Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 14

Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 14

News

Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 14

BOYS

Hurdles

Hurdles

100m: 1. Trayvon (B), 10.5; 2. Holmes (C), 10.6; 3. Hawkins (C), 10.7; 4. Charles (C), Green (R), 10.9; 6. Marcus (A), Passion (EG), 11.1

200m: 1. Green (R), Charles (C), 21.9; 3. Holmes (C), 22.1; 4. Humphrey (R), 22.5; 5. Ramirez (C), Garland (EG), 22.9

400m: 1. Ramirez (C), 50.3; 2. Gaines (C), 51.8; 3. Armstrong (C), 51.9; 4.Garland (EG), 52.0; 5. Claybaugh (S), White (MI), 52.1

800m: 1. Padilla (S), Hayes (WS), 2:00; 3. Dickerson (S), 2:01; 4. Smith (R), Santos (MCC), 2:02; 6. Coleman (V), 2:04

1600m: 1. T. Kattenberg (S), 4:25; 2. Cacciatore (S), 4:28; 3. Hirsch (S), 4:29; 4. Dickinson (S), E. Kattenberg (S), Padilla (S), Smith (R), 4:33

Cacciatore at national indoor meet, more high school notes

3200m: 1. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:24; 2. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:39; 3. Wilson (S), 9:44; 4. Dickerson (S), 9:54; 5. Hirsch (S), 9:56; 6. Camps (WS), 10:03

110m hurdles: 1. Sorg (MI), 14.7; 2. Ramirez (C), 14.9; 3. Walker (R), 15.6; 4. Dalrymple (MI), Parker (C), 15.7; 6. Henry (C), 15.9

300m hurdles: 1. Ramirez (C), 38.4; 2. Sorg (MI), 39.9; 3. Parker (C), 41.9; 4. Mack-Williams (T), 42.1; 5. Henry (C), 42.2; 6. Dalrymple (MI), 42.5

4x100m relay: 1. Cocoa, 42.2; 2. Astronaut, 43.0; 3. Merritt Island, 43.6; 4. Rockledge, 44.2; 5. Eau Gallie, 44.4;  6. Bayside, 44.9

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:24; 2. Merritt Island, 3:33; 3. Space Coast, Heritage, 3:37; 5. West Shore, Melbourne Central Catholic, 3:38

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:19; 2. West Shore, 8:24; 3. Merritt Island, 8:28; 4. Rockledge, 8:31; 5. Space Coast, 8:43; 6. Astronaut, 8:47

Discus:  1. Schwarz (S), 135-10; 2. Lennear (C), 133-5; 3. Folge (S), 133-0; 4. Walker (A), 128-4; 5. Turpin (R), 127-0; 6. Wieand (S), 126-2

Shot put: 1. Lervasi (S), Bovain (T), 44-4; 3. Turpin (R), Clark (MI), 43-5; 5. Simmon (H), 43-0; 6. Covington (S), 42-8

Pole vault: 1. Mumme (S), 15-1; 2. Morris (S), 12-0; 3. Peterson (MI), 11-6; 4. Scarborough (A), 11-0; 5. Chaman (H), 10-6; 6. Duncan (A), 10-0

High jump: 1. Williams (C), 6-5; 2. Persicketti (S), 6-4; 3. Sorg (MI), 6-2; 4. Dalisma (H), Santos (MCC), 6-0; 6. Sampson (R), 5-10

Long jump: 1. Green (R), 22-8; 2. Holmes (R), 22-3; 3. Walker (R), 21-6: 4. Turpin (C), 21-4; 5. Allen (SC), 20-11; 6. Parker (C), 20-9

Triple jump:  1. Green (R), 45-11; 2. Garland (EG), 45-6; 3. Walker (R), 42-10; 4. Parker (C), 41-9; 5. Santos-Simmons (H), 41-4; 6. Allen (SC), 40-10

Vote for Athlete of the Week

GIRLS

100m: 1. Smith (R), Alphonse (H), 12.1; 3. Menendez (HT), 12.6; 4. Jenkins (R), 12.7; 5. Charles (C), 12.8; 6. Barry (H), 12.9

200m: 1. Charles (C), 24.7; 2. Smith (R), 25.6; 3. Menendez (HT), 26.0; 4. Barry (H), 26.3; 5. O. Simmons (R), 26.5; 6. Bacon (HT), 26.7

400m: 1. Charles (C), 57.6; 2. O. Simmons, 59.1; 3. Menendez (HT), 1:00; 4. Thomas (C), 1:02; 5. Bray (T), Knowles (C), Hoo (MCC), Smith (R), 1:03

800m: 1. Folio (HT), 2:22; 2. Beach (MCC), 2:24; 3. Towers (S), 2:28; 4. McLaughlin (R), Lake (R), 2:29; 6. C. Basford (S), 2:33

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 4:58; 2. Folio (HT), 5:15; 3. McLaughlin (R), 5:18; 4. Bress (M), 5:22; 5. Towers (S), 5:27; 6. Rukab (S), 5:32

3200m: 1. Folio (HT), 11:23; 2. Bress (M), 11;37; 3. McLaughlin (R), 11;42; 4. Rukab (S), Ward (R), 12:02; 6. Groppel; (S), 12:09

100m hurdles: 1. Jenkins (R), 15.2; 2. L. Gayles (HT), 15.3; 3. King (R), 15.8; 4. Bacon (HT), 16.1; 5. Winn (E), 16.3; 6. Jackson (R), 16.4

300m hurdles: 1. Clark (R), 47.8; 2. Jenkins (R), 47.9; 3. Michaels (MI), 48.4; 4. Suever (MI), 49.3; 5. Bacon (HT), 49.5; 6. King (R), 50.2

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 48.0; 2. Heritage, 49.7; 3. Cocoa, 50.0; 4. Holy Trinity, 51.1; 5. MCC, 52.7; 6. Space Coast, 53.4

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, Rockledge, 4:02; 3. MCC, 4:22; 4, Astronaut, 4:28; 5. Space Coast, 4:31; 6. Titusville, 4:32

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, Rockledge, 10:09; 3. Titusville, 10:23; 4. Edgewood, 10:57; 5. Merritt Island, 11:04; 6. Melbourne, 11:07

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 124-4; 2. Carter (S), 109-3; 3. A. Simmons (R), 103-0; 4. Vickers (T), 100-9; 5. Norris (WS), 99-9; 6. Cadore (A), 99-7

Eau Gallie’s Streeter has emerged through sports

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 42-11; 2. Simmons (R), 34-5; 3. Barton (A), 33-5; 4. Streeter (EG), Vickers (T), 33-4; 6. Lovett (EG), 33-0

Pole vault: 1. Tavares (S), Hermesman (R), 9-6; 3. Piriz (S), Loney (V), Olson (MI), Bogle (MI), 9-0

High jump: 1. King (R), 5-2; 2. G. Gayles (HT), Sieck (E), L. Gayles (HT), 5-0; 5. Barry (H), McGahee (C), 4-10

Long jump: 1. Smith (R), 17-0; 2. O. Simmons (R), Barry (H), 16-10; 4. Harris (C), 16-9; 5. Jackson (R), 16-7; 6. Fields (R), 16-3

Triple jump: 1. King (R), 35-9; 2. Jenkins (R), 35-4; 3. Harris (C), 34-10; 4. O. Simmons (R), 33-9; 5. Barton (A), 33-2; 6. Fields (R), 31-9

High school sports | floridatoday.com/sports/high-school-sports/

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home