Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Patriots edge Panthers

KNIGHTSTOWN, Ind. – Union County defeated Knightstown on the road Friday night 42-39.
The Patriots had three players score double digits with Trey Hannebaum leading the way with 16 points and seven rebounds. Braden Norris scored 12 points while Kory Finch added 10.

The Patriots will be in action again next Saturday as they travel to Lincoln.

Summary:

UNION COUNTY (1-2)-Finch 5 0-2 10, Hinds 0 0-0 0, Hannebaum 6 0-2 16, Norris 3 6-9 12, Goecke 0 1-2 1, Fields 0 0-2 0, Miller 1 0-0 3. TOTALS – 15 7-17 42.

KNIGHTSTOWN (1-1)- Edwards 2 1-1 6, Kwisz 2 4-5 8, Smucker 1 0-2 2, Wyatt 5 4-5 14, Kane 3 0-0 9. TOTALS – 13 9-13 39.

Union County 10 24 33 42

Knightstown 15 23 29 39

3-pointers-UC 5 (Hannebaum, Miller), KNI 4 (Kane, Edwards). Rebounds– UC 16 (Hannebaum 7), KNI 18. Turnovers-UC 16, KNI 21.

Falcons fall for 1st time

WINCHESTER, Ind. – Winchester absorbed its first defeat of the season on Friday, falling 75-63 to Wapahani.

Kiante Enis led Winchester (2-1) with 17 points.

The Falcons will play again next Friday at Union City.

Summary:

WAPAHANI (3-0) — Davis 3 6-7 13, Williams 3 2-4 9, Sarah 2 0-0 4, Evans 4 8-8 19, Foster 10 7-12 27, Craycraft 1 0-0 3, Stanley 0 0-0 0, Ingram 0 0-0 0. TOTALS-23 23-31 75.

WINCHESTER (2-1) — Kramer 3 1-3 7, Enis 6 5-11 17, Thornberg 2 0-0 6, Davis 6 1-2 17, Roberts 1 2-2 4, Edwards 2 2-2 8, Mills 0 0-0 0, Noris 0 2-2 2, Myers 1 0-1 2, Brutchen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS-21 13-23 63.

Wapahani 20 36 51 75

Winchester 12 26 43 63

3-pointers-WIN 8 (Thornberg, Davis, Edwards), WAP 6 (Davis, Williams, Evans, Craycraft). Rebounds-WIN 23, WAP 36. Turnovers-WIN 12, WAP 14. Fouled out-WAP Sarah.

Coach earns 1st victory

LYNN, Ind. – J.C. Price earned his first victory as a head coach Friday as Randolph Southern defeated Union City 58-21.

Ian Gough led the Rebels (1-2) with 25 points and 16 rebounds, while Alex Welch had 11.

Mark Bryson led the Indians with seven points and added six rebounds,

The Rebels play at Seton Catholic on Tuesday.

Summary:

RANDOLPH SOUTHERN (1-2) – Welch 3-11 5-6 11, Roberts 4-6 0-1 8, Gough 10-12 4-4 25 Retter 2-5 0-0 5, Farmer 1-1 0-0 2, McKinney 2-2 0-0 4, D. Jones 1-1 0-0 2, A. Jones 0-1 1-2 1, Schweizer 0-1 0-0 2. TOTALS – 21-31 10-13 58.

Union City 2 9 11 21

Randolph Southern 11 28 39 58

3-pointers- UC 3 (Shoemaker, Journay, Fowler); RS: 2-9 (Gough, Retter). Rebounds- UC: 21, RS: 35 (Gough 16). Turnovers- RS 9. Fouls- UC: 14, RS: 14. Fouled out- None. JV: Randolph Southern 39, Union City 38 in overtime.

Panthers down Eagles in opener

WEST ALEXANDRIA, Ohio – Eaton dropped its first game of the season on Friday, 58-54 to Twin Valley South.

Steven Sullender led Eaton in scoring with 21 points.

Twin Valley South had three players in double digits.

Summary:

EATON (0-1)- Tinsley 2 0-0 5, Hoke 3 2-4 8, S. Sullender 8 2-2 21, Morrmeier 1 2-2 4, M. Sullender 1 3-5 5, Eiler 2 1-3 5, George 1 2-2 4, Ray 1 0-0 2. TOTALS-19 12-18, 54.

TWIN VALLEY SOUTH – Cole 5 8-12 21, Wysong 1 4-4 6, Green 4 6-8 14, Innis 1 5-8 7, Augspurger 3 4-5 10. TOTALS-14 27-37 58.

Eaton 10 22 33 54

Twin Valley South 11 24 38 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinals win against Milan

Seton Catholic defeated Milan 39-34 at home on Friday.
Megan Schroeder led the Cardinals with 13 points and 10 steals, while Sarah Hornak added 11 points.

The Cardinals (2-3) will be on the road Monday at Cowan.

Eagles win conference opener

OAKWOOD, Ohio – Eaton opened SWBL Southwestern Division play with a big win, 52-24 over Oakwood, on Thursday.

Autumn Whirley led the Eagles (2-0, 1-0) with 18 points, while Danielle Karns added 11.

Kasey Titkemeyer had five of the team’s 21 assists, while the Eagles had 13 steals as a team.

Michelle McKinney had a team-high eight rebounds.

“Our bench did a great job, Elizabeth Tolliver, Michelle McKinney and Julia Titus played well off the bench,” head coach Gary Peffly said by phone.

The Eagles play host to Monroe today.

Summary:

EATON (2-0, 1-0) — Floyd 1 0-0 2, Titkemeyer 2 0-0 4, Tolliver 2 1-2 5, McKinney 3 1-2 7, Karns 5 1-2 11, Titus 2 1-2 5, Whirley 7 3-3 18. TOTALS – 22 7-11 52.

OAKWOOD (1-2, 0-1) — Whalen 1 1-2 3, Murdock 1 0-0 2, Eggleston 0 2-6 2, Rieger 0 1-4 1, Haley 8 0-0 16 10. TOTALS – 10 4-12 24.

Eaton 13 27 44 52

Oakwood 10 12 14 24

3-pointers- EHS: 1 (Whirley); OAK: 0. Rebounds- EHS: 27 (McKinney 8); OAK: 22. Turnovers- EHS: 12; OAK: 22. Fouls- EHS: 14; OAK: 12. Fouled out- None. JV- Eaton won.

WRESTLING

Falcons win triple dual

MUNCIE, Ind. – Winchester defeated Tri 58-9, Anderson 48-34 and Muncie Central 54-24 at Thursday’s triple dual at Muncie Central.
Angel Rascon (132), Dustyn Hangen (195) and Grant Gough (160) each had three pins.

Sabastian Thompson (113), Kolt Halcomb (138), Jacob Sofronko (285), Gavin Cox (126), Thomas Bigelow (145), Thomas Underwood (145) and Derek Jessup (170), also earned wins for the Falcons.

BOYS SWIMMING

Batesville downs Centerville

CENTERVILLE, Ind. – Wyatt Shaffer, Alex Hill and Brett Stoughton all won individual events on Thursday, but Batesville defeated Centerville 110-66.
Shaffer won diving, Hill took the 500 and Stoughton the backstroke.

Stoughton, Hill, Glover and Matthew Stoughton teamed up to win the 400 relay.

Summary:

200 medley relay- 1. Batesville 1:47.07. 200 freestyle- 1. Hatcher (BV) 2:05.53. 200 IM- 1. Timonera (BV) 1:58. 50 freestyle- 1. Weiler (BV) 22.85. Diving- 1. Shaffer (CEN) 90.7. 100 butterfly- 1. Weiler (BV) 58.4. 100 freestyle- 1. Timonera (BV) 49.54. 500 freestyle- 1. Hill (CEN) 5:59.2. 200 freestyle relay- 1. Batesville 1:38.30. 100 backstroke- 1. B. Stoughton (CEN) 55.94. 100 breaststroke- 1. Hatcher (BV) 1:10.32. 400 freestyle relay- 1. Centerville (M. Stoughton, Hill, Glover, B. Stoughton) 3:37.04.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Centerville falls to Batesville

CENTERVILLE, Ind. – Marissa Peterson, Brooke Madden, Ashley Foster and Michaela Brumfield all won individual events on Thursday, but Centerville fell 105-75 to Batesville.
Madden won the 50, Brumfield took diving, Foster won the 100 and Peterson the breaststroke.

Peterson, Madden Janelle Parker and Jessica Carter teamed up to win the 200 yard medley relay.

Summary:

200 medley relay- 1. Centerville (Peterson, Parker, Carter, Madden) 2:14.10. 200 freestyle- 1. Cox (BV) 2:09.47. 200 IM- 1. Weiler (BV) 2:37.16. 50 freestyle- 1. Madden (CEN) 28.6. Diving- 1. Brumfield (CEN) 111.60. 100 butterfly- 1. Cox (BV) 1:07.62. 100 freestyle- 1. Foster (CEN) 58.91. 500 freestyle- 1. Hountz (BV) 6:30.12. 200 freestyle relay- 1. Batesville 1:55.53. 100 backstroke- 1. Hountz (BV) 1:16.31. 100 breaststroke-1. Peterson (CEN) 1:23.84. 400 freestyle relay- 1. Batesville 4:17.85

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Tigers down Spartans

The Hagerstown seventh-grade boys defeated Connersville 40-28 on Thursday.
Jalen Oliver led the Tigers 14 points and five rebounds.

Owen Gohiller added 12 points and 12 rebounds. Kaleb Slagle and Kyle Cochran chipped in eight and three points each.

The Tigers (2-1) face Driver on Monday.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/area-roundup-376
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.