All-league teams

All-league teams

News

All-league teams

By

CAAC BLUE ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Lucas Barner (Everett jr.), Malik Mack (Sexton so.), RUNNING BACK: Alec Cambric (Everett sr.), Joe Reverman (Grand Ledge jr.), Ty Glover (Holt jr.), Chris Nelson (Okemos so.), WIDE RECEIVER: Jaleel Canty (Everett sr.), Ben Cornell (Grand Ledge sr.), Austin Kent (Holt jr.), A.J. Hobbs (Sexton sr.), Javon Haines (East Lansing sr.), TIGHT END: Will Farr (Grand Ledge sr.), OFFENSIVE LINE: Tyairre Bragg (Everett sr.), Antonio Reynaga (Everett sr.), Elvis Haught (Jackson jr.), Ben Bedard (Grand Ledge sr.), Redmond Riggs (Grand Ledge sr.), Josh Marsh (Holt jr.), Marquise Wilson (Holt sr.), Marshaun Blake (Sexton fr.), Dan Brown (Okemos sr.), Ernie Wilson (Eastern sr.), DEFENSIVE LINE: Anthony White (Everett sr.), Tony Anderson (Jackson jr.), Devante Dear (Grand Ledge sr.), Joe Thurman (Holt sr.), Dakota Lawhon (Holt jr.), LaDon Nixon (Sexton sr.), Dar’Relle Welch (Eastern sr.), Patrik Moriarty (East Lansing jr.), LINEBACKER: James Mills (Everett sr.), Jacob Quain (Grand Ledge sr.), Charles Waits (Holt sr.), Chris Morgan (Holt sr.), A’Vonte Bell (Sexton so.), Ronnie Russell (East Lansing sr.), DEFENSIVE BACK: Cha’Quan Love (Everett sr.), Caleb Goodman (East Lansing sr.), Devin Paritee (East Lansing jr.), Keefer Johnson (Grand Ledge jr.), Marq Adams (Grand Ledge jr.), Charlie Kreager (Grand Ledge sr.), Jamelle Peebles (Sexton sr.), Phoenix Washington (Eastern sr.), PUNTER: Jake Pendred (East Lansing sr.), KICKER: Dong Kim (Okemos sr.), Brad Taylor (Grand Ledge sr.)

CAAC BLUE HONORABLE MENTION

EVERETT: Xavier Couthen (jr.), Marquan Windham (jr.), DiQuan Hunt (sr.), Marqua Howard (sr.), GRAND LEDGE: Ethan Bunting (sr.), Dylan McMann (sr.), Jon Dobie (so.), Andre Carter (sr.), Jalen Brady (jr.), Nick Verran (sr.), EAST LANSING: Matt Ethington (jr.), Jack Fossum (sr.), Tyler Gulick (jr.), Ali Kamali (sr.), Kevin Murphy (sr.), HOLT: Eric Potter (jr.), Dustin Farrington (sr.), Zac Peterson (jr.), Romeel Dozier (jr.), Tanner Beachnau (sr.), Colin Jones (jr.), Trevor Stony (sr.), Collin Klisch (jr.), Andy Adado (so.), SEXTON: Girard Lewis (jr.), John Norton (so.), Nate Emens (jr.), Girard Lewis (jr.), Shain Shannon (so.), Javon Cooney (jr.), Anthony Budd (sr.), Jose Alvarez Jr. (jr.), OKEMOS: Peter Nichols (sr.), Jacob Devine (sr.), Kome Johnson (so.), Chris Moore (so.), LANSING EASTERN: Josh Crim (sr.), Joel Hutchins (jr.), Jeffrey Mills (jr.), E.J. Jackson (so.), Quincy Briggs (sr.), Santiago Mendez (sr.), Charles Fulcher (sr.), Brendan Sweatman (sr.), Jeremy Gerald (sr.), JACKSON: Doug Miller (sr.), Matt Bell (sr.), Ben Seppa (sr.), Zach Sperry (sr.), Jacob Rumbler (jr.)

CAAC RED ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Jacob Heath (DeWitt jr.), Bryce Labar (St. Johns sr.), RUNNING BACK: Jordan Jabara (Fowlerville sr.), Connor Brewer (Haslett sr.), Kyle Parks (Ionia so.), Brad Rigoulot (Owosso sr.), T.J. Havens (St. Johns jr.), WIDE RECEIVER: Ryan Anderson (DeWitt sr.), Andrew Clements (DeWitt sr.), Mike Cory (Ionia sr.), TIGHT END: Noah Evans (DeWitt sr.), Tom Baldwin (Haslett sr.), CENTER: Sam Rathbun (Haslett sr.), Blake VanStrate (Owosso sr.), OFFENSIVE LINE: Chris Bukoski (DeWitt jr.), Adam Coon (Fowlerville sr.), Griffin Fox (Haslett jr.), Connor Wilson (Haslett jr.), Ryan Klumpp (Ionia sr.), Matt Freeman (Owosso sr.), Blake Cooper (St. Johns sr.), Josh Rademacher (St. Johns sr.), DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Ben Foddrill (DeWitt sr.), Mitchell Tarn (DeWitt sr.), Blake Roe (Haslett fr.), Matt Guyski (Owosso sr.), Mike Clemons (Owosso sr.), Josh Partain (Owosso sr.), Kris Lindquist (St. Johns sr.), Ben Proctor (St. Johns sr.), INSIDE LINEBACKER: Jimmie Melton (DeWitt sr.), Adam Coon (Fowlerville sr.), Cody Bosma (Haslett jr.), Ian Johnson (Owosso sr.), OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Noah Evans (DeWitt sr.), Tom Baldwin (Haslett sr.), Robbie Geoghegan (Owosso sr.), Cameron VanAtta (St. Johns sr.), DEFENSIVE BACK: Bryce LaBar (St. Johns sr.), Chris Ruby (DeWitt jr.), Dan Turpin (Haslett sr.), Bryant Nummer (Ionia sr.), Bryce LaBar (St. Johns sr.), Josh Hafner (St. Johns jr.), PUNTER: Ryan Anderson (DeWitt sr.), KICKER: Cameron West (DeWitt jr.)

CAAC RED HONORABLE MENTION

DEWITT: Tyler Vruggink (sr.), John Lippert (jr.), Justice Shankel (jr.), Mike Trevino (sr.), ST. JOHNS: Adam Young (jr.), Chad Lewis (sr.), OWOSSO: Brody Edington (jr.), David Hood (sr.), Jeremy Garries (sr.), Josh Pouillon (jr.), Robbie Geoghegan (sr.), Ian Johnson (sr.), Matt Guyski (sr.), HASLETT: Derek Smith (sr.), Graham Riley (jr.), Sam Wegenke (sr.), Ionia: Jordan Miller (sr.), Chris Ahmed (sr.), Austin Gregory (so.), Tim Wohlfert (sr.), FOWLERVILLE: Jordan Jabara (sr.), Zachary Paterson (sr.), Brian Moran (sr.), Brandon Ellsworth (sr.)

CAAC GOLD ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Justin O’Dowd (Jackson Lumen Christi), Ryan Bartolacci (Charlotte sr.), Ryan Conklin (Parma Jackson County Western), RUNNING BACK: Amani Bass (Lumen Christi), Isaiah Bleiler (Lumen Christi), Anthony Charameda (Charlotte sr.), Delano Glosson (Waverly sr.), Alante Sims (Waverly sr.), WIDE RECEIVER: Latrell Levanduski (Charlotte jr.), LeJchon Marshall (Waverly sr.), Derrick Hartwell (Waverly sr.), James Cruz (Eaton Rapids so.), Drew Galloway (Jackson Northwest), TIGHT END: Zach Telfor (Charlotte jr.), OFFENSIVE LINE: Chandler Fryt (Lumen Christi), Dan McVey (Lumen Christi), Shane Cooper (Lumen Christi), Pat Granning (Charlotte sr.), Justin Steward (Charlotte sr.), Shane Goodrich (Charlotte jr.), Tony Baker (Waverly sr.), Stone Miller (Mason so.), Gage Morris (Eaton Rapids sr.), Andrew Floate (Parma Western), DEFENSIVE LINE: Dave Skean (Lumen Christi), Chad McLintock (Charlotte jr,), Thomas Houston (Waverly sr.), Chris Karcher (Mason sr.), Isaiah Baker (Mason jr.), Wyatt Howard (Eaton Rapids sr.), Jordan Sherar (Northwest), Max Madden (Parma Western), LINEBACKER: A.J. Abrams (Lumen Christi), Matt Malecki (Lumen Christi), Colten Walser (Charlotte jr.), C.J. VanAlstine (Charlotte jr.), Mickey Selby (Mason sr.), Tyler Onda (Northwest), DEFENSIVE BACK: Nick Girodat (Lumen Christi), Ryan Schonhard (Lumen Christi), Ben Lefere (Lumen Christi), Kevin Jalilian (Charlotte sr.), Delano Glosson (Waverly sr.), Austin Jackson (Waverly jr.), Deujin Manson (Waverly ), Lucas Barr (Mason sr.), Dayton Horrighs (Northwest), Easton Oliver (Parma Western), PUNTER: Scott Koenigsknecht (Waverly), KICKER: Josh Flamme (Mason jr.)

CAAC GOLD HONORABLE MENTION

JACKSON LUMEN CHRISTI: Austin Childs, Kegan McCord, Dan Hinde, Ben Lefere, CHARLOTTE: Adam Fisher, Ryan Sumner, Alec Kushion, Bryce Prudden, Josh Yeary, Damian Mielke, Lindsey Prudden, Jake Gravina,WAVERLY: Dee Roberts, Lawrence Trice, Jacob Davis, Jordan Hadley, MASON: Cole Dekett, Austin Droscha, Justin Ramsey, EATON RAPIDS: Mike Phillips, Jared McDaniel, Jacob Oberlin-Scott, JACKSON NORTHWEST: Jacob Shields, Noah Olmsted, Kyle O’Neill, Tony Fonseca, PARMA JACKSON COUNTY WESTERN: Ryan Conklin, Andrew Floate, Zak Garver

CAAC WHITE ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Tanner Allison (Portland), Brock Rucinski (Lansing Catholic), RUNNING BACK: Jacob Kimmel (Portland), Caleb Hickling (Portland), M.J. Myles (Corunna), Josh Ensign (Stockbridge), Rory Liesman (Lansing Catholic), Zack Kilbourn (Lakewood), WIDE RECEIVER: Auston Brandt (Portland), Hank Sizemore (Corunna), Ray Duncan (Williamston), Lucas Showerman (Stockbridge), Devin Allen (Stockbridge), Josh Baker (Lansing Catholic), OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Adam Goodman (Portland), Logan DeGarmo (Williamston), Zach Bentley (Williamston), Richard Newman (Stockbridge), Tim McKay (Lansing Catholic), Adam Zarotney (Lansing Catholic), Dan Palmer (Lansing Catholic), DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Dylan Carroll (Portland), Zach Gustafson (Portland), Jared Krausz (Portland), Robbie Harbert (Williamston), Jake Tkaczyk (Williamston), Ethan Fillmore (Stockbridge), James Richardson (Lansing Catholic), Peter Atkins (Lansing Catholic), Zach Whitney (Lansing Catholic), Austin Darling (Lakewood), LINEBACKER: Frankie Ardelean (Corunna), Isaak Jump (Williamston), Mark Beard (Portland), Devin Smyth (Williamston), Cord Acosta (Stockbridge), Austin Schertzing (Lansing Catholic), Ryan Shannon (Lansing Catholic), Lars Pyrzynski (Lakewood), DEFENSIVE BACK: Andrew Roe (Portland), Johnny Fattal (Corunna), Josh Osika (Corunna), Chaz Moore (Williamston), Jack Swain (Lansing Catholic), PUNTER: Tyler Rush (Lakewood), KICKER: Marcus Prigge (Stockbridge)

CAAC WHITE HONORABLE MENTION

LANSING CATHOLIC: Tony Poljan, Alex Enriquez, PORTLAND: Logan Seal, WILLIAMSTON: Pat Loewen, Jacob Schrote, Ryan Watters, CORUNNA: Logan Rogers, Josh Fattal, LAKEWOOD: Jack Tromp, Charlie Reiser, STOCKBRIDGE: Kaleb Grammer, Shane Allen

CMAC FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Garrett Soule (Dansville), RUNNING BACK: Tyler Koenigsknecht (Fowler), Jacob Coulier (Saranac), Nick Preville (Bath), WIDE RECEIVER: Jake Grice (Dansville), Lane Simon (P-W), Nick Kooiman (Saranac), OFFENSIVE LINE: Cameron Bongard (Fowler), Ben Fox (P-W), Cam Jones (Dansville), Dustin Hardy (Saranac), Korey Moomey (Fulton), DEFENSIVE LINE: Will Walker (Dansville), Ty Simon (P-W), Cameron Bongard (Fowler), Ryan Gowing (Saranac), LINEBACKER: Joe Wilson (Fulton), Tyler Koenigsknecht (Fowler), Aaron Rademacher (P-W), Noah Anderson (Saranac), DEFENSIVE BACK: Lane Simon (P-W), Trent Goerge (Fowler, Jacob Coulier (Saranac, Clayton Platte (P-W), PUNTER: Garret Soule (Dansville), KICKER: Michael Schauer (Laingsburg)

CMAC SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

QUARTERBACK: Dustin Wirth (Fowler), RUNNING BACK: Jered Myszak (P-W), Tyler Spade (Fulton), Bryce Besson (Saranac), Austin Feldpausch (Fowler), WIDE RECEIVER: Shaun McKinney (Laingsburg), Kevin Koenigsknecht (Fowler), Napolean Watts (Fowler), Joe Parsons (Dansville), OFFENSIVE LINE: Dan Kiesling (Laingsburg), Noah Anderson (Saranac), Travis Schafer (Fowler), Mike Miller (Bath), James Tisdale (Potterville), DEFENSIVE LINE: Nick Kooiman (Saranac), Kevin Koenigsknecht (Fowler), Garrett Whipple (Potterville), Jake Knight (Fulton), LINEBACKERS: Richard Sivak (Bath), Jake Grice (Dansville), Seth Austin (Potterville), Zach Rosenberry (Laingsburg), DEFENSIVE BACK: Nick Preville (Bath), Jake Zielinski (Laingsburg), Jeremy Demers (Dansville), Dustin Wirth (Fowler), PUNTER: Jake Zielinski (Laingsburg), KICKER: Austin Feldpausch (Fowler)

CMAC HONORABLE MENTION

FOWLER: Travis Schafer, Austin Feldpausch, Jacob Schmitt, Quinn Myers, Napolean Watts, PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA: Jake Nurenberg, Ben Fox, Anthony Klein, Kyle Nurenberg, Owen Schafer, Tyler Smith, Michael Peterson, Nick Martin, DANSVILLE: Evan Pregitzer, Zac Runciman, Blake Rentfrow, Brent Flynn, Blake Rentfrow, LAINGSBURG: Michael Schauer, Luke Jorae, Adam Wickham, Sam Edwards, Michael Schauer, Hayden Arthur, Jake Arthur, SARANAC: Christian Belt, John Ransom, BATH: Deontay Walker, Cameron Ellsworth, Dylan Moffitt, Mike Flegal, Brandon Chapko, FULTON: Zach Thum, Jake Knight, Jordan Buck, Jacob Litwiller, Talon Hyde, POTTERVILLE: Dominic Curtis, Clinton Ward, Logan Pitcher, Kody Wood

MSAC ALL-LEAGUE

CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL: Hunter Clark (sr. DB), Andre Collins (sr. OL), Robert Failing (jr. RB), Logan Forist (sr. LB), Arron Haines (jr. RB), Brann Schmitt (sr. DE), ASHLEY: Josh Wilk (sr. DB), Justin Wilk (sr. WR), Carl Wilson (sr. OL)

MSAC HONORABLE MENTION

CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL: Drew Hugenot (sr. QB), Thomas Marek (sr. OL), Scott Postema (jr. LB), Thomas Turner (jr. DL), ASHLEY: Klayton Kramer (jr. LB), Derek Ward (sr. LB)

KVA ALL-LEAGUE

OLIVET: Don Kyre (sr.), Nick Coolidge (sr.), Cash Flower (sr.), MAPLE VALLEY: Tyler Hickey (jr.), Brandon Erwin (jr.)

KVA HONORABLE MENTION

OLIVET: Chase McGill (jr.), Trent Strong (sr.), Robbie Funk (jr.), MAPLE VALLEY: Matt Wehr (sr.), Zack Rosenberger (jr.), Garrett Miller (sr.)

TVC CENTRAL FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

ALMA: Brett Green (sr. WR), Aaron Gilbert (sr. TE), Curtis Doyle (jr. OL), Tyler Brecht (sr. OL), Liam Widman (sr. DL), Mitchell Mott (sr. DL), LINEBACKER: Aaron Gilbert (sr. LB), OVID-ELSIE: Jacob Micka (sr. P)

TVC CENTRAL SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

ALMA: Vinny Costanzo (sr. QB), Sam Cameron (sr. DL), OVID-ELSIE: Trevor Keo (jr. RB), D.J. Meisel (sr. OL)

TVC CENTRAL HONORABLE MENTION

OVID-ELSIE: Jacob Price (sr.), Luke Alexander (jr.), Skyler Cramer (jr.), Eric Smith (jr.), John Berlin (sr.)

TVC WEST
FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

ITHACA: Travis Smith (jr. QB), Markes Gadlen (sr. WR), Mike Mallory (sr. OL), Bradley Martyn (sr. DL), Layne Helms (sr. DL), Josh Capen (sr. DL), Dakota Reeves (sr. LB), Tyler Gibson (sr. LB), Jordan Hessbrook (sr. DB), Sage Demull (sr. K)

TVC WEST SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

ITHACA: Grant Mills (jr. OL), Logan Hessbrook (jr. DB)

GAC BLUE FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

MORRICE: Connor Green (jr. OL), Mike Mortimore (sr. DL)

GAC BLUE SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

MORRICE: Andrew Dixon (sr. LB), Kaleb Butler (sr. DB)

GAC BLUE HONORABLE MENTION

MORRICE: Nate Hart (jr.), Jake Bindshuttle (jr.), Xavier Martin (so.), T.J. Miles (sr.)

GAC RED ALL-LEAGUE

PERRY: not available

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports