Cross Country: Gephart places 7th for Oak Harbor

Cross Country: Gephart places 7th for Oak Harbor

News

Cross Country: Gephart places 7th for Oak Harbor

By

Trinity Gephart was seventh at 20 minutes, 35.62 seconds Saturday as Oak Harbor’s cross country girls were fourth in Division II District 3 in Galion.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals in each race advance to regionals.

Allie Dresser was 17th, Maria Boers 26th, Madelaine Newman 32nd, Audrey Bowers 33rd and Andrea Cecil 34th for the Rockets.

Lexington had five of top six finishers, including champ Ellen Isaac (18:20.12).

Girls Division II District 2

Galion

Abbi Pitts was seventh (20:18.31) as Port Clinton’s girls finished fourth.

Kennedy Gulas was 19th, Claire Zielinski 21st, Hannah Weaver 24th, Kayleigh Householder 32nd, Gabby Camerato 33rd and Tori Koebel 41st for the Redskins.

Taylor Vernot was first (18:28.26) for champion Wauseon.

Boys Division III District 1

Bettsville

Ryan Avers was 12th (17:19.03) as Woodmore’s boys finished fourth.

Kaleb Perez was 15th (17:21.81), Joey McTague 28th, Matt Robleski 30th, Grant Matwiejczyk 35th and Jordan Buck 38th for the Wildcats.

Jason Willman was first (16:17.86) as five of the top seven runners were from champion Seneca East.

Girls Division III District 1

Bettsville

Freshman Courtney Burner was fifth (19:13.52) for Woodmore.

Karina Kowalski was 86th (26:14.11) for Put-In-Bay.

St. Mary Central Catholic’s Jenna Hinds was first (19:13.52) and Plymouth won as a team.

Girls Division III District 2

Bettsville

Freshman Carly Gose was fifth (20:19.87) and Jodi Bays 15th (20:47.27) as Genoa finished 10th.

Shawna Vienhaus was 28th (21:27.85) for Danbury.

Delainey Phelps was first (17:57.77) for champion Toledo Christian.

Boys Division II District 1

Tyler Sievert was 10th (16:50.22) as Oak Harbor’s boys were fifth.

Zach Seaman was 24th, Tim Poiry 28th, Jake Wistinghausen 33rd and Bryce Buderer 41st for the Rockets.

Clay Parlette was 31st (17:42.13), Kyle Farrell 35th and Jared Lesniewicz 50th as Genoa finished ninth.

Nick Reineck was 40th (17:59.53) and Jason Bailey 54th as Port Clinton finished 11th.

Champion Van Wert’s Jared Fleming was first (16:04.12).

Boys Division III District 3

Bettsville

Elliot Kowalski was 13th (17:31.68) for Put-In-Bay.

Jonathan Albaugh was first (15:57.19) as the first four runners were from champion New London.

Girls Soccer

Woodmore 5, Northwood 3

Woodmore plays Huron in a Division III district opener Tuesday at Genoa.

Huron 2, Genoa 0

Genoa was eliminated in a Division III sectional final.

Boys Soccer

Rossford 1, Oak Harbor 0

Oak Harbor lost the Division II sectional final in double overtime.

Volleyball

Redskins eliminated

Marissa Day had three kills but Port Clinton fell to Norwalk 25-8, 25-4, 25-7 in a Division II sectional final.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/cross-country-gephart-places-7th-for-oak-harbor
Cross Country: Gephart places 7th for Oak Harbor
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.