Bishop Kearney boys win in Massachusetts

Bishop Kearney boys win in Massachusetts

News

Bishop Kearney boys win in Massachusetts

By

Antwoine Anderson was fouled on a length-of-the-court drive and made both free throws with just 0.4 seconds remaining to lift Bishop Kearney to a 50-49 win over St. Peter’s Prep of New Jersey in a non-league boys basketball game at Holyoke Community College in Massachussets.

The Kings (2-2) trailed by six with 50 seconds left. Alvin English and Anderson each made 3-pointers to fuel the rally.

Anderson finished with 13 points

BK 15 7 13 15 50
SP 12 15 13 9 49

BISHOP KEARNEY: Antwoine Anderson 15, Cameron Boon 0, Thomas Bryant 13, Alvin English 13, Stanley Foster 0, Joseph Gause 2, Godspower Ogibe 6, Quinton Rose 0, Jwan Smith 1.

ST PETER’S PREP: Austin White 13, Travis Wyche 15, Jordan Nash 2, Sean Cummings 9, Sean Ryan 7, Chris Wright 1, Vic Jusino 2.

3-point goals: Anderson 3, English, Wyche 2, Cummings, Ryan.

Buffalo St. Joseph’s 68, Aquinas 46

Kyron Allen had 15 points for Aquinas (3-1).

A 21 10 10 5 46
SJ 19 9 26 14 68

AQUINAS: Kyron Allen 15, Ricky Barton 0, Emanuel Bouie Jr. 0, Earnest Edwards 3, George Graham 4, Melvin Grayson 6, Ben Knauf 0, Patrick McLamore 0, Anthony Miller 0, Navaar Poole 10, D.J. Roberts 8, Hunter Seavy 0, Al-Tron Webb 0.

BUFFALO ST. JOSEPH’S: Jaylen Morris 24, Justin Hollins 2, Jordan Glover 8, Joe Lesh 2, Greg Koch 1, Dan Mahar 2, Dylan Hall 8, Mike Naples 1, Louis Oliveri 11, Mark Cerza 7, Tremaine Shelton 2.

3-point goals: Allen, Edwards, Morris 3, Glover, Oliveri 2.

Jake Fenlon scored 26 points and Charlie Zaepfel recorded 11 points and and seven assists for McQuaid (6-2).

Zack Ayers added 12 points.

F 9 12 14 16 51
M 24 22 21 14 81

FRANKLIN: Dan Andrews 10, Ralik Mixon 4, Quadrelle Roberts 12, Quashaun Green 12, Carey Bedell 2, Melvin Gibson 2, Chris Green 4, Deyon Spencer 5.

MCQUAID : Evan Crosby 3, Greg Cullen 5, Devin Dunn 0, Jake Fenlon 26, Iniabasi Ikpot 9, Savier Kerns 2, Joe Laure 2, Derrick Members 2, Jack Riley 2, Charlie Zaepfel 11, Cory Parker 0, Miles Powe 3, Zack Ayers 12, David Desino 0, Colin Murphy 4.

3-point goals: Roberts 4, Fenlon 6, Ikpot, Powe, Ayers.

Girls basketball

Rush-Henrietta 55, Buffalo Nardin 41

Dana Watts scored 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Emily Nestler chipped in eight rebounds and 11 rebounds for R-H (4-2).

Sarah Sweazy added a career-high 15 points for the Royal Comets.

N 10 5 12 14 41
R-H 16 14 10 15 55

NARDIN: Nikki Frantz 10, Monica Reiser 5, Izzy Soares 11, Annie O’Brien 3, Alissa Donnelly 9, Rachel Favre 0, Kaela Natwora 0, Megan Jepson 0, Hannah Juhasz 1, Kellie Zugger 2.

RUSH-HENRIETTA: Zana Dillard 2, Jennifer Lincourt 2, Morgan Johnson 2, Destinee Johnson 0, Sarah Sweazy 15, Emily Nestler 8, Dana Watts 24, Cady Crooks 0, Alyssa VanRyne 2.

3-point goals: Frantz, O’Brien.

Indoor track

and field

Boys

3,200 relay: Wayland-Cohocton 9:18. 55 dash: Brandon VanderBrook (Marion) 6.71. 1,000: Mike Kozlowski (Penfield) 2:48.22. 800 relay: Marcus Whitman 1:45.34. 1,600: George Mertens (Victor) 4:48.61. 300: Jared Gonzalez (Marion) 38.54. 600: Derek Swarthout (Penfield) 1:30.41. 55 hurdles: Matt Barton (Victor) 8.71. 1,600 relay: Palmyra-Macedon 3:51.59. High jump: Zach Simmons (Victor) 5 feet-10 inches. Pole vault: Max Curran (Williamson) 13-0. Long jump: Derek Thompson (Penfield) 18-8.5. Triple jump: Matthew Derse (Wayne) 31-11.50. Shot put: Wesley Hayes (North Rose-Wolcott) 44-2.75.

Girls

3,200 relay: Penfield 10:02.16. 55 dash: Hunter Robinson (Victor) 7.52. 1,500 race walk: Rebekah Champlin (Marcus Whitman) 7:35.72. 1,000: Cassidy Bishop (Wayland-Cohocton) 3:13.12. 800 relay: Wayland-Cohocton 1:58.69. 1,500: Maggie Lawler (Victor) 5:03.83. 300: Robinson (Victor) 42.07. 600: Bishop (Wayland-Cohocton) 1:44.46. 55 hurdles: Christine Lyttle (Canandaigua) 8.75. 1,600 relay: Penfield 4:28.30. High jump: Mackenzie Sturtz (Marion) 5-4. Pole vault: Zoie McCarthy (Finney) 8-0. Long jump: Julia Gleason (Canandaigua) 15-5.50. Triple jump: Alex Turner (Marcus Whitman) 30-5.75. Shot put: Kendra Bush (Newark) 36-4.25.

Boys

3,200-meter relay: McQuaid 8:25.98. 55 dash: Nicodemus Gambill (East) 6.85. 1,000 run: Andrew Mullen (Brighton) 2:40.00. 800 relay: East 1:38.55. 1,600: Will Ronchetti (Brighton) 4:33.11. 300: Amir Rogers (NE/NW College Prep) 37.67. 600: Austin Peters (McQuaid) 1:26.72. 55 hurdles: Elijah Harvey (Marshall) 8.63. 1,600 relay: Charlotte 3:49.26. High jump: Justin Conklin (Bath) 6 feet-0 inches. Pole vault: Deaven Noble (Webster Schroeder) 11-0. Long jump: Dylan Scott (Irondequoit) 20-4.5. Triple jump: Jimmy Shih (Webster Schroeder) 40-10.75. Shot put: Ryan Cribbin (Irondequoit) 53-11.

Girls

3,200 relay: Webster Schroeder 10:59.88. 55 dash: Briyanna Brinkley (School of the Arts) 7.54. 1,500 race walk: Monica LaBorde (Mercy) 7:56.75. 1,000: Loryn Bucci (Fairport) 3:17.81. 800 relay: Pittsford Sutherland 1:52.16. 1,500: Georgia Tuttle (Irondequoit) 4:45.13. 300: Lauren Bamford (Pittsford Mendon) 43.42. 600: Eileen O’Hara (Webster Thomas) 1:42.77. 55 hurdles: Zamaya Smith (School of the Arts) 9.22. 1,600 relay: Fairport 4:28.45. High jump: Joanna Heath (Irondequoit) 5-3. Pole vault: Ireland Armstrong (Bath) 9-9. Long jump: Dayonna Holmes (Charlotte) 15-9. Triple jump: Davida Hawkes (Pittsford Sutherland) 34-10. Shot put: Sydney Kurtic (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 33-7.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/bishop-kearney-boys-win-in-massachusetts
Bishop Kearney boys win in Massachusetts
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.