Bridgewater-Raritan gains final as Yaney nets two goals

Bridgewater-Raritan gains final as Yaney nets two goals

News

Bridgewater-Raritan gains final as Yaney nets two goals

By

Rachel Yaney caged two goals and added one assist and Dale Paustian distributed two assists to power the Bridgewater-Raritan High School field hockey team past Montclair 4-0 in an NJSIAA Group IV semifinal Friday afternoon at Basilone Field.

The Panthers (23-1), winners of the North 2 Group IV sectional, will face South Group IV winner Eastern (24-0) in the Group IV final at 4 p.m. Sunday at The College of New Jersey. It will be the eighth consecutive meeting between the two teams in the Group IV final with Eastern having won all of the eight previous showdowns.

Cat Caro and Lindsay Alvarez scored one goal each, and Emily Howarth added one assist for Bridgewater-Raritan, which led 3-0 at halftime.

Christen Piersanti made seven saves for the Panthers, while Katie Cantine stopped 11 shots for North 1 Group IV winner Montclair (19-4).

Boys Soccer

Central Group IV

Jackson Memorial 3, Hunterdon Central 2: Jeremy Levine scored one goal and added one assist, but fourth-seeded Hunterdon Central (14-5-2) squandered a 2-1 halftime lead to the No. 1 seed.

Nick Provenzano added one goal and Joe Sollod had one assist for the Red Devils. Trevor Fuller made four saves in defeat.

North 2 Group II

Bernards 1, Caldwell 0: Braden Canavan assisted Shaun Judd on the game’s lone goal for sixth-seeded Bernards, which prevailed over the No. 7 seed in the semifinals.

Dylan Kahn made five saves for the Mountaineers (15-2-3), the defending Group II champions.

Bernards will pay a visit to fifth-seeded Cliffside Park (14-3-1) in Monday’s North 2 Group II final.

North 2 Group IV

Westfield 1, Elizabeth 0: Ben Fine scored in the second minute of the second half on a corner kick from Brett Ripperger for the only goal of the game to power second-seeded Westfield past the No. 6 seed in the semifinals.

The Blue Devils (13-2-6) will play host to fourth-seeded Millburn in the sectional final on Monday.

Dan LaCorte recorded seven saves on the way to his 10th shutout of the season and third consecutive shutout of the state tournament.

Millburn 3, Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2 (5-4 PKs): Andrew Leischner and Colin Stripling had first-half goals and Jassiem Wahtuse added an assist, but top-seeded Scotch Plains-Fanwood (19-2-2) squandered a 2-1 lead at the half to the No. 4 seed in the semifinals.

Dan Korduba made five saves for the Raiders.

Girls Soccer

Central Group IV

Montgomery 4, Hillsborough 1: Junior Colby Ciarocca and senior Catrina Atanda each scored twice, as Montgomery turned a game that was tied 1-1 with as late as 20 minutes remaining into a comfortable victory.

Top-seeded and defending champ Montgomery will face second-seeded Old Bridge in Tuesday’s sectional final.

After Atanda gave the Cougars a 1-0 lead four minutes in, Morgan Stiles tied it with 12 minutes left in the first half for 12th-seeded Hillsborough.

Old Bridge 3, Hunterdon Central 0: Paige Dillard made 12 saves for No. 11 seed Hunterdon Central, but the Red Devils couldn’t find the back of the net and fell to No. 7 Old Bridge.

North 2 Group I

Glen Ridge 2, New Providence 1 (OT): Lisa Caprara scored a second-half goal to tie it for ninth-seeded New Providence, but fourth-seeded Glen Ridge found the winner in overtime to eliminate the two-time defending state Group I champs.

North 2 Group III

West Morris Central 3, Governor Livingston 2: Jenn French tallied a goal and an assist, and Lauren Jankowski added a goal, but a scoreless game at halftime turned into a second-half shootout and fourth-seeded Governor Livingston came out on the wrong end.

North 2 Group IV

Ridge 1, Watchung Hills 0: Nicole Bates scored off a first-half goal off a Jenny Haskel assist and fourth-seeded and defending champ Ridge topped No. 1 Watchung Hills to return to the NJSIAA North 2 Group IV final.

The Red Devils will visit second-seeded Scotch Plains-Fanwood at 2 p.m. Tuesday for the championship.

Rachel Axt earned the shutout with 10 saves, while Lindsay Carroll stopped three shots for the Warriors.

Non-Public South A

Pingry 5, Red Bank Catholic 0: Rachel Noone scored two goals and Tanika Roach and Carly Rotatori each added a goal and an assist, as second-seeded Pingry rolled over No. 3 Red Bank Catholic.

Lexi Chang added a goal for the Big Blue, who will face No. 9 Bishop Eustace or No. 5 Notre Dame in Tuesday’s final.

Non-Public South B

St. Rose 2, Wardlaw-Hartridge 1: Alex Garces crossed the ball and Taylor Gerhart who had a diving header into the far corner of the goal to give second-seeded Wardlaw-Hartridge (16-5) a 1-0 lead with 19:40 left in the first half of a Non-Public South B semifinal.

Third-seeded St. Rose (13-5-2) tied it with four minutes left in the first half on a goal by Amy White. Lauren Gates picked up St. Rose’s second goal with 25:43 left in regulation. On the scoring play, Rams goalkeeper Lacey Gress made the initial save but the ball came loose and Gates put it away.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/bridgewater-raritan-gains-final-as-yaney-nets-two-goals
Bridgewater-Raritan gains final as Yaney nets two goals
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.