Big Bend Preps: Weekly area leaders

Big Bend Preps: Weekly area leaders

News

Big Bend Preps: Weekly area leaders

By

PREPS

FOOTBALL

PASSING

Player cp-att-yd-TD
Traveze Robinson (E.Gads) 57-102-1047-12
Wes Smyrnios (Aucilla) 47-85-1040-14
Marshall Moyle (JPII) 62-163-938-8
Lenorris Footman (Jeff. Co.) 71-101-894-5
Ben Hatch (Chiles) 55-120-885-9
J.T. Bradwell (Godby) 50-78-877-8
Charlie Kelly (Rickards) 49-90-844-6
Myles Edwards (Munroe) 46-80-812-8
Sam Williams (Leon) 52-90-747-5
Edgar Moore (Maclay) 40-73-617-3

RUSHING

Player att-yds-TDs
Khari Lewis (Fla.High) 77-780-9
Hans Sorensen (Aucilla) 49-547-11
Lamar Metz (FAMU High) 83-497-5
Brad Holm (Aucilla) 62-492-10
Marcus Clark (NFC) 83-419-6
Revonte Robinson (Jeff.Co.) 50-411-2
Keon Bruton (Madison Co.) 48-405-6
Jarrell Reynolds (EG) 52-368-5
Ben Robinson (Lincoln) 63-363-6
Eric Bright (Madison Co.) 51-343-6
Jake Smyrnios (Taylor Co.) 56-315-0
Darius Harvey (Fla. High) 28-298-0
Trini Charlton (EG) 46-294-1
Javakiel Brigham (B’town) 49-292-0
Jordan Curry (Munroe) 61-288-3

RECEIVING

Player rec-yds-TDs
Jared Jackson (Aucilla) 26-659-8
Jordan Curry (Munroe) 32-515-5
Chet Iwuagwa (JPII) 24-451-3
Janorriss Cunningham (EG) 24-426-6
Kwan Jones (Leon) 21-325-2
Tripp Transou (Maclay) 21-323-2
Ladarian Smiley (Jeff. Co.) 16-311-3
Tra’von Holmes (Rickards) 19-306-2
Jalleel Reynolds (E.Gadsden) 13-296-3
Matt Donaldson (Fla.High) 17-245-0

TACKLES

Player solo-ass.-tot
Justin Griffin (Chiles) 34-25-59
Caleb Murphy (Taylor Co.) 32-22-54
Jarrell Reynolds (EG) 39-15-54
Jared Jackson (Aucilla) 52 (total)
Tevin Floyd (Fla.High) 33-16-49
Brad Holm (Aucilla) 49 (total)
Zack Hoover (Fla.High) 28-20-48
Jim Jones (FAMU High) 23-25-48
Jordan Curry (Munroe) 48 (total)
Garrett Hudson (NFC) 25-22-47
Luke Kallschmidt (Taylor Co.) 27-18-45
Geomarey Smith (EG) 29-15-44
Myles Edwards (Munroe) 44 (total)
Garret Ganey (Leon) 25-18-43
Mathew Deal (Maclay) 21-22-43

SACKS

Eric Bethea (E.Gadsden) 10
Jeffrey Williams (Lincoln) 5
Corey Pressley (Godby) 5
James Barkley (Rickards) 5
Geomarey Smith (E.Gadsden) 5
J.D. Jones (Munroe) 5
Jacques Bryant (FAMU High) 4.5
Nick Roberts (Aucilla) 4
Terrell Clark (Godby) 3.5
Taylor Williams (NFC) 3
Keylan Grandison (Leon) 3
Jarrell Reynolds (EG) 3
Dequan Harris (EG) 3
Donald Denson (Fla.High) 3
Mathew Deal (Maclay) 3
Cole Schwab (Aucilla) 3
Van Thomkins (Mad. Co.) 3
Taylor Cascio (JPII) 3

INTERCEPTIONS

Kendall Randolph (Lincoln) 3
Jared Jackson (Aucilla) 3
Laterrius Davis (Mad.Co.) 3
Myles Edwards (Munroe) 3
Taj Williams (Lincoln) 2
Jamaal Vickers (E.Gadsden) 2
Brandon Vought (Mad.Co.) 2
Hans Sorensen (Aucilla) 2
Frank Tracy (JPII) 2
Craig Mackey (Rickards) 2
Juan Williams (Chiles) 2
Lester Thomas (Godby) 2

KICKING

Player fgm-a (xpm-a)
Chance Delgado (Chiles) 3-3 (12-13)
Chris Davis (Taylor Co.) 1-1 (5-7)
Andrew Bennett (B’town) 2-3 (8-10)
Jason Coste (Fla.High) 1-2 (9-9)
Jordan Bennett (NFC) 1-4 (12-16)

PUNTING

Player att-avg
Daniel Wentworth (Tay.Co.) 21-43.7
Ryan Muldoon (Chiles) 16-40.8
Hunter Jordan (Blountstown) 14-39.6
Blake Barner (Leon) 9-37.7
Charlie Kelly (Rickards) 4-37.0

VOLLEYBALL


KILLS

Kailey Harvell (Chiles) 158
Jordan Bickett (JPII) 153
Paige Baker (Chiles) 132
Katy Kuhlmeier (Lincoln) 99
Katherine O’Meara (Lincoln) 96
Haley Kole (Maclay) 75
Alison Gerzina (Chiles) 71
Maria Nixon (JPII) 66
Pepper Baker (Leon) 64
Marissa Sheals (Fla. High) 60
Aeon West (Fla. High) 60
Katherine Harper (Chiles) 59
Lindsey Rogers (Chiles) 53
Jade Strawberry (Maclay) 53
Lara Lane (Leon) 53
RayGene Garner (FAMU) 52
Audrey Thomas (Munroe) 49

ASSISTS

Sara Morgan Kline (Chiles) 354
Marie Rooks (JPII) 282
Kelsey Williams (Lincoln) 246
Miranda Watkins (Fla.High) 244
Gabby Maholanyi (Maclay) 136
J. McNealy (FAMU High) 135
Taylor Johnson (Leon) 109

DIGS

Caroline Mooney (Chiles) 212
Tamia Campbell (FAMU) 194
Marissa Sheals (Fla.High) 154
Madison Fitzpatrick (FH) 111
Jordan Bickett (JPII) 110
Mariah Kill (Fla.High) 108
Brittany Corbett (FH) 108
Marie Rooks (JPII) 105
Miranda Watkins (FH) 101
Alison Gerzina (Chiles) 100
Kailey Harvell (Chiles) 98
Lexie Andric (JPII) 97
Aeon West (Fla.High) 95
Sara Jean Coultas (JPII) 95
Kianna Brown (Fla.High) 87

BLOCKS

Jordan Bickett (JPII) 93
Marie Rooks (JPII) 40
Lexie Andric (JPII) 37
Adrienne Harmon (FAMU) 34
Paige Baker (Chiles) 32
Danielle Shine (JPII) 32
RayGene Garner (FAMU) 30
Maria Nixon (JPII) 25
Mary Tucker (Chiles) 21
Savana Osterbye (Fla.High) 19
Pepper Baker (Leon) 18
Aaliyah Barrington (FAMU) 18
Marissa Sheals (Fla.High) 16
Jade Jones (Leon) 15
Lara Lane (Leon) 15
Erin Hourigan (JPII) 15

ACES

Audrey Thomas (Munroe) 65
Meachalonte Russ (FAMU) 65
Kaitlyn Sirmons (Munroe) 51
Miranda Watkins (Fla.High) 48
Mollie Edwards (Munroe) 40
Marie Rooks (JPII) 37
Adrienne Harmon (FAMU) 27
Alison Gerzina (Chiles) 27
Karleebeth Perkins (Munroe) 25
RayGene Garner (FAMU) 25
Jordan Bickett (JPII) 25
Ana Samaha (Lincoln) 24
Angel Solomon (Lincoln) 23
Lindsey Rogers (Chiles) 23
Sara Morgan Kline (Chiles) 23

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Athlete Time
Sukhi Khosla (Leon) 16:15.14
Cade Zimmerman (Chiles) 16:19.20
Will Henderson (Leon) 16:30.94
Will Spiers (Chiles) 16:34.25
Sean Turner (Chiles) 16:36.30
Avery Bartlett (Chiles) 16:39.60
Griffith Rutherford (NFC) 16:54.08
Travis Covert (Maclay) 16:57.39
Joseph Garcia (Lincoln) 17:04.49
Crawford Conrad (Chiles) 17:05.00
Ty Murray (Chiles) 17:05.10
Jack Rutledge (Maclay) 17:06.14
Hunter Scott (Lincoln) 17:06.40
Jared Grigas (Chiles) 17:13.70
Zac Buchholz (Leon) 17:19.22

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Athlete Time
Sara Lane (Chiles) 19:42.80
Kristin Sweeney (Maclay) 19:51.99
Ashton McMurray (Chiles) 19:54.50
Rachel Givens (Chiles) 19:54.90
Meagan Giddens (Tay.Co.) 20:46.72
Autumn Wable (Leon) 20:54.17
Alexandra Wallace (Chiles) 21:04.60
Caroline Willis (Maclay) 21:10.80
Elizabeth Santoro (Maclay) 21:17.37
Margaret Wiedeman (Wakulla) 21:32.27
Savannah Fisher (Chiles) 21:42.99
Raychel Gray (Wakulla) 22.19:12
Juliana Krueger (Chiles 22:29.20
Hannah Plazarin (Blountstown) 22:39.76
Naliyah Gilbert (Lincoln) 22:49.49

BOYS GOLF

Player Average
Chase Burkhalter (Chiles) 36.7
Bennett Baker (Chiles) 38.1
Eli Hendricks (Chiles) 38.1
Matt Young (Chiles) 38.3
Fletcher Morgan (Chiles) 38.3
Hunter Mall (Maclay) 39.9
Robert Curley (Maclay) 40.0
Sean Butscher (Lincoln) 41.2
Steven Poirier (Chiles) 42.0
Chase Yerger (Lincoln) 42.4

GIRLS GOLF

Player Average
Teresa Conroy (JPII) 39.9
Caroline Parrish (Maclay) 40.6
K. McWilliams (Maclay) 41.4
H. Vanstrum (Maclay) 47.5
Grace Murray (JPII) 51.5
Jarrett Mullins (Lincoln) 52.5
Hailey Eby (Lincoln) 54.8
M. Glaze (Maclay) 57.0
Blaire Lamy (Maclay) 61.2
Kalyn LaJeunese (Lincoln) 66.6

FOOTBALL

Wakulla 35, Rickards 7

Wakulla 21 14 0 0 35
Rickards 7 0 0 0 7

First quarter

W-Dillon Norman 14 run (Norman kick)

W-Norman 20 run (Norman kick)

R-Stephen Denmark 75 kickoff return (Vosean Crumbie kick)

W-Norman 18 run (Norman kick)

Second quarter

W-Demetrius Lindsey 14 run (Norman kick)

W-Mikal Cromartie 23 pass from Caleb Stephens (Norman kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: Wakulla, Demetrius Lindsey 8-119, Dillon Norman 8-129, Monterious Loggins 10-39, Malik Thomas 5-33, Dequon Simmons 2-9, Sheldon Johnson 2-8, Dalton Bohannon 4-26, Caleb Stephens 4-8; Rickards, Charlie Kelly 9-11, Kalin Riles 2-(-3), Jason Pye 1-(-1), Tra’von Holmes 1-(-3), Jalen Ashby 3-4. Passing: Wakulla, Caleb Stephens 3-7-29-1-1, Feleipe Franks 0-1-0-0-0; Rickards, Charlie Kelly 12-26-85-0-1. Receiving: Wakulla, Jordan Franks 1-6, Mikal Cromartie 1-23; Rickards, Ashby 4-29, Stephen Denmark 1-5, Holmes 5-35, Blaketon Rogers 1-10, Lonnie Anderson 1-6

Records: Wakulla 6-0, Rickards 2-3. Next week: Rickards at FAMU High, 7:30; Wakulla off.

BOYS GOLF

at Wildwood

Florida High 318

Wakulla 335

Rickards 383

Florida High: Henry Westmoreland 69. Rickards: Matthew Dunn 78. Wakulla: A.C. Dotson 82.

Records: Rickards 9-6.

at Unknown course

Lincoln 323

Maclay 361

Lincoln: Chase Barineau 79, Sean Butcher 79, Chase Yerger 82, Dylan Darling 83.

Maclay: Robert Curley 80, Charles Murrah 87, Will Boyd 96, Walter Moore 98.

at Unknown course

Munroe 183

John Paul II 242

Munroe: Mike Bain 36.

GIRLS GOLF

at Killearn CC

Maclay 196

Leon 221

Chiles 224

Wakulla 225

Lincoln 252

Maclay: Caroline Parrish 39, Kolby McWilliams 43, Hayley Vanstrum 55, Blaire Lamy 59. Leon: Selby Proctor 51, Ashley Schmitts 51, Mary Wilson 56, Kaylin Brown 63. Chiles: Vickie Kwak 49, Lindsey Nichols 54, Taylor Mathes 58, Carson Caldwell 63. Wakulla: Micahlyn Jeziorski 51, Kenzie Lee 51, Casey Lowe 58, Olivia Simpson 65. Lincoln: Hailey Eby 56, Jarrett Mullins 58, Erin Goad 68, Emily Palmieri 70

Next: Big Bend Championships, Tuesday at Killearn.

VOLLEYBALL

Wakulla def. Live Oak Suwannee

25-8, 25-12, 25-16

Kills: Wakulla, Haley Brown 15, Breighly Bolton 11. As
sists: Wakulla, Chelsea Carroll 20. Digs: Wakulla, Brown 7. Aces: Wakulla, Carroll 5.

Rec
ord: Wakulla 7-4. Next: Wakulla, JPII, NFC at Florida High Tournament, Saturday.

Chiles def. Godby

25-6, 25-18, 25-9

Kills: Chiles, Paige Baker 8, Kailey Harvell 7, Maddie Ruark 4. Assists: Chiles, Lauren Horne 16. Digs: Chiles, Caroline Mooney 8, Keri McAllister 6. Blocks: Chiles, Michelle Kelly 2. Aces: Chiles, Horne 6.

Record: Chiles 10-5. Next: Chiles at Tampa Prep Tournament, today.

Florida High def. Taylor County

25-6, 25-12, 25-9

Kills: FH, Marissa Sheals 6, Mariah Kill 6. Assists: FH, Miranda Watkins 18. Digs: FH, Sheals 15, Brooke Hunter 10, Savana Osterbye 10. Blocks: FH, Hunter 3. Aces: FH, Watkins 4, Fitzpatrick 4.

Record: Florida High 12-4. Next: Florida High hosting multi-team tournament starting Saturday.

Munroe def. FAMU High

25-17, 26-24, 25-7

Kills: Munroe, Audrey Thomas 6, Karleebeth Perkins 4. Assists: Munroe, Madalyn Pappadakis 7, Kaitlyn Sirmons 5. Digs: Munroe, Perkins 2, Thomas 2, Sirmons 2. Blocks: Munroe, Pappadakis 1, Perkins 1. Aces: Munroe, Thomas 7, Sirmons 6, Mollie Edwards 6, Kadejah Glynn 4.

Record: Munroe 9-4. Next: Munroe at FAMU High, Monday.

Late Wednesday

John Paul II def. Godby

25-11, 25-9, 26-28, 25-8

Kills: JPII, Jordan Bickett 15, Maria Nixon 9. Digs: JPII, Marie Rooks 8, Claudia Caspary 8. Blocks: JPII, Bickett 4, Rooks 2. Aces: JPII, Caspary 4, Rooks 3, Bickett 3.

Record: John Paul II 9-8. Next: John Paul II at Florida High quad-match with Florida High, NFC and Wakulla, Saturday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports