Wrestling

Willard qualifies eight wrestlers for Class 3 state championship tournament

Willard qualified eight wrestlers through to the Class 3 state championship tournament including 2016 title holder Niko Chavez, who will grapple at 145 pounds as a senior, having won the state championship at 132 pounds as a junior.

Willard senior defending state champion Niko Chavez, right

Willard senior defending state champion Niko Chavez, right

The Tigers also qualified Alex Garrett (132), Tallon Heimbach (138), Morgan Earl (170), Cameron Caldwell (182), Christian Smart (195) and Austin Hymer (220) for the state championship tournament. Smart also won the district championship in his weight class.

Chavez improved his senior record to 44-0 with a district championship win.

Willard went 19-1 in the regular season and set a school record for team dual match victories.

The Monett Cubs also managed to qualify seven wrestlers for the Class 2 state championship tournament, led by 113-pounder Joel Barrientos (45-5), a two-time all-state placer.

Reigning state champ Niko Chavez grappling for repeat

High school district wrestling

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the state championship tournament

District results as best available Saturday, Feb, 11, 2017

Class 1 District 2

At Versailles

106

1. Levi Conelly, Seneca

2. Tommy Weeks, Adrian

3. Lizzie Miller, Buffalo

4. Kagan Froning, Fatima

113

1. Ethan Smith, Buffalo

2. Max Roark, Seneca

3. Carter Lalumia, Adrian

4. Zach Reed, Versailles

120

1. Dallas Larsen, Warsaw

2. Dawson Stephens, Seneca

3. Wyatt Cooley, Father Tolton

4. Kooper Wilson, Versailles

126

1. Dalton Hembree, Seneca

2. Robert Gutierrez, Tipton

3. Dalton Bridges, Blair Oaks

4. Konner Shewmaker, Versailles

132

1. Dayton Fields, Seneca

2. Jadon Henry, North Callaway

3. Trenton Houston, Buffalo

4. Bo Thomas, Blair Oaks

138

1. Zachary Shannon, Adrian

2. Marcus Autrey, Buffalo

3. Brandon Rogalski, Knob Noster

4. Soloman Tevis, Holden

145

1. Brock Mauller, Father Tolton

2. Colton Hatfield, Seneca

3. Kolby Estes, Warsaw

4. Dillon Young, Holden

152

1. Jarrett Jaques, Father Tolton

2. Trey Smith, Seneca

3. Chad Maupin, North Callaway

4. Stevie Elwell, Knob Noster

160

1. Andrew Martin, Holden

2. Mason Hoagland, Knob Noster

3. Floyd Miller, Buffalo

4. Lance Hymer, Seneca

170

1. Kodie Bellury, Knob Noster

2. Taylor Cook, Seneca

3. Michael Trotte, Versailles

4. Austin Reid, Buffalo

182

1. Willie Schotte, Versailles

2. Kale Schrader, Seneca

3. Montgomery Mills, Father Tolton

4. Travis Stout, Holden

195

1. Blake Williamson, Buffalo

2. Paul Karsten, Blair Oaks

3. Dylan Wilson, Holden

4. Owen Gray, Diamond

220

1. Jacob Aeschbacher, Versailles

2. Nate Fauquier, Warsaw

3. Scott Farley, Blair Oaks

4. Colten Kenady, Buffalo

285

1. Shane Sisco, Buffalo

2. Isaac Hill, Holden

3. Ayden Easton, Versailles

4. Kaleb Bisges, Blair Oaks

Class 2 District 3

At Clinton

106

1. Joseph Semerad, Monett

2. Austin Coons, Odessa

3. Granite Cunningham, Bolivar

4. Austin Kline, Clinton

113

1. Joel Barrientos, Monett

2. Isaiah Simmons, Eldon

3. Riley Hawk, Bolivar

4. Carter Wade, Odessa

120

1. Jay Strausbaugh, Rogersville

2. Logan White, Odessa

3. Karter Brink, Monett

4. Luke Moffett, Bolivar

126

1. Chance Sullivan, Pleasant Hill

2. Clint Donovan, Odessa

3. Hayden Carlson, Osage

4. Brock Carter, Rogersville

132

1. Gunnar Bradley, Monett

2. Luke Malizzi, Odessa

3. Blake Schmidt, Southern Boone

4. Jonah Gann, Rogersville

138

1. Lucas Campbell, Rogersville

2. Make Bake, Odessa

3. Chase Hampton, Bolivar

4. Matthew Cozart, Hollister

145

1. Benny Ladd, Clinton

2. Brody Crawford, Monett

3. Austin Magnuson, Osage

4. Hayden Burks, Bolivar

152

1. Onis Howard, Monett

2. Armand Kenepaske, Odessa

3. Daryin Sharp, Bolivar

4. Charles Pumel, Boonville

160

1. Trenton Dillon, Eldon

2. Devon Vickery, Rogersville

3. Nolan Miller, Pleasant Hill

4. Logan Carlin, Cassville

170

1. Cole Lightfoot, Pleasant Hill

2. Dawson Brandt, Eldon

3. Wyatt Goade, Cassville

4. Adrian Ransom, Clinton

182

1. Joel Concannon, Boonville

2. Clayton Chappell, Bolivar

3. Bobby Harkness, Eldon

4. Ryan Edenburn, Pleasant Hill

195

1. Ian Meyer, Monett

2. Lane Jellison, Pleasant Hill

3. Trenton Kidwell, Eldon

4. Caleb Longobardi, Nevada

220

1. Jacob Johnson, Nevada

2. Gabriel Rumbaoa, Boonville

3. Koa Creech, Bolivar

4. Clayton Hazelrigg, Odessa

285

1. Ian Schaumburg, Osage

2. Brandon Gandy, Hollister

3. Jesse Knisely, Clinton

4. Dominic Lawrence, Southern Boone

Class 3 District 3

At Camdenton

106

1. Evan Winder, Helias Catholic

2. Oscar Ortiz, McDonald County

3. Riley Wertz, Willard

4. Kolton Sanders, Neosho

113

1. Dalton Kivett, Neosho

2. Michael Taylor, Republic

3. Josh Copher, Webb City

4. Skyler Harris, Branson

120

1. Dalen Moore, Carthage

2. Jakob Gerow, McDonald County

3. Zach Fennell, Rolla

4. Randy Salaz, Helias Catholic

126

1. Tristan Barr, Rolla

2. Trenton Young, Neosho

3. Nick Norbury, Carthage

4. Tyler Church, Carl Junction

132

1. Gannon Millard, Neosho

2. Alex Garrett, Willard

3. Holden Hughes, Carl Junction

4. Jackson Careaga, Helias Catholic

138

1. Braxton Barnes, Neosho

2. Coleman Brainard, Rolla

3. Tallon Heimbach, Willard

4. Dustin Luebbert, Helias Catholic

145

1. Nikolas Chavez, Willard

2. Jacob Ulrich, Branson

3. Corden Pugh, Carthage

4. Nick Gaines, Helias Catholic

152

1. Markkel Moore, Carthage

2. Gage Maxwell, Rolla

3. Hunter Holderfield, Branson

4. Zion Vasquez, Camdenton

160

1. Isaiah Wittmer, Branson

2. Kyle Sanders, Neosho

3. Truman Craig, McDonald County

4. Clay Wilson, Marshfield

170

1. Joey Williams, Neosho

2. Seth Veatch, Rolla

3. Dillon Lancaster, Carthage

4. Morgan Earl, Willard

182

1. Hunter Vanlue, Webb City

2. Cameron Caldwell, Willard

3. Johnny Meyer, Neosho

4. Gage Bloomer, Carthage

195

1. Christian Smart, Willard

2. Zachary Plummer, Neosho

3. Hunter Pyle, Republic

4. Brycen Cartwright, Carthage

220

1. Christian Nutz, Neosho

2. Julian Richardson, Republic

3. Kammron Barnes, McDonald County

4. Austin Hymer, Willard

285

1. Adrian Hitchcock, Neosho

2. Zeke Wall, Carl Junction

3. Bronnie Kinser, McDonald County

4. David Stacey, Branson

Class 4 District 3

At Lee’s Summit

106

1. Hunter Lewis, Lebanon

2. Hunter Chriseson, Nixa

3. Coleton Cahill, Raymore-Peculiar

4. Alex Noble, Lee’s Summit North

113

1. Jake Nickols, Ozark

2. Chance Carmack, Waynesville

3. Hunter Ross, Lee’s Summit North

4. Sam Martin, Jefferson City

120

1. Brock Davis, Rock Bridge

2. Gaven Sax, Waynesville

3. Maren Cahill, Raymore-Peculiar

4. Cole Roark, Lebanon

126

1. Charles Kusick, Jefferson City

2. Sean Sax, Waynesville

3. Morgan Potts, Lee’s Summit West

4. Garrett LaBelle, Raymore-Peculiar

132

1. Trevor Christian, Lebanon

2. Jacob Moore, Lee’s Summit West

3. Sam Rackers, Jefferson City

4. Triston Jones, Lee’s Summit North

138

1. Peter Kuster, Jefferson City

2. Blake Pomajzl, Smith-Cotton

3. Teyler Bruce, Waynesville

4. Jaden Duran, Lee’s Summit North

145

1. Christian Mayberry, Jefferson City

2. Peter Lucitt, Waynesville

3. Isaac Duckworth, Lee’s Summit West

4. Garrett Brown, Raymore-Peculiar

152

1. Landon Wiswall, Hickman

2. Reece Neighbors, Jefferson City

3. Corbin Copsey, Lee’s Summit West

4. Braxton Lewis, Lebanon

160

1. Jeremiah Kent, Hickman

2. Dennis Barnes, Jefferson City

3. Nick Gladkov, Ozark

4. Mason Pratt, Raymore-Peculiar

170

1. Tyler Bise, Jefferson City

2. Alex Glynn, Lee’s Summit North

3. Jacob Bartlett, Joplin

4. Shane Martin, Raymore-Peculiar

182

1. Zach Moore, Lee’s Summit West

2. Adam Spainhour, Lee’s Summit

3. Ryan Taylor, Ozark

4. Joey Stalone, Raymore-Peculiar

195

1. Jude Barrett, Hickman

2. Donovan Benetti, Nixa

3. Soloman Garcia, Joplin

4. Isaiah Childs, Lee’s Summit West

220

1. Oswaldo Garcia, Nixa

1. Jadyn Winthrow, Joplin

3. Don Hammers, Rock Bridge

3. Branden Baccus, Jefferson City

285

1. Davonta Finney, Jefferson City

1. Michael Laster, Smith-Cotton

3. Jace Gorn, Ozark

3. Jacob Booe, Joplin