All-FRCC Cross Country: North, South boys represent well on first team

All-FRCC Cross Country: North, South boys represent well on first team

News

All-FRCC Cross Country: North, South boys represent well on first team

By

You could say Sheboygan-area cross country athletes had a “runaway” season.

Sheboygan South senior McKena Ramos earned first-team All-Fox River Classic Conference honors and Sheboygan North coach coach Kevin Herber was named the conference’s boys coach of the year.

In all, four city boys — two from South and two from North — were named to the FRCC’s first-team all-conference roster. (They were, from North: junior Trevor Damkot and senior Matt Norman; and from South: Ramos and sophomore Zack Klokow.)

Three more North runners — freshman Tommy Lang, senior Kevin Lang and sophomore Shamus Zenk — earned second-team honors. And one of Ramos’ Redwings teammates — senior Tyler Jackson — earned an honorable mention nod.

North added three girls to the all-conference standings.

Freshman Kathrine Reinemann was the only Golden Raiders runner to earn a spot on the girls first-team all-conference lineup. Her teammates — junior Sara Leibham and sophomore Monique Felix — earned honorable mention nods.

Ramos took second overall, and North’s boys team took 17th place in the WIAA Division 1 State Championships last month in Wisconsin Rapids.

All- Fox River Classic Conference

Cross Country

GIRLS

First Team

1. Jill Englebert, senior, Green Bay Preble, 15:12.47; 2. Emily McCoy, junior, Green Bay East, 15:26.42; 3. Elsie Myers, junior, Bayport, 15:35.67; 4. Katie Anderson, freshman, Pulaski, 15:37.48; 5. Morgan Jindra, sophomore, Green Bay Preble, 15:41.26; 6. Kathrine Reinemann, freshman, Sheboygan North, 15:43.68; 7. Olivia Letter, senior, Notre Dame, 15:45.02; 8. Kristen Burkel, freshman, Notre Dame, 15:46.37.

Second Team

9. Claire Skaletski, sophomore, Notre Dame, 15:50.26; 10. McKenna Egnarski, sophomore, Pulaski, 15:53.58; 11. Judi Jones, freshman, Notre Dame, 15:54.29; 12. Anna Patterson, freshman, Notre Dame, 16:10.35; 13. Jessica Reigh, sophomore, Notre Dame, 16:11.53; 14. Kylie LeGate, junior, Bayport, 16:14.87; 15. Natalie Majkowski, freshman, Green Bay Preble, 16:16.41; 16. Lindsay Vandermaus, senior, Bayport, 16:24.05.

Honorable Mention

17. Mackenzie Corbisier, junior, Ashwaubenon, 16:25.45; 18. Mariah Maas, senior, Notre Dame, 16:28.34; 19. Sophia Sachs, sophomore, Green Bay Preble, 16:29.01; 20. Miranda Grove, sophomore, Manitowoc, 16:31.89; 21. Kara Barber, junior, De Pere, 16:32.17; 22. Sara Leibham, junior, Sheboygan North, 16:32.88; 23. Monique Felix, sophomore, Sheboygan North, 16:33.77; 24. Jen Lemke, junior, De Pere, 16:36.49.

Coach of the Year

John Gard, Notre Dame

BOYS

First Team

1. McKena Ramos, senior, Sheboygan South, 5:01.9, 15:37.70; 2. Armando Torres, senior, Green Bay East, 5:05.5, 15:49.15; 3. Austin Gokey, senior, De Pere, 5:12.6, 16:11.20; 4. Daniel LaLuzerne, sophomore, Green Bay Preble, 5:17.9, 16:27.56; 5. Zach Klokow, sophomore, Sheboygan South, 5:20.1, 16:34.40; 6. Trevor Damkot, junior, Sheboygan North, 5:22.2, 16:40.90; 7. Alex Aries, junior, Ashwaubenon, 5:23.9, 16:46.25; 8. Matthew Norman, senior, Sheboygan North, 5:25.3, 16:50.58.

Second Team

9. Nick Freitag, junior, Green Bay Preble, 5:25.8, 16:51.95; 10. Bennett Ewald, junior, Ashwaubenon, 5:25.9, 16:52.44; 11. Eduardo Navarro, junior, Green Bay East, 5:31.7, 17:10.49; 12. Tommy Lang, freshman, Sheboygan North, 5:31.9, 17:11.13; 13. Alec Baenen, senior, Bayport, 5:32.2, 17:12.02; 14. Erik Johnson, junior, Pulaski, 5:32.5, 17:13.06; 15. Kevin Lang, senior, Sheboygan North, 5:33.2, 17:15.12; 16. Shamus Zenk, sophomore, Sheboygan North, 5:33.5, 17:16.01.

Honorable Mention

17. Nicholas DelMoral, senior, Notre Dame, 5:33.8, 17:17.10; 18. Tyler Jackson, senior, Sheboygan South, 5:34.1, 17:17.89; 19. Trevor Champ, senior, De Pere, 5:34.4, 17:18.67; 20. Max Tweedale, senior, De Pere, 5:34.7, 17:19.69; 21. Brian Hansford, freshman, Notre Dame, 5:35.2, 17:21.32; 22. Mark Cullen, senior, Notre Dame, 5:35.3, 17:21.74.

Coach of the Year

Kevin Herber, Sheboygan North

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/all-frcc-cross-country-north-south-boys-represent-well-on-first-team
All-FRCC Cross Country: North, South boys represent well on first team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.