IBCA boys basketball All-State teams

IBCA boys basketball All-State teams

Video

IBCA boys basketball All-State teams

Left to right: Zach Gunn, Kris Wilkes and Cooper Neese were Supreme 15 selections on IBCA's All-State team.

Left to right: Zach Gunn, Kris Wilkes and Cooper Neese were Supreme 15 selections on IBCA’s All-State team.

On Thursday, the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association released its 2017 Subway All-State teams for seniors and underclassmen. Leading the way for the IBCA All-State teams are the Supreme 15 lists for both seniors and underclassmen.

2017 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
Supreme 15

Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North

Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Ra Kpedi, Lawrence North

Kyle Mangas, Warsaw

Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale

Jack Nunge, Castle

Mateo Rivera, North Central

Nike Sibande, Crispus Attucks

Grant Smith, Connersville

Mack Smith, Warren Central

Sasha Stefanovic, Crown Point

Kris Wilkes, North Central

Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Large School All-State

Jalen Adaway, Logansport

Caleb Coleman, Hammond

Haden Deaton, McCutcheon

Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Jack Ferguson, Homestead

David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff

Parker Hazen, Columbia City

Isaac Hibbard, New Albany     

Matt Jennings, Logansport

Andrew Kenneally, Crown Point

Courvoisier McCauley, Manual

Mileek McMillan, Merrillville

Vincent Miranda, NorthWood

Kobe Webster, Park Tudor

Cameron Wilbon, Merrillville

Small School All-State

Tye Collins, Loogootee

Avery Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic

Josh Dieball, Linton-Stockton

Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian

Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah

Grant Johnson, Triton

Ben Kinker, Oldenburg Academy

Maurice Knight, Frankton

Trevor Lengacher, Barr-Reeve

Jalen Paul, Churubusco

Jon Ross Richardson, Lapel

Luke Smith, Monrovia

Tyler Smith, Northeastern

Nathan Walpole, Whitko

Ronny Williams, Liberty Christian

Honorable Mention

Tim Abel, Indian Creek; Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights; Jared Andis, Hagerstown; Dakota Barkley, Churubusco; Blake Bennington, Twin Lakes; Bryce Bennington, Twin Lakes; Anton Berry, Fort Wayne Luers; Daulton Blackwell, Mitchell; Tamaje’ Blackwell, Evansville Reitz; De’Ante Booker, Evansville Harrison; Kaden Branam, Waldron; Axle Brandenburg, Clinton Central; Adonis Brown, Elkhart Central; Sterling Brown, Carmel; Cooper Bybee, Edgewood; Eddy Collins, McCutcheon; Cornell Conner, Elkhart Central; John Cory, Lowell; Ken Decker, Crown Point; Jack DeGroot, Winamac; Campbell Donovan, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Al Ervin, Griffith; Brady Ewing, East Central; Nick Felke, Plymouth; Hunter Ferris, Cambridge City Lincoln; Sutter Foster, Wes-Del; Jyrus Freels, Evansville Reitz; Evan Galindo, Portage; Michael Green, South Bend Adams; Landon Hall, Brownsburg; Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North; Cody Holmes, Northfield; Jay Houck, Jay County; Kaleb Howard, Western;  Wyatt Hughes, Maconaquah; Shea Ingles, Cowan; Jonah Jackson, Merrillville; Tyreion Jackson, Hammond Morton; Isiah James, Pike; Jeremiah Johnson, Peru; Nolan Johnson, Washington Township; Alex King, Columbus North; Jordan Knoebel, Charlestown; Ian Kristensen, Westfield; Trevor Lakes, Lebanon; Carson Lambring, Brownstown Central; Tim Leavell, Marion; Michael Light, Owen Valley; Emmanuel Little, North Central; Core’Von Lott, Gary 21st Century; Nick Mantis, Lowell; Jack Mathew, Harrison (West Lafayette); Mitchell Meagher, Scottsburg; Blake Miller, Rossville; Nathan Mills, Perry Meridian; Luke Morrison, Northridge; Vinny Mosson, Argos; Brandon Nichols, East Noble; Tyler Nottingham, Jasper; Evan Ohman, Lewis Cass; Keenan Orr, Clinton Central; Jacob Overton, Washington; Jalen Owens, Terre Haute North; Nate Patton, Tri-County; Grant Pedigo, Franklin Central; Zac Pitney, Triton; Trace Ramsey, Valparaiso; Jacob Redding, Carroll (Fort Wayne); Braxton Robertson, Henryville; Logan Sanford, Union County; Drew Scott, Clinton Prairie; Cody Shively, Norwell; Andrew Short, Avon; Cameron Simmons, Traders Point Christian; Chase Southerland, Cambridge City Lincoln; Cam Stephens, Silver Creek; Matthew Stephens, Washington; Christian Stewart, Roncalli; Matt Strong, John Glenn; Kaleb Swick, Southmont; Carter Taylor, Frankfort; Zach Thompson, River Forest; Jarel Triplett, Hammond Morton; Michael Valle, Whiteland; Caleb Wagler, North Daviess; Cory Walker, South Ripley; Billie Webster III, Seton Catholic; aylon Williams, Gary Lighthouse; Justin Williams, Pike; Connor Wilson, Hauser; Tanner Yeryar, Shakamak.

2017 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
 
Left to right: Robert Phinisee, Romeo Langford and Kevin Easley.

Left to right: Robert Phinisee, Romeo Langford and Kevin Easley.

Supreme 15

Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley

Johnny Bernard, Merrillville

Gavin Bizeau, Plainfield

Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North

Chance Coyle, Bloomington South

Kevin Easley, Lawrence North

Jamal Harris, Crispus Attucks

Alex Hemenway, Castle

Aaron Henry, Ben Davis

Eric Hunter, Tindley

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove

Musa Jallow, Bloomington North

Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon

Large School All-State

Cameron Alford, Brownsburg

Anthony Barnard, Kokomo

Jarron Coleman, Cathedral

Shamar Dillard, South Bend Riley

Sean East, New Albany

Walter Ellis, South Bend Adams

Aaron Etherington, Hamilton Southeastern

Bailey Falkenstein, Jeffersonville

Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic

Zach Kuhn, Shelbyville

John Michael Mulloy, Carmel

Brandon Newman, Valparaiso

Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville

De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South

Tyler Watson, Tri-West

Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne

Small School All-State

Cade Albers, Westville

Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

Braeden Beard, Tell City

Carson Blair, Southwood

De’Andre Gholston, Gary 21st Century

Alex Gross, Hauser

Tony Hopkins, Howe

Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic

Hayden Langkabel, Morristown

Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill

Jalen Moore, Cloverdale

Allen Plunkett, South Putnam

Michael Roberson, Central Christian

Addison True, Eastern Hancock

Kycia Washington, Howe

Honorable Mention

Noah Applegate, Penn; Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence; Spencer Ballinger, Oak Hill; Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial; Murray Becher, Heritage Hills; Christian Beezhold, Covenant Christian (DeMotte); Brigham Booe, Northview; Ethan Brittain-Watts, Culver Academy; Kooper Broeker, Knox; Caleb Brown, Broad Ripple; Terrence Browning, Rock Creek Academy; Alec Burton, Danville; Cam Chadd, Southmont; Jaylen Chinn, Evansville Bosse; Brayton Cornelius, White River Valley; Matt Cornett, South Decatur; Luke Cross, Blue River Valley; Antwaan Cushingberry, Lawrence North; Sam DeVault, Evansville Memorial; Trejean Didier, Fort Wayne South; Zach Dove, Princeton; Daulton DuBois, Cascade; Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison; Justin DuPree, Centerville; Jake Dye, Griffith; Rilee Epley, Evansville Harrison; Tyce Frank, Oak Hill; Thabit Gault, Mississinewa; Will Geiger, Norwell; Duncan Gerkin, Orleans; Jaylen Gilbert, Rensselaer Central; Mason Gillis, New Castle; Luke Gohmann, Floyd Central; Aaron Hahn, Woodlan; Caleb Hamilton, Eastern Greene; Jay Hammel, South Newton; Cameron Harris, Crawfordsville; Christian Harvey, Richmond; Michael Hemingway, Mishawaka Marian; Jordan Higgins, River Forest; Clayton Hoover, White River Valley; Jeremiah Johnson, Peru; Myles Johnson, Irvington Prep; Curtis Jones, Andrean; Mike Jones, Metropolitan; Kayden Key, Frankton; Chase Kinsey, Shenandoah; Kace Kitchel, Lewis Cass; Tyler Koelling, East Central; Logan Laster, Morristown; Cooper Lewis, Shelbyville; Ryan Mansbarger, Eastbrook; Jerod May, Mississinewa’ Justyn McClinton, Hammond Gavit; Eric Moenkhaus, Greenwood; Jevon Morris, Munster; Benito Munoz, Harrison (West Lafayette); Bryant Nalley, Pike Central; Brycen Napier, Eastern Hancock; Israel Nash, Monroe Central; Brennan Neal, Whiteland; Wes Obermeier, Gibson Southern; Will O’Connor, Greenfield-Central; Jalen Oliver, Hagerstown; Avery Paddock, Alexandria; Bennie Patterson, Tri-County; Dylan Penn, Evansville Memorial; Chandler Pitts, Maconaquah; Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln; McCall Ray, Bedford North Lawrence; Kyle Reed, Northfield; Josiah Ricketts, North Posey; Glen Rouch, Boonville; Jacob Sanford, North Posey; Nate Soltis, Cardinal Ritter; Tyler Stead, Martinsville; Luke Stephens, Fairfield; Eli Streeval, Morristown; Trey Waddups, Pioneeer; Jayden Wagoner, Loogootee; Nick Walker, Henryville; Jordan Webb, Covenant Christian; Peyton West, Wapahani; River West, Whitko; Skyler Wetzel, North Harrison; Curtis White, Lawrenceburg; Hunter White, Tindley; Mjya White, Brebeuf Jesuit; Stephan Wilkerson, Princeton; Colin York, Greencastle.

INDIANA SPORTS AWARDS

The Indiana Sports Awards event is April 27 at Clowes Memorial Hall in Indianapolis. Former Indianapolis Colts punter Pat McAfee will serve as the keynote speaker. Awards will be given in each sport, culminating with Miss and Mr. Basketball. Doors open at 7 p.m.; the show starts at 8 p.m. Nominated athletes and one parent attend for free. Other tickets may be purchased for $33 each at indianasportsawards.com.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home