Bellevue soccer holds off Barry County Christian, 4-3

Bellevue soccer holds off Barry County Christian, 4-3

News

Bellevue soccer holds off Barry County Christian, 4-3

By

BELLEVUE

Jacob Hall’s two goals lifted the Bellevue soccer team to a 4-3 victory over visiting Barry County Christian on Friday.

Frank Henderson and Alexis Hart each had a goal and two assists, while Josh O’Dell made seven saves for the Broncos (2-10-1).

MORE SOCCER

Hillsdale Academy 3, Quincy 2 (Thu.): Quincy’s Nick Haberl and Ashton Diotte each scored, while Dakota Finley made 14 saves for the Orioles (12-3-2 ISL).

(At) Delton Kellogg 3, Comstock 0 (Thu.): Delton Kellogg’s Logan Hansen, Mark Ordway and Brandon Robbins each scored in the win for the Panthers (5-9-1).

VOLLEYBALL

(At) Calhoun Christian 3, New Covenant Christian 0: Calhoun Christian won by scores of 25-10, 25-12 and 25-10. The Cougars (29-8, 6-1 Mid-South) were led by Kelsey Snowball with four kills and 13 aces; Rebecca Penrod with five kills; and Sarah Butts with 10 assists and nine aces.

Colon tri-meet (Thu.): Climax-Scotts defeated Colon (25-23, 22-25, 15-6) and a lost to Union City (25-20, 25-10). The Panthers were led by Farrah Scears with 12 kills; Fallon Froberg with five blocks; Taylor Macomber with 27 assists; Destiny Froberg with 16 digs and seven aces; Margret Brown with 15 digs; and Anna Lodes with seven kills and four aces.

CROSS COUNTRY

SCAA Jamboree (Wed.): Hillsdale Academy won the boys’ race with 54 points. Colon was fourth with 120; St. Philip sixth with 122; Climax-Scotts seventh with 159; Tekonsha eighth with 163; Bellevue 10th with 182; and Marshall Academy 11th with 198.

Tekonsha’s Joseph Newcomb won the race in 17:15.

Colon’s scorers were Harley Thompson (ninth, 18:49), Kyle Poortenga (11th, 19:14), Jonathan Stewart (33rd, 22:17), Larry Peppers (36th, 22:28) and Ben Weaver (42nd, 23:39).

St. Philip’s scorers were Nicholas Newton (13th, 19:28), Andres Campos (17th, 20:09), William Lantinga (26th, 21:07), Ethan Rutherford (34th, 22:18) and Daniel Yates (41st, 23:28).

Climax-Scotts’ scorers were Eldon Ulsh (10th, 19:13) and Isaac Swager (27th, 21:19).

Bellevue’s scorers were Brad Smith (31st, 21:47), Chase Maxson (37th, 22:33) and Garrett Hall (45th, 24:08).

Marshall Academy’s top runner was Jacob Kempinski (35th, 22:19).

In the girls’ race, Pittsford won with a 31. Colon was third with 95; Bellevue sixth with 125; Marshall Academy eighth with 130 and St. Philip ninth with 134.

Colon’s scorers were Skyler Harvey (fifth, 22:26), Anessa Broker (10th, 23:09) and Brianne Reichert (26th, 27:15).

Bellevue was led by Jadie Hart (16th, 24:17) and Emily Rice (25th, 26:18).

Marshall Academy was led by Sofiya Stumpos (20th, 24:39) and Reagan Cool (29th, 28:30).

St. Philip was led by Abriana Burrill (24th, 26:06) and Amanda Yacovoni (31st, 33:59).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports