2012-13 Daily Record ice hockey team capsules

2012-13 Daily Record ice hockey team capsules

News

2012-13 Daily Record ice hockey team capsules

By

Morris County Secondary Schools Ice Hockey League (MCSSIHL)

Mennen Division

Chatham

Coach: Frank Gilberti

Last year: 14-10-1; Public A Round of 16

Returnees: So. F Henry Drury; Jr. F Colby Gilsensen; Jr. F George Bischoff; So. D Mark Winter; Jr. D Joe Nappa; So. F David Kirsch; So. D Patrick Oare; So. D Hunter Acone; So. F Jack O’Connor; Jr. F Jack Duane; Jr. D Kieran Knightly

Newcomers: Fr. F Andrew Schmidt; Fr. F Brian Heyl; Fr. D Ben Seitz-Sitik; Ian Mercer; Fr. F Will Olsen; Fr. F Michael Nall.

Outlook: The young Cougars will look to be competitive in the Mennen Division and in Public B.

Kinnelon

Coach: Jeff Myhren

Last year: 18-7-1; Public B quarterfinals

Returnees: Sr. F Bruce Anderson; Sr. D Francis Caserta; Jr. F Matt Civil; Sr. F Brian Gnad; Jr. F Trevor LaLonde; Jr. F Hunter Ledwith; Jr. F Julian Mazzola; Sr. D Dylan McMurrer; Sr. F Ryan O’Keef; Jr. D Matt Rose; Sr. F Will Shergalis; Jr. F Greg Wilkins; Sr. G Thomas Huber; Sr. G Rob Pierpont

Newcomers: So. D Christian Naugle; So. So. D Dan Whritenhour; Jr. G David Neu

Outlook: With solid goaltender and a sniper in Brian Gnad, the Colts should again be a force in Public B.

Morris Knolls

Coach: Walt Keiper

Last year: 19-5-3; won Mennen Cup

Returnees: Sr. D Zack Simmons; Sr. D Danny Dafonseca; Sr. F Ben Schaeffer; Sr. F Jake Andrea; Jr. D. Walter Keiper; So. F Reed Pelliconi; Jr. D Anthony Scholz; Se. F Ryan Deemer; So. F Tucker Simmons; Jr. G Zach Flake; Sr. F Eric Haddock-Weiler; Sr. G Mike Goffredo; Sr. F Joey Dreisbach; So. F Chris Rupp; Sr. F Jack Monahan; So. F Blair Barrows; Jr. F Matt Mezik

Newcomers: Fr. D Robbie Schweizer

Outlook: The defending Mennen Cup champions should again be in the hunt for Cup and Public A honors.

Morristown

Coach: Bobby Jones

Last year: 22-5; won Halvorsen Cup, Public A finalist

Returnees: Sr. So. D Sean Petrie; So. D Scott Carton; So. F Luke Edgerton; Jr. F Matt Bauer; Jr. F Brian Begley; Jr. F Jack Fallon; Jr. F Jack Maietta; Jr. F Jack Szary; Jr. F Cam Szary; Jr. F Randy Terhune; Sr. F Tommy Donofrio; Sr. D Luke Freeland; Sr. D JP Halis; Sr. D Brian Keller; Sr. F Gerard Smith; Jr. F Jack Ray; So. G Shane Brown.

Newcomers: Fr. F Bradley Greik; Fr. D Justin Leifer; Fr. D Kyle Beyer; Fr. D Nick Swiontkowski; Fr. F Jake Deferes; Fr. F Teddy Dolan; So. F Cole Shandlay.

Outlook: With a solid core returning and the drop to Public B, the Colonials are among the favorites to capture a state title.

Morristown-Beard

Coach: Randy Velischek

Last year: 15-8-4; Non-pubic semifinals

Returnees: Sr. G Pete Alevras; So. G Nick Sanford; Jr. D Matt Sauder; Jr. D Max Cuomo; So. D James Callahan; So. D Tim Sanford; Sr. D Pat Kennedy; Sr. F Andrew Callahan; Sr. F Alex Ranger; Jr. F Luke Moser; Jr. F Mike Meisenbacher; Jr. F Josh Shappel; Jr. F Spencer Shepperly; Sr. F Cory Betz

Newcomers: Fr. D Anthony Dicesare; Fr. D Christian Dicesare; Fr. F Andrew Borowiec

Outlook: The Crimson are solid in all positions and should challenge for the Mennen Cup and for non-public state honors.

Randolph

Coach: Rich McLaughlin

Last year: 22-2-4; won Public A championship

Returnees: Sr. D Robert Bolinder; Jr. D Brenden Siegel; Jr. F Stefan Tamminga; Jr. F Mitch Gaudioso; So. F Mike Slavin; Sr. F Liam Finneran; So. F Matt Bruno.

Newcomers: G Andrew Holowko

Outlook: The Rams lost some key goal scorers but will again be among the favorites in Public A.

Halvorsen Division

Mendham

Coach: John Kovacs

Last year: 14-9-1; Public B quarterfinals

Returnees: Sr. G Connor Lam; Sr. D Conor O’Neill; Jr. F John Gionco; Jr. F Matt Farina; Jr. D Pierce Mead; So. F Alex Ferrer; So. D Nate Biery; So. D Nick Julian

Newcomers: Fr. F Grant Jozefek; Fr. F Matt Lavalette; Fr. F Jesse Cohen; Jr. Paul Michura (transfer from Seton Hall); So.Nik Hedengren (transfer from St. Peter’s Prep)

Outlook: The Minutemen return a strong core of players and should compete for division and Cup honors.

Montville

Coach: Charles Fischer

Last year: 13-13-2; Haas Cup semifinals

Returnees: So. F Tyler Waelz; So. F Vinnie Arlotta; Jr. F Roy Darrah; Jr. D Connor Devereux; Sr. D Brian Andalaft; Jr. D Trevor Bednash; Jr. D Jason Calcagno; Jr. F Tom Marabondo; Jr. F Cole Caudill; So. D Joe Belcastro; Sr. G Joe Basile

Newcomers: Fr. F Emerson Emery; Jr. F Dan Trionfo; Fr. F Alexandros Pandazis; So. F Armani Zangari; So. G Josh Beron

Outlook: The Mustangs have only three seniors and must find a way to replace the 75 points lost from the graduation of their top line.

Jefferson

Coach: Bob Kreisinger

Last year: 1-20-2

Returnees: Sr. Steve Quimby; Sr. Tommy Zarzecki; Sr. Chirs King; Sr. Connor Kraljevich; Sr. Sr. CJ Romano; Sr. Joey Trepasso; Jr. Peter Blazovic; Jr. Billy Liamera; Jr. Alex Palmiere; Jr. Tom Walsh; So. Joey Bruno; So. Drew Becza; So. Brian McCarthy; So. Attanasio Christian; So. Mike Trepasso

Newcomers: So. Derek Novak; So. Matt Blohm; Fr. Nick Kwiecinski; Fr. James Wildermuth; Fr. Vince Montone; Fr. Alex King

Outlook: After winning just one game a year ago, things are looking up for the Falcons with the return of several key players.

Roxbury

Coach: Jon Benbow

Last year: 15-8-4; Haas Cup semis

Returnees: Sr. F Austin Gordon; Sr. F James Schultz; Sr. F Chad Fennelly; Sr. F Nick Hall; Sr. F John Lloyd; Sr. F Jimmy Baccaro; Sr. D Matt Horn; Sr. D Joey Curto; Sr. D Stavros Karathanasopoulos; Sr. D Sean Ruoff; Jr. D Ryan Strapp; Jr. F Anthony Zaragoza; Jr. F Gabe Rowe; Jr. D Arty Warden; So. F Zach Mazzarisi; So. F Cory Chaplin; So. D Cole Skelly; Sr. G Ed Sloane; Sr. G Drew Kedra

Newcomers: Jr. F Sam Sherwood; So. F Connor MacEwen; So. F Matt Fallivene; Jr. F Frank Battillo; Sr. D Mike Remshifski

Outlook: With 15 returning players, including 12 seniors, the Gaels should be in the hunt for division and Cup honors.

West Morris

Coach: Erik Jacobsen

Last year: 9-14-1; Halvorsen Cup finalist

Returnees: Sr. D Chris Harquail; Sr. D Zach Fischer; Sr. F Dan DeVincentis; Sr. F Mike Cotter; Sr. F Zach Halko; Jr. F Ryan Muscatella; Jr. F Adam Richards; So. D Dan McGillicuddy; So. F Connor Duhe; So. F Ray Law; So. F Doug Olcese; So. D Evan Wineburgh; So. F Brandon Reidinger

Newcomers: Jr. F Tarynn Smith; Jr. G Ray Rega; Fr. G Tim Polglase; Fr. F Anthony Piombino; Fr. F Luca Gialanella; Fr. F Alex Scott; Fr. D Jonathan Kalmus; Fr. D Andrew Blejwas

Outlook: A return trip to the Halvorsen Cup final is a goal of the Wolfpack, who return several key players.

Haas/Charette Division

Gill St. Bernard’s

Coach: Pete Roslund

Last year: 7-6-1 (JV)

Returnees: Sr. F Brian Williamson; Sr. D Nick Blackman; Sr. F Tom Troxell; Jr. C. Chris Ward; Jr. F Kiliaen O’Connor; Jr. D Alex Bauer; Jr. F Harald Parker; Jr. D Ander Ferruggia; Jr. Jr. F Casey Saladino; So. F Alyx Schrecengost; So. D Jack Lowe; So. F/D Gunnar Valentine; So. F Ethan Brooks; So. F Jacob Kruger

Outlook: One of two new entries into the MCSSIHL this winter, the Knights will look to be competitive at the varsity level.

Madison

Coach: Dave Hansen

Last year: 10-12

Returnees: Sr. F Eric Anderson; Jr. F Peter Anderson; Sr. D Reilly Gardner; Sr. F Tommy Meehan; Sr. G Grant Perry; Jr. F Ryan Hoover; Jr. F Alex Williams; Sr. F Michael Gleason; Jr. D Pat Zimmerman; Sr. Matt Sweeney; Adam Graham, Jr. F Ryan Wilsea

Newcomers: Fr. F Jimmy Piechnick; Fr. D Kyle Midglie; Harrison Meyer; Danny Nisivoccia

Outlook: With some key seniors returning, the Dodgers should improve on last year’s record and be in the hunt for the division title.

Park Regional

Coach: Tom Levis

Last year: 15-9-1; Haas Cup champions

Returnees: Sr. G Connor Vorhies; So. G Ben Handler; Jr. F/D Nick Consolazio; Sr. F/D Connor Krueger; Sr. D Austin Demetro; Jr. F Jimmy White; Jr. F Alex Dimeo; Jr. F Connor Devine; Sr. F Stefan Funk; Jr. F Matt Marano.

Newcomers: So. D/F Marc Iandiorio; Sr. D Tyler McElwain; Fr. D Jimmy Callahan; So. D Ryan Curran; Fr. F Lucas Demetro; Fr. F/D Zach Liesewski; Sr. F Neil Jannuzzi; Jr. F Dom Feula; Jr. F Tyler Woytas; So. F Nick Cerca; So. F Connor Ohlsson; Jr. D Liam Salus; Caity MacArthur; Fr. G Ryan Levine

Outlook: The defending Haas Cup champions are solid in goal but must replace its big four on defense.

Morris Catholic

Coach: Glen Smail

Last year: 5-11-4

Returnees: Sr. G William Crepeault; Sr. D Brendan Duffy; Sr. F Scott Ondevilla; Sr. F Matt Sinatra; Sr. D Pat Smail; Sr. F Reed Wagner; Jr. F Tim Doyle; So. F Dan Dunn

Newcomers: Jr. F/D Tyler Stalter; Sr. D James Doris; Fr. F Dan Gates; Fr. F Nicholas Schnuriger; Fr. G Brady Hishmeh

Outlook: The Crusaders return some key players and will rely heavily on a handful of seniors to lead the way.

Mount Olive

Coach: Michael Behre

Last year: 12-12-1

Returnees: Sr. D Chris Sanchez; Sr. F Mark Bellanca; Sr. D/F Tyler Grossberdnt; Jr. F Casey DeLorenzo; Jr. F Ethan Hendrickson; Jr. D Jack Thrun; Jr. D Brad Evans; Jr. F/D Nick Prasisto; Jr. G Jordan Bustard; Jr. F Justin Murray; Jr. G Tyler Ross; Jr. F Mike Jeska; So. F Adam Aukamp; So. F Trevor Lee; So. F Jake Peer; So. F Bradley Linkevitch; So. F Patrick Garvey; So. G Brian Byrnes

Newcomers: Fr. F Matt Sanchez; Fr. D Evan Heller; Fr. G Robby Scanelli; Fr. F Kevin Geiger

Outlook: The Marauders will be led by defensemen Jordan Bustard and Chris Sanchez.

Parsippany Regional

Coaches: Jared Wohl and Joe Swanson

Last year: first year as co-op

Returnees: Sr. F Danny Bellafiore; Sr. F Cory DeCosta; Sr. F Andy Rodriguez; Sr. F Stephane Meunier; Sr. D Leyu Zhang; Sr. D Alek Grinvalds; Jr. F Mike Ruggier; Jr. F Casie Farrell; Jr. D Kyle Jones; Jr. D Tommy Iverson; So. FNick Grinvalds; So. F Brian Rodrigues; So. F Dave Wilton; Jr. G Ray Lennie.

Newcomers: Fr. F Alex Wang; Fr. F Dean Scolavino; Fr. D Marc Farrell; Fr. D Steven Krolian

Outlook: By combining the Parsippany and Parsippany Hills programs, the program should be able to better compete in the division.

Gordon Conference

American Division

Delbarton

Coach: Bruce Shatel

Last year: 28-1; won fifth straight non-public championship

Returnees: Sr. D Michael Pesce; Jr. D Michael Gilfillan; Jr. D Matt Savarese; Sr. F Josh Melnick; Jr. F Sean McLaughlin; Jr. F Will McCarthy; Sr. F Johnny Baiocco; So. F MJ Melillo; Sr. F Kevin Delaney; So. F JC MacLean; Jr. F Peter Welch; Sr. F Alex Hagerty; Sr. F Kevin Lewis; Jr. F John O’Dell; So. F KevinObssuth; So. F Harrison Newman; Jr. D Nick Russoniello; Sr. D Trevor Incledon; Jr. G Brian Forness

Newcomers: Fr. G Kyle Riegler; Fr. D Andrew Petrillo; Fr. D Brendean Less; Fr. F Danny Farr; Fr. F Anthony DelGaizo; Fr. F Jack Chatwin; Fr. F Tyler Kobryn

Outlook: A sixth straight non-public title is within reach but the Green Wave must get top production from its number one line of Hagerty, Baiocco, and Melnick.

Girls Hockey

WIHLMA

Morristown-Beard

Coach: Bruce Driver

Last year: 18-1; won WIHLMA title

Returnees: Sr. F Allie Aiello; Sr. F Brette Brier; So. F Kendall Cornine; Sr. F Laura Loeser; Jr. D Mikhaela Schultz; Jr. D Carolyn Chambers; Do. D Kathleen McNamara; So. D Christina D’Allassandro; Sr. G Katherine Chester

Newcomers: Jr. F Kelly Dolan; Fr. F Eliza Mell; Fr. F Devin Blanchard

Outlook: With a solid group of defensemen and solid goaltending, the Crimson should again be the team to beat in the WIHLMA.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/2012-13-daily-record-ice-hockey-team-capsules
2012-13 Daily Record ice hockey team capsules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.