Roundup: Adell leads Ballard to pair of wins

Roundup: Adell leads Ballard to pair of wins

News

Roundup: Adell leads Ballard to pair of wins

Jordon “Jo” Adell picked up two wins for Ballard Saturday in two different ways.

Ballard Bruins' Jordan Adell singles up the middle to drive in Matt Lewis. 19 May, 2016

Ballard Bruins’ Jordan Adell singles up the middle to drive in Matt Lewis. 19 May, 2016

As a pitcher, Adell threw a scoreless inning with a pair of strikeouts and walks as the Bruins broke a 2-2 tie with Henry Clay in the bottom of the seventh with a game-winning three-run homerun by James Crockett. Adell picked up his first win of the season in the early game.

In the night cap against Apollo, Adell, a U of L signee, showed off his power at the plate, turning on a pitch in the strike zone and drilling a grand-slam past the left-field fence to help lead Ballard to a 14-6 win. It was Adell’s only hit of the night, but he drove in five runs total.

Ballard is now 4-0 on the season.

Here’s a look at all the spring sports action from around Louisville on Saturday, March 18:

SCORES

BASEBALL

ST. XAVIER 5, LEX CATH 0

LEX CATH 000 000 0 – 0 5 2

ST. X 100 400 x – 5 8 1

WP: Ryan Hamilton (1-0) 6 IP, 5H, 0R, 4K, 2BB

LP: Trip Lockhart 3IP, 4H, 5R, 4ER, 2K, 1BB

LEXINGTON CATHOLIC (1-1): Ben Wicoxson (1-3, 2B)

ST. XAVIER (4-1): Sam Mudd (2-3, 3B 1RBI, 1R), Samuel Hedges (3-3, 2B, 3B, 1R), Stephon Mitchell (1-3, 1RBI, 1R).x

TRINITY 13, ST. XAVIER 8

TRINITY 311 500 3 – 13 15 0

ST. X 510 101 0 – 8 9 4

WP: Brody Heil 3 2/3IP, 6H, 7R, 4K, 5BB

LP: Connor Holden (1-1) 3 2/3IP, 11H, 8R, 7K, 1BB

TRINITY (5-0): Mike Blair (3-5, 3B, 2RBI, 2R), Dylan Byerly (2-4, 2B, 3B, 2RBI), Matthew Higgins (2-3, 2RBI, 3R).

ST. XAVIER (3-1): Cameron Scheler (2-3, 2B, 2RBI, 1R), Christopher Esselman (1-3, 2B, 2RBI, 1R).x

BULLITT EAST 6, MERCER CO. 1

MERCER CO. 000 100 0 – 1 2 0

BULLITT EAST 130 011 x – 6 13 1

WP: Jarrett Wantye (1-0) 4IP, 0H, 1ER, 3K, 4BB

LP: Josh Barnett (0-1) 3IP, 8H, 4ER, 5K, 0BB

BULLITT EAST (3-0): Jake Reece (3-3, 2 2B, 1RBI, 2R, 1BB, SB), Mitchell (2-4, 1RBI, 1R), Mason Kelly (2-4), Harrison Bereb (2-3, 1R), Michael Lobred (1-4, 2RBI)

MERCER CO. (0-2): Alan (1-3, 2B, BB)

BUTLER 5, FAIRDALE 3

FAIRDALE 000 012 0 – 3 7 3

BUTLER 001 301 x – 5 8 0

WP: Ryan Luckett (1-0) 5IP, 5H, 1R, 1BB, 8K

LP: Josh Mifflin (0-1) 5IP, 5H, 4R, 3ER, 5BB, 5K

BUTLER (1-0): Austin Wise (2-4, 2B, 1R), Payton Hood (3-3, 1RBI), Cameron McCune (1-2, 2R, 1RBI).

FAIRDALE (1-2): Harrison Blanton (2-3, 2 2B, 2RBI, 1R).

FERN CREEK 13, SOUTHERN 3

SOUTHERN 100 02 – 3 3 3

FERN CREEK 353 2x – 13 11 0

WP: Corbett 2IP, 3H, 3K, 1BB

LP: Conner Fries (0-1) 2/3IP, 1H, 3R, 5BB, 1K

SOUTHERN (0-2): Yasdier Bellou (1-1, 1RBI), Justin Cancel (2-3, 2R)

FERN CREEK: Steerman (3-3, 1RBI), Brittenman (2-3, 2RBI)

NELSON COUNTY 17, SOUTHERN 13

SOUTHERN 210 343 0 – 13 15 2

NELSON COUNTY 133 00(10) – 17 15 4

WP: Brewer 4 1/3IP, 8H, 10R, 5ER, 7BB, 0K

LP: Justin Boles (0-1) 1 ⅔IP, 8H, 10R, 9ER, 2BB, 2K

SOUTHERN (0-3): David Guerrero (2-6, 2RBI)

NELSON CO. (1-4): Dominick Lawson (3-4, 3RBI), Benton McGill (2-5, 4RBI)

HENRY COUNTY 11, WAGGENER 0

HENRY COUNTY 209 00 – 11 7 0

WAGGENER 000 00 – 0 3 4

WP: Justin Edens 4IP, 3H, 0R, 7K

LP: Justin Davis (0-1) 3IP, 3ER, 11R, 1K

HENRY COUNTY (3-1): Justin Edens (3-4, HR, 3RBI)

WAGGENER (0-4): Jacob Frankel (1-1, 2B, BB)

WESTERN HILLS 100 00 – 1 3 5

NORTH BULLITT 440 3x – 11 7 0

WP: Dylan Kleitz (2-0) 5IP, 3H, 1ER, 6K, 2BB

LP: Nick Roush (0-1) 3IP, 5H, 2 ER

NORTH BULLITT (3-1): Blake Benz (2-3, 1RBI, 2R), Jace Wilson (3-3, 3RBI, 1R)

WESTERN HILLS (1-2): Thomas Bennett (2-2, 1R, SB), Logan Etherington (1-1, 1RBI, 1BB)

NORTH BULLITT 6, SHELBY COUNTY 5

SHELBY CO. 100 301 00 – 5 9 3

NORTH BULLITT 003 200 01 – 6 9 5

WP: AJ Schneider (1-0) 3IP, 3H, 0 ER, 2 K

LP: Mitchell Stivers (0-1) 2 2/3IP, 2H, 1 ER

NORTH BULLITT (2-1): Brady Keehn (2-3, 2B, RBI), Alec Lush (2-4, 2R), Dylan Kleitz (2-4), Blake Benz (1-4, 2B, 2RBI)

SHELBY COUNTY (2-3): Matthew Ellis (2-4, 1R), JP Marcum (2-4, 2B, 3B, 1RBI, SB)

SOUTH OLDHAM 2, CAL 0

CAL (1-1) 000 000 0 0 5 3

SOUTH OLDHAM (1-0) 000 200 0 – 2 2 0

WP: Will Moriarty (1-0) 7IP, 5H, 0R, 2BB, 11K

LP: Jonny Allen (0-1) 5IP, 1H, 2R, 1ER, 3 BB, 9 K

SOUTH OLDHAM: Tanner Johnson (1-3, 3B, 1R)

CAL: Casey Brown (2-2)

SOFTBALL

SCOTT COUNTY 2, MERCY 0

MERCY 000 000 0 – 0 1 0

SCOTT COUNTY 011 000 x – 2 3 0

WP: Kennedy Sullivan (2-0) 7IP, 1H, 0R, 16K, 1BB

LP: Lexi Gray (1-1) 6IP, 3H, 2R, 2BB, 5K

MERCY (1-1): Ryan Ann Hobbs (1-3)

SCOTT COUNTY (2-0): Kennedy Sullivan (1-3, HR, 1RBI, 1R)

Eastern/CAL Tournament

ASSUMPTION 18, BOONE COUNTY 15

ASSUMPTION 204 004 8 – 18 11 7

BOONE CO. 001 520 7 – 15 14 7

WP: Caroline Weickle (1-0) 3IP 6H 7R 3ER

LP: Olivia Jackson (0-1) 7IP 11H 18R 9ER

ASSUMPTION (2-1): Jordan Ridge (4-3, 2 3B, 6 RBI), Braxton Downs (2-5, 2 RBI), Sydney Young (2B), Abby Bentley (3-5, 2 2B, 2 RBI)

BOONE CO. (0-1): Star Smith  (2B) Olivia Jackson  (2-5, HR, 3 RBI), Makenna Black  (3-4, 3 2B, 3R), Karys Black  (HR, 2 RBI)

ASSUMPTION 15, NORTH BULLITT 1

ASSUMPTION 412 8 – 15 11 4

NORTH BULLITT 000 1 – 1 3 4

WP: Caroline Weickle  (2-0) 4IP 3H 1R

LP: Noelle Ludwig  (0-4)  2 1/3IP 8H 6R 5ER

ASSUMPTION (3-1): Jordan Ridge (3-4, 2B, 2R), Braxton Downs (3-3, HR, 3R), Sydney Young (2B), Abby Bentley (2-3, 2 2B, 1R, 2RBI)

NORTH BULLITT (0-4): Katie Knight (2-2, 2B)

CAL 4, FERN CREEK 2

FERN CREEK 100 000 1 – 2 3 3

CAL 200 020 x – 4 6 2

WP: Loren Simpson (1-0) 7IP, 3H, 2R, 1ER, 3BB, 13K

LP: Sierra Conforti 6IP, 6H, 4R, 2BB, 4K

FERN CREEK (1-2): Carissa Summers (1-2, 1RBI, 1R, 2BB)

CAL (1-0): Elizabeth Ashley (1-3, 1RBI), Loren Simpson (1-2, 1RBI)

BOYS TENNIS

Ballard 3, Owensboro Catholic 2

Singles: 1. Caleb Buckman (OC) d. Adrian Bello-Cruz (B) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Bennett Schramko (B) d. Will James (OC) 6-3, 6-2; 3. Adi Selimovic (B) d. Will Danzer (OC) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Alessandro Krljas and Brian Bello-Cruz (B) d. TJ Hayden and Aaron Buckman (OC) 6-3, 6-3; 2. Sam Clore and Keaton Durham (OC) d. Chris Wipple and Chuck Hargrove (B) 7-6 (4), 6-1.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mercy 10 (Maggie Cooper 3, Mollie Broadus 2, Maddie Terrell 2, Janet Gowan 2, Taylor Eberle, Bishop Fenwick 7 (Shannon Hirko 3, Kelly Blaughba 2, Bailey Ricke, Sydney Fullerton)

Manual 13 (Alexis Meng 4, Eleni Lentsch 2, India Reed 2, Olivia Loy 2, Nila Blackford 2, Madison Payne) Bishop Fenwick 9 (Shannon Hirko 3, Bailey Ricke 3, Haley Brown 2, Sydney Fullerton)

Mercy 11 (Mollie Broadus 3, Annie Mulvoy 2, Abby Childress 2, Maddie Terrell, Madeline Sauer, Melissa Lotz, Taylor Eberle), Manual 7 (Eleni Lentsch 2, Rose Chang 2, India Reed, Alexis Meng, Nila Blackford)

BOYS LACROSSE

Trinity 10 (Bryce Lowe 3, Lucas Porter 2, Logan Noland 2, Henry Seay, Paul McQuillen 2, Michael Webb 7 SV), Cathedral 6 (Jake Gruber 2, Jack Mattel 3, Richie Krolewski, Logan Slachnik 7 SV)

Trinity 9 (Logan Noland 4, Bryce Lowe, Tyler Wilson, Scott Graehler, Paul McQuillen, Will Warner Michael Webb 11 SV), Zionsville 5 (Brenden Mikesell 3, Kai Takesue 2, Dakota Vorbroker 8 SV)

St. Xavier 9 (Joey Mackin 4, Ty Bentley 2, Nic Malubay 2, Blake Roshkowski), Carmel 5 (Chad Kittaka 3, Mark Allen, Tom Spraetz)

FRIDAY

St. Xavier 7 (Jake Zickel 2, Patrick Anderson, Peyton Bray, Will Hubbs, Joey Mackin, Blake Roshkowski), Zionsville 5 (Jake Nutter 3, Cam Harmon, Brenden Mikesell)

More USA Today High School Sports
Home