Central III loaded in new classifications

Central III loaded in new classifications

News

Central III loaded in new classifications

By

The NJSIAA’s decision to create a Group V this fall in football for each of its four public school sections has resulted in what could be a loaded Central Group III bracket.

Manasquan and Middletown South, which are first and second in Shore Conference history with 11 and nine sectional championships respectively, defending Central III champion Neptune and a talented Long Branch team, were all placed in Central III.

Middletown South and Neptune have been Central III schools in recent seasons. Manasquan and Long Branch move up to Central III from Central II and probably would have been in Central II this fall had Group V not been created.

The 15 largest schools in each section are now placed in Group V. The next 15 largest schools are now placed in Group IV, etc., etc.

The creation of Group V will result in four more public school sectional champions, 32 more public schools qualifying for the association’s playoffs, 28 more playoff games and more potential playoff revenue for the NJSIAA especially from sectional championship games played at neutral sites like MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, and High Points Solution Stadium, Rutgers University.

Shore Conference schools in Central Group V are Brick Memorial, Freehold Township, Howell, Manalapan, and Marlboro; Shore Conference schools in South Group V are Southern, Jackson Memorial and Toms River North. |Jackson Memorial had been in Central IV since 2003. Before that, Jackson Memorial was in South IV.

For the first time in several seasons, the Shore Conference will have schools in North II. Matawan, which won the Central II championship last season and in 2009 and was in the Central II championship game the last three seasons, is now in North 2 Group III. Raritan is also in North 2 Group III.

While the section change will result in longer bus trips for both schools, advancement to the championship game in that section could mean the chance to play at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford.

Many of the North Jersey sectional championship games in are played at MetLife Stadium, home to the NFL’s Giants and Jets. Most of the Central sectional championship games are played at Rutgers University.

With Matawan, Manasquan and Long Branch all having been moved out of Central II, it would appear Rumson-Fair Haven has a solid chance of winning its second Central II championship in three seasons. The Bulldogs were defeated, 3-0, by Matawan in last year’s Central II final.

The complete football group classification list can be found at http://blogs.app.com/pigskinpundits/

The NJSIAA also announced its general group classification list for the 2012-2013 school year. The general group classification is for boys and girls basketball, baseball, and softball, boys and girls soccer and boys and girls tennis.

Changes for Shore Conference schools have Brick Township moving up to Central IV from Central II; Middletown South, Middletown North and Colts Neck all dropping down to Central III from Central IV; Manasquan, Matawan, Long Branch, Lakewood and Monmouth Regional all dropping down to Central II from Central III; Shore Regional dropping down to Central I from Central II and St. Rose moving back down into Non-Public South B from South A.

The complete general group classification list can be found at njsiaa.org.

Asbury Park Press staff writer Josh Newman breaks down the impact of the group classification in girls basketball at http://blogs.app.com/insidethepaint/

2012 FOOTBALL CLASSIFICATION

NORTH 1 GROUP V

Bergen Cty VT – Hackensack; Bloomfield; Clifton; East Orange; Eastside (Paterson); Kennedy (Paterson); Livingston; Montclair; Morris Knolls; North Bergen; Passaic; Passaic Cty VT; Randolph; Ridgewood; Union City; West Orange

NORTH 1 GROUP IV

Belleville; Fair Lawn; Hackensack; Montville; Mount Olive; Northern Highlands; Northern Valley Demarest; Northern Valley Old Tappan; Nutley; Paramus; Passaic Valley; Roxbury; Teaneck; Vernon; Wayne Hills; Wayne Valley.

NORTH 1 GROUP III

Bergenfield; Garfield; High Point; Indian Hills; Jefferson; Lakeland; Mahwah; Morris Hills; Pascack Valley; Ramapo; Ramsey; River Dell; Sparta; Tenafly; West Essex; West Milford.

NORTH 1 GROUP II

Dumont; Elmwood Park; Glen Rock; Hawthorne; Hopatcong; Kinnelon; Kittatinny; Manchester Regional; New Milford; Newton; North Warren; Pascack Hills; Pequannock; Waldwick/Midland Park; Wallkill Valley; Westwood.

NORTH 1 GROUP I

Becton; Belvidere; Bogota; Boonton; Butler; Cedar Grove; Cresskill; Emerson Jr-Sr; Hasbrouck Heights; Park Ridge; Pompton Lakes; Saddle Brook; Sussex Cty Vo-Tech; Verona; Wallington; Wood-Ridge.

NORTH 2 GROUP V

Bayonne; Bridgewater-Raritan; Columbia; Edison; Elizabeth; Franklin; North Hunterdon; Perth Amboy; Phillipsburg; Piscataway; Ridge; J.P.Stevens; Union; Watchung Hills; Westfield.

NORTH 2 GROUP IV

Barringer; East Side Newark; Ferris; Irvington; Kearny; Linden; Memorial (WNY); Millburn; Morristown; Plainfield; Rahway; Scotch Plains-Fanwood; Warren Hills; West Morris Central; West Morris Mendham.

NORTH 2 GROUP III

Chatham; Cliffside Park; Cranford; Fort Lee; Governor Livingston; Matawan; Palisades Park/Leonia; Parsippany; Parsippany Hills; Raritan; Somerville; South Plainfield; Summit; Voorhees; West Side.

NORTH 2 GROUP II

Bernards; Caldwell; Central-Newark; Dover; Hackettstown; Hanover Park; Lenape Valley; Lincoln; Lodi; Lyndhurst; Madison; Dwight Morrow; Mountain Lakes; Orange; Ridgefield Park; Rutherford.

NORTH 2 GROUP I

Bound Brook; David Brearley; Dayton; Dunellen; Glen Ridge; Harrison; Hoboken; Metuchen; Middlesex; New Providence; North Arlington; Ridgefield; Roselle Park; Secaucus; Weehawken; Whippany Park.

CENTRAL GROUP V

Brick Memorial; East Brunswick; Freehold Township; Hillsborough; Howell; Hunterdon Central; Manalapan; Marlboro; Monroe; Montgomery; North Brunswick; Old Bridge; South Brunswick; Trenton; W Windsor-Plainsboro North.

CENTRAL GROUP IV

Brick Township; Colonia; Colts Neck; Freehold; Hamilton East; Hightstown; Jackson Liberty; Kennedy Iselin; Middletown North; New Brunswick; Pennsauken; Princeton; Sayreville; W Windsor-Plainsboro South; Woodbridge.

CENTRAL GROUP III

Allentown; Ewing; Hamilton North; Hamilton West; Holmdel; Hopewell Valley; Lakewood; Lawrence; Long Branch; Manasquan; Middletown South; Neptune; Ocean Township; Red Bank Regional; Wall.

CENTRAL GROUP II

Bordentown; Carteret; Abraham Clark; Delaware Valley; Delran; Hillside; A.L. Johnson; Monmouth Regional; North Plainfield; Robbinsville; Rumson-Fair Haven; Shabazz; Snyder; Spotswood; Weequahic.

CENTRAL GROUP I

Asbury Park; Burlington City; Florence; Haddon Township; Highland Park; Keansburg; Keyport/Henry Hudson; Manville; New Egypt; Palmyra; Point Pleasant Beach; Riverside; Shore; South Hunterdon; South River.

SOUTH GROUP V

Absegami; Atlantic City; Cherokee; Cherry Hill East; Eastern; Egg Harbor; Jackson Memorial; Lenape; Millville; Rancocas Valley; Southern Regional; Toms River North; Vineland; Washington Township; Williamstown.

SOUTH GROUP IV

Cherry Hill West; Clearview; Hammonton; Kingsway; Lacey; Mainland; Moorestown; Oakcrest; Seneca; Shawnee; Timber Creek; Toms River East; Toms River South; Triton; Winslow Township.

SOUTH GROUP III

Barnegat; Bridgeton; Burlington Township; Camden; Central Regional; Cumberland; Delsea; Deptford; Highland Regional; Manchester Township; Northern Burlington; Pinelands; Point Pleasant Boro; Sterling; Woodrow Wilson.

SOUTH GROUP II

Buena; Cinnaminson; Collingswood; Haddon Heights; Haddonfield; Lower Cape May; Maple Shade; Middle Township; Ocean City; Overbrook; Pemberton; Pleasantville; West Deptford; Willingboro; Woodstown.

SOUTH GROUP I

Audubon; Cedar Creek; Clayton; Gateway; Glassboro; Gloucester City; Lindenwold; Paulsboro; Penns Grove; Pennsville; Pitman; Salem; Schalick; Wildwood; Woodbury.

More USA TODAY High School Sports