HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

News

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Appoquinimink 55, Middletown 44

Middletown

11

9

7

17

44

Appoquinimink

7

11

13

24

55

Middletown – Glover 1, 0-0, 3, Willoughby 0, 1-2, 1, Wilkins 3, 8-11, 14, Henderson 1, 2-4, 4, Morrow 2, 0-0, 5, Kite 2, 0-0, 4, Gray-Murray 1, 0-0, 2, Smith 3, 0-2, 6, Bruno 0, 1-2, 1, Sutton 2, 0-0, 4. Totals: 15, 12-21, 44

Appo – Perkins 2, 3-4, 7, Cale 9, 2-4, 21, Holmes 1, 0-0, 2, DeLoatch 2, 2-4, 7, Somelofske 1, 0-0, 2, Burns 4, 2-2, 12, Smollen 1, 2-4, 4. Totals: 20, 11-18, 4

3-Point Goals: Middletown 2 (Glover, Morrow), Appoquinimink 4 (Cale, DeLoatch, Burns 2)

John F. Kennedy Memorial 66, Sanford 48

Sanford

16

10

7

15

48

John F. Kennedy Memorial

16

14

13

23

66

Sanford – Mccollum 6 4-4 16, McKeon 0 0-0 0, Perkins 2 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, Harris 4 1-2 9, Friedman 1 0-2 2, Walsh 3 0-0 8, Harrell 0 0-0 0, Sipala 1 0-0 2, J.Williams 0 0-0 0, Dwyer 1 0-0 3, Steinberger 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 5-8 48

JFK – Harrison 3 0-0 8, Lahimone 1 1-2 3, White 3 0-0 8, Colon 2 3-4 7, Williams 6 0-0 15, Robinson 2 4-4 6, Canty 1 0-0 2, Dean 3 0-0 9, Hargrove 1 1-2 4. Totals: 22 8-11 66

3-Point Goals: Sanford 5 (Walsh 2, Perkins 2, Dwyer) JFK 11 (Dean 3, Williams 3, Colon 2, Robinson 2, Hargrove 1)

Salesianum 39, Mount Pleasant 37

Salesianum

12

3

10

14

39

Mount Pleasant

12

5

12

8

37

Salesianum – P. Brown 5 2-3 12, Treratola 6 0-0 16, Kempski 1 0-0 3, J. Brown 1 0-0 3, Nowak 1 0-0 2, Vaughn 0 3-4 3, Henshey 0 0-0 0, Cohill 0 0-0 0, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Pastore 0 0-0 0 Totals: 14 5-7 39

Mt.Pleasant – Ali 4 3-5 12, Cramer 4 2-2 10, Sneh 1 2-4 4, Miles 1 0-0 3, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hodges 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Butcher 2 0-0 6, Fetlow 1 0-0 2. Totals: Mt Pleasant 13 7-12 37

3-Point Goals: Salesianum 6 (Treratola 4, Kempski, J. Brown); Mt. Pleasant 4 (Butcher 2, Miles, Ali)

Red Lion Christian 46, Wilm. Friends 39

Wilm. Friends

4

6

12

17

39

Red Lion Christian

12

4

12

18

46

Wilm Friends – Beneck 5 0-0 11, Perkins 5 3-4 14, Farley 2 0-0 5, Aldridge 0 0-0 0, Okolo 4 1-2 9, McAbee 0 0-0 0, Kirkpatrick 0 0-0 0, Beskrone 0 0-0 0, Chompne 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-6 39

RLCA – Brothers 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 3 2-2 9, Robinson 4 5-6 14, Cain 2 2-3 6, J. Hardcastle 2 0-0 4, Dean 2 4-4 8, Wright 2 1-4 5, N Hardcastle 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-19 46

3-Point Goals: WF 3 (Beneck, Perkins, Farley); RL 2 (Kennedy, Robinson)

St. Mark’s 35, Sussex Central 21

Sussex Central

8

2

6

5

21

St. Mark’s

8

6

13

8

35

Sussex Central – Daniels 1 0-0 2, Pettyjohn 0 0-0 0, Lamber 1 1-1 3, Mathews 4 0-0 10, Handy 1-0-1 2, Pock 2 0-0 4, Evans 0 0-0 0, Pumphrey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 1-2 21.

St. Marks – Sullivan 4 0-0 9, Roques 0 0-0 0, Tynes 1 2-2 4, Palmer 1 0-0 3, Leski 1 0-0 2, C. Ludman 5 2-2 13, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Gilardi 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dubecq 0 0-0 0, Marcelo 0 0-1 0, E. Ludman 1 2-2 4. Totals:13 6-7 35.

3-Point Goals:Sussex Central 2 (Mathews); St. Mark’s 3 (Sullivan, Palmer, C. Ludman).

Tower Hill 48, Dickinson 38

Dickinson

1

15

8

14

38

Tower Hill

12

8

12

16

48

Dickinson – Price 4 2-3 11, Muhammed 1 1-2 4, Hunter 3 0-2 7, Pressley 1 0-0 3, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Tanner 2 5-8 9. Totals: 13 8-15 38

Tower Hill – Boyd 1 8-9 10, Allen 7 3-5 18, Nitsche 5 0-2 11, Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Falco 2 1-2 5, Spruance 0 0-0 0, Millman 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 12-18 48

3-Point Goals: Dickinson 4 (Price, Muhammed, Hunter, Pressley), Tower Hill 2 (Allen, Nitsche)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Elizabeth 45, Archmere 41

St. Elizabeth

16

2

12

15

45

Archmere

10

13

14

4

41

St. Eliz – Davis 4 0-0 11, Metz 0 0-0 0, McCarron 1 1-2 3, Collins 2 0-0 4, Gautier 0 0-0 0, Speaks 5 0-0 11, Smith-Hinws 0 0-0 0, Bromwell 2 8-12 12, Lee 2 0-0 4. Totals: St. E’s 16 9-14 45

Archmere – Malloy 1 1-2 3, Brown 3 0-0 7, Stewart 3 2-3 8, Howarth 0 0-0 0, Niomataiwala 1 3-6 5, McCongle 0 0-2 0, McCann 4 0-0 10, Denning 3 2-2 8. Totals: Archmere 15 8-15 41

3-Point Goals: St. E’s 4 (Davis 3, Speaks); Archmere 3 (Brown, 2 McCann)

Brandywine 40, Newark 25

Newark

5

1

10

9

25

Brandywine

12

5

8

15

40

Newark – Holt 3 5-15 11, Polk-Medley 1 0-4 2, Osinubi 0 0-1 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Kinsella 2 2-2 8, Barrett 0 2-6 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2. Totals: 6 11-30 25

Brandywine – Campbell 1 0-0 2, Ruoff 4 0-4 8, Sankoh 1 1-4 3, Hale-Jones 5 2-8 12, Perkins 2 0-2 6, Stauffer 0 0-0 0, Gbemudu 3 1-3 7, Cooper 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 4-21 40

3-Point Goals: Newark – Kinsella 2, Brandywine – Perkins 2

Ursuline 52, Cape Henlopen 31

Ursuline

17

16

11

8

52

Cape Henlopen

7

8

4

12

31

Ursuline – Lewis 6 2-2 16, Connolly 2 0-0 5, Hendley 1 0-0 2, Mason 3 0-0 6, Gordy 1 2-6 4, Olmstead 1 0-0 2, Wulah 3 3-4 9, Rzucidlo 0 0-0 0, Grinnage-Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Olszewski 0 0-0 0, L.Brown 2 0-0 5, Stovall 1 0-0 3, Cradler 0 0-0 0, C.Brown 0 0-0 0, String 0 0-0 0. Totals: UA 20 7-12 52

Cape – Cannon 4 1-3 9, Jones 0 2-2 2, Truitt 1 0-0 2, Mosley 2 2-5 6, Watkins 1 0-0 2, Pederson 2 0-0 6, McCloy 0 0-0 0, E’Nama 2 0-0 4. Totals: Cape: 12 5-10 31

3-Point Goals: UA 5 (Lewis 2, Connolly, Stovall, L.Brown); Cape 2 (Pederson 2)

Caravel 50, Oxford Area 33

Oxford Area

5

9

13

6

33

Caravel

8

14

12

16

50

Oxford – Williams 0 0-0 0, Shallows 2 2-3 7, D’Aquanno 0 0-0 0, Hennessy 3 1-4 7, Poretta 4 7-11 17, Hampshire 0 2-2 2. Totals: Oxford: 9 12-20 33

Caravel – Brown 1 0-2 2, Bryson 4 0-0 9, Cauley 3 0-0 7, Marvel 2 7-8 11, Spae 0 0-0 0, Lange 2 3-7 7, Swift 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Otlowski 4 2-2 10, Sweeny 0 0-0 0, Hunt 0 4-4 4. Totals: Caravel 16 16-23 50.

3-Point Goals: Oxford 3 (Porretta 2, Shallows), Caravel 2 (Bryson, Cauley)

William Penn 27, Christiana 26

William Penn

7

7

9

4

27

Christiana

0

8

10

8

26

Wm Penn – Sykes 0 1-2 1, Stewart-Harold 1 0-2 3, Behornar 5 0-0 10, Yarbray 3 3-6 10, Minor 0 2-2 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Noel 0 1-2 1. Totals: Wm. Penn 9 7-9 27

Christiana – Copeland 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 4-4 8, Davis 1 0-0 2, Gillespie 1 0-0 2, Iwu 4 2-5 10, Rodgers 1 0-0 2. Totals: Christiana 10 6-9 26

3-Point Goals: Penn 2 (Stewart-Harold, Yarbray)

Sanford 73, Hodgson 44

Hodgson

5

16

11

12

44

Sanford

19

17

19

18

73

Hodgson – Braxton-Young, K. 7 2-4 19, Perkins-Jackson 6 2-5 14, Henry-Butler 2 2-2 6, Baskerville, M. 1 0-2 3, Farrell 0 0-2 0, Manigault 1 0-0 2, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Harriott 0 0-0 0, Baskerville, T. 0 0-0 0, Waters 0 0-0 0, Winn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 6-15 44

Sanford – Pollich 11 3-5 25, Kubek 7 7-8 21, Park-Lane 5 5-5 16, Tucker, K. 1 0-0 2, Tucker, O. 0 2-2 2, Warren 2 2-4 6, Bescript 0 1-2 1, Fotakos 0 0-0 0, Bianchi 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 20-26 73

3-Point Goals: Hodgson 4 (Braxton-Young, K. 3, Baskerville, M.) Sanford 1 (Park-Lane)

St. Andrew’s 63, Design-Lab 11

Design-Lab

2

0

7

2

11

St. Andrew’s

26

13

18

6

63

Design-Lab – Walker 1 0-0 3, Jenkins 1 0-2 2, Madden 1 0-0 2, Santoleri 0 0-0 0, Brady 2 0-0 4, Omeregba 0 0-0 0, Cotman 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 5 0-2 11

St. Andrews – Tung 0 0-4 0, Pestcoe 4 0-0 8, Mayo 2 0-0 4, Seeley 3 0-0 6, Flynn 1 0-0 2, El-Baradie 9 6-10 24, Paris 1 0-0 2, Sailer 0 0-0 0, Adams 3 0-0 6, Paton 0 1-2 1, Cameron 1 0-0 2, Wu 1 0-0 2, Southerland 3 0-0 6. Totals: 28 7-16 63

3-Point Goals: Deslgn Lab (Walker)

St. Mark’s 42, Wilmington Christian 29

Wilmington Christian

2

5

12

10

29

St. Mark’s

11

11

9

11

42

Wilm Christian – Bourantas 1 5-8 7, Nevillo 2 0-1 5, Sorey 2 0-0 4, Fields-Miller 3 0-0 7, Cartos 2 0-3 4, Deloatch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 5-12 29

St. Marks – Lorang 2 1-3 7, Schweizer 5 3-4 14, Alessandrini 0 0-0 0, Coyle 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Wolff 4 1-2 9, Carey 3 4-5 10. Totals: 15 9-14 42

3-Point Goals: Wilmington Christian 2 (Neville, Fields-Miller), St. Mark’s 3 (Lorang 2, Schweizer 1)

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

DIAA Indoor Track and Field Championships

At the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Center,Landover, Md.

Team scoring: 1-Howard, 83; 2-Salesinaum, 78 ½; 3-A.I. du Pont, 58; 4-Dover, 50 ½; 5-Tatnall, 47; 6-William Penn, 36; 7-Mount Pleasant, 34; 8-Caesar Rodney, 29 ½; 9-St. Georges 26; 10-Charter School of Wilmington, 24; 11-Lake Forest, 22; 12-Appoquinimink, 19; 13-Newark, 14; 14-Smyrna 10; 15-(tie)Christiana, Delaware Military Academy, 8; 17-(tie) Sussex Tech, Newark Charter, Caravel; 20-Delcastle, 5; 21-Hodgson, 4; 22-St. Andrew’s, 3; 23-(tie) Cape Henlopen, Wilmington Friends; 25-Tower Hill, 1; 26-Middletown ½.

55 meters: 1-Edwin Rosembert (Howard), 6.49; 2-McDonald (CR), 6.50; 3-Mills (WP), 6.52; 4-Kungu (AI), 6.58; 5-Castro (Dov), 6.58; 6-Hermon (How), 6.67; 7-Spartling (Delc), 6.80).

55-meter hurdles: 1-Tayshaun Chisolm (Dover), 7.83; 2-Johnson (AI), 8.01; 3-Keaton (CR), 8,08; 4-Waters (Dov), 8.21; 5-Brinney (Smy), 8.28; 6-Foreman (Delc), 8.29; 7-Hansen (New), 8.45; 8-Daniels (CR), 8.57.

200 meters: 1-Mike Mills (William Penn), 22.35; 2-Justin (How), 22.55; 3-Rosembert (How), 22.92; 4-Saunders (Tat), 22.95; 5-Hermon (How), 23.07; 6-McDonald (CR), 23.13; 7-Kungu (AI), 23.17; 8-Castro (Dov), 23.29.

400 meters: 1-Edwin Rosembert (Howard), 50.13; 2-Justin (How), 51.13; Roberts (Dov), 51.22; 4-Morgan (New), 51.52; 5-Tulibacki (Sal), 51.73; 6-Hernandez (Tat), 52.09; 7-Brick (WF), 52.09; 8-Barnes (Chr), 52.23.

800 meters: 1-Johnelle Joe (Mount Pleasant), 1:56.94*; 2-Chege (How), 1:58.23; 3-Steinhoff (Sal), 1:58.75; 4-Brown (CSW), 2:02.20; 5-Kitto (DMA), 2:04.02; 6-Hamilton (Car), 2:04.40; 7-Keen (Tat), 2:04.47; 8-Johnson (TH), 2:04.51.

1,600 meters: 1-George Steinhoff (Salesianum), 4:25.87; 2-Keehan (Sal), 4:27.36; 3-Balthis (Tat) 4:27.76; 4-Peach (Sal), 4:30.97; 5-Joe (MP), 4:31.70; 6-Puharic (Car), 4:32.38; 7-C.Avila (CSW), 4:32.86; 8-Ibironke (Smy), 4:33.54.

3,200 meters: 1-Brendan Balthis (Tatnall), 9:40.87; 2-Freed (Appo), 9:43.95; 3-A.Avila (CSW), 9:47.14; 4-Steinhoff (Sal), 9:50.02; 5-Keehan (Sal), 9:51.25; 6-Horgan (StA), 9:56.52; 7-Garrett (Tat), 9:56.77; 8-C.Avila (CSW), 10:00.91.

4 x 200 relay: 1-Howard (Zaire Harmon, Ian Chege, Ayoyimika Ajao, Julian Brown), 1:32.43; 2-A.I. du Pont, 1:33.58; 3-Dover, 1:34.29; 4-Newark, 1:34.52; 5-Delaware Military Academy, 1:34.85; 6-Christiana, 1:35.06; 7-Caesar Rodney, 1:35.09; 8-Appoquinimink, 1:35.10.

4 x 400 relay: 1-Howard (Brandon Justin, Ian Chege, Ayoyimika Ajao, Edwin Rosembert), 3:28.50; 2-Dover, 3:32.17; 3-Tatnall, 3:35.03; 4-St. Georges, 3:35.54; 5-Christiana, 3:36.69; 6-A.I. du Pont, 3:37.20; 7-Salesianum, 3:37.52; 8-Middletown, 3:39.75.

4 x 800 relay: 1-Dover (Kyron Roberts, Gavin Williams, Nyjal Drayton and Nathanial Guy), 8:13.53; 2-Tatnall, 8:17.53; 3-Newark Charter, 8:30.83; 4-St. Georges, 8:36.89; 5-Charter School of Wilmington, 8:37.26; 6-Salesianum, 8:37.29; 7-Newark, 8:39.15; 8-A.I. du Pont, 8:51.45.

High jump: 1-Isaiah Morris (Lake Forest), 6-2; 2-Masa (Sal), 6-2; 2-Morris (LF), 6-2; 3-(tie) Bailey (AI); Steltz (Sal), 6-0; 5-Mathews (WP), 5-10; 6-(tie) Daniels (CR); Keaton (CR), 5-8; 8-(tie) Chisholm (Dov); Klous (Sal), 5-6.

Long jump: 1-Malachi Davis (Mount Pleasant), 22-0; 2-Bailey (AI), 21-9½; 3-Duncan (WP), 21-9¼; 4-Brown (ST), 20-5¼; 5-Johnson (Appo), 20-3¼; 6-McCray (StG), 20-1½; 7-Snow (MP), 19-9¼; 8-Bailey (AI), 19-4½.

Triple jump: 1-Miles Duncan (William Penn), 47-6½; 2-Davis (MP), 47-5¼; 3-Johnson (Appo), 45-8; 4-McCray (StG), 45-3¾; 5-Ja.Bailey (AI), 44-2; 6-Jo.Bailey (AI), 42-5½; 7-Morris (LF), 42-2½; 8-Brown (ST), 41-6.

Shot put: 1-Cameron Lewis (Lake Forest), 48-5; 2-Scully (Sal), 47-2¾; 3-John (How), 45-2½; 4-Jones (Tat), 44-7; 5-Wood (Hod), 44-5¼; 6-J. Hutchinson (Smy), 43-2¼; 7-Rutherford (Smy), 42-10; 8-Monahan (Sal), 42-3¾.

Pole vault: 1-Shemar Parker (A.I. du Pont), 11-6; 2-Gruskiewicz (Sal), 11-0; 3-Hendrixson (CSW), 11-0; 4-(tie) Bailey (StG); Knack (CR); Crozier (StG), 10-6; 7-Head (CH), 10-6.

* – meet record

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

DIAA Indoor Track and Field Championships

At the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Center,Landover, Md.

Team scoring: 1-Padua 132.5; 2-Tatnall 103; 3-Smyrna 87.5; 4-Caesar Rodney 49; 5-Charter of Wilmington 36; 6-Appoquinimink 20.5; 7-Middletown 20; 8-Ursuline 18; 9-Dover 14; 10-Tower Hill 12; 10-St. Georges 12; 12-Newark 9; 13-Sussex Tech 8; 13-Cape Henlopen 8; 13-William Penn 8; 13-Newark Charter 8; 17-St. Mark’s 6; 17-Hodgson 6; 17-Caravel 6; 20-Wilmington Friends 5; 20-Glasgow 5; 22-Archmere 3.5; 23-Concord 3; 24-Lake Forest 2; 25-Howard 1; 25-Christiana 1; 25-DMA 1.

55 meters: 1- Daija Lampkin (Middletown), 6.95*; 2-Cornish (Urs), 7.06; 3-Temeng (CSW) 7.33; 4-Brown (Appo), 7.39; 5-LaMons (Smy), 7.40; 6-Roberson (New), 7.44; 7-Edwards (Smy), 7.51; 8. King (CR), 7.52.

55-meter hurdles: 1-Taimira Ramseur (Smyrna), 8.26; 2-Cintron (Pad), 8.45; 3-Lucey (Pad), 8.46; 4-Sembe (SG), 8.78; 5-Mackey (CR), 8.872; 6-Roberson (New), 8.878; 7-Gulotti (CSW), 8.89; 8-Dyer (Dov) 8.94.

200 meters: 1-Daija Lampkin (Middletown), 24.46*; 2-Cornish (Urs), 25.19; 3-Woods (Tat), 25.99; 4-LaMons (Smy), 26.16; 5-Mathis (Tat), 26.18; 6-Bailey-Perkins (CR), 26.27; 7-Foster (Appo), 26.34; 8-Cintron (Pad), 26.40.

400 meters: 1-Taliah Cintron (Padua), 56.91; 2-Armor (WP) 57.29; 3-Keister (Smy), 57.84; 4-Pearce (Gla) 59.23; 5-Mathis (Tat) 59.88; 6-Roberson (New) 59.92; 7-Woods (Tat) 1:00.03; 8-Jackson (How) 1:01.49.

800 meters: 1-Naomi Bowser (Smyrna), 2:21.19; 2-Pankow (Tat), 2:21.49; 3-Pilson (TH), 2:21.98; 4-K. Hays (Tat), 2:23.22; 5-Anshen (Tat), 2:23.83; 6-Slate (Conc), 2:24.29; 7-Peterson (NCS), 2:24.38; 8-Harris (DMA), 2:24.77.

1,600 meters: 1-Keelin Hays (Tatnall), 5:01.25; 2-L. Olivere (Pad) 5:01.28; 3-Bowser (Smy) 5:12.43; 4-Hardin (Tat), 5:13.21; 5-Foley (Tat), 5:14.76; 6-M. Olivere (Pad) 5:21.54; 7-McGonigle (Urs), 5:29.60; 8-Lenoir (Pad) 5:32.62.

3,200 meters: 1-Lydia Olivere (Padua) 11:25.13; 2-K. Hays (Tat) 11:42.99; 3-M. Olivere (Pad) 11:48.61; 4-Hardin (Tat) 11:50.33; 5-Sikes (Tat) 11:58.93; 6-Lenoir (Pad) 12:05.08; 7-Bordrick (CSW) 12:05.89; 8-McWatters (NCS) 12:30.43.

4 x 200 relay: 1-Tatnall (Lexxie Mathis, Ellen Zammarchi, Peyton Hays, Kayla Woods), 1:46.85; 2-Appoquinimink 1:48.72; 3-Padua 1:48.96; 4-Charter of Wilmington 1:49.90; 5-Caesar Rodney 1:50:00; 6-Dover 1:51.79; 7-St. Georges 1:52.07; 8-Tower Hill 1:53.21.

4 x 400 relay: 1-Padua (Lizzie Bader, Lydia Olivere, Darby Deutsch, Taliah Cintron), 4:03.92; 2-Tatnall 4:06.50; 3-Smyrna 4:10.26; 4-Caesar Rodney 4:17.48; 5-Dover 4:17.82; 6-St. Georges 4:21.44; 7-Charter of Wilmington 4:22.60; 8-Newark Charter 4:23.05.

4 x 800 relay: 1-Tatnall (Caroline Foley, Keelin Hays, Lauren Anshen, Savannah Pankow), 9:38.22; 2-Padua 9:46.71; 3-Smyrna 9:50.27; 4-Tower Hill 9:52.44; 5-Newark Charter 9:53.49; 6-Charter of Wilmington 10:15.66; 7-Cape Henlopen 10:29.40; 8-St. Mark’s 10:33.19.

High jump: 1-Asaana Shamlin (Charter of Wilmington) 5-2; 2-Correa (CR), 5-2; 3-Woods (Tat) 5-2; 4-Nathan (WF) 5-0; 5-Ramseur (Smy), 5-0; 5-Kates (Arch), 5-0; 7-Bader (Pad) 5-0; 8-Sabbagh (CH) 4-8.

Long jump: 1-Destiny Bailey-Perkins (Caesar Rodney), 18-3¼; 2-Correa (CR), 17-5; 3-Dyer (Dov), 16-5¾; 4-Daniels (Pad), 16-5½; 5-Ramseur (Smy), 16-5; 6-Vass (Smy), 15-10¼; 7- Taylor (CSW), 15-9; 8-Corbett (SM), 15-7¾ .

Triple jump: 1-Arryana Daniels (Padua), 37-2¼; 2-Mullen (ST), 35-4½; 3-Davis (CR), 34-1½; 4-Smith (Smy), 33-10¾; 5-Harris (Pad), 33-4¾; 6-Steele (Smy), 32-9; 7-Vass (Smy), 32-4½; 8-Gulotti (CSW), 32-0¼ .

Shot put: 1-Myrissa McFolling-Young (Smyrna), 42-4¼; 2-Soja (Pad), 36-7¾; 3-Burson (Hod), 34-9¾; 4-Middleton (CH) 34-6½; 5-Procope (SM), 33-10¾; 6-Truax (CSW), 33-6½; 7-Miller (LF), 32-6¼; 8-Brown (Chr), 32-3¾ .

Pole vault: 1-Camryn Harris (Padua), 11-6; 2-Deutsch (Pad), 11-0; 3-Colombo (Appo), 8-6; 3-Vanderloo (Pad), 8-6; 5-Armistead (Car), 8-6; 6-Bowser (Smy), 8-0; 6-Warrington (SG), 8-0; 6-Leefeldt (Car), 8-0.

* – meet record

WRESTLING

Concord 48, Brandywine 26

120: Keleta (B) pinned Kaminski 1:10; 126: Weinkowitz (CD) pinned Olin 1:52; 132: Piha (CD) won by forfeit; 138: Black (CD) pinned Guinn 2:12; 145: Campbell (B) dec. Peter 19-16; 152: Majewski (B) pinned Rapposelli 1:53; 160: Barbuto (CD) pinned Sutton 2:34; 170: Kranz (B) tech fall Hee 17-2, 3:42; 182: Roebuck (CD) won by forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Buckham (CD) won by forfeit; 285: Salmorbekov (CD) pinned Eichholz 1:22; 106: Ensslin (CD) won by forfeit; 113: Roane (B) pinned Wolff 4:49.

Archmere 51, Brandywine 24

126: Mottola (A) pinned Olin 0:52; 132: Double Forfeit; 138: McDougal (A) pinned Guinn 0:58; 145: Campbell (B) won by forfeit; 152: Trusello (A) dec. Majewski 5-2; 160: Sutton (B) pinned Kelly 1:58; 170: Kranz (B) won by forfeit; 182: Wicks (A) won by forfeit; 195: Soscia (A) won by forfeit; 220: Quercetti (A) won by forfeit; 285: Devine (A) pinned Eichholz 2:18; 106: Clements (A)won by forfeit; 113: Roane (B) won by forfeit; 120: Clements (A) pinned Keleta 1:59.

Brandywine 39, Mt. Pleasant 30

132: Mayo (MP) won by forfeit; 138: Guinn (B) pinned Farabaugh 5:09; 145: Wallen (MP) pinned Campbell 2:41; 152: Majewski (B) pinned Roberts 3:37; 160: Sutton (B) won by forfeit; 170: Kranz (B) won by forfeit; 182: Harkins (MP) won by forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Mason Eichholz (B) won by forfeit; 106: Zach Palmer (MP) won by forfeit; 113: Roane (B) pinned Cook 1:05; 120: Keleta (B) dec. Thompson 6-4; 126: Hossain (MP) pinned Olin 4:45.

Wilm. Friends 42, Newark 33

106: Escobar (N) won by forfeit; 113: Munch (WFS) pinned Sharp 4:22; 120: Guckenberger (N) won by forfeit; 126: Tyler (WFS) pinned Delle Donne 3:50; 132: Coons WFS pinned Roberson 3:06; 138: Chenault (WFS) pinned Manglass 3:04; 145: Vizcaino (N) pinned Jaworski 1:36; 152: Sotiropolous (WFS) pinned Sariano 1:26; 160: Markland (N) dec. Jiang 9-3; 170: DelPercio (N) won by forfeit; 182: Mageid (N) pinned Blackwell 5:16; 195: Crock (WFS) won by forfeit; 220: Denney (WFS) won by forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit; 113: Munch (WFS) pinned Guckenberger 5:00; 138: Opderbeck (WFS) pinned Manglass 3:14; 195: Crock (WFS) pinned Riddick 2:47

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home