Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

WRESTLING

Delcastle 40, A.I. du Pont 34

106: Moreno, D, won by forfeit; 113: Muniz, D, won by forfeit; 120: Marshall, D, won by forfeit; 126: DelleDonne, D, won by forfeit; 132: O’Connor, D, dec. Bell 5-4; 138: Lafazia, AI, pinned O’Connor 3:20; 145: Schaener, AI, major dec. Markland 14-1; 152: Abbot, D, major dec. Burnett 13-3; 160: Escobar, D, pinned Smiley 2:38; 170: Harp, AI, pinned Blosser :52; 182: Bell, AI, pinned Denneny 1:44; 195: Warner, D, dec. Li 8-6; 220: Lawson, AI, won by forfeit; 285: Jones, AI, won by forfeit. At A.I. du Pont.

Charter of Wilm. 74, Newark 3

106: Smith, WC, pinned Guckenberger 3:27; 113: Ball, WC, pinned Sharp-Willes 3:09; 120: Dempster, WC, pinned Delle Done 3:41; 126: Mauka, WC, tech fall Taylor 19-4; 132: Huddleston, WC, won by forfeit; 138: Garcia, WC, pinned Roberson 2:36; 145: Flanigan, WC, pinned Vizaino 3:40; 152: Clatworth, WC, pinned Soriano 1:31; 160: DelPercio, N, dec. Koval 7-6; 170: Lamey, WC, won by forfeit; 182: Womack, WC, dec. Mageid 1-0; 195: Thomas, WC, won by forfeit; 220: Lank, WC, won by forfeit; 285: Hess, WC, won by forfeit. At Newark high school.

William Penn 46, Middletown 25

170 Rodriguez, WP, dec. Savino 8-7; 182 Lane, WP, pinned Winkelman 1:04; 195 El, WP, pinned Brobst 4:23; 220 Goodson-Tatum, WP, pinned Smith 5:10; 285 Hope, WP, pinned Gage 1:42; 106 Al-Chokhachy, M, dec. Pike 6-3; 113 Hamil, M, pinned Owusu 2:44; 120 Carl, M, pinned Patel 2:17; 126 Assmann, WP, maj. dec. Ellis 11-3; 132 Ogbin, WP, won by forfeit; 138 Immediato, M, maj. dec. Walsh 14-0; 145 Juarez-Robertson, WP, dec. Casalvera 7-2; 152 Schneider, M, pinned Wilkerson :54; 160 Bedwell, WP, pinned Larson 4:58.

Hodgson 40, Howard 36:

106: Rivera, Hod, win by forfeit; 113: Crawford, Hod, win by forfeit; 120: Nichols, How, pinned Austin 3:05; 126: Hickman, How, win by forfeit; 132: Jordan, Hod, dec. Minor 10-7; 138: Blomquist, Hod, win by forfeit; 145: Schafferman, Hod, win by forfeit; 152: Santiago, Hod, major dec. Perry 11-2; 160: Jardon, Hod, pinned Murray 1:17; 170: Harris, How, pinned Wiggins 5:48; 182: Fonseca, Hod, dec. Lugo 12-5; 195: Snell, How, pinned Swierczek 4:33; 220: Clifton, How, pinned Lara 3:14; 285: Francis, How, pinned McMahon :53. At Hodgson Vo-Tech.

Tower Hill 54, Mount Pleasant 15

106- Palmer, MP, won by forfeit; 113- Cook, MP, won by forfeit; 120- Double Forfeit; 126- Vaddi, TH, dec. Thompson 11-6; 132- Hossain, MP, dec. Boyden 4-3; 138- Hughes, TH, tech fall Farabaugh 17-1, 5:32; 145- Cercena, TH, major dec. Wallen 11-3; 152- Gianforcaro, TH, pinned Roberts 2:50; 160- Hickey, TH, won by forfeit; 170- Quimby, TH, won by forfeit; 182- Brown, TH, pinned Harkins 3:53; 195- Gallagher, TH, pinned Grant 3:17; 220- Quimby, TH, won by forfeit; 285- Frietze, TH, won by forfeit. At Mount Pleasant.

Conrad 54, Christiana 24

106: Sadler, Con, won by forfeit; 113: Meredith, Con, pinned Kyle :57; 120: Ndi, Chr, pinned Gillis 1:06; 126: Gunter, Con, pinned Martinez :44; 132: Barnes, Chr, pinned Appleton :23; 138: Albanese, Con, won by forfeit; 145: Ranegan, Con, pinned Williams 1:17; 152: Tiller, Chr, pinned Horgan 4:42; 160: Gaughan, Con, won by forfeit; 170: Walton, Con, pinned Nyakundi 1:40; 182: Whitmarsh, Con, pinned Dibo 1:53; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Benson, Con, pinned Jefferson 3:04; 285: Harrison, Chr, won by forfeit. At Conrad school.

Caravel 39, Archmere 31

106: Clements, A, won by forfeit; 113: Bellamy, C, pinned Ciampoli 1:22; 120: Clements, A, major dec. Yuhas 10-2; 126: Mottola, A, pinned Loftus :51; 132: Lanyon, C, won by forfeit; 138: Duarte, C, dec. McDougal 5-3; 145: Schaefer, C, won by forfeit; 152: Collins, A, dec. Lentz 9-3; 160: Trusello, A, dec. Dalton 3-1; 170: Brooks, A, won by forfeit; 182: Wicks, A, dec. Silan 9-5; 195: Adams, C, pinned Soscia :55; 220: Medley, C, pinned Quercetti :49; 285: Linton, C, pinned Devine 5:23. At Archmere Academy.

Smyrna 52, Caesar Rodney 19

160: Kerr, S, pinned Kowalchick 1:26; 170: Wilson, S, pinned Rall 3:26; 182: Wilson, S, tech fall Ervin 15-0, 3:55; 195: Moyer, S, pinned Washington 1:20; 220: Wuest, S, pinned Tiemon :25; 285: Taylor, S, dec. Holder 8-4; 106: Primo, CR, pinned Andruzzi :25; 113: Bowne, CR, major dec. Sembly 13-5; 120: Hayes, CR, major dec. Natarcola 11-1; 126: Sebastianelli, S, major dec. Stevenson 9-1; 132: Dean, CR, tech fall Kelly 15-0, 5:25; 138: Davis, S, major dec. Stevenson 15-5; 145: Archangelo, S, pinned Tracy 2:25; 152: Bryant, S, pinned Rigby :58. At Caesar Rodney.

Sussex Central 53, Polytech 13

106: Ramirez, SC, won by forfeit; 113: Saffold, SC, pinned Graham :28; 120: Perez, SC, won by forfeit; 126: Walters, P, major dec. Perez 9-1; 132: DeCembre, P, dec. Greenlee 5-3; 138: Walker, P, dec. Lankford 15-9; 145: Bunting, SC, pinned Davis 3:16; 152: Tolson, SC, won by forfeit; 160: Mayan, P, dec. Bautista 6-3; 170: Chambers, SC, major dec. McCove 11-2; 182: Hudson, SC, major dec. Tascione 14-2; 195: Cryz, SC, dec. Hadik 6-1; 220: Morris, SC, pinned Gordy 1:00; 285: Santizo, SC, pinned Quail 3:06. At Sussex Central.

Indian River 66, Delmar 12

Indian River 83, Seaford 0

BOYS SWIMMING

Conrad 96, Appoquinimink 77

200 Medley Relay Conrad (Grunza, Benson, Jacobs, Murray) 1:49.48; 200 Freestyle Pirrung, CSS, 1:59.01; 200 Individual Medley Eckrich, CSS, 2:10.53; 50 Freestyle Pao, A, 24.41; 1 meter Diving Kidwell, CSS, 158.3; 100 Butterfly Eckrich, CSS, 57.06; 100 Freestyle Pirrung, CSS, 53.26; 500 Freestyle Zuspann, A, 5:38.59; 200 Free Relay Conrad (Eckrich, Murray, LoCurcio, Pirrung) 1:38.96; 100 Backstroke Grunza, CSS, 59.6; 100 Breaststroke Candy, A, 1:08.97; 400 Free Relay Appoquinimink (Pao, Parthemore, Zuspann, Feinour) 3:51.52. At McKean high school.

Salesianum 55, Concord 38

At Concord high school.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Conrad 99, Appoquinimink 81

200 Medley Relay Appoquinimink (Bittner, Delonno, Newton, Forman) 2:00.93; 200 Freestyle Wayne, CSS, 2:13.2; 200 Individual Medley Delonno, A, 2:13.47; 50 Freestyle Carr, CSS, 27.36; 1 meter Diving Rosato, CSS, 156.3; 100 Butterfly Delonno, A, 1:00.84; 100 Freestyle Forman, A, 56.9; 500 Freestyle Sies, CSS, 5:29.43; 200 Free Relay Conrad (Wayne, Cooper, Carr, Jones) 1:50.66; 100 Backstroke Forman, A, 1:03.12; 100 Breaststroke Wayne, CSS, 1:14.47; 400 Free Relay Appoquinimink (Forman, Newton, Bittner, Delanno) 3:51.99. At McKean high school.

Caravel 106, Middletown 54

200 Medley Relay- Caravel (A. Ladzinski, C. Sheridan, M. Tyler, A. Staman) 2:13.18; 200 Freestyle- C. Sheridan, Caravel, 2:31.43; 200 Individual Medley- M. Tyler, Caravel, 2:28.36; 50 Freestyle- M. Keller, Middletown, 29.30; 100 Butterfly- M. Tyler, Caravel, 1:04.22; 100 Freestyle- M. Keller, Middletown, 1:05.85; 500 Freestyle- A. Ladzinski, Caravel, 6:43.74; 200 Free Relay- Caravel (B. Sheridan, G. Li, C. Sheridan, M. Tyler) 2:01.22; 100 Backstroke- A. Jackson, Middletown, 1:24.03; 100 Breaststroke- C. Sheridan, Caravel, 1:29.00; 400 Free Relay- Caravel (B. Sheridan, G. Li, A. Ladzinski, A. Staman) 4:54.44. At Boys & Girls Club-Rt. 40.

Padua 61, Concord 33

200 Medley Relay: Padua (E. Stuebing, Stoddard, Mottel, A. Stuebing) 2.03.41; 200 Freestyle: Samuels, P, 2.10.57; 200 Individual Medley: Mottel, P, 2.18.69; 50 Freestyle: Stuebing, P, 25.50; 100 Butterfly: Pfeifer, P, 1.05.40; 100 Freestyle: Brady, C, 58.83; 500 Freestyle: Mottel, P, 5.38.29; 200 Free Relay: Padua (Pfeifer, A. Stuebing, Mottel, E. Stuebing); 100 Backstroke: Brady, C, 1.09.33; 100 Breaststroke: Shippy, C, 1.20.64; 400 Free Relay: Concord (Haines, Knipe, Wagner, K. Brady) 4.11.65. At Concord high school.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Delmarva Christian 50, Red Lion Christian 32

Red Lion Christian

8

12

10

2

32

Delmarva Christian

15

14

13

8

50

Red Lion Christian – Ke. Seeney 0 0-1 0, Edler 2 0-0 4, Mcgarvey 6 2-5 15, Ka. Seeney 0 4-10 4, Dudley 0 0-0 0, Boodie 0 1-2 1, Willis 0 0-0 0, Dank 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 0-1 4, Pope 1 0-0 2, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 7-19 32.

Delmarva Christian – Bennett 0 2-2 2, Breasure 4 5-6 13, Stevens 7 0-0 15, Marshall 4 2-4 10, Williams 2 0-0 4, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Czapp 0 0-0 0, Picconi 2 0-2 4, Agapito 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 11-16 50.

3-Point Goals: Red Lion 1 (Mcgarvey), DCHS 1 (Stevens).

Cape Henlopen 45, Indian River 28

Cape Henlopen

9

16

8

12

45

Indian River

5

8

9

6

28

Cape Henlopen – Cannon 3 4-6 11, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 2-5 4, Truit 0 2-2 2, Mosley 3 0-0 6, Watkins 2 0-0 4, Pederson 4 4-4 14, McCloy 0 0-0 0, E’Nama 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 12-17 45.

Indian River – Belzner 0 0-0 0, Nock 1 2-6 4, Ford 1 4-6 6, McCray 0 1-4 1, McGee 1 1-4 4, Whitman 2 4-6 8, Jordan 2 1-1 5. Totals: 7 13-27 28.

3-Point Goals: Cape 3 (Cannon, Pederson 2), Indian River 1 (McGee).

Polytech 56, D.A.P.S.S. 6

D.A.P.S.S.

0

2

4

0

6

Polytech

12

8

22

14

56

BOYS BASKETBALL

Red Lion Christian 67, Delmarva Christian 39

Red Lion Christian

19

14

19

15

67

Delmarva Christian

9

11

13

6

39

Red Lion Christian – Brothers 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 4 4-4 14, Robinson 4 1-3 11, J. Hardcastle 5 0-0 10, Cains 4 1-4 9, Bean 3 0-0 6, Wright 3 1-3 7, N. Hardcastle 2 0-1 4, McNeil 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 7-15 65.

Delmarva Christian – Hammond 2 1-2 5, Workman 5 3-6 16, Giltner 0 0-0 0, C. Vonhof 2 2-2 7, J. Vonhof 3 0-1 6, AJ Kwiatkowski 0 0-0 0, W. Kwiatkowski 0 0-0 0, Catron 1 1-2 3, Dickinson 0 0-0 0, Mollock 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 7-13 39.

3-Point Goals: RLCA: 4 (Kennedy 2, Robinson 2), DCHS: 4 (Workman 3, C. Vonhof).

Cape Henlopen 71, Indian River 53

Cape Henlopen

24

16

9

22

71

Indian River

8

12

14

19

53

Cape Henlopen – Harden 3 1-2 7, Barnes 2 6-8 10, woods 0 0-0 6, Rickards 12 0-3 24, Kirby 1 0-0 2, Chandler 0 0-0 6, piper 2 0-0 4, Robertson 3 3-4 12. Totals: 23 10-17 71

Indian River – 7 0-2 14, Felton 1 1-2 3, Bratton 6 2-4 14, Chandler 1-2 7, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 5-12 53.

3-Point Goals: IR 2 (Chandler), Cape 5 (Woods 2, Robertson, Chandler 2).

McKean 71, D.A.P.S.S. 67