USATODAY Sports Super 25 Expert Rankings

2015 – 16 Week 11

Girls Rankings

SOS
Strength of Schedule
OFF
Offense
DEF
Defense
POW
Power
1
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Eastern (Voorhees)

Voorhees, NJ 27 - 0 - 0

Result: Voorhees Township, New Jersey Head Coach: Danyle Heilig Tournament of Champions Winner, Group IV State Champions

2
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Emmaus

Emmaus, PA 28 - 0 - 0

Result: Emmaus, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Sue Butz-Stavin PIAA Class AAA State Champions, District 11 AAA Champions (27 straight), Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Champions

3
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Episcopal Academy

Merion Station, PA 20 - 0 - 0

Result: Newtown Square, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Gina Buggy PAISAA Champions, Inter-AC Champions

4
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Palmyra

Palmyra, PA 25 - 2 - 0

Result: Palmyra, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Kristi Costello PIAA Class AAA State Runner-Up, District 3 AAA Champions, Mid-Penn Conference Champions

5
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Lakeland

Shrub Oak, NY 22 - 0 - 0

Result: Shrub Oak, New York Head Coach: Sharon Sarsen NYS Class B State Champions, Section I-Class B Champions

6
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Watertown

Watertown, MA 22 - 0 - 0

Result: Watertown, Massachusetts Head Coach: Eileen Donahue MIAA Division 2 State Champions, North Division 2 Champions

7
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Penn Manor

Millersville, PA 23 - 3 - 0

Result: Millersville, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Matt Soto PIAA Class AAA Semifinalist (Lost to Emmaus 2-1), District 3 AAA Runner-Up, Lancaster-Lebanon League Champions

8
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

First Colonial

Virginia Beach, VA 20 - 2 - 0

Result: Virginia Beach, Virginia Head Coach: Beanie Schleicher Group 6A State Champions, Group 6A South Runner-Up, Coastal Conference Tournament Champions

9
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Oak Knoll

Summit, NJ 24 - 2 - 0

Result: Summit, New Jersey Head Coach: Ali Good Tournament of Champions Runner-Up, Non-Public State Champions

10
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Acton-Boxborough

Acton, MA 23 - 0 - 0

Result: Acton, Massachusetts Head Coach: Mae Shoemaker MIAA Division 1 State Champions, North Division 1 Champions

11
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Mamaroneck

Mamaroneck, NY 20 - 1 - 1

Result: Mamaroneck, New York Head Coach: John Savage NYS Class A State Champions, Section I-Class A Champions

12
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Serra-San Diego

San Diego, CA 26 - 1 - 0

Result: San Diego, California Head Coach: Laurie Berger San Diego Section Champions (Open Division)

13
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Twin Valley

Elverson, PA 27 - 2 - 0

Result: Elverson, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Kim Walsh AA State Champions, District 3 AA Runner-Up, BCIAA Champions

14
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Frank Cox

Virginia Beach, VA 19 - 3 - 0

Result: Virginia Beach, Virginia Head Coach: Julie Swain Group 6A State Runner-Up, Group 6A South Champions, Coastal Conference Regular Season Champions

15
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Villa Maria Academy (Malvern)

Malvern, PA 21 - 1 - 1

Result: Malvern, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Daan Polders AA State Runner-Up, District 1 AA Champions, Catholic Academies Conference Champions

16
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Donegal

Mt. Joy, PA 27 - 1 - 0

Result: Mount Joy, Pennsylvania Head Coach: Jess Shellenberger AA State Semifinalist, District 3 AA Champions

17
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Madison-Boro

Madison, NJ 21 - 3 - 0

Result: Madison, New Jersey Head Coach: Ann Marie Davies Tournament of Champions Semifinalist, Non-Public State Champions

18
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Trinity Episcopal

Richmond, VA 24 - 1 - 0

Result: Richmond, Virginia Head Coach: Margie Snead VISAA Division I Champions, LIS Champions

19
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Unionville

Kennett Square, PA 23 - 1 - 0

Result: Kennett Square, Pennsylvania AAA State Quarterfinalist, District 1 AAA Champions, Ches Mont League Champions

20
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Assumption

Louisville, KY 23 - 2 - 0

Result: Louisville, Kentucky Head Coach: Debbie Judd KHSAA State Semifinalist, Huskie Invitational Champions

21
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Los Gatos

Los Gatos, CA 18 - 0 - 0

Result: Los Gatos, California Head Coach: Henry Reyes CIF Central Section Champions

22
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Garden City

Garden City, NY 17 - 1 - 0

Result: Garden City, New York Head Coach: Diane Chapman NYS Class B Runner-Up (lost to Lakeland 4-1 in the final), Section VIII Class B Champions

23
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Crestwood

Mountain Top, PA 19 - 1 - 0

Result: Mountain Top, Pennsylvania AA State Semifinalist (Lost to eventual state champion Twin Valley 3-2 in 2OT), District 2 AA Champions

24
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Cape Henlopen

Lewes, DE 19 - 0 - 0

Result: Lewes, Delaware Head Coach: Kate Austin Delaware State Champions (5th straight)

25
  • SOS: 0
  • POW: 0
  • OFF: 0
  • DEF: 0

Archbishop Spalding

Severn, MD 17 - 0 - 1

Result: Severn, Maryland Head Coach: Leslee Brady IAAM A Conference Champions