Area sports roundup: Tech wins 21st Central Lakes Conference tennis title

Area sports roundup: Tech wins 21st Central Lakes Conference tennis title

News

Area sports roundup: Tech wins 21st Central Lakes Conference tennis title

By

COLD SPRING – The St. Cloud Tech girls tennis team earned its 21st Central Lakes Conference title Thursday afternoon with a 7-0 win over Rocori.

It’s the first conference title for the Tigers (10-0 CLC, 12-1 overall) since 2010.

The Tigers’ Taylor Tarrolly won 6-3, 6-3 at No. 1 singles over Erin Porwoll and Katelyn Tarrolly won 5-7, 6-0, 6-1 over Melissa Nierenhausen at No. 2.

At No. 1 doubles, Tech’s tandem of Lexi Portz and Jill Kedrowski earned a 6-2, 6-3 win over Vanessa Voigt and Monica Benda.

The Tigers are host to Andover at 10 a.m. Saturday at South Junior High.

LP-GE/U-SA 6, PIERZ 1

LONG PRAIRIE – Lexi Larson, Nikki Szech, Brooklyn Levin and Abbey Ecker all won their singles matches to lead the Thunder to the win. LP-GE/U-SA improved to 7-9 overall with the victory.

Pierz’s Shelbie Boser and Steph Brill earned a 7-5, 6-2 win over Jenna Abraham and Payton Long.

NEW LONDON-SPICER 4,
ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 3

NEW LONDON – Three of the matches went to third-set tiebreakers with the Wildcats winning two of the three to edge the Crusaders in nonconference play.

FOLEY INVITATIONAL

FOLEY – Charlie Lawrence of Foley won the boys race with a time of 15 minutes, 47 seconds, but the Falcons finished fourth as a team.

Princeton won the boys team race with 39 points and the girls race with 30 points. The Milaca girls took second with 40 points.

Bethany Coop of Mora won the girls race with a time of 15:38. Abby Genereau placed the highest for the Foley girls, coming in 22nd place with a time of 19:23.

Boys team scores: 1. Princeton 39; 2. Mora 46; 3. Foley 55; 4. Milaca 96.

Girls team scores: 1. Princeton 30; 2. Milaca 40; 3. Mora 57; 4. Mora 57; 5. Foley 120.

HL-W-W INVITATIONAL

HOWARD LAKE – The Holdingford girls finished first and the boys placed second at the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Invitational.

The Huskers earned spots 2-5 in the girls race led by sophomore Emily Wolter, who finished in 16:10. Freshman Hannah Truniger of Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity won the race in 15:19.

For the boys, Holdingford sophomores Abe Skwira and Andrew Zachman finished in second and third place, respectively.

Skwira notched a time of 17:10 while Zachman finished in 17:11. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity’s Alex Fredrickson took home first place with a time of 16:56.

Boys team scores: 1. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 36; 2. Holdingford 44; 3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46; 4. Pierz 96.

Girls team scores: 1. Holdingford 22; 2. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 58; 3. Pierz 72, 4. Eden Valley-Watkins 72; 5. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 139.

JOHN HERMES INVITE

FERGUS FALLS – Blake Anderson and Taylor Idland both finished in the top 10 as Sartell won the John Hermes Invitational.

Anderson finished in fifth place (17:00.7) and Idland took seventh (17:13.9). St. Cloud Tech’s Wade Kruger was the top individual with a time of 16:33.8 and Mathew Massman took eighth (17:27.1).

Mackenzie Dockendorf finished third place (15:24.8) to lead the Sabres to a first-place finish in the girls race.

Sartell’s Shelby Hall took eighth with a time of 15:45.3.

Seventh-grader Lauren Steinke took fourth (15:39.1) for Tech and Mattia Hendrickson took ninth (15:36.0) for Little Falls.

Boys team scores: 1. Sartell 59; 2. Alexandria 69; 3. Little Falls 122; 4. Park Rapids 123; 5. St. Cloud Tech 139; 6. Detroit Lakes 160; 7. Fergus Falls 172; 8. Pelican Rapids 174; 9. Ottertail Central 218; 10. West Central 222; 11. Bemidji 234.

Girls team scores: 1. Sartell 48; 2. Alexandria 67; 3. Little Falls 90; 4. St. Cloud Tech 123; 5. Detroit Lakes 145; 6. Pelican Rapids 158; 7. Park Rapids 163; 8. Fergus Falls 176; 9. Wahpeton 210; 10. Breckenridge 266.

JOHNNIE BREAD RUN

COLLEGEVILLE – Allyson Wenner finished in 18:16 to lead St. John’s Prep at the Johnnie Bread Run.

Watertown-Mayer’s Liz Miller was girls medalist with a time of 15:58 and Maple Lake won the team standings. Jeremiah LeTourneau of Hinckley-Finlayson won the boys race in 17:35 and Watertown-Mayer took won the boys competition.

Boys team scores: 1. Maple Lake 74; 2. Watertown-Mayer 81; 3. Hinckley-Finlayson 118; 4. Mille Lacs 147; 5. Braham 185; 6. Pillager 185; 7. St. John’s Prep 191; 8. Royalton 204.

Girls team scores: 1. Watertown-Mayer 84; 2. Hinckley-Finlayson 102; 3. Maple Lake 104; 4. Rush City 118; 5. St. John’s Prep 153; 6. CHOF 179; 7. Braham 194.

BECKER 98.50, MILACA 84.50

MILACA – Becker downed Milaca on the road to earn a victory.

FOLEY 106, ALBANY 80

FOLEY With a (119.62) in the 100 backstroke Abigail Stemper qualified for sections. Her sister Alisha Stemper won the 100 breaststroke (116.55) Rachel Tiede won the 200 freestyle (203.73) for Albany.

SARTELL 105, ROCORI 76

SARTELL – The Sabres had four personal-bests in the Central Lakes Conference meet.

Sartell’s Jennifer Thompson swam a personal-best in the 200 freestyle (2:08.33), Anna Ellis swam a personal-best in the 100 backstroke (1:02.38), Lindsey Martens had a personal-best in both the 200 IM (2:25.92) and the 100 backstroke (1:09.96) and Ellie Hill had a personal-best in the 100 breaststroke (1:17.78).

LITTLE FALLS 97,
S.C. CATHEDRAL/
ST. JOHN’S PREP 76

Makayla Klever won three events to lead Little Falls past St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John’s Prep in a Granite Ridge Conference meet at St. Cloud Tech High School.

Klever won the 200 medley relay (2:09.85), 200 IM (2:37.33) and 200 freestyle relay (2:53.16). Lilly Johnson won the 50 freestyle (28.22) and 500 freestyle (6:09.20) for the Flyers.

SAUK CENTRE 110,
MONTEVIDEO 71

SAUK CENTRE – First-place finishes in the 200 freestyle (2:11.88) and the 500 freestyle (6:04.54) by Sara Nelson boosted the Mainstreeters (5-2) to victory.

ST. CLOUD TECH 100,
ST. CLOUD APOLLO 86

Francesca Walker-Rozo won two events to lead St. Cloud Tech past the Eagles at Apollo High School.

Walker-Rozo won the 50 freestyle (26.51) and 100 freestyle (57.58), Katie Heller won the 200 freestyle (2:06.82) and Lauren Miller won the 100 breaststroke (1:19.77) for the Tigers.

Apollo’s Hannah Reichl won the 200 IM (2:32.29) and the 500 freestyle (5:52.29).

Erin Voigt (diving, 183.05) and Rebecca Krych (100 backstroke, 1:05.87) also won for the Eagles.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports