Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

BOYS SWIMMING

Archmere 87, Tower Hill 83

200 Medley Relay- Tower Hill (Collier, Reynolds, Gardner, Zheng), 1:52.46; 200 Freestyle- Gardner, TH, 1:52.28; 200 Individual Medley- Zheng, TH, 2:15.87; 50 Freestyle- Coulter, TH, 23.75; 100 Butterfly- Linton, A, 57.67; 100 Freestyle- Reynolds, TH, 53.28; 500 Freestyle-Gardner, TH, 5:02.25; 200 Free Relay- Archmere (Linton, Maddox, Padien, Grant) 1:41.71; 100 Backstroke- Coulter, TH, 1:01.53; 100 Breaststroke- Reynolds, TH, 1:10.72; 400 Free Relay-TowerHill (Gardner, Zheng, Coulter, Reynolds) 3:31.59. At YMCA-Walnut Street.

Salesianum 87, Mount Pleasant 71

At P.S. DuPont.

Caravel 88, Sanford 78

200 Medley Relay- Sanford (Citro, J. Lafferty, C. Long, A. Lafferty) 1:59.68; 200 Freestyle- E. Citro, Sanford, 2:04.76; 200 Individual Medley- J. Lafferty, Sanford, 2:15.38; 50 Freestyle- P. Schwarzkopf, Sanford, 25.11; 100 Butterfly- J. Lafferty, Sanford, 1:01.06; 100 Freestyle- C. Long, Sanford, 57.85; 500 Freestyle- A. Lafferty, Sanford, 5:38.49; 200 Free Relay- Sanford (Hunt, E. Citro, C. Long, A. Lafferty) 1:41.34; 100 Backstroke- Ja. Puharic, Caravel, 1:06.68; 100 Breaststroke- A. Hoch, Caravel, 1:14.68; 400 Free Relay- Caravel (Miller, A. Ngo, A. Hoch, M. Anderson) 4:06.41. At Boys & Girls Club-Rt. 40.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Archmere 111, Tower Hill 59

200 Medley Relay-Archmere (Quinn, Mousley, Lugg, Liu) 1:59.41; 200 Freestyle- Lugg, A, 2:11.75; 200 Individual Medley- Quinn, A, 2:21.80; 50 Freestyle- Aitken, TH, 26.43; 100 Butterfly- Liu, A, 1:01.05; 100 Freestyle- Lugg, A, 59.85; 500 Freestyle- Quinn, A, 5:39.26; 200 Free Relay- Archmere (Giakas, Cranny, Moosberg, Giakas) 1:56.90; 100 Backstroke- Liu, A, 1:02.00; 100 Breaststroke- Aitken, TH, 1:14.78; 400 Free Relay- Archmere (Mousley, Lugg, Quinn, Liu) 3:57.36. At YMCA-Walnut Street.

Sanford 105, Caravel 65

At Boys & Girls Club-Rt. 40.

Mount Pleasant 66, Ursuline

200 Medley Relay-Ursuline (Poole, Smith, McAneny-Droz, McGonigle) 2:03.37; 200 Freestyle- Thomas, U, 2:08.63; 200 Individual Medley- McAneny-Droz, U, 2:20.94; 50 Freestyle- Rhodunda, MP, 27.84; 100 Butterfly-Rhodunda, MP, 1:12.15; 100 Freestyle-Garcia, U, 1:00.92; 500 Freestyle-Thomas, U, 5:38.60; 200 Free Relay-Ursuline (McAneny-Droz, Lord, Thomas, Garcia) 1:53.97; 100 Backstroke- Poole, U, 1:06.08; 100 Breaststroke- McAneny-Droz, U, 1:14.0; 400 Free Relay- Ursuline (Garcia, McGonigle, Smith, Thomas) 4:11.82. At P.S. DuPont.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Concord 75, Appoquinimink 32

Appoquinimink

13

4

11

4

32

Concord

19

23

23

10

75

Appoquinimink – Delia 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Schloemann 3 0-0 8, Redding 3 0-0 6, Campbell 2 1-2 6, Nicholson 2 2-2 8, McGonigle 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-2 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Nau 0 0-0 0, Vitola 0 0-0 0, Symes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 3-6 32.

Concord – Plasmier 2 0-0 4, Sharif 5 0-0 10, DiCiccio 0 0-0 0, Christy 1 0-0 3, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Procak 1 0-0 2, Lupi 1 0-0 2, Snow 9 7-8 27, Henretty 0 0-0 0, Dennis 6 3-3 15, Grant 6 0-1 12. Totals: 30 10-12 75.

3-Point Goals: Appo 5 (Schloemann 2, Campbell, Nicholson 2); Concord 3 (Christy, Snow 2).

Howard 70, Dickinson 58

Howard

18

16

19

17

70

Dickinson

13

16

18

11

58

Howard – Hollis 1 0-0 2, Wright 10 5-7 25, Meachum 0 0-0 0, Gaines 1 0-2 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Winnington 2 0-0 5, Rouse 3 2-4 8, Jackson 0 0-1 0, Hardin 0 0-0 0, Newton 0 0-0 0, Blatch-Huggins 7 11-18 25. Totals: 25 19-34 70.

Dickinson – Boyce 3 3-5 9, Slade 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Spratley 0 1-3 1, Porquin 0 0-0 0, Brown 13 5-7 37, Williams 2 0-0 5, Everett 1 0-0 2, Marriott 1 0-0 2, Haman 1 0-2 2. Totals: 21 9-17 58.

3-Point Goals: Howard 1 (Winnington), Dickinson 7 (Brown 6, Williams).

Indian River 35, Salisbury (Md.) 24

Indian River

12

4

11

8

35

Salisbury

4

2

10

8

24

Sussex Tech 58, Salisbury Christian (Md.) 18

Salisbury Christian

5

6

3

4

18

Sussex Tech

16

19

8

15

58

Mount Pleasant 44, McKean 3

Mount Pleasant

10

13

16

5

44

McKean

0

0

2

1

3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Middletown 53, Christiana 44

Middletown

16

14

15

8

53

Christiana

13

12

7

12

44

Middletown – Glover 1 0-0 2, Pinkett 1 2-2 4, Willoughby 1 0-0 2, Wilkins 5 2-2 14, Henderson 4 0-3 8, Colon 2 0-0 5, Morrow 1 0-0 3, Kite 1 1-1 3, Gray-Murray 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Bruno 0 0-0 0, T. Sutton 3 0-0 6, Semonelle 0 0-0 0, K. Sutton 0 0-0 0, Akinbayo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 5-8 53

Christiana – Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Wilkinson 5 3-3 12, Daniels 2 1-2 7, Brujan 1 1-2 3, Bell 4 0-0 9, Singleton 0 2-2 2, Green 3 4-6 10. Totals: 15 11-15 43.

3-Point Goals: Middletown 4 (Wilkins 2, Colon, Morrow), Christiana 3 (Daniels 2, Bell).

Howard 88, Dickinson 55

Howard

21

17

24

26

88

Dickinson

10

25

10

10

55

Howard – Ewell 2 1-3 5, Jefferson 0 1-4 1, Woody 10 1-2 22, Flowers 4 2-2 10, Taylor 2 2-4 7, Bowman 4 2-6 10, Tribbett 2 0-1 2, Generette 1 3-4 5, Slattery 0 5-6 5, Matthews 4 0-0 8, Nichols 3 3-3 11. Totals: 32 20-35 88.

Dickinson – Boyce 4 0-0 8, Muhammad 7 3-5 20, Hunter 4 2-4 11, McMichale 0 0-0 0, Kirlew 0 0-0 0, Stewart 2 1-2 5, Gonzalez 2 2-3 7, Alston 0 0-0 0, Tanner 1 2-4 4. Totals: 20 10-18 55.

3-Point Goals: Howard 4 (Nichols 2, Woody, Taylor), Dickinson 5 (Muhammad 3, Hunter, Gonzalez).