Boys swim: Sheboygan South swimmers third in relays

Boys swim: Sheboygan South swimmers third in relays

News

Boys swim: Sheboygan South swimmers third in relays

By

Sheboygan South’s boys swimming team took third place in most events Saturday during the Hartford Relays at Hartford Union High School.

The Redwings took third overall in the eight-team meet after getting solid results up and down the roster.

Among South’s best swimmers Saturday were Tyler Jackson, Brian White, James Derse, Brett Hutchison and McKena Ramos, all of whom posted second-place finishes in multiple races.

Jackson and Derse both took second place together in the 800 and 400 free relays.

White took second in the 400 free and 100 medley relays; Hutchison took second in the 400 IM and 100 medley relays; and Ramos took second in the 400 IM and 400 free races.

Muskego dominated the event en route to a first-place team finish.

Team scores: 1. Muskego 81, 2. West Bend 60, 3. Sheboygan South 55, 4. Hartford 37, 5. Watertown 34, 6. Racine Park 28.

Event winners, top local finishers

400 medley relay — 1. Muskego ‘A’ (Matt Gilson, Jon Roberts, Joe Paquette, Clayton Cesarz), 3:50.17; 3. Sheboygan South ‘A’ (Aaron Stenz, Luke Hetue,Jacob Bogenschuetz, Tyler Jackson), 4:09.32; 200 free relay — 1. Muskego ‘A’ (Matt Gilson, Patrick Walsh, Ryker Sharp, Joe Szczupakiewicz), 1:37.09; 3. Sheboygan South ‘A’ (Brian White, Pasha Molitor, Phillip DeTrana, James Derse), 1:39.72; 400 IM relay — 1. Muskego (Joe Paquette, Tyler Schrank, Frank Schoyer, Thomas Stigler), 4:10.28; 2. Sheboygan South (Luke Hetue, Ben Mills, Brett Hutchison, McKena Ramos), 4:14.35; 800 free relay — 1. Muskego (Clayton Cesarz, Patrick Walsh, Joe Szczupakiewicz, Allan Prichard), 7:32.87; 2. Sheboygan South (Tyler Jackson, Pasha Molitor, Phillip DeTrana, James Derse), 8:24.63; 300 fly relay — 1. Muskego (Jon Roberts, Joe Paquette, Drew Borland), 2:47.67; 3. Sheboygan South (Jacob Bogenschuetz, Aaron Stenz, McKena Ramos), 3:04.34; 100 medley relay — 1. Racine Park (Brent Heckel, Alex Woodward, Will Mattison, Garrett Sexton), 52.49; 5. Sheboygan South (Zach Klokow, Ben Mills, Pasha Molitor, Brett Hutchison), 58.50; 300 back relay — 1. Muskego (Matt Gilson, Tyler Schrank, Allan Prichard), 2:58.87; 3. Sheboygan South (Adam Urayner, Zach Klokow, Aaron Stenz), 3:29.65; 400 free relay — 1. Muskego (Patrick Walsh, Ryker Sharp, Joe Szczupakiewicz, Thomas Stigler), 3:30.81; 2. Sheboygan South (James Derse, Tyler Jackson, Brian White, McKena Ramos), 3:31.41; 300 breast relay — 1. Muskego (Jon Roberts, Clayton Cesarz, Thomas Stigler), 3:14.92; 3. Sheboygan South (Phillip DeTrana, Ben Mills, Luke Hetue), 3:32.21; 100 medley relay — 1. Muskego (Tyler Schrank, Allan Prichard, Drew Borland, Ivan Couch), 1:51.38; 2. Sheboygan South (Adam Urayner, Brett Hutchison, Jacob Bogenschuetz, Brian White), 1:58.05; 100 free relay — 1. West Bend (Brannon Zochert, Adam Saueressig, Sam Stark, Mario Sanfelippo), 46.63; 5. Sheboygan South (Zach Klokow, Chase Hutchison, Adam Urayner, Luke Reinke), 50.93.

Oshkosh, Plymouth invite

Sheboygan North took fourth place, Plymouth finished sixth and Kiel grabbed 14th place in a 15-team boys swimming invite in both Oshkosh and Plymouth on Saturday.

Eight teams swam in Plymouth and seven swam at Oshkosh West, with times at both locations combined for one set of scores, according to Plymouth athletic director Michael Slagle.

Elliott Tauscheck was among North’s strongest swimmers Saturday, turning in a third-place finish in the 50 freestyle (in 22.81 seconds) and a third-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.18).

And Tauscheck was part of a third-place 200 medley relay team (along with teammates Tommy Pierce, Nic Cox and Truman Scheibel), which finished the event in 1:48.10; and was part of a fifth-place 200 freestyle relay (with teammates Bram Van Akkeren, Scheibel and Cox), which finished in 1:35.68.

Pierce aided North with a eighth-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:05.03)

North’s Marcel Harris scored a 334.55 to take fourth place in the 1-meter diving.

Miguel Gonzalez helped Plymouth to a few strong finishes to place the Panthers two spots behind North in the overall standings.

Gonzalez took first place in the 100 freestyle, swimming it in 49.07 seconds. And he outpaced North’s Tauscheck to take second place in the 50 freestyle (22.66).

Gonzalez figured in a few strong-finishing Plymouth relay teams, including the first-place 200 freestyle relay team (with teammates Mitch Tournour, Matthew Matz and Cormick Hnilicka), which finished in 1:34.78; and the fourth-place 400 freestyle relay team (with teammates Matthew Matz, Tournour and Hnilicka), which swam the event in 3:33.79.

Hnilicka took sixth individually in the 100 butterfly (59.70).

Team scores: 1. Appleton North/East 444, 2. Oshkosh West 327, 3. Manitowoc 297, 4. Sheboygan North 184, 5. Neenah 177, 6. Plymouth 161, 7. Brillion/Valders/Chilton 149, 8. Appleton West/Kimberly 141, 9. Bay Port 131, 10. Green Bay United 120, 11. Oshkosh North-Lourdes 109, 12. Two Rivers 46, 13. Berlin/Green Lake 20, 14. Kiel 12, 15. Sturgeon Bay 4.

Event winners, top local finishers

1-meter diving — 1. James Wise, Br/Va/Ch, 370.65; 4. Marcel Harris, SN, 334.55; 200 medley relay — 1. Appleton North/East ‘A’ (Jordan Kinney, Dan Gilbertson, Garner Kohrell, Andrew Langenhahn), 1:42.50; 3. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Tommy Pierce, Elliott Tauscheck, Nic Cox, Truman Scheibel), 1:48.10; 200 freestyle — 1. Manny Hernandez, APNE, 1:51.39; 16. Nathan Pfeifer, SN, 2:10.02; 200 IM — 1. Jordan Kinney, APNE, 2:04.52; 16. Jacob Mittelstaedt, SN, 2:24.28; 50 freestyle — 1. Nick Kehler, Neen, 22.37; 2. Miguel Gonzalez, Ply, 22.66; 100 butterfly — 1. Garner Kohrell, APNE, 54.89; 6. Cormick Hnilicka, Ply, 59.70; 100 freestyle — 1. Miguel Gonzalez, Ply, 49.07; 10. Truman Scheibel, SN, 54.74; 500 freestyle — 1. Manny Hernandez, APNE, 5:04.71; 12. Brayden Schuh, SN, 5:57.70; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Miguel Gonzalez, Mitch Tournour, Matthew Matz, Cormick Hnilicka), 1:34.78; 5. Sheboygan North ‘A’ (Truman Scheibel, Nic Cox, Bram Van Akkeren, Elliott Tauscheck), 1:35.68; 100 backstroke — 1. Aaron Hochkammer, Mant, 56.38; 8. Tommy Pierce, SN, 1:05.03; 100 breaststroke — 1. Dan Gilbertson, APNE, 59.43; 3. Elliott Tauscheck, SN, 1:04.18; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Manitowoc ‘A’ (Dylan Neuser, John Cress, Riley Neuser, Aaron Hochkammer), 3:25.84; 4. Plymouth ‘A’ (Miguel Gonzalez, Mitch Tournour, Matthew Matz, Cormick Hnilicka), 3:33.79.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/boys-swim-sheboygan-south-swimmers-third-in-relays
Boys swim: Sheboygan South swimmers third in relays
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.