Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 21

Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 21

News

Brevard high school track & field best performers, March 21

BOYS

Jakia Alphonse of Heritage, Macoyah Barry of Heritage and Adriana Melendez of Holy Trinity run the 100 during Friday's track meet in Melbourne.

Jakia Alphonse of Heritage, Macoyah Barry of Heritage and Adriana Melendez of Holy Trinity run the 100 during Friday’s track meet in Melbourne.

100m: 1. Trayvon (B), 10.5; 2. Holmes (C), 10.6; 3. Hawkins (C), 10.7; 4. Charles (C), Green (R), 10.9; 6. Marcus (A), Passion (EG), 11.1

200m: 1. Green (R), Charles (C), 21.9; 3. Holmes (C), 22.1; 4. Humphrey (R), 22.5; 5. Ramirez (C), Garland (EG), 22.9

400m: 1. Ramirez (C), 50.3; 2. Gaines (C), 51.8; 3. Armstrong (C), 51.9; 4.Garland (EG), Hayes (WS), 52.0; 6. Claybaugh (S), White (MI), 52.1

Vote for Athlete of the Week

800m: 1. Padilla (S), Hayes (WS), J. Cacciatore (S), 2:00; 4. Dickerson (S), 2:01; 5. Smith (R), Santos (MCC), 2:02

1600m: 1. T. Kattenberg (S), 4:25; 2. Cacciatore (S), 4:28; 3. Hirsch (S), 4:29; 4. Dickinson (S), E. Kattenberg (S), Padilla (S), Smith (R), 4:33

3200m: 1. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:24; 2. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:39; 3. Wilson (S), 9:44; 4. Dickerson (S), 9:54; 5. Hirsch (S), 9:56; 6. Camps (WS), 10:03

110m hurdles: 1. Sorg (MI), 14.7; 2. Ramirez (C), 14.9; 3. Walker (R), 15.6; 4. Dalrymple (MI), Parker (C), 15.7; 6. Henry (C), 15.9

300m IM hurdles: 1. Ramirez (C), 38.4; 2. Sorg (MI), 38.7; 3. Parker (C), 41.9; 4. Mack-Williams (T), 42.0; 5. Henry (C), 42.2; 6. Dalrymple (MI), 42.5

4x100m relay: 1. Cocoa, 42.2; 2. Astronaut, 43.0; 3. Merritt Island, 43.6; 4. Rockledge, Satellite, 44.2; 6. Heritage, 44.3

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:24; 2. Merritt Island, 3:33; 3. Satellite, 3:34; 4. Space Coast, Heritage, Viera, 3:37

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:19; 2. West Shore, 8:24; 3. Merritt Island, 8:28; 4. Rockledge, 8:31; 5. Space Coast, 8:43; 6. Astronaut, 8:47

FHSAA announces academic stars

Discus:  1. Fogle (S), 144-4; 2. Schwarz (S), 135-10; 3. Lennear (C), 133-5; 4. Schauman (WS), 131-0; 5. Walker (A), 128-4; 6. Gadapee (A), 128-0

Shot put: 1. Lervasi (S), 45-6; 2. Bovain (T), 44-4; 3. Clark (MI), 44-2; 4. Montanez (MI), 43-7; 5. Walston (H), 43-6; 6. Turpin (R), 43-5

Pole vault: 1. Mumme (S), 15-1; 2. Morris (S), 12-0; 3. Peterson (MI), 11-6; 4. Scarborough (A), 11-0; 5. Chaman (H), Scougall (V), 10-6

High jump: 1. Williams (C), 6-7; 2. Persicketti (S), 6-4; 3. Sorg (MI), 6-2; 4. Dalisma (H), Santos (MCC), Song (MI), Sampson (R), 6-0

Long jump: 1. Green (R), 22-8; 2. Holmes (R), 22-3; 3. Daley (H), 21-9; 4. Allen (SC), 21-8; 5. Walker (R), 21-6: 6. Turpin (C), 21-4

Triple jump:  1. Green (R), 45-11; 2. Garland (EG), 45-6; 3. Walker (R), 42-10; 4. Williams (H), 42-8; 5. Parker (C), 41-9; 6. Santos-Simmons (H), 41-4

GIRLS

100m: 1. Smith (R),  Alphonse (H), 12.1; 3. Menendez (HT), 12.6; 4. Jenkins (R), Barry (H), 12.7; 6. Charles (C), 12.8

200m: 1. Charles (C), 24.4; 2. Smith (R), 25.5; 3. Barry (H), 25.8; 4. Menendez (HT), 26.0; 5. Wade (H), 26.4; 6. O. Simmons (R), Knowles (C), 26.5

400m: 1. Charles (C), 57.6; 2. O. Simmons, 59.1; 3. Menendez (HT), 1:00; 4. Thomas (C), Bray (T), 1:02; 6. Knowles (C), Hoo (MCC), Smith (R), Graham (CB), 1:03

800m: 1. Folio (HT), 2:22; 2. Beach (MCC), 2:24; 3. Towers (S), Lake (R), 2:28; 5. McLaughlin (R), 2:29; 6. Groppel (S), 2:31

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 4:58; 2. Folio (HT), 5:15; 3. McLaughlin (R), 5:16; 4. Flemming (A), 5:21; 5. Bress (M), 5:22; 6. Towers (S), 5:27

3200m: 1. Beach (MCC), 10:51; 2. Folio (HT), 11:23; 3. Bress (M), 11;37; 4. McLaughlin (R), 11;42: 5. Rukab (S), Ward (R), 12:02

100m hurdles: 1. Jenkins (R), 15.2; 2. L. Gayles (HT), 15.3; 3. King (R), 15.8; 4. Jackson (R), 16.0; 5. Bacon (HT), 16.1; 6. Winn (E), 16.3

300m IM hurdles: 1. Clark (R), 47.8; 2. Jenkins (R), 47.9; 3. Michaels (MI), 48.4; 4. Suever (MI), 49.3; 5. Bacon (HT), 49.5; 6. King (R), 50.2

Soccer honors roll in for Brevard

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 48.0; 2. Heritage, 49.7; 3. Cocoa, 50.0; 4. Holy Trinity, 51.1; 5. Melbourne Central Catholic, 52.7; 6. Astronaut, 53.3

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, Rockledge, 4:02; 3. MCC, 4:22; 4, Astronaut, 4:28; 5. Space Coast, 4:31; 6. Titusville, 4:32

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, Rockledge, 10:09; 3. Titusville, 10:23;4. Edgewood, 10:57; 5. Merritt Island, 11:04; 6. Melbourne, 11:07

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 127-5; 2. Carter (S), 113-9; 3. A. Simmons (R), 108-0; 4. Norris (WS), 105-1; 5. Chukwunenye (WS), 100-10; 6. Vickers (T), 100-9

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 42-11; 2. Simmons (R), 34-5; 3. Barton (A), 33-5; 4. Streeter (EG), Vickers (T), 33-4; 6. Lovett (EG), 33-0

Pole vault: 1. Olson (MI), 10-6; 2. Tavares (S), Hermesman (R), 9-6; 4. Piriz (S), Loney (V), Bogle (MI), 9-0

High jump: 1. King (R), 5-2; 2. G. Gayles (HT), Sieck (E), L. Gayles (HT), 5-0; 5. Barry (H), McGahee (C), 4-10

Long jump: 1. Barry (H), 17-10; 2. Smith (R), 17-4; 3. O. Simmons (R), 16-10; 4. Harris (C), 16-9; 5. Jackson (R), 16-7; 6. Fields (R), 16-3

Triple jump: 1. King (R), 35-9; 2. Jenkins (R), 35-4;  3. Harris (C), 34-10; 4. O. Simmons (R), 33-9;  5. Barton (A), 33-2; 6. Fields (R), 31-9

High school sports | floridatoday.com/sports/high-school-sports/

More USA Today High School Sports
Home