Boys Basketball Preview

Boys Basketball Preview

News

Boys Basketball Preview

By

CLASS A NORTH

Listed in predicted order of finish

COLTS NECK

Coach: Lou Piccola, 30th season overall (14th at Colts Neck)

Record last year: 23-4

Key returners: Brandon Federici (Sr. G/F), Luke LaLima (Sr. PG), Tim Vangelis (Sr. G/F)

Key newcomers: James Sobieski (Sr. F/C), Eddie Romanick (Sr. F/C), Hongliang Zhong (Sr. F/C), Jame Mullaney (Jr. G), Christopher O’Reilly (So. G).

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Mike Iasparro, sixth season

Record last year: 25-6

Key returners: Cody Thompson (Sr. G), Will Boman (Sr. G), John Dini (Sr. F), Mike Barber (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Ian Wyckoff (Jr. G), Brian Esser (Jr. G), Tristan Hook (Jr. F), Matt Deickmann (Jr. F), Dylan Frawley (So. F).

MANALAPAN

Coach: Rick Garretson, 19th season

Record last year: 16-8

Key returners:Anthony Firkser (Sr. G), Chris DeBenedetto (Sr. G), Michael Busto (Sr. G), Michael Pyzik (Sr. G), Dennis Girolimo (Sr. C), Matt Colella (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: John Olsen (Sr. C), Andrew Stevenson (Sr. F), Justin Zak (Sr. F), Joey Pisciotti (Jr. G), Scott Scherer (Fr. F)

CBA

Coach: Geoff Billet, sixth season

Record last year: 14-10

Key returners: Evan Gordinier (Jr.), Trevon Gross (Jr.), Dan Andree (Sr.), Tom Aldridge (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Louie Pillari (Jr.), Robbie Kennedy (Jr.), Jack Laffey (So.), Shaun Belbey (So.), Pat Andree (Fr.)

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: Brian Golub, 18th season

Record last year: 19-7

Key returners: John Horrigan (Sr. C), Keith Clark (Sr. G) Dylan Burns (Sr. G), Chris Talbott (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: Brian Dziobak (Jr. C), Jason Czajkowski (So. G), Kyle Czajkowski (So. G), Alex Felicetta (Sr. G), Dan Saunders (So. F), Dave Tajfel (Sr. F), Mike Alexander (Jr. F), Taylor Pine (Sr. G).

HOWELL

Coach: Brian Quick, seventh season

Record last year: 5-16

Key returners: John Quinlan (Sr. C), Luke Sorge (Sr. G), Jason Bower (Sr. G), Luke Weber – (Sr. G/F), Joe Purcaro (Sr. F), James Carraher (Sr. G), Jake Ernst (Sr. F), Aaron Trimble (So. G).

Key newcomers: Zackary Rovner (So. G), AJ Barreto (Jr. G/F), Gino Palummo (So. G).

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Kevin Cullen, seventh season

Record last year: 8-14

Key returners: Sam Brodsky (Sr. G), Tom DiMeo (Sr. G), Mike Diorio (Sr. C), Matt Mauro (Sr. F), John Whalen (Jr. G/F).

Key newcomers: Jake Burbank (Sr. G/F), Nick Mariani (Sr. G), John Moriarty (Sr. F), Patrick Campbell (Jr. F), Matthew Gray (Jr. G), JJ Larkins (So. F).

MARLBORO

Coach: Michael Nausedas, first season

Record last year: 1-19

Key returners: Matt Vogel (Sr. C), Justin Markowitz (Jr. G), Mike Fasano (Jr. G), Bryan Fontanetta (Sr. G), Kyle Moffitt (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: Dylan Anslow (Sr. G), Sumit Dala (Jr. G), Thomas Dean (Sr. F), George Elghoul (So. G), Robert Jastrzebski (Jr. F), Kenny LaRocca (So. G), Stephen Luppino (Jr. F), Matthew Ringel (So. C), Joshua Zemlock (So.)

CLASS A CENTRAL

Listed in predicted order of finish

MANASQUAN

Coach: Andrew Bilodeau, fifth season

Record last year: 21-8

Key returners: JR Hobbie (Sr. G), Jimmy Walsh (Sr. F), Tom Toole (Jr. G), Jack Fay (Jr. G)

Key newcomers: Chris Keane (Sr. F), Sean Yerks (Sr. F), Nick Gilly (Jr. G), Aidan McMenaman (So. G), Matt Paturzo (So. G), Ryan Kavanagh (Jr. F), Ryan Jensen (Fr. F).

HOLMDEL

Coach: Sean Devaney, eighth season

Record last year: 18-9

Key returners: Robbie Cantelli (Sr), Brett Lambert (Sr)

Key newcomers: Chris Rizzotto (Sr), Gerard Nocera (Jr), Joe Tages (Jr), Jack Flanagan (Jr), Chris Levanette (Jr), Luke Mayell (So), Jeff Harris (So)

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN

Coach: Chris Champeau, fourth season

Record last year: 13-9

Key returners: Drew Corsi (Sr. G), Richie Purcell (Sr. G), Jack Herman (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: Thomas Famulari (So. G), Tommy Johnston (Fr. C)

RARITAN

Coach: Denis Caruano, eighth season

Record last year: 17-8

Key returners: Jordan Joaquin (Sr), Tyler Gurczeski (Sr), Paul Coladonato (Sr), John Sideris (Sr), Aaron Zhou (Sr)

Key newcomers: Joe Eckel (Jr), James Wines (Jr), Chris Nicholl (So), Dylan Dewysockie (So), Joe Strand (Fr)

SHORE

Coach: Dave Emery, 14th season overall (first at Shore)

Record last year: 12-14

Key returners: Jack Byrne (So. F), Kevin Bloodgood (So. G), Dan Pillari (Jr. G), Brian DuBois (Sr. F), Ben Hess (Sr. F), Matt Cosentino (Jr. G), Tyler Vivian (Sr. F), JD Watts (Sr. G), Connor Rogers (Sr. G)

Key newcomers: Dan Largey (So. F), Rob Gialanella (So G), Billy Deerin (So. G), Matt McCarthy (So. F), Ronnie Bennett (Sr. G), Clayton Coffey (Jr. F)

ST. JOHN VIANNEY

Coach: Matt Conklin, second season

Record last year: 8-15

Key returners: Steve Callari (Sr. G), Garrett Clifton (Sr. F), Steve Rosso (Sr. F), Vinny Facchino (Jr. G), Julanee Prince (Jr. G)

Key newcomers: Anthony Golaszewski (Sr. G), Greg Donohue (Sr. F), Coleman Richards (Sr. C), Matt Grenger (Jr. G), Ray Gabeau (Jr. G), John-Michael Broderick (So. G)

RED BANK CATHOLIC

Coach: Devitt Gillroy, fourth season

Record last year: 6-16

Key returners: James Taylor (Sr. G), Quenton Nelson (Jr. C), Chris Calandrillo (Sr. G), Pat Drum (Sr. F), Jesse Flaherty (Sr. F), Cal Whaley (Sr. G), Kyle Jeffery (Jr. G), Tim O’Hara (Jr. C), Joe Montano (So. G)

Key newcomer: TJ Verdiglione (Jr. G)

MONMOUTH

Coach: Quinton Schwartz, third season

Record last year: 0-23

Key returners: Raquan Gardner, Kyle Bradshaw, Marcus Stephens, Dylan Brown, Edward Hendrex, Thomas Kelly.

Key newcomers: Kenny Barrow, Nyrhique Smith, Natquan Johnson.

CLASS A SOUTH

Listed in predicted order of finish

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: Rory Caswell, second season

Record last year: 19-9

Key returners: Damian Singleton (Sr. G), Solly Stansbury (Sr. F), Kyle Carrington (Jr. G), Karl Blum (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Jarrod Ranks (Sr. F), Evan Martin (So. G), Tyler Bernath (Sr. F), James Cleveland (Jr. F), Ronnie Marinaccio (Sr. G), Julian Williams (Sr. G).

JACKSON MEMORIAL

Coach: Joe Fagan, fifth season

Record last year: 25-4

Key returners: Nick Specht, Eric Carter, Mike Specht, Salom Simon

Key newcomers: Pete Hetzel, Matt Hogan, Marcus Ademiola, Casey Gochinski, Aaron Burroughs.

SOUTHERN

Coach: Eric Fierro, third season

Record last year: 12-14

Key returners: Zach Policastro (Sr. G), Mike Gesicki (Jr. F), Jake Logue (So. F).

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Ed Sarluca, seventh season

Record last year: 8-14

Key returners: Ryan Cieplenski (Sr. G), Sean O’Brien (Jr. G), Mike Basile (Jr. G), Ken Covolus (Sr. G), Dave Pifko (Jr. F), Aaron Scheiderman (So. G), Joe Hans (So. F).

Key newcomers: Mike Golden (Sr. G), Matt Golden (Sr. G), Cody Pinho (Sr. F), Scott White (So. G).

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: John MacIntosh, 32nd season

Record last year: 8-14

Key returners: Marquis Davis, Darius Hart, Tymere Berry, Dylan DiPolvere.

Key newcomers: Khaleel Green, Isiah Akers, Vinnie Ignatowicz, Trevor Signorino, Angelo Sturzenbacher.

LACEY

Coach: Ryan O’Rouke, fifth season

Record last year: 22-5

Key returners: Trevor Matthews (Sr. F), Steve Dalrympl (Sr. F), Kevin Leahy (Sr. G), Dyllon Ramos (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Chris Iappico (So. C), Francesco Armato (Sr. G), Jordan Arce (Jr. F), Alex Stevens (Sr. G), Pete Jankowski (Sr. C), Cody Mayer (Jr. F), Mike Boice (Fr. G), Vinnie Della Volla (Fr. F).

BRICK

Coach: Mike Gawronski, first season

Record last year: 4-19

Key returners: Brian Gallagher (Jr. G), Daniel Kerrigan (SR. G), Thomas Leech (So. G), Jesse McMahon (Sr. G), Rich Mitukiewicz (Jr. G/F), Logan Schmitz (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: Brian Oehme (So. F), John Sullivan (Sr. G), Tyler Wicker (Sr. G), Brian Henry (Sr. F), Mike Lauriano (Jr. G)

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: Mike Konopka, fourth season

Record last year: 4-17

Key returners: Dave Lewis (Sr. F), Kyle Schnering (Sr. F), Nick Diem (Sr. G), CJ Hirschy (Jr. G), Tom Kushner (Sr. G), Mike Ford (Sr. F), Connor Sampson (Sr. F), Tim Kushner (Sr. G)

Key newcomers: Jerry Caporale (Jr. G), Mark Sisk (Jr. F), Ryan Connelly (Jr. F), Matt Doherty (Jr. G), Nat Amadeo (So. F), Nick Lorenca (So. F).

CLASS B NORTH

Listed in predicted order of finish

NEPTUNE

Coach: Ken O’Donnell, 22nd season

Record last year: 24-7

Key returners: Keith Kirkwood (Sr. G/F), Cameron Calderon (So. G), Spencer Hubbard (Sr. C), Kyle Lewis (Sr. G), Cory Thomas (Sr. G), Keishawn Rice (Sr. G), Shakeem Richardson (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Tyrell Montgomery (Jr. F), William Gay (Sr. F), Myles Mooney (Jr. G), Darion Moss (Sr. G), Lamar Ford (Jr. G/F)

OCEAN

Coach: John Terlecsky, fourth season

Record last year: 17-11

Key returners: Alex Cirlincione (Sr. G), Eric Musto (Sr. C), Royal Moore (So. G)

Key newcomers: Mark Diedrichsen (Sr. F), Harry Matarazzo (Sr. F), Chris Seager (Jr. F), Lucas Snow (Jr. G), Pat Cushing (Jr. G), Taj Shomo (So. G).

LONG BRANCH

Coach: Don Covin, eighth season

Record last year: 12-11

Key returners: Dwight Clark, Terrell Cox, D’Andre Wilford, Myson Pennington,. Raphael Willimas

Key newcomers: Jamar Foster, Paul Morrison.

MATAWAN

Coach: Tom Stead, 17th season

Record last year: 13-13

Key returners: Jason Dunne (So. G), Joe Piscopo (So. G), Kashaun Barnes (Jr. G), Ian Phillip (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Chris Tawiah (Jr. F), Nick Tomkins (Jr. F), Mike Vella (Jr. G), Shawn Johnson (Sr. G), DeJohn Rogers (Fr. G), Matt Esposito (So. F), Mike Ziegler (Sr. G), Austen Planes (Jr. F), Dritin Gyjrigi (Jr. F).

FREEHOLD

Coach: Ben DiBiase, seventh season

Record last year: 5-17

Key returners: Dan Martucci (Sr. F), Mike Bolton (Sr. G), Glenn Bates (Jr. F), Dan Parr (Jr. G), Josh Dixon (So. G), Donald Allen (Jr. G), Tyrod Smith-Rush (Jr. F).

Key newcomers: Tyree Wislon (So. G/F), Andrew Zilenziger (Sr. G), Matt McCarty (Jr. F), John Bostic (Jr. F), Bryan Pfeffer (Sr. F).

WALL

Coach: Mike Puorro, fifth season

Record last year: 8-19

Key returners: Trent Mitchell (So. G), Kevin Waters (Sr. F), Brendan Barcas (So. G), Ryan Janeczek (So. G).

Key newcomers: Richie Tyas (Sr. F/C), Geoff Horwitz (Jr. C), Alan Burdge (Sr. G), Conor Nichols (Sr. G/F), Tommy Ridoux (Jr. G), Chris Barcas (Jr. G).

RED BANK

Coach: Scott Martin, 12th season

Record last year: 11-16

Key newcomers: Kamryn Mickens-Bennett (Jr.), Corey Martin (Jr.), Johnny Dengler (Jr.), Jimmy Ferrogine (So.), Justin Gilson (So.), Tyler Christie (So.), Moses Birch (So.).

CLASS B CENTRAL

Listed in predicted order of finish

POINT BEACH

Coach: Nick Catania, ninth season

Record last year: 15-12

Key returners: PJ Kineavy (Sr), Riley Calzonetti (Sr), Matt Farrell (Jr), Chris Schifano (So), Noah Yates (Jr), Shaine Regan (Sr), Bobby Parlow (Sr).

Key newcomers: Jeff Bryant (Jr), Dominique Uhl (Jr), Matt Van Nostrand (Fr), Ryan Sheehan (Fr), Joe Budija (Jr), Chris Mangini (Jr).

ASBURY PARK

Coach: Dave Johnson, 27th season

Record last year: 24-7

Key returners: Will Lezin (Sr. G), Robert Barksdale (Jr. F), Daquanne Bland (Jr. G), Herman Mondesir (Sr. G), D’Andre Pittman (Sr. G), Tyquis Davis (So. G), Jerome Smith (Sr. G), Sahmr Tillman (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Paul Bacon (Jr. F), Mikal Farron (Fr. C)

ST. ROSE

Coach: Dennis Devaney, 27th season

Record last year: 19-8

Key returners: Sean McGuire, Dan Borner, Jimmy Rockstedt, Conor Leddy, Tyler Long.

Key newcomers: John Styslinger, Brendan Lynch, Matt Skea.

KEYPORT

Coach: Phil Recco, eighth season

Record last year: 6-17

Key returners: Tyler Alvarez (So), Connor Hubler (Sr), Connor Thomson (Sr), Kevin Walsh (Jr), Alex Thomson (Jr).

Key newcomers: Greg Armstrong (Sr), Ljube Boskic (Sr), Ezra Hill (Jr), Anthony Fernandez (So).

MATER DEI PREP

Coach: Bob Klatt, 17th season

Record last year: 10-15

Key returners: Ryan Branagan (Sr. F), Sam Miles (Jr. G), Bobby Klatt (Sr. F), Tom Delahanty (Sr. G), Connor Stimpson (Sr. F), Matt Eckert (Jr. F), Glenn Slocum (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: CJ Williams (Jr. G), Jesse Knutsen (Sr. F), Jordan Owens (Jr. G), Tysaun White (So. G)

KEANSBURG

Coach: James McCarthy, fourth season

Record last year: 16-8

Key returners: Tyler Walters (Sr. G), Danny Markulin (Sr. C), Ryan Kurtz (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Kason Preston (Jr. G), Christopher Figaro (Sr. F).

HENRY HUDSON

Coach: Vinnie Whitehead, 15th season

Record last year: 3-16

Key returners: Jim Trivett (Sr. F), Jacob Link (Jr. F), Ron Lynch (Sr. G)

Key newcomers: Tom DeFilippo (Fr. G), Tim Valinoti (So. F), Jaxon Terrell (Jr. G), Chaz Breithoff (Fr. G), Kyle Rauen (So. G), Chris Coberg (Fr. F), Joe Vamvakidis (So. G), Derek Lucas (So. G).

RANNEY SCHOOL

Coach: Tyler Schmelz, third season

Record last year: 3-21

Key returners: Will Rotolo, Omar Hozayen, Joe Murphy, Jesse Zucker, Madison Price, John Mejia.

Key newcomers: James Gerraghty, Yehin Aund, Ryan Wade, Corey Natofsky, Henry Miller.

CLASS B SOUTH

Listed in predicted order of finish

LAKEWOOD

Coach: Randy Holmes, sixth season

Record last year: 23-7

Key returners: Tyrice Beverette (Sr. G), Jared Craddox (Sr. F), Erick Davis (Sr. F), Maurice Diawara (Jr. F), Malik Mendez (Sr. G), Haseem McGrady (Jr. G), Naquez Joshua (So. G), Marquise Oliver (Sr. G), Ben Watson (Jr. F), Tyron Wimberly (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Datrell Reed (So. F), Amir Tyler (Fr. G), Hassan Diawara (Fr. G), Tayshown Hamilton (Sr. F), Sean Barksdale (Fr. G).

MANCHESTER

Coach: Ryan Ramsey, eighth season

Record last year: 14-12

Key returners: Damiun Moore (Sr. G), Mason Jason (Sr. G), Isaiah Torney (Sr. F), Darius Barlow (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Antoine Brown (Sr. G), Josh Guzman (Sr. F), Ethan Cardani (Sr. G), Evan Cardani (Sr. G), Romello Muldrow (Sr. G), Devin Tomei, Israel Almestica (Fr. F), Jordan Torney (Fr. G).

POINT BORO

Coach: Kevin Hynes, 17th season

Record last year: 16-10

Key returners: Kyle McGarry (Sr. F), Andre Taylor (Sr. G), Ryan Thrunk (Sr. G), Brian Cuthbert (Sr. F), Kurt VanBenschoten (Sr. G), Will Boccanfuso (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Colin Costigan (Sr. G), Aden Tempsick (Sr. F), William Kavanagh (Sr. G), Brian Byington (Jr. C), Robert Trippanera (So. G), Jack Fitzsimmons (So. G), Quinn Hornish (So. G), Kyle Ryan (So. C), Peyton Wejnert (Fr. F).

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Mark Lax, seventh season

Record last year: 16-8

Key returners: James Sofield (Jr. F), Dan Niblack (Jr. F), Mike Healy (Jr. G), J’Son Clark (So. G).

Key newcomers: Roberto Delvalle (Sr. G), Ryan Deboer (Sr. F), T.J. Savona (Sr. G), Jeremy Sousa (Sr. F), Mackenzie Purry (Fr. F), Howard Taylor (So. F).

CENTRAL

Coach: Kurt Fenchel, first season

Record last year: 21-8

Key returners: Austin Derose (Sr. F), Evan Lang (So. G).

Key newcomers: Joe Reavis (Sr. F), Sonny Washington (Sr. F), Javon Hardy (Jr. G), Marcus Drumright (Jr. F), Stefano Minale (Jr. G), Ariel Balada (Jr. G), Anthony Arneath (So. F), Skyler Smith (So. C), Ryszon Barnes (Fr. C), Riley Collins (Fr. G), Tyreek Grayson (Fr. G).

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Coach: Mike Kearney, 15th season

Record last year: 9-16

Key returners: Zach Wimmer (Sr. F), Dan McGeehan (Sr. G), Jon O’Connor (Sr. F), Rick Power (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Chris Scerbo (Sr. F), Ryan Loughrey (Sr. G), Tom Cerami (Jr. F), Jesse Hill (So. G/F), Eamonn Kearney (Jr. G), Jimmy Maguire (Jr. G/F), Jake Maxwell (Jr. G), Nick Meyer (Jr. F), Matt Migdon (Jr. G), Alex Morte (So. G), Sean Suskevich (Jr. G), Jimmy Markhan (So. G).

BARNEGAT

Coach: Erik Mazur, seventh season

Record last year: 16-9

Key returners: Pat Zanzalari (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Andrew Sauer (Sr.), Bennie Bivins (Jr.), Xavier Young (So.), Kyle Morris (So.), Nick Camarato (Fr.), Ryan Ulrich (Jr.), Mike Nolan (Sr.), Joe Letinski (Jr.), Ryan Peters (Sr.), Adam Tynan (Sr.).

PINELANDS

Coach: John Tierney, seventh season

Record last year: 4-21

Key returners: Zac Schnepp, Dom Hernandez, James Truitt, Patt MacPhee, Paul Saurez, DJ Kidd.

Key newcomers: Luke Stambaugh, Zach Wiatrowski.

OTHERS

Listed in alphabetical order

ALLENTOWN

Coach: Jay Graber, second season

Record last year: 8-19

Key returners: Zach Duymich (Sr. G), Dan Bascara (So. G/F), Norman Williams (Sr. G/F), Hal Shaw (So. F).

Key newcomers: James Jenkins (Sr. G/F), Tom Anzalone (Jr. F), Queon Gore (Sr. G), Chi Oriji (Sr. G), Zack Rosenthal (Sr. G).

NEW EGYPT

Coach: Matt Kukoda, first season

Record last year: 8-19

Key returners: Connor Lindsay (Sr. F), Mike DeAnni (Sr. F), Reid Anderson (Sr.F).

Key newcomers: Hunter Lang (Sr. F), Kyle Gatyas (Sr. G), Ryan Poch (Sr. F), Travis Ward (Jr. G).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/boys-basketball-preview
Boys Basketball Preview
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.