2012 Gymnastics Preview

2012 Gymnastics Preview

News

2012 Gymnastics Preview

By



(Listed in alphabetical order)

CLASS A NORTH

COLTS NECK

Coach: Nicole Pandozzi, sixth year

Record last year: 9-2

Key returners: Courtney DeDea (Sr.), Elizabeth Gerbino (Jr.), Erica Press (So.), Alexa Luzzi (Sr.)

Key newcomer: Andrea Oddo (So.)

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: James St. Angelo, sixth year

Record last year: 7-6

Key returners: Elise Janczewski (Sr.), Sam Gormley (Jr.), Marissa Gurtler (Jr.), Lizzy Legregin (So.), Taylor Masin (Sr.), Lauren Leone (Sr.), Hayley Sullivan (Jr.)

Key newcomer: Angie Wood

HOWELL

Coach: Debra Serafin, fifth year

Record last year: 10-1

Key returners: Bayleigh Fobes (Sr.), Jessica Hoch (Sr.), Toni Bronisevsky (Jr.), Victoria Talbot (So.), Jamie Sparandera (So.), Christina Colluci (So.)

Key newcomers: Victoria Horta (So.), Rebecca Castellani (So.), Katie Langan (Fr.), Miranda Rodriguez (Fr.), Alexis Servidio (Fr.), Kayla O’Donnell (Fr.)

MANALAPAN

Coach: Dorine Shapiro, 15th year

Record last year: 2-9

Key returners: Erin Moetz (Sr.), Brittney Tymczak (Jr.), Kelsey Baum, AnnaMarie Ciavattoni (So.)

Key newcomers: Hailey Strieby, Caitlin Amen, Juliet Fernandes, Breeana Stonier (Fr.), Jayme Ruggiero (So.)

MARLBORO

Coach: Cathy Pierson, 16th year

Record last year: 8-7

Key returners: Ilana Chasin, Marissa Levito, Justina Ghina, Kali Zamkoff, Samantha Strauss, Tori Long, Katie Grossman, Yanna Pressimone, Caitlin DeRise, Ashley Abadiatakis, Alisa Osmanovic, Goldie Litsky

Key newcomers: Carli Block, Amanda Valinoti, Samantha Geris, Alicia Zhou, Victoria Varile, Danielle DiCapri

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Seth Hertz, first year

Record last year: 8-3

Key returners: Nikki Ras, Savannah Forte, Jessica Caiazzo

Key newcomers: Dominiquea Trotter, Nicole Molnar, Nicole Ryan, Shelly Rasnitsyn, Carley Armenti, Brianna Schwing

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Joanne Luciano, 12th year

Record last year: 6-6

Key returners: Molly Tumulty, Olivia Knecht, Taylorray Higgins, Kelli Votapek, Meghan Heidelberg, Stephanie Coleman, Tara Murphy

Key newcomers: Kerra Masella, Lauren LaBarbera, Brittney Slook, Samantha Brasco, Bryce Coffey, Jane Warshaw, Danielle Natale

CLASS B NORTH

FREEHOLD

Coach: Katie Pusz, fourth year

Record last year: 13-0

Key returners: Brittany Cannarozzi (Sr.), Amanda Delquaglio (Sr.), Jennifer King (Sr.), Julia Lee (Sr.), Alyssa Leitner (Sr.), Shannon Scibor (Sr.), Erica Vignola (Sr.), Jenna Crisalli (Jr.), Maria Cusanelli (Jr.), Samantha Loftus (Jr.), Hannah Stokes (Jr.), Cindy Viru (Jr.), Shani Weiss (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Katie Ciccarone (Fr.), Arah Godbole (Fr.), Hannah Grisinger (Fr.), Kelsey Quinn (Fr.)

HOLMDEL

Coach: Liz Porter, 22nd year

Record last year: 10-1

Key returners: Kendall Valentin (Jr.), Lindsey Zurovchak (Sr.), Debbie Vapheas (Sr.), Olivia Gural (Sr.), Nasike Wandabwa (Jr.), Nicolle Mazzei (Jr.), Kelly McKay (So.), Avery Vanechanos (So.), Madison Vanechanos (So.)

MONMOUTH

Coach: Donna Turner, 17th year

Record last year: 0-11

Key returners: Lissie Poyner (Sr.), Yaritza Grant (Sr.), Carly Eidman (Sr.), Siani Jones (Jr.), Jordyn Silver (So.), Brianna Ruiz (So.), Summer Smagacz (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Dejanira Whittaker (Sr.), Esin Coskun (Fr.), Genevieve Forsman (Fr.), Krista Johnson (Fr.), Kayla Gunther (Fr.), Aniah Ribot (Fr.), Mary Shenoda (Fr.), Alexandra Sotillo (Fr.), Kayla Walker (Fr.)

NEPTUNE

Coach: MaryKay Menell-Vehling, 30th year

Record last year: 4-7

Key returners: Kenya Farley (Jr.), Carla Foster (So.), Emily Ables (So.), Gabrielle Lawson (So.), Erica Sleifer (Sr.), Brianna Otero (Sr.), Christina Soto (Sr.), Jasmin Williams (Sr.), Kara Granelli (Sr.), Jessica Mighty (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Haleigh Sullivan (Sr.), Tiffany Ganun (Sr.), Brittany Soto (So.), KC Ann Bucholz (So.), Amber Meadow (Sr.), Tori Everett (So.), Sydni McMahon (Fr.), Amaya Carter (Fr.), Jamie Ferguson (Fr.)

OCEAN

Coach: Jan Smith, first year

Record last year: 6-7

Key returners: Carly Markbreiter (Sr.), Francesca Cocchi (Sr.), Morgan Mostow (Jr.), Marissa Caneiro (Sr.), Nika Halprin (Jr.), Haile Aaron (Jr.), Magdalini Kostidakis (Sr.), Maggie McGrorry (So.)

Key newcomers: Olivia Yasser (Fr.), Cassidy Marquette (Fr.)

RED BANK CATHOLIC

Coach: Ronanne DeRosa, first year

Record last year: 7-3

Key Returners: Maura Mills (Sr.), Jennie Horner (So.), Arianna Bianchi (Jr.), Hannah Kelly (So.), Kayleigh Quinn (Jr.), Jennifer Reilly (So.), Anna Forgach (Sr.), Alex Koutsoubis (Jr.), Jackie Mauro (So.), Carly Gatta (So.)

Key Newcomers: Kelsey Dwyer (Fr.), Tara Mills (Fr.), Sam Duffy (Fr.), Kiera Mulroy (Fr.)

SHORE

Coach: Kristen Zdanowicz, 17th year

Record last year: 4-7

Key returners: Gabby Banik (Jr.), Delanie Freund (So.), Jessica Kwok (Jr.), Allie Perna (Jr.), Nicole Alicakos (Sr.), Kimberly Johnson (Jr.)

Key newcomer: Amanda Perna (Fr.)

CLASS A SOUTH

BRICK

Coach: Dana Olesky, second year

Record last year: 11-2

Key returners: Amie Bassarab (Sr.), Emily O’Brien (Sr.), Bailey O’Hara (Jr.), TJ McCourt (So.)

Key newcomers: Taylor Geddes (Fr.), Kimberly Boyton (Fr.), Kelsey Jones (Fr.), Madelyn Perfit-Hart (Fr.), Sharon Jennings (Fr.), Krystal Guzman (Fr.), Allison Moreno (Fr.), Angelica Rosado (Fr.), Laura Victoria (Fr.)

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Pam Borges, fourth year

Record last year: 14-2

Key returners: Caitlin Alaimo (So.), Sabrina Comune (So.), Karlie Crisafi (So.), Alyssa Day (So.), Emily Kelly (So.), Monica Musto (So.), Fiona O’Doherty (So.), Janaya Reeves (So.), Casey Charterina (Jr.), Alexis Schorzelli (Jr.), Arianna Turso (Jr.), Brittany Berry (Sr.), Kyra Fivek (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Nicole Berry (Fr.), Emily Clayton (Fr.), Michelle Nelson (Fr.), Emily Scott (Fr.)

JACKSON MEMORIAL

Coach: Diana Strizki, seventh year

Record last year: 1-9

Key returners: Marisa Asta, Jerica Wilson, Carli Fargione, Celine Rabo, Kyrah McPherson

Key newcomer: Alexa Asta

SOUTHERN

Failed to provide information

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: James Dragonetti, seventh year

Record last year: 4-7

Key returners: Rae LaBrutto, Julia Schuler, Brianna Tortoriello, Renee Inteso

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: Lucy DeRiggi, 11th year

Record last year: 3-10

Key returners: Mei Thomas, Breanne Lyle, Alexis Miller, Megan Heck

Key newcomers: Karlee Vollrath, Lymea Forlenza, Nicole Herpich, Cara Seiorilli

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: Karen Haupt, 14th year

Record last year: 0-9

Key returners: Lauren Condoluci, Emily Golubowski, Allison McMahon, Addy Pollioni, Allison Kaltenback, Blair Applegate

Key newcomers: Alexis Labor, Emilee Cotenback, Justine Wombough

CLASS B SOUTH

BARNEGAT

Coach: Elizabeth Hults

Record last year: 8-2

Key returners: Alex Golden (Sr.), Courtney Jankowski (Sr.), Kristin Church (Jr.), Gabriella Lamazza (Jr.), Taylor Bowen (So.), Christine Kaufmann (Jr.), Katelyn Buckley (Jr.), Brianna Cortez (So.), Darlene Downes (So.)

CENTRAL

Coach: Julie Carter, 11th year

Record last year: 0-7

Key returners: Lexi Arcieri (Sr.), Mackenzie Forsyth (Jr.), Claudia Vitale (So.)

Key newcomer: Seline Tiko (Fr.)

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Stephanie Szoke, sixth year

Record last year: 9-3

Key returners: Karlee Makely, Alex Havens, Luisa Rivera, Natalie Gonzalez, Christina Calise

Key newcomers: Casey Chaudhry, Jordan Velosa

LACEY

Coach: Sara Jacobson, second year

Record last year: 4-6

Key returners: Kierstin Sokolowski (Jr.), Marissa Reilly (Sr.), Caitlyn Ellingham (Sr.), Jami Nicastro (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Kelly Reitmeyer (Fr.), Rachel Franz (Fr.), Crystal Mattei (Fr.)

MANASQUAN

Coach: Kim Kirzow, first year

Record last year: 3-5

Key returners: Casey Cleffi (Sr.), Sarah Levine (Sr.), Brigitte Farfan (Sr.), Kristen Krauss (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Ryan DeCastro (Fr.), Lindsey Gladden (Fr.), Kerry McCormack (Fr.)

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Coach: Lynn Migliorino, second year

Record last year: 0-1

Key returner: Taylor Bowen (Jr.)

Key newcomer: Meghan Hughes (Fr.)

WALL

Coach: Jessica Stamel, first year

Record last year: 4-8

Key returners: Alyssa Cieslak (So.), Alyssa Feldstein (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Jena Block (Fr.), Sarah Cascarina (Fr.), Rebecca Champagne (Fr.), Emma Kochel (Fr.)

OTHER

POINT BORO

Coach: Jennifer Von Doehren, first year

Record last year: 8-5

Key returners: Elissa Dikun (Sr.), Alexandra Lokerson (Sr.), Alicia Guillemette (Sr.), Nicole Dahl (So.)

Key newcomers: Elizabeth Wright (Jr.), Natalie Dikun (Fr.), Emily Cooper (Fr.), Jessica Calabrese (Fr.), Lindsey Lokerson (Fr.), Alexa McCormack (Fr.)

More USA TODAY High School Sports