Gatorade State Boys Soccer Players of the Year announced

Gatorade State Boys Soccer Players of the Year announced

News

Gatorade State Boys Soccer Players of the Year announced

The Gatorade State Boys Soccer Players of the Year have been crowned. The winners were selected based on athletic production and impact in the 2016-17 season. Each winner also demonstrated high academic achievement and exemplary personal character, including volunteerism, sportsmanship and community leadership. Here are videos of all the winners.

Alabama: Kennedy Davis, MF, Oak Mountain (Birmingham)

Alaska: Bubacar Touray, F, West Anchorage (Anchorage)

Arizona: Danny Baca, F, Gilbert

Arkansas: Jose “Lalo” Castro, MF, Bentonville

California: Rodney Michael, F, Dunn (Los Olivos)

Colorado: Tajon Buchanan, F, Legacy (Broomfield)

Connecticut: Umar Farouk Osman, MF, Hotchkiss (Lakeville)

Delaware: Jackson Blackwell, MF, Salesianum (Wilmington)

District of Columbia: Nico Ubide, F, Washington International

Florida: Reed Davis, F, Fleming Island

Georgia: Jake Donaldson, F, McIntosh (Peachtree City)

Hawaii: Duncan McKenna, F, Punahou (Honolulu)

Idaho: Jonah Dalmas, F, Rocky Mountain (Meridian)

Illinois: Chris Sullivan, MF, Naperville North (Naperville)

Indiana: Andrew Cross, F, Reitz (Evansville)

Iowa: Jack Dunn, D, Bettendorf

Kansas: Miguel Baca, D, Dodge City

Kentucky: Haji Abdikadir, F, Louisville Collegiate (Louisville)

Louisiana: Josh Hughes, F-MF, Westminster Christian (Opelousas)

Maine: Carson Atherley, MF, Bangor

Maryland: Nick Richardson, D, Archbishop Curley (Baltimore)

Massachusetts: Jake LaBranche, MF, Nauset Regional (Eastham)

Michigan: Dalton Michael, F, Traverse City West

Minnesota: Juan Louis, F, Washburn (Minneapolis)

Mississippi: Sumner Richardson, D, Northwest Rankin (Flowood)

Missouri: Billy Hency, F, Rockwood Summit (Fenton)

Montana: Matt Baldridge, F, Hellgate (Missoula)

Nebraska: Ed Gordon, MF, Creighton Prep (Omaha)

Nevada: John Lynam, F, Coronado (Henderson)

New Hampshire: Jacob Gould, MF, Exeter

New Jersey: Mason Toye, F, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange)

New Mexico, Charles Touche, F, Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque)

New York: Jack Beer, MF, Byram Hills (Armonk)

North Carolina: Camden Holbrook, F, Green Hope (Cary)

North Dakota: Jake Reinholz, F, Shanley (Fargo)

Ohio: Stephen Milhoan, F, St. Ignatius (Cleveland)

Oklahoma: Dante Brigida, F, Edmond Santa Fe (Edmond)

Oregon: Paul Seydel, MF, Lakeridge (Lake Oswego)

Pennsylvania: David Egbo, F, Kiski School (Saltsburg)

Rhode Island: Poom Mera, MF, Moses Brown (Providence)

South Carolina: Wyatt Millard, MF, Cardinal Newman (Columbia)

South Dakota: Marcus Hluchy, MF, Aberdeen Central

Tennessee: Drew Viscomi, MF, McCallie School (Chattanooga)

Texas: Jose Ortiz, F, Sam Houston (Arlington)

Utah: Carlos Becerra, MF, Copper Hills (West Jordan)

Vermont: Patrick O’Hara, F, South Burlington

Virginia: Jacob Labovitz, F, Langley (McLean)

Washington: Matt Williams, F, Archbishop Murphy (Everett)

West Virginia: Seth Jordan, F, Nitro

Wisconsin: Zak Wegner, MF, Arrowhead (Hartland)

Wyoming: Ross Elliott, F, Cheyenne Central

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home