HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

News

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

Basketball

Basketball

BOYS BASKETBALL

Laurel 52, Indian River 40

Laurel

13

7

10

22

52

Indian River

8

10

8

14

40

Laurel – Clanton 2 0-5 4, Holden 0 2-4 5, Gustin 3 0-0 6, Bland 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 0-4 4, Hitchens 4 1-2 9, Williams 2 2-4 6, Faulk 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 5-19 40

Indian River – KJ Custis 4 0-1 11, Felton 2 1-2 5, Morris 1 5-8 7, Mumford 3 3-4 9, Dibuo 0 2-2 2, Bratton 3 4-8 10, Chandler 1 0-0 2 Waples 1 1-2 3, Jones 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 17-32 52

3-Point Goals: IR – (Custis), Laurel – (Holden)

St. Mark’s 37, Milford 34

St. Mark’s

12

6

7

12

37

Milford

11

4

6

13

34

St. Marks – Sullivan 3, 5-10, 12, Tynes 0, 1-3, 1, Palmer 1, 0-0, 3, Lesk i 2, 0-2, 5, C. Ludman 6, 3-5, 15, Hoffman 0, 1-2, 1, E. Luddman 0, 0-0, 0. Totals: 12 10-22 37

Milford – Mifflin 2 0-0 6, Bowman 3 0-2 6, Riddick 4 0-2 9, Sampson 2 0-0 4, Shockley 2 0-0 5, Murray 2 0-1 4, Chandler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 0-5 34

3-Point Goals: St. Marks 3 (Sullivan, Palmer, Leslei), Milford 4 (Mifflin 2, Riddick, Shockley)

Newark 65, St. Andrew’s 56

St. Andrew’s

10

11

18

17

56

Newark

10

18

15

22

65

St. Andrews – Velmar 4 2-3 12, Watts 9 6-10 24, Duncan 4 0-0 11, Nwandi 2 0-0 4, Stennett 2 0-0 5. Totals: 22 8-13 56

Newark – Byrd 1 0-0 2, Turner 5 6-8 18, Marshall 3 0-1 6, McCants 0 2-2 2, Carter 0 1-2 1, Zegna 1 1-2 3, Hodges 3 0-0 6, Sharpe 2 6-7 10, Knox 6 1-2 13, Booker 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 17-24 65

3-Point Goals: St. A 4 (Vilmar 2 , Duncan, Stennett), N 2 (Turner 2)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Concord 55, Archmere 45

Concord

9

14

18

14

55

Archmere

12

16

4

13

45

Concord – Plasmier 0 0-0 0, Sharif 7 1-5 16, Christy 0 1-3 1, Procak 4 0-0 8, Lupi 3 1-2 7, Henretty 0 0-0 0, Dennis 5 4-5 14, Grant 3 1-3 9. Totals: 22 8-18 55

Archmere – Malloy 3 0-0 9, Brown 3 0-0 8, Stewart 3 0-0 9, mcGonigle 1 2-4 4, McCann 3 6-5 15, Denning 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 7-10 45

3-Point Goals: Concord 1 (Sharif), Archmere 5 (Malloy 1, Brown 2, Stewart 1, McCann 1)

Padua 42, Newark Charter 39

Padua

3

10

19

10

42

Newark Charter

6

7

2

24

39

Padua – Julian 0 1-3 1, Scott 5 0-0 11, Scully 3 4-6 10, Kozicki 3 0-0 6, Mavridis 1 0-0 2, Njoku 3 1-1 7, Henry 0 0-0 0, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Kenton 0 1-3 1, Delate 0 0-0 0, McCormac 0 0-0 0, Szczerba 1 2-4 4, Onekalit 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 9-17 42

Nwrk Chrtr – Mandavillia 3 0-0 7, Rogers 2 4-6 8, Ferris 0 0-0 0, Morgan 3 1-7 7, M. Karr 3 2-2 8, S. Karr 3 1-8 7, Ajerbge 0 0-0 0, Porter 0 0-0 0, Proctor 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 8-23 39

3-Point Goals: Padua 1 (Scott), Newark Charter 1 (Mandavillia).

St. Elizabeth 50, Caravel 49

Caravel

9

13

11

16

49

St. Elizabeth

7

15

14

14

50

Caravel – Brown 0 5-7 5, Bryson 4 0-0 10, Cauley 3 1-2 8, Marvel 2 5-8 10, Spae 0 0-0 0, Lange 6 0-2 12, Swift 0 0-0 0, Otlowski 2 0-0 4, Hunt 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-19.

St. Elizabeth – Davis 1 3-6 5, Metz 0 1-2 1, McCarron 2 0-0 5, Collins 3 0-2 6, Gautier 0 0-0 0, Speaks 4 3-5 13, Smith-Hines 1 0-0 3, Bromwell 0 2-2 2, Lee 6 3-5 15. Totals 17 12-23 50.

BOYS SWIMMING

Appoquinimink 107, McKean 43

200 Medley Relay – Appo – (G. Parthemore, B. Miller, C. Feinour, A. Pao), 1:59.28; 200 Freestyle – Appo – C. Feinour – 1:57.18; 200 Individual Medley – Appo – G. Parthemore – 2:23.67; 50 Freestyle – Appo – A. Pao – 24.20;

100 Butterfly – Appo – A. Rybin – 1:11.86; 100 Freestyle- Appo – C. Feinour – 55.38; 500 Freestyle – Appo – T. Zuspann – 5:45.38; 200 Free Relay – (Candy, B. Miller, Figurell, Royer), 1:47.80; 100 Backstroke – Appo – G. Parthemore – 1:08.20; 100 Breaststroke – Appo – K. Figurell – 1:12.83; 400 Free Relay – Appo (Geng, Pao, Sporay, Phommach), 4:14.00

Concord 80, DMA 80

200 Medley Relay: DMA, (Kane, Barry, Bartel, Brady), 1:49.25; 200 Freestyle: Brady, DMA, 1:56.81; 200 Individual Medley: Bartel, DMA, 2:16.44; 50 Freestyle: Davis, Concord, 23.57;

100 Butterfly: Bartel, DMA, 57.12; 100 Freestyle: Davis, Concord, 53.06; 500 Freestyle: Brady, DMA, 5:38.22; 200 Free Relay: Concord, (Welch, J. Long, Morris, Davis), 1:36.51; 100 Backstroke: Kane, DMA, 1:02.07;

100 Breaststroke: Grossman, Concord, 1:08.70; 400 Free Relay: (Concord, Welch, J. Long, Morris, Davis), 3:33.20.

Wilm. Friends 98, Sanford 66

200 Medley Relay SAN (A. Lafferty, J. Lafferty, M. Hunt, P. Schwarzkopf), 2:00.32; 200 Freestyle SAN J. Lafferty 2:01.89; 200 Individual Medley WFS N. Ruhl 2:20.16; 50 Freestyle WFS S. Huo 23.19;

100 Butterfly SAN J. Lafferty 1:01.81; 100 Freestyle WFS S. Huo 50.67; 500 Freestyle WFS H. Anderson 7:07.93; 200 Free Relay WFS (J. Luckangelo, N. Ruhl, S. Cochran, S. Huo), 1:39.66; 100 Backstroke WFS J. Luckangelo 1:07.00;

100 Breaststroke WFS N. Ruhl 1:11.51; 400 Free Relay WFS (J. Luckangelo, N. Ruhl, S. Cochran, S. Huo), 3:38.50.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Appoquinimink 100, McKean 59

200 Medley Relay – Appo – (M. Bittner, A. Morris, E. Forman, A. Dolan) – 2:09.96; 200 Freestyle – Appo – A. Dolan – 2:20.89; 200 Individual Medley – Appo – A. Morris – 2:44.71; 50 Freestyle – Appo – M. Bittner – 28.11; 100 Butterfly – Appo – E. Forman – 1:05.47; 100 Freestyle – Appo – A. Dolan – 1:02.81; 500 Freestyle – Appo – A. Morris – 6:43.34; 200 Free Relay – Appo – (A. Candy, A. Morris, E. Forman, C. Shuey) – 2:01.89; 100 Backstroke – Appo – M. Bittner – 1:07.03; 100 Breaststroke – McKean – L. Frazier – 1:20.77; 400 Free Relay – Appo – (V. Marsh, M. Bittner, A. Dolan, E. Forman) – 4:56.32

Concord 113, DMA 57

200 Medley Relay: Concord (K. Wagner, R. Shippy, M. Haines, R. Knipe), 2:06.46; 200 Freestyle: K. Brady, Concord, 2:21.15; 200 Individual Medley: M. Haines, Concord, 2:29.85; 50 Freestyle: R. Knipe, Concord, 27.15; 100 Butterfly: M. Haines, Concord, 1:10.46; 100 Freestyle: R. Knipe, Concord, 1:00.82; 500 Freestyle: A. Barlow, Concord, 6:41.76; 200 Free Relay: DMA (E. Westin, M. Shuler, K. Lussier, E. Appleton), 2:02.25; 100 Backstroke: K. Wagner, Concord, 1:12.40; 100 Breaststroke: E. Adlesic, DMA, 1:16.88; 400 Free Relay: Concord (M. Haines, K.Brady, K. Wagner, R. Knipe), 4:16.25.

Glasgow 81, Brandywine 51

200 Medley Relay – Glas (Guns, Dotson, Grinnell, Davisson) 2:40.23; 200 Freestyle – Glas, Grinnell 2:58.23; 200 Individual Medley – Brand, Phillips 2:51.24; 50 Freestyle – Brand, Ruggiero 34.91; 100 Butterfly – Brand, Phillips 1:22.73; 100 Freestyle – Glas, Guns 1:17.84; 500 Freestyle – Brand, Ruggiero 7:36.63; 200 Free Relay – Brand (Quillen, Ruggiero, Phillips, Bergbauer), 2:26.98; 100 Backstroke Glas, Guns 126.56; 100 Breaststroke – Glas, Dotson 1:29.33; 400 Free Relay – Glas (Davisson, Grinnell, Guns, Dotson) 5:37.07.

Wilm. Friends 87, Sanford 83

200 Medley Relay WFS (K. Saber, A Chompre, B. Atkins, P Biggs), 2:00.13; 200 Freestyle SAN B. Warner 2:00.85; 200 Individual Medley WFS A. Chompre 2:18.65; 50 Freestyle SAN A. Kuczykowski 27.05; 100 Butterfly WFS A. Chompre 1:00.04; 100 Freestyle SAN B. Warner 55.18; 500 Freestyle WFS K. Saber 5:40.75; 200 Free Relay WFS (A. Teague, A. Erskine, P. Biggs, B. Atkins), 1:50.74; 100 Backstroke SAN A. Kuczykowski 1:10.57; 100 Breaststroke SAN L. Colgan 1:16.23; 400 Free Relay WFS (A. Teague, A. Fulginiti, P. Biggs, K. Saber), 4:17.10.

WRESTLING

Delcastle 60, McKean 18

106: M. James, DHS, pinned Z. King 5:32; 113: B. Muniz, DHS, won by forfeit; 120: I. Marshall, DHS, won by forfeit; 126: G. DelleDonne, DHS, won by forfeit; 132 L. O‘Connor, DHS, pinned L. Stillwell 0:41; 138: D. O‘Connor, DHS, pinned T. McKenna 2:40; 145: D. Markland, DHS, won by forfeit; 152: Gianni Abbott, DHS, pinned C. Elrod 1:27; 160: J. Escobar DHS, pinned J. Fentress 3:38; 170: R. Hopson, MHS, pinned C. Blosser 1:54; 182: R. Denneny, DHS, won by forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: D. Reams, MHS, pinned C. Warner 3:21; 285: Loma Thomas, MHS, won by forfeit. At McKean.

Mount Pleasant 45, Wilm. Friends 18

106: Double forfeit; 113: Palmer, MTP, pinned Munch :47; 120: Hinderhoffer, WFS, pinned Thompson 3:50; 126: Hossain, MTP, pinned Tyler 1:13; 132: Coons, WFS, won by forfeit; 138: Opderbeck, WFS, won by forfeit, 145: Chenault, WFS, dec. Farabaugh 9-3; 152: Jor. Collins, MTP, dec. Jaworski 12-5; 160: Wallen, MTP, dec. Sotoripolous 9-2; 170: Jiang, WFS, won by forfeit; 182: Blackwell, WFS, pinned Harkins 3:07; 195: Crock, WFS, pinned Grant 4:34; 220: Denney, WFS, won by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit. At Wilmington Friends.

Woodbridge 63, North Dorchester 12

106: J. Cannon, WHS, won by forfeit; 113: C. Custis, WHS, won by forfeit; 120: G. Manning, WHS, won by forfeit; 126: R. Boyer, WHS, won by forfeit; 132: E. Ramos, WHS, dec. Teasle 8-7; 138: A. Jackson, WHS, pinned Webster 1:12; 145: A. Hardy, WHS, pinned Gibbons 1:28; 152: M. Cooper, NDHS, dec. over T. Jackson (7-2; 160: J. James WHS, pinned Gibbs 0:57; 170: J. Conner, NDHS, dec. Atwood 4-2; 182: M. Veasey, WHS, won by forfeit; 195: L. Mann, WHS, pinned Foreman 1:15; 220: Hunter Young, WHS, won by forfeit; 285: Shawn Milton, NDHS, pinned Bove 1:42.

Laurel 52, Lake Forest 28

170: R. Henriquez (L) pinned G. Copes 2:24; 182: Rae‘Mier DeShields (L) pinned K. Thompson 1:26; 195: Rae‘Sheed DeShields (L) pinned A. Duffy 1:56; 220: M. Galloway (LF) pinned B. Brumbley 0:43; 285: J. Springer (LF) pinned K. Gillespie 2:58; 106: D. Elliott (L) won by forfeit; 113: T. Dorman (L) pinned R. Goss 2:28; 120: I. Jenkins (L) pinned W. Frazier 0:48; 126: P. Augustin (L) pinned V. Fantozzi 0:23; 132: W. Fosque (L) dec. K. Moyer 12-4; 138: S. Flemming (LF) pinned A. Venables 0:57; 145: J. Cale (LF) dec. G. Degraffinreed 11-3; 152: D. Fleming (LF) pinned J. Cooper 1:45; 160: D. Perdue (L) pinned T. Shively 4:50. At Lake Forest.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home