HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

News

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

WRESTLING

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sussex Central 32, Smyrna 30

182 Hudson, SC, dec. Moyer 2-1; 195 L. Wilson, Smy, dec. Wright 10-4; 220 Wuest, Smy, pinned Santizo 1:51; 285 J. Morris, SC, dec. Taylor 1-0; 106 Saffold, SC, pinned Andruzzi 1:32; 113 Morales, SC, pinned Sembly 1:48; 120 Natarcola, Smy, pinned Perez 4:25; 126 Stratton, SC, pinned Sebastianelli 2:56; 132 Baum, Smy, pinned Greenlee 2:25; 138 D. Morris, SC, dec. Davis 5-2; 145 Archangelo, Smy, pinned Bunting 1:44; 152 Bryant, Smy, dec. Tolson 7-3; 160 Bautista, SC, dec. Kerr 2-1; 170 Chambers, SC, dec. M. Wilson 6-0. One Sussex Central point deducted for unsportsmanlike conduct.

SEMIFINALS

Smyrna 45, Dover 22

170 M. Wilson, Smy, maj. dec. Evans 11-2; 182 L. Wilson, Smy, tech. fall Wilson-Turner 16-0; 195 Moyer, Smy, pinned Opare 1:29; 220 Wuest, Smy, pinned Harp :37; 285 Anyanwu, Dov, dec. Taylor 7-5; 106 Glass, Dov, pinned Andruzzi 5:16; 113 Sembly, Smy, won by forfeit; 120 Natarcola, Smy, dec. Joyner 3-1 (SV-1); 126 Sebastianelli, Smy, pinned Sanders :25; 132 Kelley, Smy, dec. Alexander 5-4; 138 Fisher, Dov, dec. Davis 6-0; 145 Lee, Dov, maj. dec. Giampietro 16-5; 152 Mullen, Smy, pinned Robertson 1:08; 160 Watkins, Dov, pinned Carney :56.

Sussex Central 28, Cape Henlopen 26

170 Chambers, SC, dec. Handlin 14-8; 182 Hudson, SC, dec. Kammerer 3-1 (SV-1); 195 Maloomian, Cape, dec. Wright 10-7; 220 J. Morris, SC, dec. Ott 3-1; 285 Flores, Cape, dec. Santizo 6-0; 106 Saffold, SC, won by forfeit; 113 Morales, SC, pinned Harmon :31; 120 Caruso, Cape, maj. dec. Perez 17-5; 126 Stratton, SC, maj dec. Currie 15-3; 132 Norquest, Cape, pinned Greenlee 5:36; 138 Diego, Cape, dec. D. Morris 7-2; 145 Bean, Cape, dec. Bunting 7-2; 152 Jaquet, Cape, maj. dec. Tolson 18-7; 160 Bautista, SC, dec. Lawson 4-3.

FIRST ROUND

Sussex Central 60, William Penn 15

160 Bautista, SC, tech. fall Rodriguez 18-3; 170 Chambers, SC, tech. fall T. Lane 15-0; 182 Hudson, SC, pinned N. Lane 2:57; 195 El, WP, pinned Cruz 3:06; 220 Goodson, WP, maj. dec. Santizo 16-6; 285 Karr, SC, dec. Hope 6-4; 106 Saffold, SC, pinned Pizarro 1:40; 113 Morales, SC, pinned Owusu 1:41; 120 Perez, SC, pinned Patel :36; 126 Stratton, SC, pinned Assmann 2:37; 132 Greenlee, SC, pinned Corbelt 4:00; 138 Morris, SC, won by forfeit; 145 Juarez-Robertson, WP, tech. fall Pearsall 16-1; 152 Tolson, SC, tech. fall Bedwell 17-0.

Dover 39, Caesar Rodney 24

160 Evans, Dov, maj. dec. Rigby 12-3; 170 Watkins, Dov, maj. dec. Abdullah 13-4; 182 Wilson-Turner, Dov, maj. dec. Ervin 12-2; 195 Opare, Dov, dec. Washington 8-5; 220 Holder, CR, dec. Harp 11-7 (UTB); 285 Anyanwu, Dov, won by forfeit; 106 Primo, CR, pinned Glass 3:57; 113 Bowne, CR, won by forfeit; 120 Hayes, CR, dec. Joyner 4-1; 126 Sanders, Dov, dec. Anderson 9-5; 132 Dean, CR, pinned Alexander 1:59; 138 Fisher, Dov, pinned Stevenson 1:02; 145 Lee, Dov, dec. Tracy 15-8; 152 Robertson, Dov, won by forfeit

DIVISION II

Championship

Milford 34, Indian River 30

182 Keller, IR, dec. Augustine 10-4; 195 D.Hovington, M, dec. Marcozzi 7-1; 220 Schultz, IR, dec. Diaz 3-1; 285 Wynes, M, pinned Turner 3:09; 106 Rayne, IR, pinned Sollie 2:44; 113 Rosser, M, pinned Lopez :55; 120 Knight, IR, pinned Darling 1:07; 126 Ely, IR, maj.dec Passwaters 12-2; 132 ONeal, IR, dec. Rosaria 4-2 OT; 138 Arlett, IR, tech. fall Edwards 17-0; 145 Garcia, M, maj.dec. Turner 17-7; 152 Creasey, M, pinned Payan 2:57; 160 K.Hovington, M, dec. Salas 7-5; 170 Reynolds, M, pinned Howard 2:53.

Semifinals

Milford 44, Laurel 21

170 Reynolds, M, maj.dec. J.Gillespie 13-2; 182 RaeMier DeShields, L, dec. Augustine 13-11; 195 Hovington, M, won by forfeit; 220 Diaz, M, dec. Handy 7-6 OT; 285 Wynes, M, maj. dec. K.Gillespie 11-1; 106 Sollie, M, pinned Elliott 1:06; 113 Rosser, M, won by forfeit; 120 Jenkins, L, pinned Darling 3:13; 126 Passwaters, M, dec. Augustin 11-8; 132 Rosaria, M, pinned Venables :43; 138 Fosque, L, won by forfeit; 145 Degraffinreed, L, won by forfeit; 152 Creasey, M, pinned Phippin 1:10; 160 Double forfeit.

Indian River 36, St. Georges 25

170 Howard, IR, pinned Porter 2:49; 182 Marcozzi, IR, dec. Clayton 3-2; 195 Keller, IR, dec. Atehortua 9-7 OT; 220 Pheasant, StG, dec. Schultz 7-5; 285 Turner, IR, pinned Terzaghi 5:38; 106 Rayne, IR, dec. Pantazes 5-1; 113 Reagan, StG, tech.fall Lopez 26-11; 120 Knight, IR, pinned McMullen 1:15; 126 ONeal, IR, pinned Rankin 2:55; 132 Serio, StG, dec. Ely 3-0; 138 Novarnik, StG, dec. Arlett 3-0; 145 Turner, IR, dec. Cavanaugh 6-2; 152 Fulton, StG, pinned Ciriello 1:04; 160 Beaudet, StG, tech.fall Zimmerman 17-2.

First round

St. Georges 56, Caravel 16

160 Beaudet, StG, dec. Dalton 5-2; 170 Porter, StG, pinned Messer 1:33; 182 Atehortua, StG, pinned Silan 5:44; 195 Clayton, St.G, tech. fall Adams 15-0; 220 Medley, C, pinned Boone 1:43; 285 Linton, C, maj.dec. Terzaghi 13-4; 106 Pantazes, StG, pinned Bellamy 1:49; 113 Bolden, StG, won by forfeit; 120 McMullen, StG, pinned Yuhas 3:51; 126 Rankin, StG, won by forfeit; 132 Novarnik, StG, pinned Lanyon :30; 138 Duarte, C, dec. Serio 5-1; 145 Schaefer, C, dec. Cavanaugh 3-1 OT; 152 Fulton, StG, pinned Lentz 2:59.

Laurel 41, Sanford 32

160 Griffith, S, tech.fall Henriquez 17-0; 170 Brooks, S, pinned Perdue :23; 182 RaeMier DeShields, L, dec. Tingle 14-8; 195 Green, S, dec. RaeSheed DeShields 9-4; 220 Handy, L, won by forfeit; 285 K.Gillespie, L, won by forfeit; 106 Chas, S, pinned Elliott 2:43; 113 Wall, S, pinned Bolden 1:01; 120 Jenkins, L, pinned Bracho :26; 126 Augustin, L, maj. dec. Lamey 12-0; 132 Fosque, L, pinned K.McDonough 1:33; 138 Venables, L, won by forfeit; 145 L.McDonough, S, won by forfeit; 152 Degraffinreed, L, maj.dec. Frederick 12-2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Archmere 48, DMA 29

Archmere

10

22

9

7

48

DMA

10

6

5

8

29

Archmere – Malloy 0 0-0 0, Brown 4 0-0 10, Stewart 3 2-2 10, McCann 3 0-0 8, Denning 3 0-0 6, Gioffre 0 0-0 0, Roszkowski 0 0-0 0, Howarth 0 0-0 0, Jogani 0 0-0 0, Niumataiwalu 4 1-2 9, McGonigle 0 1-2 1, Lutz 0 0-0 0, Angiullo 0 0-0 0, Yanick 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 4-6 48.

DMA – Nevels 0 1-2 1, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Cross 0 1-2 1, Ferguson 1 1-2 4, Setting 0 2-2 2, Garvey 1 0-0 2, Winslow 2 0-1 4, Garbowski 2 2-2 7, Wolfe 2 4-6 8. Totals: 8 11-16 29

3-Point Goals: AA 6 (Brown 2, Stewart 2, McCann 2), DMA 2 (Ferguson, Garbowski)

Christiana 41, Delcastle 36

Christiana

4

9

15

13

41

Delcastle

13

6

9

8

36

Delcastle – Green 1 0-0 3, Lancaster 4 1-3 10, Pittman 2 2-7 6, Milam 0 0-0 0, Ortiz 5 6-10 17, Matos 2 1-2 5, Coston 0 0-0 0, Tjaden-Smith 0 0-0 0, Morales 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-22 41.

Christiana – Copeland 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 1-2 5, Davis 4 0-1 8, Gillespie 3 4-7 10, Brown 0 0-2 0, Iwu 5 1-4 11, Nyandiba 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 6-16 36.

3-Point Goals: DEL 3 (Green, Lancaster, Ortiz)

Conrad 74, Dickinson 34

Conrad

31

26

14

3

74

Dickinson

11

8

13

2

34

Conrad – C. Dodds 0 0-0 0, A. Dodds 0 0-0 0, McGovern 0 0-0 0, E. Dodds 0 0-0 0, Joswick 1 3-4 5, Faville 6 6-8 20, Tiberi 1 0-0 2, Rook 4 0-2 10, Whittlesey 2 1-4 5, Kemske 0 0-0 0, J. Kulesza 7 1-1 18, S. Kulesza 6 1-4 14. Totals: 27 12-23 72.

Dickinson – Boyce 4 0-0 8, Porquin 0 0-0 0, Slade 0 0-0 0, Spratley 0 0-4 0, Briwn 7 0-0 18, Williams 0 0-0 0, Haman 4 0-2 8. Totals: 15 0-6 34.

3-Point Goals: CSS 8 (J.Kulesza 3, Rook 2, Faville 2, S.Kulesza)

Tower Hill 50, Glasgow 23

Tower Hill

13

8

21

8

50

Glasgow

4

10

3

6

23

Tower Hill – Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Nestor 3 0-0 6, Attix 4 0-0 8, Diehl 2 0-0 4, Cucuzzella 2 0-0 4, Wenzel 2 0-0 4, Hobbs 1 0-0 3, McCoy 8 0-0 17, Kowal 0 0-0 0, Peddrick 1 0-0 2, Olurin 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 0-0 50

Glasgow – Taylor 0 2-2 2, Cruz 2 0-4 4, Affia 0 0-0 0, Bui 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Proctor 6 5-7 17, Cook 0 0-0 0 , Barrie 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 7-13 23.

3-Point Goals: TH 2 (Hobbs, McCoy).

Milford 71, Laurel 40

Laurel

5

15

12

8

40

Milford

15

18

13

25

71

Laurel – Satchell 0 0-0 0, Sheppard 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, K. Parker 0 0-0 0, Lake 0 0-0 0, T. Parker 0 0-0 0, Beckett 3 0-0 8, L. Handy 5 8-12 20, T. Handy 2 0-2 6, Bell 0 0-0 0, Harmon 2 0-0 4, Risper 1 1-2 3, Giles 1 1-2 3, Elliott 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 10-16 40.

Milford – Bowe 6 3-10 15, Mifflin 4 1-4 9, Baker 6 2-2 18, Reynolds 1 1-2 3, Duffy 6 1-4 13, Donovan 0 0-0 0, Brittingham 4 2-2 13, Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 8-22 71.

3-Point Goals: L 4 (Beckett 2, Handy 2), MIL 7 (Baker 4, Brittingham 3).

Appoquinimink 66, St. Georges 61

Appoquinimink

9

15

22

20

66

St. Georges

11

15

19

16

61

Appoquinimink – Delia 8 3-4 23, Clark 3 3-5 9, Schloemann 6 3-4 15, Redding 3 2-4 8, Campbell 1 2-4 5, Nicholson 2 0-0 4, Myers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 13-21 66.

St. Georges – A. Washington 3 2-3 9, Brittingham 6 2-3 16, Watson 4 0-0 8, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Escobar 2 1-4 5, Crafton 4 5-11 15. Totals: 20 10-21 55.

Caesar Rodney 50, Sussex Central 42

Caesar Rodney

13

14

6

17

50

Sussex Central

6

14

17

5

42

Caesar Rodney – Sebastian 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Reid 1 1-4 3, Gillette 2 0-4 4, Kornegay-Lucas 4 0-0 8, Brooks 4 2-2 10, Haith 7 5-6 19, Johnson 3 0-2 6. Totals: 21 8-18 50.

Sussex Central – Garrison 0 0-0 0, A. Stratton 5 1-4 4, Wootten 0 0-0 0, R. Stratton 1 0-0 3, Bowden 2 0-2 4, Lambert 7 3-5 17, Houston 1 2-2 4. Totals: 16 6-13 42.

3-Point Goals: SC 4 (A. Stratton 3, R. Stratton)

Tatnall 46, St. Andrew’s 17

St. Andrew’s

0

5

6

6

17

Tatnall

13

12

13

8

46

St. Andrews – Tung 0 2-3 2, Pestcoe 0 0-0 0, Mayo 1 0-0 2, Seeley 1 0-0 3, El-Baradie 3 0-2 6, Paton 0 0-0 0, Cameron 0 0-0 0, Wu 0 0-0 0, Southerland 2 0-0 4. Totals: 7 2-5 17.

Tatnall – O’Neil 1 1-3 3, Brown 5 2-2 12, Bailey-Smiley 2 3-7 7, Eastering 4 0-0 8, Hager 5 4-4 14, Henry 0 0-0 0, Soja 1 0-0 2, Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-11 46.

3-Point Goals: SAS 1 (Seeley), TAT 6 (Hager 4, Brown 2)

St. Elizabeth 51, William Penn 19

St. Elizabeth

9

20

15

7

51

William Penn

1

3

6

9

19

St. Elizabeth – Davis 1 0-0 2, Gant 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 1 0-0 2, Metz 3 0-0 8, McCarron 1 0-0 2, Collins 2 1-2 5, Gautier 0 0-0 0, Speaks 4 3-4 11, Smith-Hines 5 0-0 13, Bromwell 1 3-3 5, Lee 1 1-3 3, Ciszkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-11 51.

William Penn – King 0 0-0 0, Sykes 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-1 0, Stewart-Harold 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Behomar 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 3 2-4 8, Noel 1 0-0 2, Yarbray 0 2-2 2, Minor 0 1-2 1. Totals: 7 5-9 19.

3-Point Goals: StE 5 (Metz 2, Smith-Hines 3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Georges 79, Appoquinimink 70

St. Georges

19

22

17

21

79

Appoquinimink

12

17

24

17

70

St. Georges – Rawls (5 14-16 24) Tarley (0 0-0 0) Hyland (6 10-10 23) Wharton (1 0-2 2) Singyangwe (0 0-0 0) Taylor (0 0-0 0) McCants (3 0-0 6) Brown (8 1-2 17) Guild (2 3-7 7. Totals: 25 28-37 79.

Appoquinimink – Perkins (1 0-0 2) Holmes (2 0-0 5) DeLoatch (8 5-5 22) Somelofoke (1 0-0 3) Margis (0 0-0 0) Richardson (0 0-0 0) Cale (11 11-15 34) Smollen (0 0-0 0) Jenkins (2 0-0 4. Totals: 25 16-20 70.

3-Point Goals: SG 1 (Hyland), A 4 (Holmes, DeLoatch, Somelofoke, Cale)

Archmere 46, Wilmington Christian 36

Wilmington Christian

14

9

10

3

36

Archmere

8

11

11

16

46

Concord 64, Design-Lab 39

Design-Lab

10

14

5

10

39

Concord

12

10

23

19

64

Design-Lab – LeCompte 7 4-5 18, Moore 2 0-0 5, Bateman 4 2-2 12, Wilson 0 0-3 0, St. John-Johnson 1 0-0 2, Diani 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-10 39.

Concord – Arrabal 2 0-0 5, D. Smith 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 5 0-0 10, Davis 6 0-0 12, McHugh 12 4-7 28, Boyer 1 0-2 3, Roberts 2 0-0 4. Totals: 29 4-9 64.

3-Point Goals: D-L 3 (Moore, Bateman 2), CON 2 (Arrabal, Boyer)

Sanford 60, Delcastle 46

Sanford

17

15

13

15

60

Delcastle

16

6

10

14

46

Sanford – Davis 10 1-2 22, McCollum 6 0-1 12, Rufo 3 2-2 8, McKeon 0 2-2 2, Perkins 0 1-1 1, Williams 0 0-0 0, Harris 5 0-2 10, Friedman 1 0-0 3, Walsh 1 0-0 2, Harrell 0 0-0 0, Sipala 0 0-0 0, J. Williams 0 0-0 0, Steinberger 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 6-10 60.

Delcastle – Miller 4 2-3 10, Bryant 4 1-1 11, Spurlock 1 0-0 3, Olowere 1 0-0 3, Doss 2 0-0 4, Ofori 2 4-5 9, Cale 1 1-6 3, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Bungy 0 0-0 0. Totals:16 8-15 46.

3-Point Goals: SAN 2 (Davis, Friedman), DC 5 (Bryant 2, Spurlock, Olowere, Ofori)

Delmar 67, Sussex Academy 38

Sussex Academy

6

10

15

7

38

Delmar

16

22

16

13

67

Hodgson 74, Howard 58

Howard

6

10

20

22

58

Hodgson

15

21

19

19

74

Howard – Ewell 1 2-4 4, Woody 6 3-4 16, Flowers 2 2-2 7, Bowman 6 1-2 13, Tribbett 3 0-0 8, Gienerette 5 0-0 10, Matthews 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 8-12 58

Hodgson – Tucker 3 1-1 8, Stanford 3 2-4 8, Williams 2 0-1 4, Galloway 7 2-2 17, Smith 1 0-0 2, Stansbury 8 0-0 18, Grinnage 5 2-2 12, Holloman 2 0-2 5. Totals: 31 7-12 74

3-Point Goals: HVT 5 (Stansbury 2, Tucker , Galloway, Holloman) H 4 (Woody, Flowers, Tribbett)

Lake Forest 62, Indian River 51

Lake Forest

8

12

24

18

62

Indian River

8

19

4

20

51

Lake Forest – Fair 2 0-0 4, Morris 3 5-6 26, Vazquez 4 1-4 9, Lewis 4 4-4 15, Mumford 2 0-0 4, White 0 2-2 2, Roach 0 2-4 2. Totals: 15 14-20 62.

Indian River – Custis 3 3-4 12, Felton 3 0-3 12, Morris 3 0-0 6 Mumford 1 2-2 4, Bratton 4 0-0 8, Chandler 3 1-1 7, Waples 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 6-10 51.

3-Point Goals: LF 6 (Morris 5, Lewis), IR 3 (Felton 2, Custis)

Milford 66, Laurel 30

Newark 66, Newark Charter 50

Newark

6

21

19

20

66

Newark Charter

10

11

15

14

50

Newark – Kw. Turner 5 0-0 11, Ki Turner 2 0-4 4, Marshall 8 2-2 18, Carter 1 2-2 4, Sharpe 6 0-0 14, Knox 3 3-4 9 Booker 3 0-1 6. Totals: 28 7-12 66.

Newark Charter – R. Gyan 3 0-0 6, Lesher 1 2-4 4, D. Gyan 2 0-0 4, Rogers 4 0-0 8, Thomas 9 1-4 22, Simpson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 3-8 50.

William Penn 44, Polytech 42

Salesianum 57, Wilm. Friends 47

Wilm. Friends

9

11

9

18

47

Salesianum

15

12

18

12

57

Wilmington Friends – Perkins 7 7-14 21, Okolo 3 2-2 8, Farley 4 0-0 9, Aldridge 2 0-1 4, Beneck 0 1-2 1, McAbee 1 0-0 2, Kirkpatrick 1 0-0 2, Adebi 0 0-0 0, Beskrone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-19 47.

Salesianum – P. Brown 8 2-3 19, J. Brown 4 1-2 12, Kempski 3 0-0 6, Treratola 1 4-4 6, Nowak 3 0-0 6, Vaughn 1 0-0 2, Cohill 2 1-3 6, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Pastore 0 0-0 0, Henshey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-12 57.

3-Point Goals: WFS 1 (Farley), SAL 5 (J. Brown 3, P. Brown, Cohill)

St. Mark’s 44, Charter of Wilm. 28

Charter of Wilm.

2

15

6

5

28

St. Mark’s

11

9

8

16

44

Charter – Truss 0 0-0 0, Rich 1 0-0 2, Constantine 2 2-3 6, Durham 1 0-0 3, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Desch 1 0-0 2, Swanson 1 0-0 3, Matheny 1 0-0 2, McQuillen 0 0-0 0, Stump 0 0-0 0, Goff 1 0-0 2, Leath 4 0-4 8, Hogan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 2-3 28.

St. Marks – Sullivan 4 1-6 10, Roques 1 0-0 3, Tynes 0 2-6 2, Palmer 5 0-0 14, C. Ludman 1 4-4 7, Hoffman 1 2-3 4, Gilardi 1 1-2 4, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dubecq 0 0-0 0, E. Ludman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 10-21 44.

3-Point Goals: CSW 2 (Durham, Swanson) StM 8 (Sullivan, Roques, Palmer 4, C. Ludman, Gilardi).

Caravel 73, McKean 58

Caravel

14

28

16

15

73

McKean

13

16

12

17

58

Caravel – Togbanyahn 2 3-6 7, Trainer 0 0-0 0, M.Sengphachanh 0 0-0 0, B Sengphachanh 5 3-5 13, Keister2 2-2 6, Salhab 1 0-0 3, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Kaden 1 0-2 2, Brooks 1 1-1 3, Rollins 0 0-0 0, Parker 10 3-8 23, Earl 7 0-1 14. Totals:30 12-25 73.

McKean – Fields 5 7-11 17, Davis 0 0-0 0, Loftland 8 8-8 24, Thomas 0 0-2 0, Brady 5 2-2 13, Roan 0 2-4 2. Totals: 17 12-27 58.

3-Point Goals: CA 1 (Salhob), McK 1 (Brady)

DMA 56, Tower Hill 46

DMA

14

13

13

16

56

Tower Hill

15

15

11

5

46

DMA – Green 3 0-0 7, Gee 4 2-2 12, Broccoli 4 1-2 9, Siple 2 0-0 4, Turner 1 1-2 3, Oakley 6 0-0 12, Martin 1 0-0 2, Brams 2 2-2 7. Totals: 23 6-8 56.

Tower Hill – Allen 5 2-3 15, Nitsche 2 0-0 4, Gilbert 1 2-2 4, Spruance 2 0-0 4, Millman 1 0-0 2, Motley 3 1-1 7, Jenkins 1 0-0 3, Jackson 3 0-0 7. Totals: 18 5-6 46.

3-Point Goals: DMA: 4 (Gee 2, Green, Brams), TH 5 (Allen 3, Jackson, Jenkins)

Woodbridge 83, Seaford 39

Seaford

5

14

13

7

39

Woodbridge

19

30

22

12

83

Seaford – Frasier 1 2-2 7, Barrett 2 1-1 8, Correa 1 2-5 4, Deputy 2 2-4 6, Jones 3 0-4 12, Lake 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 7-16 39.

Woodbridge – C. Corbin 10 3-3 26, Waters 6 0-2 18, H. Corbin 6 2-4 20, Rayford 1 0-0 2, Vessels 1 0-0 2, Mosley 1 0-1 5, Haynes 1 0-0 2, Holden 1 0-0 5, Flamer 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 5-10 83.

3-Point Goals: SEA 4 (Frasier, Barrett, Jones 2), WB 8 (C. Corbin, Waters 2, H. Corbin 2, Mosley, Holden, Flamer).

ICE HOCKEY

DSHA Finals

Appoquinimink 3, Hodgson/Caravel 2

More USA Today High School Sports
Home