Super 25 Regional Girls Volleyball Rankings -- Week 8

Photo: Scott Springer, The Enquirer

Super 25 Regional Girls Volleyball Rankings -- Week 8

Super 25

Super 25 Regional Girls Volleyball Rankings -- Week 8

Each week USA TODAY High School Sports and the American Volleyball Coaches Association will release Super 25 Regional Girls Volleyball Rankings. Rankings are based on results from the 2017-18 season, quality of players and strength of schedule. Regions are determined by the AVCA.

Records through Oct. 17

REGION 1 (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI)

Rank School Record City State
1 Connetquot 21-1 Bohemia NY
2 St. Mary’s 29-4 Lancaster NY
3 RHAM 19-0 Hebron CT
4 Barnstable 16-0 Hyannis MA
5 Duxbury 14-0 Duxbury MA
6 Walter Panas 25-3 Cortlandt NY
7 Southington 22-5 Southington CT
8 Winnesquam 18-0 Tilton NH
9 Kings Park 20-0 Kings Park NY
10 Andover 13-1 Andover MA

REGION 2 (DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Rank School Record City State
1 Flint Hill 26-0 Oakton VA
2 Immaculate Heart Academy 24-1 Washington Township NJ
3 Bishop Shanahan 28-1 Downington PA
4 North Stafford 15-0 Stafford VA
5 Northwest 13-0 Germantown MD
6 Lord Botetourt 17-0 Daleville VA
7 Academy of the Holy Cross 23-2 Kensignton MD
8 Hudson Catholic 20-4 Jersey City NJ
9 Princess Anne 10-1 Virginia Beach VA
10 Garnet Valley 13-0 King of Prussa PA

REGION 3 (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC, TN)

Rank School Record City State
1 Walton 36-1 Marietta GA
2 Wando 44-3 Mt. Pleasant SC
3 Dorman 37-3 Roebuck SC
4 Oviedo 21-3 Oviedo FL
5 Marvin Ridge 21-1 Waxhaw NC
6 Baylor 36-5 Chattanooga TN
7 North Raleigh Christian 23-1 Raleigh NC
8 St. Thomas Aquinas 14-5 Ft Lauderdale FL
9 Buford 37-3 Buford GA
10 McGill-Toolen 31-6 Mobile AL

REGION 4 (AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)

Rank School Record City State
1 Reagan 38-1 San Antonio TX
2 Rouse 42-3 Leander TX
3 Hebron 27-7 Lewisville TX
4 Dawson 24-3 Pearland TX
5 O’Connor 37-3 San Antonio TX
6 Oak Ridge 24-3 Conroe TX
7 The Woodlands 30-2 Conroe TX
8 Coppell 32-3 Coppell TX
9 Clemens 37-4 Schertz TX
10 Carroll 34-5 South Lake TX

REGION 5 (IN, KY, MI, OH, WV)

Rank School Record City State
1 Assumption 32-3 Louisville KY
2 Ursuline Academy 21-1 Cincinnati OH
3 Mercy 28-6 Louisville KY
4 Providence 35-1 Clarksville IN
5 Mount Notre Dame 18-4 Cincinnati OH
6 Notre Dame Prep 49-2 Pontiac MI
7 Mother of Mercy 19-3 Cincinnati OH
8 Zionsville 29-2 Zionsville IN
9 Rockford 42-3 Rockford MI
10 Sacred Heart 22-13 Louisville KY

REGION 6 (IA, IL, MO, WI)

Rank School Record City State
1 Marist 32-1 Chicago IL
2 Lafayette 32-2 Wildwood MO
3 Minooka 27-1 Minooka IL
4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 31-5 Jackson WI
5 Cedar Falls 21-2 Cedar Falls IA
6 St. Jospeh’s Academy 22-3 St. Louis MO
7 Dike New Hartford 44-3 Dike IA
8 Arrowhead 35-11 Hartland WI
9 Mother McAuley 30-4 Chicago IL
10 West Des Moines Valley 14-0 West Des Moines IA

REGION 7 (MN, ND, NE, SD)

Rank School Record City State
1 Omaha Marian 30-1 Omaha NE
2 Eagan 19-1 Eagan MN
3 Lakeville North 24-2 Lakeville MN
4 Harrisburg 15-1 Harrisburg SD
5 Maple Lake 28-0 Maple Lake MN
6 Mitchell 17-1 Mitchell SD
7 Champlin Park 20-3 Champlin MN
8 Lincoln Southwest 32-3 Lincoln NE
9 Lakeville South 23-4 Lakeville MN
10 Bismarck Century 11-1 Bismarck ND

REGION 8 (CO, KS, NM, UT, WY)

Rank School Record City State
1 Lewis Palmer 17-0 Monument CO
2 St. James Academy 30-6 Lenexa KS
3 Olathe Northwest 33-3 Olathe KS
4 Blue Valley West 31-5 Overland Park KS
5 Eaton 15-1 Eaton CO
6 Lansing 30-6 Leavenworth KS
7 Centennial 16-1 Las Cruces NM
8 La Cueva 13-1 Albuquerque NM
9 Highland Ranch 14-1 Highland Ranch CO
10 Castleview 13-2 Castle Rock CO

REGION 9 (NV, CA, AZ)

Rank School Record City State
1 Mater Dei 27-5 Santa Ana CA
2 Torrey Pines 22-3 San Diego CA
3 Marymount 24-7 Los Angeles CA
4 Archbishop Mitty 23-4 San Jose CA
5 Corona del Sol 33-2 Tempe AZ
6 Redondo 19-4 Redondo CA
7 Long Beach Poly 23-3 Long Beach CA
8 Xavier 31-3 Phoenix AZ
9 Santa Margarita 26-7 Rancho Santa Margarita CA
10 Temecula Valley 26-3 Long Beach CA

REGION 10 (AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)

Rank School Record City State
1 Central Catholic 20-2 Portland OR
2 Skyview 32-3 Nampa ID
3 Billings Senior 31-0 Billings MT
4 Southridge 21-1 Beaverton OR
5 Diamond 24-5 Anchorage AK
6 Skyline 13-0 Sammamish WA
7 Gonzaga prep 21-1 Spokane WA
8 Missoula Sentinel 17-1 Missoula MT
9 Mead 12-1 Spokane WA
10 Kamehameha 23-5 Honolulu HI

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home