Brevard high school track & field best performers

Brevard high school track & field best performers

News

Brevard high school track & field best performers

GIRLS

Track & field

Track & field

100m: 1. Smith (R), Alphonse (H), 12.1; 3. Menendez (HT), 12.6; 4. Jenkins (R), 12.7; 5. Charles (C), 12.8; 6. Arthur (R), Gilmore (C), 13.1

200m: 1. Charles (C), 24.7; 2. Menendez (HT), 26.0; 3. Smith (R), 26.1; 4. Barry (H), 26.3; 5. O. Simmons (R), 26.5; 6. Bacon (HT), 26.7

Deafness doesn’t hinder Heritage basketball’s Barry

400m: 1. Charles (C), 57.6; 2. O. Simmons (R), 59.1; 3. Bray (T), Knowles (C), Hoo (MCC), Smith (R), 1:03

800m: 1. Towers (S), 2:28; 2. McLaughlin (R), 2:29; 3. Lake (R), 2:30; 4. Ch. Basford (S), 2:33; 5. Thomas (C), Bray (T), 2:35

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 4:58; 2. Folio (HT), 5:15; 3. McLaughlin (R), 5:23; 4. Towers (S), 5:27; 5. Rukab (S), 5:32; 6. Groppel (S), 5:36

3200m: 1. Folio (HT), 11:23; 2. Bress (M), 11;37; 3. Rukab (S), 12:02; 4. Groppel; (S), 12:09; 5. B. Basford (S), 12:17; 6. A. Basford (S), 12:22

100m hurdles: 1. Jenkins (R), 15.2; 2. L. Gayles (HT), 15.3; 3. King (R), 15.8; 4. Bacon (HT), 16.1; 5. Jackson (R), 16.4; 6. G. Gayles (HT), 16.7

300m hurdles: 1. Jenkins (R), 48.9; 2. Clark (R), 49.2; 3. Suever (MI), 49.3; 4. Bacon (HT), 49.5; 5. King (R), 50.2; 6. Streeter (EG), 51.3

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 50.5; 2. Cocoa, 50.6; 3. Heritage, 50.9; 4. Holy Trinity, 51.1; 5. Melbourne Central Catholic, 52.7; 6. Space Coast, 53.4

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 4:04; 2. Rockledge, 4:27; 3. Astronaut, 4:28; 4. Space Coast, 4:31; 5. Titusville, 4:32; 6. West Shore, 4:37

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 10:09; 2. Titusville, 10:23; 3. Rockledge, 10:28; 4. Melbourne, 11:07; 5. Cocoa, 11:26; 6. Merritt Island, 11:35

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 124-4; 2. Carter (S), 109-3; 3. A. Simmons (R), 102-4; 4. Norris (WS), 99-9; 5. Cadore (A), 98-11; 6. Chukwunenye (WS), 98-0

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 42-11; 2. Barton (A), 33-5; 3. Streeter (EG), Vickers (T), 33-4; 5. Lovett (EG), 33-0; 6. Cadore (A), 32-10

Pole vault: 1. Piriz (S), Loney (V), Hermesman (R), Olson (MI), Bogle (MI), 9-0; 6. Baysinger (R), Asplund (H), Juarez (A), 8-0

High jump: 1. King (R), G. Gayles (HT), 5-0; 3. Sieck (E), King (R), Barry (H), McGahee (C), 4-10

Long jump: 1. Smith (R), 17-0; 2. O. Simmons (R), 16-9; 3. Jackson (R), 16-7; 4. Fields (R), 16-3; 5. Harris (C), 16-2; 6. Barry (H), 15-11

Triple jump: 1. Jenkins (R), 35-4; 2. King (R), 35-0; 3. O. Simmons (R), 33-9; 4. Barton (A), 32-1; 5. Fields (R), 31-9; 6. Morrel (M), Settles (EG), 30-2

Vote for Athlete of the Week

BOYS

100m: 1. Trayvon (B), 10.5; 2. Hawkins (C), 10.7; 3. Charles (C), Green (R), 10.9; 5. Holmes (C), 11.0; 6. Marcus (A), Passion (EG), 11.1

200m: 1. Charles (C), 22.2; 2. Holmes (C), 22.4; 3. Green (R), Humphrey (R), 22.7; 5. Ramirez (C), Garland (EG), 22.9

400m: 1. Ramirez (C), 50.3; 2. Armstrong (C), 51.9; 3.Garland (EG), 52.0; 4. Claybaugh (S), White (MI), 52.1; 6. Walkins (A), 52.4

800m: 1. Padilla (S), 2:00; 2. Dickerson (S), 2:01; 3. Smith (R), Hayes (WS), 2:02; 5. Santos (MCC), 2:03; 6. Coleman (V), 2:04

1600m: 1. Hirsch (S), 4:29; 2; Cacciatore (S), 4:30; 3. Dickinson (S), E. Kattenberg (S), Padilla (S), Smith (R), 4:33

3200m: 1. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:24; 2. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:39; 3. Wilson (S), 9:44; 4. Dickerson (S), 9:54; 5. Hirsch (S), 9:56; 6. Camps (WS), 10:05

110m hurdles: 1. Sorg (MI), 14.7; 2. Ramirez (C), 14.9; 3. Walker (R), 15.6; 4. Henry (C), 15.9: 5. Parker (C), Mack-Williams (T), Dalrymple (MI), 16.0

300m hurdles: 1. Sorg (MI), 39.9; 2. Parker (C), 41.9; 3. Mack-Williams (T), 42.1; 4. Henry (C), 42.2; 5. Turrill (SC), 43.1; 6. Dalrymple (MI), Morris (S), 43.2

4x100m relay: 1. Cocoa, 42.2; 2. Astronaut, 43.7; 3.  Merritt Island, 43.8; 4. Rockledge, 44.7; 5. Bayside, 44.9; 6. Satellite, 45.0

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:30; 2. Space Coast, 3:37; 3. West Shore, 3:38; 4. Titusville, 3:41; 5. Eau Gallie, 3:43; 6. Rockledge, Viera, 3:44

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:19; 2. West Shore, 8:34; 3. Merritt Island, 8:39; 4. Astronaut, 8:47; 5. Melbourne Central Catholic, 8:49; 6. Edgewood, 8:55

Discus:  1. Schwarz (S), 135-10; 2. Lennear (C), 133-5; 3. Folge (S), 133-0; 4. Walker (A), 128-4; 5. Turpin (R), 127-0; 6. Wieand (S), 126-2

Shot put: 1. Lervasi (S), 44-4; 2. Turpin (R), Clark (MI), 43-5; 4. Covington (S), 42-8; 5. Bovain (T), 42-2; 6. Montanez (MI), 41-8

Pole vault: 1. Mumme (S), 15-1; 2. Morris (S), 12-0; 3. Peterson (MI), 11-6; 4. Scarborough (A), 11-0; 5. Aaron (H), Scougall (V), 9-6

Satellite’s Mumme continues family tradition

High jump: 1. Williams (C), 6-5; 2. Persicketti (S), 6-3; 3. Sorg (MI), 6-1; 4. Dalisma (H), 6-0; 5. Santos (MCC), Sampson (R), 5-10

Long jump: 1. Green (R), 22-8; 2. Walker (R), 21-6: 3. Turpin (C), 21-4; 4. Allen (SC), 20-11; 5. Holmes (C), 20-9; 6. Parker (C), 20-8

Triple jump:  1. Green (R), 45-11; 2. Garland (EG), 45-6; 3. Walker (R), 42-10; 4. Parker (C), 41-9; 5. Allen (SC), 40-10; 6. Ramirez (C), 40-1

High school sports | floridatoday.com/sports/high-school-sports/

More USA Today High School Sports
Home