All-Ohio softball honorees

All-Ohio softball honorees

News

All-Ohio softball honorees

By

Division I

First-Team All-Ohio

Central Crossing senior pitcher Savannah Dorsey

Grove City junior outfielder Ashton Salyers

Olentangy Orange pitcher Mason Robinson

Pickerington Central senior shortstop Hannah Dittoe

Medina senior pitcher Bobbi Langlois

North Canton Hover softball infielder Jenna Lilley

Elyria junior pitcher Caitlyn Minney

North Canton Hoover senior catcher Erika Warren

Elyria senior outfielder Alanna Williams

Copley junior infielder Fela Lizzie

Oregon Clay senior outfielder Kim Crawford

Central Catholic senior pitcher Erin Seiler

Logan senior infielder Brooke Simons

Northmont junior infielder Libby Pfeffer

Lebanon senior infielder Ana Walter

Lebanon junior infielder Casie Hutchinson

Miamisburg senior outfielder Jena King

Second-Team All-Ohio

Hilliard Davidson senior infielder Kayla Wolfe

Gahanna senior infielder Tanya Busby

Delaware Hayes sophomore pitcher Mikayla Cooper

Teays Valley senior outfielder Cammi Prantl

Zanesville sophomore catcher Hayden Bailey

Amherst Steele senior pitcher Jennifer Sutton

Louisville senior pitcher Brittany Flanigan

Westlake junior infielder Jamie Screen

Elyria junior infielder Melanie Woodard

Copley senior infielder Casey Burns

Amherst Steele junior infielder Katie Hoerig

Perrysburg senior catcher Kimmy Granata

Holland Springfield freshman infielder Hannah Girlie

Chillicothe junior pitcher Rylee Bouillion

McAuley  junior infielder Rachel Oakley

Mason senior catcher Margo Hutchison

Glen Este sophomore infielder Kayla Gregory

Lakota East junior pitcher Lea Buckenmeyer

Honorable Mention

Central Crossing senior infielder Paige Rhodes

Groveport senior catcher Shelbie Prince

Olentangy Liberty senior Aoife Duffy

Pickerington North senior catcher Taylor Knore

Massillon Washington senior catcher Jessica Reiman

Brecksville-Broadview sophomore infielder Alexis Mack

Hudson senior pitcher Casey Brown

Twinsburg sophomore outfielder Kourtney Paul

Avon Lake junior infielder Alexis Thomas

Amherst Steele senior catcher Taylor Muhic

Anthony Wayne senior infielder Brianna Megyesi

Sylvania Southview Jess Knepper

Fairfield senior infielder Kelly Browning

Centerville junior infielder Christine Scholle

Kettering Fairmont senior outfielder Jenny Sharpe

Lakota West sophomore pitcher Ashley Sharpe

Division II

First-Team All-Ohio

Bishop Hartley junior shortstop Anna Kirk

St. Francis DeSales senior first baseman Bryn Allen

Philo senior pitcher Hayley Flynn

River View junior pitcher Taylor Sprang

Poland Seminary senior pitcher Erin Gabriel

LaGrange Keystone senior infielder Erin Pond

LaGrange Keystone senior pitcher Kenzi Conrad

Poland Seminary senior infielder Jenna Modic

Bellevue junior infielder Hannah Lilly

Clear Fork sophomore infielder Taylor Cline

Lima Bath junior infielder Camille Martin

Unioto senior infielder Erin Bane

Greenfield McClain senior catcher Jenna Perie

Benjamin Logan senior catcher Sierra Cronkleton

Greenville senior catcher Paige Wolter

Tippecanoe senior pitcher CC Alvarez

Second-Team Al–Ohio

Highland senior catcher Kenzi Rhodes

River Valley junior pitcher Courtney Rengert

Dover senior infielder Victoria Corpman

Edison senior outfielder Kristin Prokopakis

LaGrange Keystone senior catcher Bri Buckley

Vermilion junior outfielder AuBree LaForce

Woodridge senior pitcher Amy Donze

Lake Catholic senior pitcher Bonnie Zappitelli

Celina freshman outfielder Alexis Zacharias

Bellevue freshman catcher Carly Santoro

Lima Shawnee junior catcher Britt Lauch

New Lexington junior infielder Brook Baker

Gallia Academy senior pitcher Heather Ward

Benjamin Logan junior pitcher Courtney Stewart

Springfield Shawnee sophomore pitcher Emily McKillip

Greenville senior infielder Kelly Martin

Honorable Mention

St. Francis DeSales senior pitcher Sarah Flint

Licking Valley freshman Carly Skeese

Tri Valley senior pitcher Ali Smith

Buckeye Local senior infielder Dana Bettineschi

Vermilion senior infielder Kate-Lynn Urgo

Canfield freshman infielder Rachel Tinkey

Marlington senior catcher Brooklyn Dimit

Woodridge senior catcher Heather Schneider

Lima Shawnee junior infielder Shelby Lucas

Rossford sophomore catcher Margo Jackson

Sandusky Perkins senior infielder Kelsey Yaratch

Logan Elm junior infielder Taylor Saxton

Circleville senior infielder Maggie Mancini

Kenton Ridge junior infielder Paige McCrary

Franklin junior pitcher Chelsea Miller

Valley View sophomore pitcher Teddi Collins

Division III

First-Team All-Ohio

Bloom Carroll freshman pitcher Taran Alvelo

Liberty Union senior pitcher Sarah Klopfer

St. Clairsville senior infielder Jesse Machovina

Fort Frye senior catcher Nicole Miller

Black River junior pitcher Dagmar Smith

Champion senior pitcher Lindsay Swipas

Hillsdale senior infielder Jennifer Moore

Edison senior pitcher Susan Knight

New London junior pitcher Cassidy Wise

Elmwood junior infielder Brittany George

Evergreen sophomore outfielder Taylor Monahan

River senior pitcher Braiden Dillow

Minford sophomore pitcher Kelsey Conkey

Valley junior outfielder Brooke Cooper

Felicity-Franklin senior pitcher Montana Wear

Clermont Northeastern junior pitcher Emily Anderson

West Liberty Salem senior pitcher Becka Peterson

Second-Tam All-Ohio

Mount Gilead senior shortshop Caylor Arnold

Fairbanks senior pitcher Sarah Grunert

Bellaire senior pitcher Casey Garloch

Newcomerstown junior shortstop Allie Hinton

Canton Central Catholic senior catcher Lauren Gambone

Wellington senior pitcher Olivia Wulfhoop

Canton Central Catholic sophomore infielder Caitlin Gambone

Archibold sophomore infielder Cassidy Wise

New London junior catcher Josie Hall

Eastwood junior pitcher Whitney Foster

Liberty Benton junior infielder Becca Dean

Rock Hill senior infielder Chelsea Harper

Ironton junior infielder Rebekkah Potter

Eastern Bron junior pitcher Maria Johnson

Bishop Fenwick sophomore infielder Alicia Hanson

Preble Shawnee senior pitcher Hannah Belvo

Miami East junior pitcher Paige Kieswetter

Honorable Mention

North Union sophomore pitcher Mason Jamison

West Jefferson junior pitcher Brynna Cahil

Steubenville Catholic Central senior pitcher Paige Creamer

Indian Valley senior outfielder Rikki Ohler

Waynedale senior pitcher Trinity Schlabach

Waterloo senior catcher Brooke Hurd

Columbia sophomore infielder Emma Sullivan

Woodmore sophomore pitcher Madeline Phillips

Lake senior infielder Megan Schnell

Edison sophomore catcher Kaylee Fox

Northwood senior outfielder Cindy Szyperski

Zane Trace freshman pitcher Morgan Geno

Wellston senior pitcher Brittini Hall

Westfall sophomore pitcher Gina Rosshirt

Fayetteville sophomore infielder Claire Carson

Brookville sophomore pitcher Kylie Mullennix

West Liberty Salem Alyssa Neff

Division IV

First-Team Ohio

Millersport senior catcher Alex Barnes

River freshman infielder Haylee Bowers

Strasburg sophomore pitcher Kristina LaRocca

St. Thomas Aquinas junior infielder Sarah Mudd

Southington Chalker senior outfielder Rebecca Wolke

Antwerp senior pitcher Jayla Chamberlain

Ayersville senior infielder Kayla Zachrich

New Riegel sophomore oufielder Taylor Kirian

Crestline senior catcher Chelsea Makeever

Patrick Henry junior infielder Katy Hammer

Hopewell-Loudon junior infielder Lauren Trumpler

Fairfield senior pitcher Lauren Larrick

Eastern senior pitcher Hayley Gillian

Newton senior infielder Marina Snipes

Twin Valley South senior pitcher Emily Froment

Second-Team All-Ohio

Newark Catholic senior outfielder Jayla Graves

Bellaire St. John sophomore pitcher Hannah Absolom

Malvern senior pitcher Taylor Zeigler

Maplewood sophomore pitcher Brooke Dawson

St. Thomas Aquinas sophomore outfielder Nicole Fisher

Mohawk sophomore pitcher Kasey Adelsperger

Lima Perry junior pitcher Abbie Patton

Miller City senior pitcher Jessica Leis

Lima Perry senior catcher India Rettig

Lakota senior pitcher Abby Durst

Parkway senior infielder Taylor Walls

Waterford senior outfielder Amber Reed

Symmes Valley senior outfielder Katie Hill

Triad senior infielder Kelsey Funderburgh

Russia senior infielder Katelyn Herron

Honorable Mention

Danville sophomore pitcher Katherine Mickley

Garaway junior catcher Anya Misko

Tuscarawas Central Catholic senior catcher Sarah Vinci

McDonald senior infielder Emily Magill

Columbiana senior infielder Katie Libb

Arlington senior infielder Jessica Hunter

South Central senior catcher Kayla Ferber

North Baltimore junior catcher Ricci Emahiser

New Riegel senior outfielder Paige Noftz

Ayersville senior outfielder Stephanie Fishpaw

Lucas senior outfielder Meghan Niswander

Croosville junior catcher Madison Sprankle

Portsmouth Clay junior pitcher Autumn Griffith

Fort Laramie junior pitcher Paige Ordean

Houston junior infielder Nicolette Holthaus


Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports