2012 Michigan prep football All-State honorable mention

2012 Michigan prep football All-State honorable mention

News

2012 Michigan prep football All-State honorable mention

By

RECEIVERS

Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson

Calvin Jackson, Detroit Loyola

Ty Simmons, Pewamo-Westphalia

Devere Pipkins, Willow Run

Andrew Woodfin, Calvin Christian

Austin Schneider, Beaverton

T.J. Swanson, Ishpeming Westwood

Shane Kajtazi, Shelby

Jared Evers, Ithaca

Dan McGill, Cranbrook

Demetri Trice, Gladwin

Bryan Hines, Menominee

Trent Karcher, Chippewa Hills

Nate Couturier, Allendale

Seth VanEgan, GR South Christian

FREE PRESS’ 2012 PREP FOOTBALL HONORS

All-state:

* Dream Team offense | Dream Team defense | All-State | Honorable mention

All-area teams:

* All-Detroit | Second team

* All-East | Second team

* All-North | Second team

* All-West | Second team

Brian Moran, Fowlerville

Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian

Mycial Allen, Detroit King

Jack Wangler, De La Salle

Javon Humes, East Lansing

Max Cummings, Swartz Creek

Ali Farhat, Dearborn

Garius Coleman, Farmington Hills Harrison

Charles Proctor, Bay City Western

Chad Walton, GR Northview

LINEMEN

Tyrell Bridgewater, Buena Vista

Robert Thompson, Climax-Scotts

Dakota Finnerty, Johannesburg-Lewiston

Brandon Oswald, Harbor Beach

Dane Mortensen, St. Ignace

Nick Burnham, Reading

Dan Baird, Grosse Pointe Liggett

Scott Alwood, Union City

Dalton Sulz, Mancelona

Spencer Kloss, Harbor Springs

Jeff Gilbert, Gobles

J-Kwan Edwards, Detroit Loyola

Brandon Mixon, Flint Beecher

Jake Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia

Garrett Miller, Sand Creek

John Hale, Camden Frontier

Tyler Bylsma, Calvin Christian

Kyle Dorrell, Michigan Center

Zack Cameron, Kalkaska

Grant Clark, Clinton

Matt Omezera, Maple City Glen Lake

Zack Coburn, Constantine

Resean Coleman, River Rouge

Jamie Hammond, Roscommon

Austin Hundley, Riverview Richard

Zach Murphy, Oakridge

Jeremy Rivard, Menominee

Hayden Denslow, Chippewa Hills

Andrew Grasman, South Christian

Alec Stevens, Ogemaw Heights

Steven Stark, Armada

Justin Youngert, Trenton

Erik Hart, Hastings

Sam Rathbun, Haslett

Tommy Doles, GR Christian

Jacob Howe, GR Forest Hills Northern

Stephen Hanson, Reeths-Puffer

Colt Harrington, Greenville

Kevin Weiler, Swartz Creek

Andrew Burek, Garden City

Luke Van Essen, GR Kenowa Hills

Kyle VanDell, Holly

Zach Rieger, Hudson

Dakota Lawhon, Holt

Evan Wilson, Carman-Ainsworth

Casey Schukow, Saline

Ki’Shon Johnson, Chippewa Valley

Dan Chmielewski, Utica Eisenhower

Solomon Remmo, Buchanan

QUARTERBACKS

Lucas Diver, Petersburg-Summerfield

Garrett Badgero, Atlanta

Sam Schafer, Beal City

Zach Campbell, Muskegon CC

Gabe LaRoy, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford

Nate Gaggin, Grosse Pointe Liggett

Marcus Wright, Flint Beecher

Alex Briones, Ishpeming

Kyle Dinkins, Ecorse

TJ Baker, Clinton

Michael Wilson, Monroe St. Mary CC

Landon Grove, Gladwin

Joe Kendzicky, Ann Arbor Richard

Jake Krueger, Kent City

Keagan James, Stanton Central Montcalm

Ty Sparks, Clawson

Chris Davis, Robichaud

Dave Falish, Escanaba

Justin McCauley, Paw Paw

Nate Guitar, Croswell-Lexington

Jake Brown, Comstock Park

John Wassink, GR South Christian

Tyler Wiegers, Country Day

Jalen Brooks, Cadillac

Nick Maher, Woodhaven

Mike Custer, Zeeland East

Chance Stewart, Sturgis

Shayne Brown, Linden

Ben Dreslinski, Tecumseh

Matt Linehan, OL St. Mary’s

Marcus Lambert, Zeeland West

Shane Morris, De La Salle

Titan Anderson, Lowell

Cam Thomas, South Lyon East

John Williams, Holly

Donny Cizek, Traverse City West

Davaun Williams, Detroit King

Ollie Ajami, Dearborn

Buck West, Pinckney

Tyler Palka, Saline

Collin O’Donnell, Walled Lake Northern

Stephen Milarch, Hartland

Kevin Matejko, Wyandotte

RUNNING BACKS

Will Brockman, Central Lake

Jack Hardman, Lake Michigan Catholic

Nick Hire, MP Sacred Heart

Dillon Kibby, Johannesburg-Lewiston

William Ogle, Camden-Frontier

Amani Coleman, New Lothrop

Ty Rollin, Beal City

Derek Pfaff, Harbor Beach

Galloway Thurston, St. Ignace

Justin Pritchett, Southfield Christian

David Walker, Harbor Springs

Nathan Fettes, Lincoln-Alcona

Jered Myszak, Pewamo-Westphalia

Trevor Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake

James Snider, East Jackson

Ben Mallo, Constantine

Drew Antonelli, Monroe St. Mary CC

Romello Ross, Detroit Western

Benny Clark III, Schoolcraft

Michael Barmore, River Rouge

Michael Blosser, Flat Rock

Alex Forsyth, Chesaning

Pat Sekerak, Allen Park Cabrini

Andy Cory, GR West Catholic

Sam Goodman, Portland

James Brown, Menominee

Tristan Eickenroth, Kingsley

Tony Wimberly, Marshall

Donald Burns, Marine City

Connor Brewer, Haslett

Berkley Edwards, Chelsea

Spencer Viening, Zeeland East

Kasey Carson, Battle Creek Harper Creek

Parker McInnis, OL St. Mary’s

Nate Emery, Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Arthur Dukes, Linden

Johndries Betts-Render, Reeths-Puffer

Josh Holton, Union City

Ty Glover, Holt

LINEBACKERS

Brad Harrah, Lenawee Christian

Phil Mesker, Muskegon CC

Tyler Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel

Adam Vosburg, Gobles

R.J. Poirier, Ishpeming

Chas Rathburn, White Pigeon

Joe Cole, Millington

Devin Ruppert, Pine River

Casey DeWitt, Shelby

Phil VanZile, Constantine

Angelo Whittis, River Rouge

Derrick Bocek, Chesaning

Zach Heyse, Frankenmuth

Trevor Mason, Lutheran North

Dan Miller, Standish-Sterling

Cory Hamlin, Lakeview

Max Boorsma, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Damon Proctor, Cheboygan

Bobby Malburg, Armada

Wes Asel, Essexville-Garber

Romme Russell, East Lansing

Collin Schlosser, GR Forest Hills Central

Tommy Vincent, Garden City

Brian Killinger, GR Northview

Marty Giannola, Oxford

Noah Evans, DeWitt

Parris Bennett, U-D Jesuit

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Andon Ware, Baldwin

Evan Paupert, Dryden

Nathan Holt, Lake City

Richie Waite, Galesburg-Augusta

Kareem Blaylock, Flint Beecher

Lane Simon, Pewamo-Westphalia

Amari Coleman, New Lothrop

Chase Wiechmann, Hemlock

Shawn Miller, Hillsdale

Geovante Weston, Kalamazoo Hackett

Caden Kipp, Ithaca

Sam O’Lear, Monroe St. Mary CC

Jack Swain, Lansing Catholic

Nick Coolidge, Olivet

Jacob Kimmel, Portland

Ashton Hundley, Ann Arbor Richard

Jared Rivard, Menominee

Josh Cox, De La Salle

Anthony White, Lansing Everett

Joey Hewlett, Northville

Curtis St. Louis, St. Ignace

Derek Woltjer, GR South Christian

Isaak Newhouse, Grand Haven

PUNTERS/KICKERS

Kyle Haan, GR South Christian

Nick Paquet, Cadillac

Brady Tanguay, Trenton

Quentin Buckley, Marine City

Eric Hansen, Dearborn

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/2012-michigan-prep-football-all-state-honorable-mention
2012 Michigan prep football All-State honorable mention
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.