Area roundup: CHS boys and girls sprint to titles

Area roundup: CHS boys and girls sprint to titles

News

Area roundup: CHS boys and girls sprint to titles

By

PIERZ – Cole Wintheiser and Peter Spethmann both finished in the top five, leading St. Cloud Cathedral to the boys title at the Pierz Pioneers Stampede cross country meet Monday at Pierz Golf Course.

St. Cloud Tech’s Wade Kruger finished in 16:31.3 to place first, individually.

Wintheiser took third with a 16:48.7, Spethmann took fifth in 17:08.8 and Eli Stark-Haws added a ninth-place finish in 17:29.8 for the Crusaders.

Seth Hare took second place (16:37.1) for Albany and Zachary Carlson took fourth (16:53.2) for Royalton.

Rachel Eickhoff’s second-place finish in 15:04.1 led Cathedral to the win in the girls team standings.

St. Cloud Christian’s McKenzie Holt was the top individual with a time of 15:04.1.

Courtney Alama and Elizabeth Schalfke took third and fourth place, respectively, for Annandale with times of 15:12.8 and 15:30.1.

Madi Sachs led Albany with a seventh-place finish (15:50.5).

Team scores

Boys: 1. St. Cloud Cathedral 43; 2. Brainerd 81; 3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 109; 4. St. Cloud Tech 133; 5. Albany 134; 6. Maple Lake 187; 7. Annandale 211; 8. Mora 213; 9. Hinckley-Finlayson 228; 10. Pine City 231; 11. Foley 244; 12. Milaca 320; 13. Zimmerman 325; 14. Pierz 362; 15. Braham 436.

Girls: 1. St. Cloud Cathedral 71; 2. Brainerd 75; 3. Annandale 85; 4. Maple Lake 140; 5. Albany 146; 6. Milaca 161; 7. St. Cloud Tech 185; 8. Mora 209; 9. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 219; 10. Pine City 239; 11. St. Cloud Christian 264; 12. Pierz 298; 13. Mille Lacs 334; 14. Braham 405; 15. Foley 421.

Buffalo 3, St. Cloud Tech 0

Kelsey Berg had nine kills and six digs in St. Cloud Tech’s nonconference loss to Buffalo at Tech High School.

Game scores 25-13, 25-13, 25-17.

Kylie Loesch added six kills and 10 set assists for the Tigers (2-5 overall).

Norwood Young America 3, KIMBALL 1

KIMBALL – The Cubs ran out of gas after winning the first set, falling to finish Norwood Young America (25-23, 24-26, 21-25, 18-25).

Breane Meierhofer had three ace serves and 12 kills to lead Kimball (6-5).

Tiffany Kuechle had 19 set assists while Lexi Rose led the Cubs in digs with 16.

Eden Valley-Watkins 3, Royalton 2

EDEN VALLEY – Kaylee Forcier finished with 17 kills as Eden Valley-Watkins outlasted Royalton in a nonconference match against Royalton.

Game scores were 25-13, 25-27, 23-25, 25-11 and 15-7.

Courtney Dilley went 20-for-21 hitting with eight kills and Holly Schumacher totaled 31 set assists for the Eagles (9-3 overall).

ST. CLOUD TECH 6, BRAINERD 1

BRAINERD – Taylor Tarrolly (No. 1 singles) and Leah Wurm (No. 3 singles) continued their reign of dominance and remained unbeaten as Tech rolled over Brainerd in a Central Lakes Conference match.

Tarolly won 6-2, 6-1, while Wurm won 7-5, 6-2. Both players are 7-0 on the season.

Also extending its undefeated streak to seven straight matches was the Tigers’ duo of Sam Eisenreich and Sabrina Sturm at No. 2 doubles.

They won 6-3, 7-5. The Tigers are 6-1 overall on the season and 6-0 in the CLC.

LITTLE FALLS 6, FERGUS FALLS 1

FERGUS FALLS – Eighth-grader Angela Meschke of Little Falls defeated the Otters’ Kendra King at No. 3 singles 6-2, 6-1 as the Flyers went on to thump Fergus Falls.

Little Falls breezed through doubles play and surrendered their only loss of the match at No. 2 singles.

Sarah Taylor won that match for FF defeating Little Falls’ Briana Anderson 6-3, 6-2.

BECKER 2, BIG LAKE 1

BECKER – Mikki Berscheit scored both Bulldogs goals to boost them to victory.

Berscheit is Becker’s leading goal scorer with 10. Kallie Nordberg scored for Big Lake.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports