favorite for Mr. Basketball. Dunbar’s Taveion Hollingsworth, right, shoots while defended by Doss’ Nick Anderson during the boys’ high school championship basketball game in the KHSAA Sweet 16 in Lexington, Ky., Sunday, March 20, 2016. Dunbar won 61-52. (AP Photo/James Crisp)

Here are the pairings for the boys basketball district tournaments. All times p.m. and local to site:

FIRST REGION

First at Fulton County

* Monday – Carlisle County vs. Fulton County, 7:30

* Tuesday – Fulton City vs. Hickman County, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, 7:30

Second at McCracken County

* Monday – McCracken County vs. Community Christian, 7:30

* Tuesday – Paducah Tilghman vs. St. Mary, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 6

Third at Mayfield

* Monday – Mayfield vs. Ballard Memorial, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, Mayfield-Ballard Memorial winner vs. Graves County, 7

Fourth at Marshall County

* Tuesday – Calloway County vs. Murray, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, Calloway County-Murray winner vs. Marshall County, 7:45

SECOND REGION

Fifth at Trigg County

* Tuesday – Lyon County vs. Trigg County, 6; Livingston Central vs. Crittenden County, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

Sixth at Webster County

* Tuesday – Webster County vs. Union County, 7

* Thursday – Final, Webster County-Union County winner vs. Henderson County, 7

Seventh at Madisonville-North Hopkins

* Tuesday – Hopkins County Central vs. Dawson Springs, 6; Madisonville-North Hopkins vs. Caldwell County, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7

Eighth at Hopkinsville

* Tuesday – Hopkinsville vs. Fort Campbell, 6; Christian County vs. University Heights, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, 8

THIRD REGION

Ninth at Daviess County

* Tuesday – Apollo vs. Daviess County, 7

* Wednesday – Owensboro vs. Owensboro Catholic, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

10th at McLean County

* Monday – Muhlenberg County vs. McLean County, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, Muhlenberg County-McLean County winner vs. Ohio County, 7

11th at Hancock County

* Tuesday – Hancock County vs. Frederick Fraize, 5:30; Meade County vs. Breckinridge County, 7:15

* Friday – Final, 6

12th at Butler County

* Tuesday – Edmonson County vs. Whitesville Trinity, 6; Grayson County vs. Butler County, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7:30

FOURTH REGION

13th at Franklin-Simpson

* Monday – Franklin-Simpson vs. Logan County, 8

* Tuesday – Russellville vs. Todd County Central, 8

* Friday – Final, 7

14th at Warren Central

* Monday – Warren East vs. South Warren, 7:30

* Tuesday – Warren East-South Warren winner vs. Bowling Green, 7:30

* Wednesday – Warren Central vs. Greenwood, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 6:30

15th at Barren County

* Tuesday – Barren County vs. Glasgow, 6; Monroe County vs. Allen County-Scottsville, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

16th at Cumberland County

* Monday – Clinton County vs. Metcalfe County, 7:45

* Tuesday – Russell County vs. Cumberland County, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7

FIFTH REGION

17th at Central Hardin

* Tuesday – Elizabethtown vs. Fort Knox, 7

* Thursday – Elizabethtown-Fort Knox winner vs. North Hardin, 6; John Hardin vs. Central Hardin, 8

* Saturday – Final, 7

18th at LaRue County

* Tuesday – LaRue County vs. Hart County, 8

* Wednesday – Caverna vs. Green County, 8

* Friday – Final, 8:30

19th at Bardstown

* Monday – Washington County vs. Thomas Nelson, 8

* Tuesday – Bethlehem vs. Nelson County, 8

* Wednesday – Washington County-Thomas Nelson winner vs. Bardstown, 8

* Saturday – Final, 7

20th at Adair County

* Wednesday – Adair County vs. Campbellsville, 6:30

* Thursday – Taylor County vs. Marion County, 6:30

* Saturday – Final, 6:30

SIXTH REGION

21st at Fairdale

* Monday – Beth Haven vs. Holy Cross, 7:30

* Tuesday – Beth Haven-Holy Cross winner vs. Valley, 7:30

* Wednesday – Fairdale vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7:30

22nd at DeSales

* Monday – Iroquois vs. Western, 6

* Wednesday – Iroquois-Western winner vs. Doss, 6; Butler vs. DeSales, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7:30

23rd at North Bullitt

* Monday – Evangel Christian vs. Bullitt Central, 6:30

* Wednesday – Evangel Christian-Bullitt Central winner vs. Moore, 5:45; North Bullitt vs. Southern, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 6:30

24th at Bullitt East

* Wednesday – Whitefield Academy vs. Fern Creek, 6; Jeffersontown vs. Bullitt East, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

SEVENTH REGION

25th at Manual

* Monday – St. Francis vs. Portland Christian, 7:30

* Wednesday – St. Francis-Portland Christian winner vs. Manual, 6; Shawnee vs. Central, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7:30

26th at Male

* Tuesday – Brown vs. St. Xavier, 6; Collegiate vs. Male, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, 6:30

27th at Trinity

* Monday – Atherton vs. Trinity, 5:30; Seneca vs. Waggener, 7:30

* Wednesday – Final, 7

28th at Christian Academy

* Tuesday – Kentucky Country Day vs. Ballard, 6; Eastern vs. Christian Academy, 7:30

* Thursday – Final, 7

EIGHTH REGION

29th at Oldham County

* Tuesday – Trimble County vs. Oldham County, 7:30

* Wednesday – North Oldham vs. South Oldham, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 8

30th at Collins

* Tuesday – Shelby County vs. Collins, 7:30

* Wednesday – Anderson County vs. Spencer County, 7:30

31st at Henry County

* Monday – Owen County vs. Carroll County, 7:30

* Wednesday – Owen County-Carroll County winner vs. Gallatin County, 6; Eminence vs. Henry County, 7:30

* Saturday – Final, 7

32nd at Williamstown

* Tuesday – Walton-Verona vs. Simon Kenton, 7

* Thursday – Grant County vs. Williamstown, 7

* Saturday – Final, 7

NINTH REGION

33rd at Boone County

* Monday – Boone County vs. Heritage Academy, 7

* Wednesday – Boone County-Heritage Academy winner vs. Cooper, 6; Ryle vs. Conner, 8

* Friday – Final, 7

34th at Lloyd Memorial

* Monday – Villa Madonna vs. Ludlow, 7:45

* Wednesday – Villa Madonna-Ludlow winner vs. Dixie Heights, 6; Lloyd Memorial vs. St. Henry, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 8

35th at Covington Holy Cross

* Wednesday – Covington Catholic vs. Holmes, 7

* Thursday – Covington Holy Cross vs. Beechwood, 7

* Saturday – Final, 7

36th at Dayton

* Monday – Dayton vs. Bellevue, 7:30

* Wednesday – Dayton-Bellevue winner vs. Newport Central Catholic, 6; Highlands vs. Newport, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

10TH REGION

37th at Campbell County Middle School

* Monday – Calvary Christian vs. Silver Grove, 7:30

* Wednesday – Calvary Christian-Silver Grove winner vs. Campbell County, 6; Scott vs. Bishop Brossart, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

38th at Harrison County

* Monday – Harrison County vs. Pendleton County, 8

* Tuesday – Robertson County vs. Nicholas County, 8

* Friday – Final, 7

39th at Mason County

* Monday – Mason County vs. Augusta, 8

* Tuesday – St. Patrick vs. Bracken County, 8

* Thursday – Final, 8

40th at Paris

* Tuesday – Paris vs. Bourbon County, 7

* Wednesday – Clark County vs. Montgomery County, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

11TH REGION

41st at Frankfort

* Tuesday – Franklin County vs. Western Hills, 8:15

* Wednesday – Woodford County vs. Frankfort, 8:15

* Friday – Final, 8:15

42nd at Bryan Station

* Tuesday – Scott County vs. Bryan Station, 8

* Wednesday – Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 8

* Friday – Final, 8

43rd at Lexington Catholic

* Monday – Lafayette vs. Tates Creek, 8

* Tuesday – Paul Dunbar vs. Lexington Christian, 8

* Wednesday – Lafayette-Tates Creek winner vs. Lexington Catholic, 8

* Friday – Final, 8

44th at Eastern Kentucky University

* Monday – Berea vs. Madison Southern, 7:45

* Tuesday – Madison Central vs. Model, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7:45

12TH REGION

45th at Boyle County

* Monday – Garrard County vs. Kentucky School for the Deaf, 7:45

* Tuesday – Garrard County-Kentucky School for the Deaf winner vs. Lincoln County, 7:45

* Wednesday – Boyle County vs. Danville, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7:45

46th at East Jessamine

* Tuesday – Mercer County vs. Burgin, 6; West Jessamine vs. East Jessamine, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

47th at Somerset

* Tuesday – Pulaski County vs. Somerset, 7

* Wednesday – Casey County vs. Rockcastle County, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

48th at Southwestern

* Monday – Wayne County vs. McCreary Central, 7:30

* Friday – Final, Wayne County-McCreary Central winner vs. Southwestern, 7

13TH REGION

49th at Clay County

* Monday – Red Bird vs. Oneida Baptist, 5; Clay County vs. Jackson County, 7:45

* Tuesday – Red Bird-Oneida Baptist winner vs. North Laurel, 7:45

* Thursday – Final, 7:45

50th at Williamsburg

* Monday – South Laurel vs. Williamsburg, 7:30

* Tuesday – Whitley County vs. Corbin, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7:30

51st at Barbourville

* Tuesday – Knox Central vs. Barbourville, 7

* Wednesday – Lynn Camp vs. Pineville, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

52nd at Harlan

* Tuesday – Harlan County vs. Middlesboro, 7

* Wednesday – Bell County vs. Harlan, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

14TH REGION

53rd at Knott County Central

* Monday – June Buchanan vs. Jenkins, 8

* Tuesday – Cordia vs. Letcher County Central, 8

* Wednesday – June Buchanan-Jenkins winner vs. Knott County Central, 8

* Friday – Final, 8

54th at Perry County Central

* Tuesday – Leslie County vs. Perry County Central, 7

* Wednesday – Hazard vs. Buckhorn, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

55th at Wolfe County

* Tuesday – Wolfe County vs. Jackson City, 6; Breathitt County vs. Riverside Christian, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

56th at Estill County

* Tuesday – Powell County vs. Lee County, 6; Estill County vs. Owsley County, 7:45

* Friday – Final, 7

15TH REGION

57th at Magoffin County

* Tuesday – Johnson Central vs. Paintsville, 7

* Wednesday – Magoffin County vs. Sheldon Clark, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

58th at Betsy Layne

* Monday – Allen Central vs. Betsy Layne, 7:30

* Tuesday – South Floyd vs. Prestonsburg, 7:30

* Friday – Final, 7

59th at Pikeville

* Wednesday – Shelby Valley vs. East Ridge, 8

* Friday – Final, Shelby Valley-East Ridge winner vs. Pikeville, 7:30

60th at Lawrence County

* Monday – Lawrence County vs. Phelps, 8:15

* Wednesday – Belfry vs. Pike County Central, 8:15

* Friday – Final, 8:15

16TH REGION

61st at Menifee County

* Tuesday – Rowan County vs. Menifee County, 7

* Wednesday – Fleming County vs. Bath County, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

62nd at East Carter

* Tuesday – West Carter vs. Morgan County, 7

* Wednesday – Elliott County vs. East Carter, 7

* Friday – Final, 7

63rd at Raceland

* Monday – Greenup County vs. Raceland, 8

* Tuesday – Russell vs. Lewis County, 8

* Friday – Final, 7

64th at Ashland Blazer

* Monday – Boyd County vs. Rose Hill Christian, 6

* Tuesday – Ashland Blazer vs. Fairview, 7

* Thursday – Final, 7