Cari Stankaitis sets mark in HF-L swimming victory

Cari Stankaitis sets mark in HF-L swimming victory

News

Cari Stankaitis sets mark in HF-L swimming victory

By

Honeoye Falls-Lima senior Cari Stankaitis broke a 26-year-old school record in the 200-yard freestyle to power the Cougars to a 126-53 win over East Irondequoit Eastridge Thursday in Monroe County swimming.

Stankaitis, a former state champion in the 50 freestyle, finished the 200 in 1 minute, 57.24 seconds, which also qualified her for the state championships.

200 medley relay: Honeoye Falls-Lima (Amy Li, Riley Allen, Jordan Reed and Siobhan Lambert) 2:08.58. 200 freestyle: Cari Stankaitis (HF-L) 1:57.24. 200 individual medley: Allen (HF-L) 2:26.95. 50 freestyle: Madison Sullivan (HF-L) 27.37. Diving: Meghan Teed (HF-L) 158.30. 100 butterlfy: Stankaitis (HF-L) 1:01.86. 100 freestlye: Li (HF-L) 57.36. 500 freestyle: Reed (HF-L) 5:53.86. 200 freestyle relay: Stankaitis, Melissa Villanti, Lambert, Reed) 1:47.56. 100 backstroke: Li (HF-L) 1:08.43. 100 breastroke: Tara Sheridan (HF-L) 1:20.70. 400 freestyle relay: HF-L (Stankaitis, Villanti, Reed, Kendall Knaak) 4:18.82.

200 medley relay: Fairport (Swati Kumar, Marisa Castelli, Suhan Mestha, Dayna Basic) 1:56.05. 200 freestyle: Olivia Holodnik (P) 2:00.43. 200 individual medley: Lindsay Stone (P) 2:17.11. 50 freestyle: Katie Smith (P) 24.29 (state-qualifying time). Diving: Katy Lowry (F) 166.45. 100 butterfly: Anne Marie Mozrall (P) 1:04.40. 100 freestyle: Smith (P) 54.00 (state-qualifying time). 500 freestyle: Stone (P) 5:15.01 (state-qualifying time). 200 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Steph Andrews, Holodnik, Stone, Smith) 1:40.86 (state-qualifying time). 100 backstroke: Stephanie Riley (P) 1:04.08. 100 breaststroke: Castelli (F) 1:12.14. 400 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Stone, Anna Grazulis, Holodnik, Smith) 3:42.89.

200-yard medley relay: Brighton (Sarah Crowe, Katherine Kasha, Jenny Fromm, Anna Chinchilli) 2:04.74. 200 freestyle: Abigail Humphreys (G) 2:03.5. 200 individual medley: Fromm (B) 2:27.40. 50 freestyle: Kasha (B) 26.09. Diving: Jessie Burggraf (B) 143.3. 100 butterfly: Angela Bozza (G) 1:03.48. 100 freestyle: Humphreys (G) 56.72. 500 freestyle: Nancy Nasky (B) 5:33.12. 200 freestyle relay: Greece (Delaney LaBue, Bozza, Humphreys, Kara Rosenthal) 1:48.63. 100 backstroke: Crowe (B) 1:06.50. 100 breaststroke: Kasha (B) 1:15.07. 400 freestyle relay: Brighton (Crowe, Nasky, Nicole Fico, Kasha) 4:02.08.

200-yard medley relay: Brockport (Emily Ennis, Abby Tripp, Emily Briggs, Catherine Schultheis) 1:59.88. 200 freestyle: Briggs (B) 2:06.82. 200 individual medley: Schultheis (B) 2:19.75. 50 freestyle: Natalie LaCourt (B) 25.66. Diving: Hannah Wheater (H) 211.40. 100 butterfly: Karine Rose (H) 1:03.54. 100 freestyle: Bailey Klafehn (H) 58.88. 500 freestyle: Schultheis (B) 5:33.52. 200 freestyle relay: Brockport (LaCourt, Tripp, Briggs, Emily Zink) 1:47.02. 100 backstroke: LaCourt (B) 1:03.14. 100 breaststroke: Dana DeHollander (H) 1:17.16. 400 freestyle relay: Brockport (Zink, Schultheis, LaCourt, Kendra LaCourt) 4:07.34.

200 medley relay: Webster (Sydney Krisanda, Kristina Posnick, Emily Nicastro, Bridget Whyte) 1:57.27. 200 freestyle: Krisanda (W) 2:03.52. 200 individual medley: Emily Martin (P) 2:18.07. 50 freestyle: Emma Shi (P) 25.38. Diving: Jaycee Masucci 168.90. 100 butterfly: Linday Homan (P) 1:03.45. 100 freestyle: Martin (P) 55.19. 500 freestyle: Shi (P) 5:17.90. 200 freestyle relay: Penfield (Shi, Charlotte Jarvis, Martin, Sydney Fallone) 1:43.84. 100 backstroke: Krisanda (W) 1:03.46. 100 breaststroke: Posnick (W) 1:11.78. 400 freestyle relay: Penfield (Shi, Homan, Martin, Shannon O’Malley 3:45.25.

200 medley relay: Rush Henreitta (Maddie Kirch, Sarah Mack, Julia Ambroselli and Rose Louk) 2:05.29. 200 freestyle: Alida Mooney (I) 2:04.24. 200 individual medley: Mack (RH) 2:28.86. 50 freestyle: Rose Louk (RH) 26.27. Diving: Ashley MacDonald (I) 2:08.75. 100 butterfly: Abby McDowell (RH) 1:10.03. 100 freestyle: R. Louk (RH) 58.06. 500 freestyle: Megan Mack (RH) 5:37.36. 200 freestyle relay: Rush Henrietta (R. Louk, S. Mack, Katie Burns and M. Mack) 1:58.32. 100 backstroke: Kirch (RH) 1:08.40. 100 breaststroke: Mooney (I) 1:18.30. 400 freestyle relay: Irondequoit (Reed Sanchez, Sage Green, Lydia Fregosi and Mooney) 4:20.83.

200 medley relay: Canandaigua (Sarah Baker, Abby Sullivan, Erika Holland and Kylie Loforte) 1:55.12. 200 freestyle: Baxter (C) 1:55.12. 200 individual medley: Jessica Bellis (C) 2:21.00. 50 freestyle: Kylie Laforte (C) 25.57. Diving: Serica Hallstead (C) 236.35. 100 butterfly: Natalie Zaravella (V) 1:01.81. 100 freestyle: Baxter (C) 53.61. 500 freestyle: Sophie Nothnagle (V) 5:17.16. 200 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Loforte, Baker, Baxter, Sarah-Jane Wied) 1:42.17. 100 backstroke: Baker (C) 1:03.92. 100 breaststroke: Abby Sullivan (C) 1:11.99. 400 freestyle relay: Allison D’Amato, Sullivan, Heather Chrisman, Baxter) 3:47.18.

200 medley relay: Spencerport (Chelsea Spiegel, Samantha Brown, Meghan Tyler, Erica King) 2:06.11. 200 freestyle: Alayna Mlodozeniec (B) 2:12.46. 200 individual medley: Brown (S) 2:32.38. 50 freestyle: Spiegel (S) 27.40. Diving: Helen Zickl (B) 197.35. 100 butterfly: Tyler (S) 1:02.57. 100 freestyle: King (S) 59.92. 500 freestyle: Emily Rottner (S) 6:43.88. 200 freestyle relay: Batavia (Mlodozeniec, Brooke Leddon, Zickl, Natalie Amico) 1:57.29. 100 backstroke: Niha Idrees (B) 1:32.40. 100 breaststroke: Brown (S) 1:22.07. 400 freestyle relay: Spencerport (Katie Spoth, Sarah Dickinson, Sarah Whiteside, Brown) 5:06.98.

Soccer

Penfield 2, Brockport 1

Jamie Forken and Sarah Kamenecka each scored for the Patriots (7-5-2).

Canandaigua 2, Gates Chili 1

Emily Young and Amanda Yavorek each scored goals for Canandaigua (2-8-4).

Rush-Henrietta 1, Brighton 1

Jenny Moran scored eight minutes into the second half for the Royal Comets (4-5-4).

Hilton 1, Greece Olympia 0

Alex DiVasta scored the winner with three minutes remaining in regulation for Hilton (10-4).

Pittsford Mendon 2, Webster Schroeder 0

Laura Herman and Shannon Miller each scored goals for Mendon (9-2-3).

Webster Thomas 3, Pittsford Sutherland 0

Kara Houppert scored two goals for Thomas (9-3-2).

Victor 3, Irondequoit 0

Steevie Hill, Hannah Savage and Alex Lambert scored goals for Victor (1-9-3).

Greece Arcadia 3, Batavia 2

Andrea Mistretta recorded a hat trick for the Titans (7-4-3).

Bath 2, Dansville 1

Ayden O’Brien scored to break 1-1 tie with eight minutes remaining for the Rams (11-2-1).

Le Roy 1, Warsaw 0

Jodan Kerwin scored unassisted midway through the second half to lead Le Roy (7-2-5).

Livonia 4, Wayland-Cohocton 0

Ali Minnehan scored two goals for Livonia (8-3-1).

Mount Morris 1, Pavilion 0

Morgan Ellis scored unassisted in the first half for the Blue Devils (7-6).

Naples 7, Honeoye 3

Abby Price scored three goals for Naples (11-1).

Wayne 5, Palmyra-Macedon 1

Brittany Maggio scored two goals for Wayne (11-2-1).

South Seneca 2, Dundee 0

Katie Doy and Erin Wilkins scored for South Seneca.

Bishop Kearney 6, Lima Christian 1

Sarah Lanzafame scored her first varsity goal and Janine Costello added two assists for the Kings (10-3).

Northstar Christian 1, Webster Christian 0

Hannah Harris scored unassisted 10 minutes into the game for Northstar (6-6-1).

East Irondequoit Eastridge 5, of the Arts 0

Samantha Greenhagen scored twice for Eastridge (5-6-1).

Greece Athena 1, Mercy 1

Stef Drago netted a goal with 10 minutes remaining to even the score at 1-1 for Athena (5-6-3).

Tennis

No. 1 Webster Schroeder 5, No. 8 Greece Arcadia/Olympia 0

Nandini Verma won 6-2, 7-6 (2) at third singles for the Warriors (10-4).

No. 3 Webster Thomas 4, No. 2 Fairport 3

Shayna Ginster won 6-0, 6-4 at first singles for the Titans (9-8).

No. 1 Victor 5, No. 5 Churchville-Chili 2

Melissa Mason and Morgan Geniviva won 7-5, 6-4 at third doubles for Victor (10-4).

No. 2 Canandaigua 4, No. 3 Irondequoit 3

Amy Smith won 3-6, 7-5, 7-5 at third singles for the Braves (12-4).

No. 1 Pittsford Mendon 7, No. 4 Mercy 0

Casey Kallman and Abby Swier won 7-5, 6-3 at third doubles for the Vikings (15-0).

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 5, No. 7 Geneva 0

Audrey Knorr won 6-2, 6-1 at first singles for Pal-Mac. (15-2).

No. 1 Wellsville 4, No. 8 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

Emily Gilfert defeated Amber York 6-1, 6-0 at first singles for the Lions (12-2).

No. 2 Mynderse 4, No. 7 Addison 1

Laura Jacuzzo 6-4, 6-2 at second singles for Mynderse.

No. 1 Alfred-Almond 5, No. 4 Avoca 0

Stacy Mayes defeated Jess Dgien 6-4, 6-2 at second singles for Alfred-Almond (14-0).

No. 3 Naples 3, No. 2 Prattsburgh 2

Jessie Gorcica won 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 at first singles for Naples (10-3).

Gates Chili 6, East Irondequoit Eastridge 1

Laura Gertin won 6-0, 6-0 at third singles for Gates Chili (5-9).

Edison 4, World of Inquiry 1

Vanessa Nguyen won 10-1 at first singles for the Inventors (6-6).

East 5-5, Franklin 0-0

Chabli Mikel won at 7-3 at third singles for East (10-0, 0-4).

Hilton 26-25-25, Churchville-Chili 24-21-19

Jessica Swanson tallied 23 assists for Hilton (11-4).

Wayne 25-25-25, Palmyra-Macedon 19-17-15

Quinn Hennessy finished with 11 kills and 10 digs for the Eagles (6-7).

Penn Yan 25-20-25-26, Geneva 22-25-14-24

Maren Miles finished with 11 kills for Penn Yan.

Waterloo 25-25-25, Newark 16-15-20

Lauren Deming had 12 aces for the Indians (11-4).

Bath 25-20-25-25, Hornel 21-25-15-18

Megan Hockaday tallied 18 assists for Bath.

Avon 25-20-25-25, Caledonia-Mumford 16-25-22-20

Katie Crane had 33 assists for Avon (7-9).

Warsaw 25-19-25-21-25, Perry 17-25-15-25-18

Haley Dumbleton finished with 9 aces, 11 kills and 10 digs for Warsaw (12-3, 5-2).

Batavia Notre Dame 25-25-25, Alexander 14-21-21

Ali Noll recorded seven digs and 14 assists for BND (11-2).

Attica 25-26-20-25, Byron-Bergen 16-20-24-25

Kelly Kibler finished with 12 kills and four blocks for the Blue Devils (9-5).

Gananda 25-25-25, Sodus 7-19-14

Peyton Wijad added 16 assists for Gananda (11-4, 10-2).

East Rochester 25-25-25, Marion 22-23-22

Sam Anderson tallied 9 kills, 7 digs and 5 aces for ER (6-6, 5-6).

Wilson 25-25-25, School of the Arts 10-19-23

Shiyandra Goins had seven aces for Wilson (10-4, 9-4).

East 25-25-25, Monroe 12-14-22

Sherice Barnes had seven assists for the Orientals (14-1).

Finney 25-22-25-25, Webster Christian 23-25-19-20

Ginger David had nine aces for the Falcons.

Keshequa 25-25-25, Arkport 8-12-12

Erin Gibson recorded 12 assists for Keshequa (10-4).

Wellsville 25-25-25, Wayland-Cohocton 20-18-19

Kayle Lewis totaled 16 kills for Wellsville (6-9).

Webster Schroeder 2, Hilton 0

Leah Segerlin and Morgan Urbanek each netted goals for Schroeder (5-6).

Fairport 8, Gates Chili 0

Kelly Consadine finished with two goals and one assist for Fairport.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/cari-stankaitis-sets-mark-in-hf-l-swimming-victory
Cari Stankaitis sets mark in HF-L swimming victory
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.