Edgar girls on track at SPASH Invite

Edgar girls on track at SPASH Invite

News

Edgar girls on track at SPASH Invite

By

STEVENS POINT

For the Edgar girls cross country team, the SPASH Invitational was viewed as a chance to lower times as the season moves on to bigger meets.

If Saturday afternoon is any indication, the Wildcats may be right on course for their goals as they cruised on to win the Small School Division at Standing Rock County Park.

Edgar scored 176 points to win the small division and finish fifth overall, topping second place Amherst, which finished with 229 points.

“Our top girls were able to get out of the main group,” Edgar coach Dan Parlier said. “We had three girls in the top 25, and when that happens at this kind of a meet, good things happen.”

The Wildcats were paced by Jessi Krause who finished the race in 17th place in 16 minutes 27 seconds, and was accompanied by Lizzie Pospyhalla and Kira Dittman who also finished in 19th and 22nd places, respectively.

“We focused on beating teams coming down hills and after them instead of going up them,” Dittman said. “We raced well, but we still have a lot to work on.”

Closing out the scoring out for Edgar were Chelsea Bauman and Sammi Bemke who placed 51st and 62nd..

“This was a good practice for the Smiley Invite,” Parlier said. “The tournaments are only getting bigger and tougher, and if we have a good showing there, I think we’ll be okay in October.”

D.C. Everest’s girls team had the highest standing out of the Wausau area girls teams with a third place finish with a score of 101 points and were led by Holly Solomon with a seventh place finish in 15:49.

“Holly had a good race for us; and was a good leader,” Everest coach Greg Peterson said. “Our goal is to get better every meet, and we have been, and today is no different.”

On the boys side of the meet, Wausau East finished the highest out of the local boys teams with a third place finish with 134 points.

“We did a good job of running as a pack, and kept up with the lead group,” East boys coach Tim Olson said. “We got a good look at what we will run against at the Smiley Invite next week, and what we need to do to get better heading into the later part of the season.”

SPASH won the Large School Division for the boys and girls, while Nekoosa/Port Edwards won the crown for the Small School boys race.

SPASH junior Sam Anderson won the boys race in 16:18, while Baraboo’s Mckaela Christenson took the girls title in 14:45.

Boys

Team scores: 1. SPASH 18; 2. Baraboo 61; 3. Wausau East 134; 4. Beaver Dam 152; 5. Wausau West 169; 6. Nekoosa 188; 7. D.C. Everest 190; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 217; 9. Merrill 240; 10. Rosholt 244; 11. Waupaca 259; 12. Auburndale 301; 13. Iola-Scandinavia 347; 14. Amherst 404; 15. Edgar 467; 16. Assumption INC; 17. Pacelli INC; 18. Adams-Friendship INC.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Sam Anderson (SP) 16:18; 2. Evan Hatton (SP) 16:35; 3.Michael Larson (SP) 16:37; 4. Sam Sheibley (SP) 16:46; 5. Ben Eidenschink (N/PE) 16:48; 6. Sam Trotter (BARA) 16:55; 7. Josh Schraeder (N/PE) 17:00.5; 8. Derek Cruz (SP) 17:00.7; 9. Zack Henry (BARA) 17:02; 10. Cole Shurbert-Hetzel 17:13.

3. Wausau East: 14. Jase Meyer 17:19; 22. Emmett Stifler 17:47; 30. Sam Thompson 18:04; 33. Jordan Baur 18:10; 35. Mitch Straub 18:14.

5. Wausau West: 19. Fletcher Arlen 17:34; 20. Matt Vehlow 17:36; 38. Sam Liedtke 18:18; 42. Alex Burk 18:20; 50. Josh Kurth 18:37.

7. D.C. Everest: 26. Ben Dietel 17:59; 29. Anthony Anderson 18:03; 40. Kyle Zocher 18:19; 44. Nathan Vick 18:25; 51. Cole Scidmore 18:39.

9. Merrill: 32. Ethan Schneider 18:07; 39. Jacob Jensen 18:19; 41. Andrew Seaman 18:20; 62. Reese Byersdorf 18:57; 66. Dylan Schielke 19:07.

15. Edgar: 90. Devin Lemanski 21:28; 92. Tyler Durr 21:33; 93. Sam Hillman 21:44; 94. Anthony Lemanski 21:47; 98. Andrew Lindner 22:26.

Girls

Team scores: 1. SPASH 50; 2. Beaver Dam 68; 3. D.C. Everest 101; 4. Wausau West 106; 5. Edgar 176; 6. Wausau East 191; 7. Amherst 229; 8. Baraboo 229; 9. Waupaca 245; 10. Assumption 254; 11.Nekoosa/Port Edwards 261; 12. Merrill 307; 13. Iola-Scandinavia 343; 14. Adams-Friendship 365; 15. Wisconsin Rapids 422; 16. Rosholt, incomplete; 17.Auburndale, incomplet.

Top 10 Finishers: 1. Mckaela Christenson (BARA) 14:45; 2. Autum Shurbert-Hetzel (SP) 15:28; 3. Kennidi Knoblock (WE) 15:31; 4. Brenna Calder (BD) 15:38; 5. Caitlyn Keikhaefer (BD) 15:41; 6. Hannah Beilke (SP) 15:44; 7. Holly Solomon (DCE) 15:49; 8.Maria Martinez-Ponce (BD) 15:59; 9.Marissa Matushak (WW) 15:59; 10. Mckenzie Taggatz (SP) 16:00.

3. D.C. Everest: 7. Soloman 15:49; 20. Teagan Tretter 16:32; 23. Carly Phillips 16:44; 24. Keri Rogan 16:46; 27. Alexis Anderson 16:47.

4. Wausau West: 9. Matushak 15:59; 11. Ellie Hrdina 16:05; 26. Haylie Craig 16:47; 29. Morgan Weber 16:51; 31. Olivea Eaton 16:54.

5. Edgar: 17. Jessi Krause 16:27; 19. Lizzie Pospyhalla 16:32; 22. Kira Dittman 16:39; 51.Chelsea Bauman 17:52; 67. Sammi Bemke 18:16.

6. Wausau East: 3. Knoblock 15:31; 12. Abigail Sann 16:08; 35. Jordan Burton 17:07; 64. Kelsi Anderson 18:13; 77. Abigail Schmitt 18:32.

12. Merrill: 25. Sydney Harris 16:47; 59. Ashley Berton 18:05; 72. Kendra Andreska 18:23; 75. Kate Williams 18:31.9; 76. Morgan Pettit 18:31.9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/edgar-girls-on-track-at-spash-invite
Edgar girls on track at SPASH Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.