Lansing area high school college commitments

Lansing area high school college commitments

News

Lansing area high school college commitments

Anne Major of Okemos clears the ball from in front of the Okemos goal in the 2nd half of the Chiefs' CAAC Gold Cup semifinal game with Williamston.

Anne Major of Okemos clears the ball from in front of the Okemos goal in the 2nd half of the Chiefs’ CAAC Gold Cup semifinal game with Williamston.

Here is a look at the high school athletes in the Lansing area that have committed or signed to continue their athletic careers at the college level. Additions can be submitted to bcalloway@lsj.com.

This list will be updated.

BASEBALL
Jake Ackley, Owosso – Aquinas College
Xavier Farr, Grand Ledge – Lansing Community College
Eric Fritz, Fowlerville – Saginaw Valley
Jesse Heikkinen, Holt – Michigan State
Joe Julio Joseph, Eastern, Lansing Community College
Adam Proctor, St. Johns – Michigan State

BASKETBALL
Sydnee Dennis, Haslett – Olivet College
Jaron Faulds, Holt – Columbia
Teona Feldpasuch, Olivet – Spring Arbor
Grace Haley, Lansing Christian – Bethel College 
Autumn Kissman, Mason – Oakland
Logan Kyre, Olivet – Goshen College
Johnna Parsons, Mason – Siena Heights
Jacob Ramont, Lansing Catholic – Chattahoochee Valley Community College (Alabama)
Kenzie Seeley, Alma – Northwood
Samantha Sharland, Grand Ledge – Concordia University Chicago
Alisia Smith, Waverly – Penn State
Anne-Marie Wright, Eaton Rapids – Spring Arbor

BOWLING
Daniel Higgins, Olivet – Rochester College
Garrett Grulke, Eaton Rapids – Spring Arbor

CROSS COUNTRY
Mason Berridge, St. Johns – Lansing Community College
Christian Hubaker, Grand Ledge – University of Michigan
Noah Jacobs, Corunna – Wisconsin
Jenna Magness, Grand Ledge – Michigan State
Ethan Markey, Lansing Catholic – St. Leo University 
Taylor Rouse, Eaton Rapids – Ferris State
Nolan Wirth, St. Johns – Northwood

Tony Fuentes of East Lansing works the fairway May 25, 2016, during the Div. 2 Golf District at Brookshire Inn Golf Club in Williamston.

Tony Fuentes of East Lansing works the fairway May 25, 2016, during the Div. 2 Golf District at Brookshire Inn Golf Club in Williamston.

GOLF
Maranda Barton, Lakewood – Spring Arbor
Tony Fuentes, East Lansing – Eastern Michigan
Eric Nunn, St. Johns – Grand Valley
Zach Rosendale, St. Johns – Michigan State
Emily Wisuri, Webberville – Spring Arbor

LACROSSE
Logan Fenech, Williamston – Otterbien
Bianca Kinder, Haslett – Northern Michigan
David Mendoza, Holt – Davenport

ROWING
Noelle Rohde, Olivet – Michigan State

SOCCER
Madison Clem, Williamston – Michigan State
Remy Collard, Lansing Catholic – Siena Heights
Mackenzie Dawes, DeWitt – Ferris State
Maddie Dickens, DeWitt – Ferris State
Abigail Gilmore, Lansing Catholic – Ferris State
Alexandra Halstead, Mason – Ferris State
Quinton Hay, East Lansing – Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Nick Isham, East Lansing – Carnegie Mellon
Sam Lebbie, East Lansing – Siena Heights
Megan Lee, Mason – Aquinas
Anne Major, Okemos – Ohio Northern
Napoleon Outlaw, Okemos – Oakland University
Allena Parker, Grand Ledge – Alma College
Drew Person, East Lansing – Saginaw Valley
Sadie Pettinger, Grand Ledge – Ferris State
Caitlin Rebera, Mason – Grand Valley 
Kyle Salisbury, Grand Ledge – Alma College
Emily Scheidegger, Okemos – Alma College
Abigail Schuelke, St. Johns – Huntingdon College
Andrew Smith, Dansville – Ohio Christian
Chelsea Smith, St. Johns – Olivet College
Danielle Stephan, DeWitt – Michigan State
Kylie Steingreaber, St. Johns – Northwood
Olivia Trombley, St. Johns – Michigan State

Kennedy Geiger of Lakewood pitches to Kilee Way-Walton of DeWitt during their Softball Classic championship game.

Kennedy Geiger of Lakewood pitches to Kilee Way-Walton of DeWitt during their Softball Classic championship game.

SOFTBALL
Ashlea Adams, Eaton Rapids – Olivet College
Carrie Cramer, Potterville – Lansing Community College
Kennedy Geiger, Lakewood – Calvin College
Erin Hunt, Dansville – Hillsdale 
Makayla Larner, Laingsburg – Lansing Community College
Keelin McManus, Haslett – Kalamazoo College

SWIMMING
Katie Thomas, Grand Ledge – University of Indianapolis

TENNIS 
Olivia Hanover, Mason – Grand Valley

TRACK AND FIELD
Noah Caudy, Lakewood – University of Michigan
Mara Clark, Grand Ledge – Central Michigan
Hannah Erbskorn, Bath – Spring Arbor
Sophia Franklin, Okemos – Michigan State
Tessa Hosford, Bath – Western Michigan
Taylor Manson, East Lansing – Florida
Davita Mater, Lakewood – Spring Arbor
Brecken Simon, St. Johns – Western Michigan

DeWitt's Lexi Nordmann gets the ball past Haslett's Selah Rowe Nov. 5, 2015, during the Class A volleyball district semifinal at East Lansing. DeWitt won 3-0.

DeWitt’s Lexi Nordmann gets the ball past Haslett’s Selah Rowe Nov. 5, 2015, during the Class A volleyball district semifinal at East Lansing. DeWitt won 3-0.

VOLLEYBALL
Bailey Cantrell, Mason – Alma College
Alyssa Elsea, St. Johns – Otterbein
Claire Hunter, East Lansing – Calvin College
Kasi Kirkpatrick, Lansing Catholic – Olivet College
Brittany Matsumoto, Bath – Olivet College
Lexi Nordmann, DeWitt – SMU
Meredith Norris, Corunna – Michigan State
Sarah Schmid, Haslett – Spring Arbor
Gabie Shellenbarger, Lakewood – Davenport 
Lane Valley, Haslett – University of La Verne

WRESTLING
Brad Wilton, Mason – Michigan State

Latest

More USA Today High School Sports
Home