Cross-country roundup: Notre Dame girls win; Tritons boys also advance to state

Cross-country roundup: Notre Dame girls win; Tritons boys also advance to state

News

Cross-country roundup: Notre Dame girls win; Tritons boys also advance to state

By

The Green Bay Notre Dame girls cross-country team won the WIAA Division 2 Two Rivers Sectional on Saturday while the Tritons boys team finished in second place.

The top two boys and girls teams, plus the top five individuals from nonqualifying teams, from each sectional earned spots in the state tournament next Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Division 2

Two Rivers Sectional

Boys

Team scores: Valders 58, Green Bay Notre Dame 73, Two Rivers 121, Chilton 127, Luxemburg-Casco 130, Plymouth 152, Denmark 169, St. Lawrence Seminary 174, Roncalli 216, Kiel 263, Southern Door 322, New Holstein 376, Wrightstown 392, Sheboygan Falls 415, Sturgeon Bay 434.

Race winner: Michael Evans, Val, 16:45.5.

Green Bay Notre Dame runners: 12, Brian Hansford, 17:43.0; 13, Nicholas Del Moral, 17:47.3; 15, Mark Cullen, 17:51.0; 16, Ben Krysiak, 17:54.7; 17, John Jones, 17:57.5; 18, Nick Rakers, 17:57.9; 20, John Strutt, 18:04.2.

Area individual qualifiers: 3, Shane Peronto, LC, 17:20.2; 4, Lukas Daus, Den, 17:21.2; 5, Kyle Sampo, LC, 17:21.4.

Girls

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 34, Plymouth 90, Chilton 96, Two Rivers 112, Luxemburg-Casco 124, Valders 134, Kiel 223, Denmark 227, Southern Door 230, Sheboygan Falls 256, Roncalli 301, Wrightstown 347, Sturgeon Bay 365, New Holstein 411.

Race winner: Kristen Linzameier, Chi, 15:31.9.

Green Bay Notre Dame runners: 3, Olivia Letter, 15:46.0; 4, Kristen Burkel, 15:46.3; 8, Jessica Reigh, 15:57.0; 9, Judi Jones, 16:02.1; 10, Claire Skaletski, 16:03.4; 20, Anna Patterson, 16:36.2; 23, Mariah Maas, 16:48.1.

Area individual qualifier: 11, Breanna Suess, LC, 16:06.0.

Waupaca Sectional

Boys

Team scores: Freedom 26, Little Chute 83, Oconto Falls 116, Lakeland Union 143, Medford 149, Seymour 201, Tomahawk 208, Colby/Abbotsford 232, Peshtigo 264, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 270, Waupaca 285, Northland Pines 306, Fox Valley Lutheran 313, Mosinee 353

Race winner: Sam Hinz, Fre, 16;29.08.

Area individual qualifiers: 3, Austin Wright, Marinette, 16:38.01; 7, Justin Skinkis, Sey, 16:59.50; 8, Aaron Bhatoya, Pesh, 17:01.30.

Girls

Team scores: Freedom 53, Clintonville 59, Colby/Abbotsford 107, Seymour 127, Little Chute 171, Tomahawk 206, Lakeland Union 207, Peshtigo 217, Waupaca 245, Mosinee 247, Fox Valley Lutheran 248, Medford 274, Northland Pines 284, Oconto Falls 336, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 371, Marinette 429.

Race winner: Liz Bloy, Fre, 15:33.51.

Area individual qualifiers: 6, Tiffany Fameree, Sey, 16:15.64; 9, Bailey Wolf, OF, 16:18.69.

Division 3

Edgar Sectional

Boys

Team scores: Marathon 54, Rosholt 55, Auburndale 128, Marshfield Columbus 163, Owen-Withee 168, Stratford 173, Prentice/Rib Lake 175, Assumption 255, Pacelli 266, Athens 279, Laona/Wabeno 285, Spencer 286, Edgar 329, Florence 332, Crandon 352, Goodman/Pembine 403.

Race winner: Andrew Studinski, Mara, 16:47.2.

Area individual qualifier: 3, John Mangold, L/W, 17:16.4.

Girls

Team scores: Laona/Wabeno 48, Edgar 64, Assumption 73, Marathon 130, Stratford 136, Three Lakes 151, Auburndale 156, Pacelli 160, Spencer 255, Prentice/Rib Lake 257, Owen-Withee 260.

Race winner: Natalie Miller, TL, 15:18.3.

Laona/Wabeno runners: 3, Megan Tarlton, 15:47.2; 5, Miranda Tarlton, 15:59.3; 10, Alanna Benaszeski, 16:38.5; 13, Catherine Krawze, 16:48.9; 17, Amanda Stefanski, 17:04.0; 52, Teagen Bodoh, 18:59.2; 53, Danielle Flannery, 19:01.3.

Area individual qualifier: 9, Jennifer Goeman, Flo, 16:35.4.

Iola-Scandinavia Sectional

Boys

Team scores: Laconia 93, Bonduel 106, Green Lake/Princeton 122, Hilbert 140, Weyauwega-Fremont 149, Iola-Scandinavia 153, Gillett 159, Brillion 179, Menasha St. Mary 207, Oshkosh Lourdes 217, Amherst 261, Wolf River 344, Valley Christian 369, N.E.W. Lutheran 380, Reedsville 406, Oconto 410, Lena 485.

Race winner: Lukas Weber, Ol, 17:08.

Bonduel runners: 10, Tyler Cina, 17:34; 11, Isaac Palmer, 17:37; 13, Sam Falck, 17:49; 23, Travis Wollenberg, 18:15; 49, Jade Rohloff, 19:44; 61, Austin Marcks, 20:04; 62, Bryce Robaidek, 20:09.

Area individual qualifier: 2, David Rosenlund, Gil, 17:10.19.

Girls

Team scores: Oshkosh Lourdes 52, Amherst 77, Brillion 84, Bonduel 116, Laconia 133, Hilbert 183, Weyauwega-Fremont 185, Iola-Scandinavia 202, Gillett 219, Green Lake/Princeton 219, Menasha St. Mary 319, Marion 353, Reedsville 354, Oconto 381, Valley Christian 395, N.E.W. Lutheran 412.

Race winner: Nora Keller, OL, 15:40.

Area individual qualifier: 2, Emily Ellman, Lena, 15:44.55.

Sheboygan Lutheran Sectional

Boys

Team scores: Sheboygan Lutheran 50, Manitowoc Lutheran 71, Oostburg 91, Markesan 153, Gibraltar/Washington Island 173, Horicon 176, St. Mary’s Springs 180, Cedar Grove Belgium 192, Random Lake 210, Sevastopol 243, Dodgeland 265, Howards Grove 299, Kewaunee 334, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 402.

Race winner: Sam Wensink, Oost, 16:59.

Area individual qualifiers: 2, Stuart Robertson, Algoma, 17:05; 5, Sam Kordon, Gib/WI, 17:28.

Girls

Team scores: Cedar Grove Belgium 67, Random Lake 75, St. Mary’s Springs 102, Sheboygan Lutheran 104, Manitowoc Lutheran 137, Gibraltar/Washington Island 151, Howards Grove 154, Dodgeland 222, Algoma 235, Oostburg 248, Horicon 296, Kewaunee 343, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 352.

Race winner: Delaney Sinnen, RL, 15:05.

Area individual qualifier: 7, Clarissa Jauregui, Gib/WI, 16:21.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports