Brevard County high school sports results

Brevard County high school sports results

News

Brevard County high school sports results

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Florida Air 97, Monsignor Pace 50


Florida Air 29 29 29 10 97
Monsignor Pace 19 20 8 3 50

Florida Air: Ontario Bullard 1 0-0 2, Ralph Gracia 0 1-2 1, Ted Kapita 8 3-6 19, Lens-Harly Louis 3 0-1 6, Vassil Mihaylov 2 0-0 6, Garrett Woodmansee 2 0-0 5, Julius Johnson 9 3-5 22, Luka Vermezovic 1 1-2 3, Eliel Gonzalez 3 5-6 11, Justas Furmanavicius 1 2-2 4, Justinas Olechnavicius 0 1-2 1. Totals: 33 21-32 97.

Monsignor Pace: Alex Thomas 1 0-4 2, Kevin Justinien 4 7-9 18, Tyreek Weige 1 0-0 3, Rudolph Wilson 1 1-2 4, Sebastian Jean 1 0-0 3, Danny Duarte 5 7-9 20. Totals: 13 15-24 50.

3-pt. FGs: FAA – Mihaylov 2, Woodmansee, Johnson; MP – Justinien 3, Weige, Wilson, Jean, Duarte 3. Rebounds: Kapita 11. Assists: Gonzalez 8. Record: Florida Air 10-1, Monsignor Pace 4-6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Merritt Island 41, Holy Trinity 37


Merritt Island 8 15 11 7 41
Holy Trinity 4 7 12 14 37

Merritt Island: Lauren Parker 3 0-0 7, Mare Petitfrere 3 1-2 7, Manina Troyan 3 1-4 7, Mariah Jordan 1 4-6 6, Delea Peterson 1 3-6 5, Katie Whisenant 1 2-2 4, Chelle Folston 0 3-4 3, Hannah Gladis 0 2-2 2. Totals: 12 16-26 41.

Holy Trinity: Joya Collins 6 0-3 12, Mackenzie Kilborne 3 1-3 7, Alisha Pound 1 3-5 5, Kendall Kara 1 3-7 5, Munashe Chiyangana 0 2-6 2, Izzy Greenspoon 1 0-0 2, Natalia Walcott 1 0-0 2, Catie Sergis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 9-24 37.

3-pt. FGs: MI – Parker. Rebounds: HT – Collins, Chiyangana 6. Record: Holy Trinity 5-6.

Buchholz 62, Viera 61


Buchholz 13 18 16 15 62
Viera 13 19 8 21 61

Buchholz: Jessica Thompson 8 0-0 18, Jaclynd Rollins 7 2-3 19, Davina Mounds 4 0-0 8, Kayla Wolosky 1 1-2 3, Keona Thompson 7 0-2 14. Totals: 27 3-7 62.

Viera: Alexis Gordon 3 0-0 6, Shania Brantly 2 0-0 4, Daniella Hatcher 1 1-2 3, Rolanda Hayes 8 4-4 22, Kelsey Muller 1 0-0 2, Dee Anderson 10 1-3 22. Totals: 25 6-9 61.

3-pt. FGs: B – Thompson 2, Rollins 2; VB – Hayes 2, Anderson 1.

Lake Highland Prep 68, Florida Air 62


Lake Highland Prep 26 15 8 19 68
Florida Air 14 10 22 16 62

Lake Highland Prep: Erin Deery 2 0-0 6, Dalia Caudle 1 0-0 2, Jordan Lewis 5 4-6 16, Destinee Walker 9 5-6 25, Karrah Johnson 8 3-9 19. Totals: 25 12-21 68.

Florida Air: Patricia Rosich 3 5-6 11, Amanda Dargie 1 0-0 2, Paola Vazquez 6 3-4 17, Nichole Diaz 4 0-0 8, Gabriela Maldonado 6 1-3 15, Adalmaryz Gomez 2 4-6 9. Totals: 22 13-18 62.

3-pt. FGs: LHP – Deery 2, Lewis 2, Walker 2; FA – Vazquez 2, Maldonado 2, Gomez. Record: Lake Highland Prep 12-1, Florida Air 10-2.

WRESTLING

Will Nutter Duals

at Merritt Island

Round 1: Liberty 46, Titusville 25; Eau Gallie 48, South Fork 33; Round 2: Merritt Island 51, Eau Gallie 20; Titusville 42, South Fork 33; Round 3: Merritt Island 64, Titus 15; Liberty 45, South Fork 36; Round 4: Merritt Island 46, South Fork 36; Eau Gallie 42, Liberty 39; Round 5: Merritt Island 57, Liberty 16; Eau Gallie 39, Titusville 25.

Monday’s events

Boys Basketball

7 p.m Merritt Island Christian vs. Covenant Christian

Girls Basketball

5:30 p.m. Brevard Christian at Covenant Christian

Boys Soccer

6 p.m. Master’s Academy at Covenant Christian

Tuesday’s events

Boys Soccer

1 p.m. Westminster Christian at Holy Trinity

Girls Basketball

6 p.m. Covenant Christian at City of Life Christian

FOOTBALL SCORES

State Championship

Class 8A

Apopka 53, Cypress Bay 50

State Championship

Class 6A

Miami Central 37, Gainesville 14

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/brevard-county-high-school-sports-results-10
Brevard County high school sports results

High school sports results from around Brevard Saturday.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.