Berlin takes home sectional crown

Berlin takes home sectional crown

News

Berlin takes home sectional crown

By

GREEN LAKE

The Berlin Indians girls cross country team had been one of the better teams in the Eastern Valley Conference all season.

They proved it again on Saturday.

The Indians took home a WIAA Division 2 sectional championship at Tuscumbia Golf Course in Green Lake on Saturday and secured a spot at the WIAA state meet next weekend.

It all started at the top for the Indians, as Kinsey Harmon won the individual sectional championship, finishing with a time of 15:35.

The rest of the Indians finished no worse than 23rd and had three girls place in the top 15 in Malerie Harmon (8th), Anna Falk (9th) and Taylor Greening (13th).

The Ripon girls took third as a team, missing out on going as a team by just 18 points. They will be sending Katelin Cunningham to the state meet as an individual, as she took second with a time of 16:14.

Omro and Winneconne place fourth and fifth as a team, respectively, and will each be sending an individual runner. The Foxes’ Taryn Bosquez took fourth place with a time of 16:21, while the Wolves’ Abi Salm took fifth place with a time of 16:22.

On the boys side, Winneconne will be the only one sending anyone on to state, as Sam Engel finished in fifth place and took home one of the individual qualifying spots.

Berlin was closest to making it as a team, placing third, but finishin 50 points behind runner-up Winnebago Lutheran for the second spot.

Waupun took home the boys team title.

Girls

Teams scores: Berlin 54, Xavier, 69, Ripon, 87, Omro 131, Winneconne 140, Columbus 157, Mayville 181, Portage 190, Lomria 234, Winnebago Lutheran 246, Waupun 284, Westfield 337, Campbellsport 349, Wautoma 400.

Individual winner: Kinsey Harmon (BER), 15:35.

BER — 1, Kinsey Harmon, 15:35; 8, Malerie Harmon, 16:48; 9, Anna Falk, 16:53; 13, Taylor Greening, 17:01; 23, Stephanie Melchor, 17:53. RIP — 2, Katelin Cunningham, 16:14; 10, Kaitlynn Azinger, 16:54; 11, Amy Hutchings, 16:55; 20, Emma Thirsten, 17:49; 44, Theresa Kasper, 18:38. OM — 4, Taryn Bosquez, 16:21; 18, Breanna Verburgt, 17:48; 27, Catalina Beriau, 18:00; 40, Kelly Emmrich, 18:21; 42, Krystie Kettlewell, 18:27. WINN — 5, Abi Salm, 16:22; 26, Demie Geiger, 17:58; 33, Sarah Wenzel, 18:04; 35, Madi Hanseder, 18:07; 41, Sam Olson, 18:24.

Boys

Team scores: Waupun 51, Winnebago Lutheran 57, Berlin 107, Xavier 112, Portage 134, Ripon 152, Winneconne 161, Columbus 192, Mayville 230, Lomira 246, Wautoma 285, Westfield Area 343, Campbellsport 362, Omro 376.

Individual winner: Mitchell Bilitz (WLA), 16:21.

BER — 16, Gavin Harmon, 17:52; 18, Jackson Aton, 18:00; 19, Josh Mack, 18:02; 33, Drew Wallace, 18:29; 39, Andrew Clark, 18:40. RIP — 15, Ben Reilly, 17:51; 28, Evan Long, 18:21; 34, Bruce Cunningham, 18:33; 37, Robert Klemm, 18:38; 38, Seth Zimdars, 18:38. OM — 45, Josh Wright, 18:53; 72, Derrick Heise, 19:50; 88, Steven Wilmes, 20:54; 89, Jon Frank, 20:57; 91, Ian Dobberstein, 21:02. WINN — 5, Sam Engel, 17:09; 29, Luke Kubasta, 18:24; 31, Matt Barthel, 18:26; 42, Brett Wenzel, 18:44; 55, Quentin Burant, 19:07.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports