CIML football: Top rushing, passing and receiving performances

CIML football: Top rushing, passing and receiving performances

News

CIML football: Top rushing, passing and receiving performances

By

A look at the CIML football players this season who have posted single-game rushing efforts of 100 or more yards, passing efforts of 150 or more yards and receiving efforts of 100 or more yards.
Also, be sure to cast your vote in our weekly “Shining Star” poll.
RUSHING (100 or more)
253 – Tyus Mason, Valley, vs. Indianola on Sept. 21
218 – Jordan Cheatem, D.M. Lincoln, vs. Roosevelt on Sept. 7
214 – Jordan Been, Southeast Polk, vs. East on Sept. 21
211 – Clyde McGregor, Roosevelt, vs. North on Sept. 14
210 – Trevor Allen, Waukee, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 31
200 — Trevor Allen, Waukee, vs. Valley on Aug. 24
197 — Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Ames, vs. D.M. East on Aug. 24
197 – Roy Patterson, Lincoln, vs. Johnston on Aug. 24
182 — Clyde McGregor, Roosevelt, vs. Hoover on Aug. 24
175 — Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa, vs. Keokuk on Aug. 24
172 – Alec Maas, Ottumwa, vs. Mason City on Sept. 28
172 – Jordan Weddington, Johnston, vs. Sioux City North on Sept. 28
166 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Southeast Polk on Sept. 14
165 — Jordan Cheatem, D.M. Lincoln, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 21
163 – Xavier James, East, vs. Lincoln on Sept. 17
156 – Logan Augustine, Urbandale, vs. Johnston on Sept. 7
155 – Trevor Allen, Waukee, vs. Johnston on Sept. 14
154 – Trevor Allen, Waukee, vs. Mason City on Sept. 7
153 – Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Ames, vs. Mason City on Aug. 17
152 – Aaron Johnson, Indianola, vs. Oskaloosa on Aug. 24
151 — Ian Begg, Ankeny, vs. D.M. Lincoln on Aug. 31
149 – Xavier James, D.M. East, vs. Ottumwa on Sept. 7
147 – Tyus Mason, Valley, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 28
145 – Vybert Green, D.M. Lincoln, vs. Roosevelt on Aug. 31
142 – Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa, vs. East on Sept. 7
135 — Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Ames, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 28
134 – Riley Gray, Waukee, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 31
132 – Ian Begg, Ankeny, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 17
132 – Jordan Weddington, Johnston, vs. Waukee on Sept. 14
130 – Nate Christian, Dowling, vs. Valley on Aug. 31
128 – Dalton Sanford, Southeast Polk, vs. Valley on Sept. 7
126 – Trevor Allen, Waukee, vs. Southeast Polk on Sept. 28
126 – Chase Dowell, Dowling, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 7
122 – Connor Ruddick, Marshalltown, vs. Waukee on Aug. 31
119 — Jordan Cheatem, D.M. Lincoln, vs. Ankeny on Aug. 31
118 – Jordan Beem, Southeast Polk, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 14
118 – Vybert Green, D.M. Lincoln, vs. Ankeny on Aug. 31
118 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Dowling on Sept. 7
115 – Devon Kirby, Fort Dodge, vs. North on Sept. 28
115 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Ames on Sept. 28
114 – Ian Begg, Ankeny, vs. Johnston on Sept. 21
111 — Dalton Sanford, Southeast Polk, vs. Ames on Aug. 31
110 – Jordan Beem, Southeast Polk, vs. Ames on Aug. 31
110 – Chase Dowell, Dowling, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 14
110 – Nick Motsinger, Lincoln, vs. Johnston on Aug. 24
106 – Chase Dowell, Dowling, vs. Johnston on Aug. 17
106 – Matt Mitchell, Indianola, vs. Oskaloosa on Aug. 24
103 – Devon Kirby, Fort Dodge, vs. Mason City on Sept. 14
102 – Drew Carlson, Ankeny, vs. D.M. Lincoln on Aug. 31
102 – Jordan Cheatem, Lincoln, vs. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson on Aug. 28
102 – Harrison Farrell, Dowling, vs. Mason City on Sept. 21
102 – Clyde McGregor, Roosevelt, vs. Waukee on Sept. 21
102 – Jordan Weddington, Johnston, vs. Dowling on Aug. 17
101 – A.J. Allen, Waukee, vs. Johnston on Sept. 14
101 – Blake Caluzzi, Urbandale, vs. Johnston on Sept. 7
==========
PASSING (150 or more)
447 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Pella on Aug. 24
414 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 7
405 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Ankeny on Aug. 17
401 – Xavier James, East, vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln on Sept. 28
401 – Sam Straub, Ames vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 14
390 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Ames on Sept. 14
363 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Hoover on Sept. 28
362 – Andrew Stover, Fort Dodge, vs. Ames on Sept. 21
349 – Xavier James, D.M. East, vs. Ames on Aug. 24
344 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Ottumwa on Sept. 21
332 – Sam Straub, Ames, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 21
314 – Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, vs. Waukee on Aug. 31
311 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 17
311 – Sam Straub, Ames, vs. D.M. East on Aug. 24
292 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. Roosevelt on Aug. 24
272 – Kyle Starcevich, Southeast Polk, vs. Waukee on Sept. 28
269 – Logan Augustine, Urbandale, vs. Valley on Sept. 28
263 – Ryan Boyle, Dowling Catholic, vs. Southeast Polk on Aug. 24
257 – Logan Augustine, Urbandale, vs. Dowling on Sept. 14
250 – Xavier James, East, vs. Lincoln on Sept. 17
250 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. Council Bluffs Jefferson on Sept. 14
245 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Ames on Sept. 28
240 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. Dowling on Sept. 7
235 – Michael Kinning, Johnston, vs. D.M. Lincoln on Aug. 24
231 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. Indianola on Aug. 17
226 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. Urbandale on Aug. 31
225 – Xavier James, D.M. East, vs. Ottumwa on Sept. 7
220 – Michael Kinning, Johnston, vs. Sioux City North on Sept. 28
219 – Andrew Stover, Fort Dodge, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 7
217 – Xavier James, D.M. East, vs. D.M. North on Aug. 31
211 – Sam Straub, Ames, vs. Southeast Polk on Aug. 31
209 – Terrance Bush, North, vs. Sioux City North on Sept. 21
208 – Terrance Bush, North, vs. Hoover on Sept. 7
208 – Riley Gray, Waukee, vs. Roosevelt on Sept. 21
203 – Michael Kinning, Johnston, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 7
202 – Sam Straub, Ames, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 28
198 – Kyle Starcevich, Southeast Polk, vs. Dowling Catholic on Aug. 24
198 – Kyle Starcevich, Southeast Polk, vs. Ames on Aug. 31
195 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 28
191 – Tanner Stine, Valley, vs. Indianola on Sept. 21
183 – Kyle Starcevich, Southeast Polk, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 14
181 – Michael Kinning, Johnston, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 21
175 – Ryan Boyle, Dowling, vs. Ankeny on Sept. 7
172 – Terrance Bush, North, vs. Roosevelt on Sept. 14
167 – Matt Meyer, Mason City, vs. Dowling on Sept. 21
165 – Joel Lanning, Ankeny, vs. D.M. Lincoln on Aug. 31
165 – Tanner Stine, Valley, vs. Dowling on Aug. 31
160 – Tanner Stine, Valley, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 28
159 – Andrew Stover, Fort Dodge, vs. North on Sept. 28
158 – Michael Kinning, Johnston, vs. Waukee on Sept. 14
157 – Brandon Mauro, Dowling, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 14
153 – Brock Larsen, Hoover, vs. North on Sept. 7
151 – Matt Meyer, Mason City, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 14
==========
RECEIVING (100 or more)
234 – Tyler Vaughn, Fort Dodge, vs. Ames on Sept. 21
217 – Matthew Haack, Dowling Catholic, vs. Southeast Polk on Aug. 24
197 – Tad Steffensen, Marshalltown, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 7
193 – Tad Steffensen, Marshalltown, vs. Ottumwa on Sept. 21
188 – Abu Sama, D.M. East, vs. Ames on Aug. 24
185 – Tad Steffensen, Marshalltown, vs. Pella on Aug. 24
177 – Brandon Pettigrew, Marshalltown, vs. Ames on Sept. 14
167 – Tad Steffensen, Marshalltown, vs. Ankeny on Aug. 17
165 – De’Quan McDowell, Marshalltown, vs. Pella on Aug. 24
161 – Alex Brammer, Ames, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 14
161 – Mike Mayberry, Ames, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 14
150 – Malique Ziegler, East, vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln on Sept. 28
149 – Spencer Shane, Ames, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 21
147 – Andrew Heuss, Johnston, vs. Sioux City North on Sept. 28
143 — Tate Christensen, Southeast Polk, vs. Waukee on Sept. 28
143 – Drew Carlson, Ankeny, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 17
137 – Matt Haack, Dowling, vs. Valley on Aug. 31
137 — Kalen Toliver, Hoover, vs. Roosvelt on Aug. 24
133 – De’Quan McDowell, Marshalltown, vs. Hoover on Sept. 28
132 – Rico Gafford, East, vs. Lincoln on Sept. 17
131 – Tanner Hinkle, Valley, vs. Indianola on Sept. 21
130 – Matt Haack, Dowling, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 14
125 – Mike Mayberry, Ames, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 21
124 – Colin Halfpap, Mason City, vs. Fort Dodge on Sept. 14
122 – Austin Dittmer, Indianola vs. Valley on Sept. 21
122 – Trevor McCauley, Johnston, vs. Urbandale on Sept. 7
122 – Toran Stewart, Urbandale, vs. Valley on Sept. 28
121 – Kyle Keck, Ottumwa vs. Valley on Aug. 17
120 – Alex Sturm, Waukee, vs. Roosevelt on Sept. 21
118 – Alex Sturm, Waukee, vs. Marshalltown on Aug. 31
117 – Allen Lazard, Urbandale, vs. Dowling on Sept. 14
116 – Rico Gafford, D.M. East, vs. D.M. North on Aug. 31
114 — Tate Christensen, Southeast Polk, vs. Ames on Aug. 31
114 – Matt Pearson, Hoover, vs. Roosevelt on Aug. 24
113 – De’Quan McDowell, Marshalltown, vs. Ankeny on Aug. 17
112 – Tyler Vaughn, Fort Dodge, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 7
110 — Kajuan Davenport, North, vs. Roosevelt on Sept. 14
110 – De’Quan McDowell, Marshalltown, vs. Waukee on Aug. 31
108 – Rico Gafford, East, vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln on Sept. 28
107 – Mike Mayberry, Ames, vs. D.M. East on Aug. 24
102 – Dacoda Ewalt, Marshalltown, vs. Hoover on Aug. 28
101 – Matt Pearson, Hoover, vs. Marshalltown on Sept. 28

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/ciml-football-top-rushing-passing-and-receiving-performances
CIML football: Top rushing, passing and receiving performances
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.