Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 4

Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 4

News

Lansing area boys swimming and diving honor roll: Week 4

A St. Johns swimmer competes in the 200 Breaststroke in the Waverly Relays Dec. 7, 2016, at Waverly High School.

A St. Johns swimmer competes in the 200 Breaststroke in the Waverly Relays Dec. 7, 2016, at Waverly High School.

Here are the boys swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Okemos…8-1, 6-0

St. Johns…7-2, 4-2

Jackson…6-4, 4-2

DeWitt 4-2, 4-2

East Lansing…4-2-1, 3-2-1

Haslett…4-5, 1-5

Holt…3-4-1, 1-4-1

Grand Ledge…1-9, 0-6

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Mason…7-1, 5-1

Waverly…6-1, 5-0

Williamston…5-3, 4-2

Eaton Rapids…5-2, 4-1

Owosso…4-5, 3-3

Charlotte…2-4, 2-4

Lansing Legacy…0-9, 0-6

Ionia…0-6, 0-6

NON-CAAC

Ovid-Elsie…4-5

Alma…1-3

Corunna…0-2

Once despising the sport, Okemos swimmer thriving in junior year

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Okemos (Andrew Himebaugh, Kevin Yan, Adam Schnepf, Ewan Woolcock) – 1:42.80

2. Haslett (Kai Jeffery, Brandon Cook, Ben Brittain, Mitchell Marrs) – 1:44.02

3. DeWitt (Drew Stiffler, Ryan McVicker, Ryan Armbrustmacher, Nick Schieberl) – 1:45.56

4. St. Johns (Zeke Ely, Sam Beagle, Ben Rumney, Justin Woodbury) – 1:47.62

5. Alma (Jack Lesinger, Casey Hall, Broderick Ross, Kyle Lovas) – 1:48.52

6. East Lansing (Karim Seif, Zachary Sneathen, John Ward, Jerry Sweitzer) – 1:49.66

7. Eaton Rapids (Cameron Barton, Bradley Barningham, Cody Kelley, Chris Letarte) – 1:49.66

8. Williamston (Daniel Ruvio, James Schafer, Jack Bellinger, Caleb Stover) – 1:50.77

9. Holt (Alexander Coleman, Noah Richards, Nam Phan, Will Kirkconnell) – 1:51.03

10. Waverly (Robbie Estill, Joe Wright, Niels Lashbrook, Bryson Hill) – 1:51.63

200 FREESTYLE

1. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 1:49.54

2. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:50.07

3. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 1:50.08

4. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 1:50.10

5. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 1:50.14

6. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 1:50.89

7. Matt Hofmann (Mason) – 1:51.79

8. Will Kirkconnell (Holt) – 1:52.34

9. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 1:52.52

10. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 1:53.52

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 2:03.22

2. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 2:03.80

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 2:04.19

4. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 2:06.41

5. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 2:07.51

6. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 2:08.17

7. Bradley Barningham (Eaton Rapids) – 2:08.23

8. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 2:08.31

9. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 2:08.62

10. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 2:08.84

50 FREESTYLE

1. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 22.31

2. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 22.51

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 22.97

4. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 23.00

5. Justin Woodbury (St. Johns) – 23.02

6. Jared Bishop (Charlotte) – 23.06

7. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 23.32

8. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 23.32

9. Bradley Barningham (Eaton Rapids) – 23.41

10. Ben Brittain (Haslett) – 23.53

1-METER DIVING

1. Cayden Petrak (St. Johns) – 325.85

2. Brock Petrak (St. Johns) – 309.60

3. Hunter Hollenbeck (Okemos) – 272.00

4. Matthew Langley (Okemos) – 242.35

5. Luke Lathrop (Eaton Rapids) – 237.85

6. Wesley Pasikowski (East Lansing) – 226.35

7. Mitchell Fisher (Owosso) – 224.65

8. Nick Counseller (DeWitt) – 209.85

9. Mason Kowalski (DeWitt) – 208.65

10. Kyle Hellems (DeWitt) – 195.20

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Ben Brittain (Haslett) – 54.34

2. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 55.48

3. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 55.63

4. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 55.85

5. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 55.91

6. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 56.56

7. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 56.91

8. Arison Harris (Grand Ledge) – 56.95

9. Joe Wright (Waverly) – 57.28

10. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 57.39

100 FREESTYLE

1. Will Kirkconnell (Holt) – 48.55

2. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 48.79

3. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 49.17

4. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 49.46

5. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 50.64

6. Jared Bishop (Charlotte) – 50.67

7. Ben Rumney (St. Johns) – 50.75

8. Nick Schieberl (DeWitt) – 50.92

9. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 50.98

10. Graham Cornish (Charlotte) – 51.16

500 FREESTYLE

1. Kyle Lovas (Alma) – 4:55.97

2. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 4:59.53

3. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 5:03.58

4. Niels Lashbrook (Waverly) – 5:06.47

5. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 5:08.61

6. Zeke Ely (St. Johns) – 5:08.69

7. Matt Hofmann (Mason) – 5:09.88

8. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 5:10.73

9. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 5:13.69

10. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 5:15.17

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Kevin Yan, Alexander Eddy, Adam Schnepf, Ewan Woolcock) – 1:31.43

2. DeWitt (Ryan McVicker, Drew Stiffler, Nick Schieberl, Ryan Armbrustmacher) – 1:33.52

3. St. Johns (Justin Woodbury, Brett Post, Zeke Ely, Ben Rumney) – 1:35.10

4. Holt (Collin Wisner, Noah Richards, Gunnar McNeil, Will Kirkconnell) – 1:36.50

5. Haslett (Kai Jeffery, Ben Brittain, Nathan Glaza, Mitchell Marrs) – 1:37.13

6. Mason (Anthony Branson, Zack Ayers, Lucas Barnes, Matt Hofmann) – 1:37.40

7. Eaton Rapids (Cameron Barton, Cullen Henderson, Bradley Barningham, Chris Letarte) – 1:39.66

8. East Lansing (John Ward, Matias Jimenez, Zachary Sneathen, Jonathan Sparrow) – 1:39.72

9. Williamston (Jack Bellinger, Caleb Stover, Daniel Ruvio, Brock Monette) – 1:39.89

10. Waverly (Isaac Godbey, Joe Wright, Niels Lashbrook, Bryson Hill) – 1:40.07

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Kai Jeffery (Haslett) – 55.53

2. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 57.22

3. Andrew Himebaugh (Okemos) – 57.38

4. Ryan Armbrustmacher (DeWitt) – 58.56

5. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 58.59

6. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:00.32

7. Alexander Coleman (Holt) – 1:00.95

8. Alexander Eddy (Okemos) – 1:00.97

9. Ben Brittain (Haslett) – 1:01.00

10. Graham Cornish (Charlotte) – 1:01.67

100 BREASTROKE

1. Bradley Barningham (Eaton Rapids) – 59.60

2. Broderick Ross (Alma) – 1:01.60

3. Kevin Yan (Okemos) – 1:02.05

4. Arison Harris (Grand Ledge) – 1:02.36

5. Zachary Sneathen (East Lansing) – 1:03.52

6. Sam Beagle (St. Johns) – 1:06.18

7. Joe Wright (Waverly) – 1:06.98

8. John Ward (East Lansing) – 1:07.22

9. Ryan McVicker (DeWitt) – 1:07.25

10. Ewan Woolcock (Okemos) – 1:07.64

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Andrew Himebaugh, Alexander Eddy, Kevin Yan, Ewan Woolcock) – 3:22.17

2. DeWitt (Ryan McVicker, Drew Stiffler, Nick Schieberl, Ryan Armbrustmacher) – 3:25.88

3. St. Johns (Brett Post, Justin Woodbury, Ben Rumney, Zeke Ely) – 3:27.93

4. Holt (Gunnar McNeil, Noah Richards, Collin Wisner, Will kirkconnell) – 3:31.61

5. Waverly (Robbie Estill, Niels Lashbrook, Joe Wright, Bryson Hill) – 3:36.70

6. Alma (Jack Lesinger, Broderick Ross, Kyle Lovas, Timo Kersten) – 3:36.80

7. East Lansing (Jonathan Sparrow, Jerry Sweitzer, Zachary Sneathen, John Ward) – 3:37.13

8. Haslett (Ben Brittain, Kai Jeffery, Reece Huberts, Mitchell Marrs) – 3:39.50

9. Williamston (Brock Monette, Griffin Mitchinson, Caleb Stover, Jack Bellinger) – 3:41.04

10. Mason (Zack Ayers, Anthony Branson, Lucas Barnes, Matt Hofmann) – 3:43.00

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home