Lansing area wrestling leaders: Feb. 5

Lansing area wrestling leaders: Feb. 5

News

Lansing area wrestling leaders: Feb. 5

Lakewood's Cash Thompson

Lakewood’s Cash Thompson

Here is a look at mid-Michigan’s top high school wrestling records.

Note: Coaches are asked to submit stats to jledwards@lsj.com by Friday night.

103

Jake Porter (Perry)…32-3

Richard Mayes (Mason)…27-9

Kanon Atwell (Lakewood)…26-6

Carson Hartman (Olivet)…23-9

Nathan Mariutza (Owosso)…21-10

Josiah Melendez (Sexton)…12-11

112

Anthony Gallagher (Perry)…37-2

Seth Bunting (Mason)…33-2

Wyatt Daniel (Fowlerville)…31-1

Hamadi Lugendo (Sexton)…25-3

Jordan Weber (DeWitt)…14-10

Tanner Newton (Lakewood)…10-3

Connor Meagher (DeWitt)…7-4

Mason wrestler faltered after his brother died; now he’s back

119

Cole Jackson (Lakewood)…28-5

Ronald Slater (DeWitt)…23-13

Kyle Fanson (Mason)…22-5

Ashton Philburn (Fowlerville)…22-9

Austin Kanine (Alma)…17-13

Ben Benitez (Williamston)…15-7

Josh Maldonado (DeWitt)…7-6

125

Jacob Spiess (Perry)…40-2

Jarrett Ferman (Alma)…36-5

Tanner Miller (Mason)…31-6

Jackson Severns (DeWitt)…26-5

Ben Giovannetti (Lakewood)…20-15

Ethan Getchell (Portland)…19-13

Tim Houser (Everett)…17-8

Rogelio Sarmiento (DeWitt)…13-5

130

Desmond Gardner (Portland)…32-3

Quenton Hall (DeWitt)…32-6

Chris Fauson (Charlotte)…25-1

Zach Haynes (Mason)…25-11

Jon Maag (Lakewood)…24-4

Tanner Orweller (Perry)…24-13

Jayden Guru (Owosso)…23-10

Cody Persons (Fowlerville)…20-9

Justin Vanblaricum (Alma)…17-11

Cole Geister (Alma)…16-11

Tamarrion Wright (Sexton)…13-13

135

Alex Rosas (Alma)…35-4

Jacob Fisher (Owosso)…28-5

Dorian Simon (Portland)…28-7

Owen Hilgendorf (Fulton)…27-7

Tyler Brandt (DeWitt)…26-11

Ihbriam Mkumbukwa (Sexton)…18-9

Hunter Lawson (Lakewood)…18-13

Jarrett Thorne (Charlotte)…17-11

140

JD Greathouse (Mason)…34-3

Jaden Jerome (Alma)…34-9

Killion Southworth (DeWitt)…31-8

Quintin Lopez (Williamston)…24-9

Colton Blaha (Owosso)…23-4

Collen Eaton (Charlotte)…20-6

Patric Alwood (Fulton)…18-15

Ryan Ramsey (Portland)…17-7

Remington Durkee (Lakewood)…17-14

Joshua Henderson (Sexton)…15-12

Andrew Ainslie (DeWitt)…10-4

Kaeden Southworth (DeWitt)…9-4

145

Devin Miller (Portland)…34-2

Eli Palmer (Williamston)…26-5

Kyle McCreery (Alma)…25-11

Cameron Swanson (Mason)…21-15

Britton Spencer (Owosso)…19-12

Kedrick Tegue (Sexton)…17-8

Conner Frizzell (Lakewood)…13-7

152

Sage Gonzalez (Alma)…41-2

SamYork (DeWitt)…35-2

Barak Leonard (Lakewood)…29-4

Jacob Dixon (Fowlerville)…28-5

Hayden Maus (Portland)…21-3

Jay Michels (Owosso)…20-10

Will Schafer (Williamston)…15-12

Ratavian Rinkines (Sexton)…13-12

Bryce Schafer (DeWitt)…12-7

160

Lucas McFarland (DeWitt)…37-1

Owen Guilford (Portland)…32-2

Joe Vondrasek (Owosso)…28-4

Shane McKeown (Olivet)…26-9

Jared Surato (Mason)…25-12

Vern Fields (Lakewood)…18-12

Anthony Williams (Charlotte)…16-7

Carson Decker (DeWitt)…8-4

Devin Harvey (Fowlerville)…7-4

171

Kolten Lauer (Perry)…42-1

Gabe Larner (DeWitt)…33-0

Kyle Hinds (Portland)…30-6

John Clack (Lakewood)…29-7

Hunter Wilson (Fowlerville)…22-11

Nate Lepley (Owosso)…15-14

Randall Blemaster (Fulton)…15-14

189

Cash Thompson (Lakewood)…31-1

Nick Brandt (DeWitt)…27-6

Brad Wilton (Mason)…26-0

Dan Clevenger (Owosso)…24-8

Mark Fox (Olivet)…23-12

Travis Hamilton (Alma)…22-18

Chase McManaman (Williamston)…19-10

Elijah Stevenson (Sexton)…16-9

215

Ben Surato (Mason)…32-6

Jacob Kelley (Lakewood)…27-8

Douglas Trutzl (DeWitt)…20-19

Justin Bloom (Williamston)…13-8

285

Riley Smith (Mason)…34-4

Luke Tromp (Lakewood)…29-5

Greg Simmons (Alma)…27-7

Nathan Kidd (Perry)…26-14

Tyler Bennett (Fowlerville)…24-2

Stephan Bonham (Sexton)…21-7

Doak Manshum (Portland)…15-12

Ted Hensley (Fowlerville)…9-5

St. Johns senior wrestler hoping to avenge state title loss

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home